URSULINE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
URSULINE COLLEGE (EIN 34-0714777)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-03-23
IRS object ID
201540829349300124
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-03-23T13:54:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVENUE SUITE 700AddressLine1
CityCLEVELANDCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44114ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340714777EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URSULINE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID STEINERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlURSUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4406468301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPEPPER PIKECity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44124ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID STEINERPersonNm
Person TitleVP & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4404494200PhoneNum
Signature2015-03-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER B ANDERSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00226559PTIN
Phone4404494200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSR DIANA P STANO OSUPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER ROADAddressLine1
CityPEPPER PIKECity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44124ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$42,119,989GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.URSULINE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1871FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE COLLEGE OFFERS UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION WITHIN A CATHOLIC TRADITION MARKED BY THE URSULINE HERITAGE OF EDUCATING WOMEN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent31VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee622TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$700TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$700NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,379,544PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,397,098CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,045,710PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,602,923CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,014,282PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,536,960CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$149,819PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$158,762CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,589,355PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,695,743CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,757,513PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,288,168CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,666,761PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,575,187CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,161,763CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,520,813PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,474,284CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,945,087PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,337,639CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,644,268PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,358,104CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$83,260,621TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$94,458,269TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,209,898TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,651,617TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,050,723NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,806,652NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF URSULINE COLLEGE IS TO OFFER UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION WITHIN A CATHOLIC TRADITION MARKED BY THE URSULINE HERITAGE OF EDUCATING WOMEN. EMPHASIZING ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, THE VALUES-BASED CURRICULA PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FOR LIBERAL ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS. RESPECTING A DIVERSE STUDENT POPULATION, URSULINE OFFERS VARIED APPROACHES TO LEARNING FOR THE GROWTH OF THE WHOLE PERSON. URSULINE COLLEGE PREPARES STUDENTS FOR FURTHER EDUCATION, CAREERS, LEADERSHIP, AND SERVICE TO SOCIETY WHILE ENCOURAGING THE SEARCH FOR WISDOM. THE COLLEGE OFFERS MORE THAN 30 GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES RANGING FROM DOCTOR OF NURSE PRACTITIONER TO HISTORIC PRESERVATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,431,352ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,288,168GrantAmt
Revenue$27,606,971RevenueAmt
DescTHE EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS AT BOTH THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVEL. THE COLLEGE OFFERS MORE THAN 30 DEGREES RANGING FROM CYTOTECHNOLOGY AND INTERIOR DESIGN TO HISTORIC PRESERVATION AND DOCTOR OF NURSE PRACTITIONER. THE APPROXIMATE NUMBER OF STUDENTS WHO ATTEND THE COLLEGE IS 1,500.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,431,352TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee622EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member31IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID STEINERPersonNm
Phone4406468301PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12550 LANDER RDAddressLine1
CityPEPPER PIKECity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44124ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Newman
Chair of Board1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Anton
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Jane Breen
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Burke
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mhoire McGrath Cade
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Jennifer Corlett OSU
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teri Hermann Corletzi
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marcia Cuyler-Lewis
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dixie Lee Davis
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eva Dolen
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Susan Durkin OSU
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Kathleen Flanagan OSU
Trustee0.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Goudreau Jr
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith Greig
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Joanne Gross OSU
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Heinen
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary Khouri
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Koeblitz
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia LoPresti
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Maureen McCarthy OSU
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Miller
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Monastra
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Martha Mooney OSU
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katherine O' Neill
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheila Rapp
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rajanee Shendure
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Silvestro
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas G Smith
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Ritamary Welsh OSU
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sheryl L Zellner
Trustee0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sr Diana Stano OSU
President & Trustee40.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JoAnne Podis
VP Academic Affairs40.0$127,695$0$14,847Yes (X)
Kevin Gladstone
VP Institutional Advancement40.0$121,480$0$7,708Yes (X)
Deanne Hurley
VP Enroll.Mgmt&Student Affairs40.0$109,759$0$13,771Yes (X)
David Steiner
VP & CFO40.0$119,858$0$19,650Yes (X)
June Gracyk
VP Facilities40.0$91,705$0$23,039Yes (X)
Timothy Reardon
Controller40.0$63,398$0$21,340Yes (X)
Timothy Kinsella
Faculty40.0$120,973$0$7,678Yes (X)
Christine Wynd
Dean Nursing School40.0$112,123$0$7,147Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$866,991TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$115,180TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALL FOR YOU
4405 FLORIDA STREETPERRYOH44081JANITORIAL$353,500
METZ CULINARY MANAGEMENT
2 WOODLAND DRIVEDALLASPA18612DINING SERVICE$322,789
ALADDIN FOOD MANAGEMENT
16567 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693FOOD SERVICE$431,715
BIALOSKY PARTNERS ARCHITECTS
2775 S MORELAND BLVDCLEVELANDOH44120CONSTRUCTION$482,750
PROJECT CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
1360 E NINTH STREET 910CLEVELANDOH44114PROJECT MANAGEMENT$166,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$4,397,098AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$128,361NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,397,098TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$25,443,189$25,443,189
ROOM AND BOARD900099$1,727,302$1,727,302
BOOKSTORE900099$33,697$33,697
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE900099$398,735$398,735
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,602,923TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$601,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$700UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$602,555ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,656RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,656RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,656TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$134,656ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,514,318SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,825,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,328,355SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,075,958OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,185,963SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,749,142OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,935,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,935,105ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,991FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,933FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,058ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALUMNAE SNACK BARDesc
Total Revenue Column$4,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,048RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,048OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,695,743TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$27,606,971RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$700UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,692,374ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,288,168TotalAmt
Program Services$6,288,168ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,073TotalAmt
Program Services$350,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,039FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,679,307TotalAmt
Program Services$10,914,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$397,185FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$615,745TotalAmt
Program Services$552,805ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,844FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,484,672TotalAmt
Program Services$1,332,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,088ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,669FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,390TotalAmt
Program Services$837,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,077FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,704TotalAmt
Management And General$91,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,250TotalAmt
Management And General$42,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,866,408TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$172,684FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,135TotalAmt
Program Services$3,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,141FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,857TotalAmt
Program Services$553,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,822FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$489,824TotalAmt
Program Services$394,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,119FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,204TotalAmt
Program Services$93,303ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,157FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,472TotalAmt
Program Services$1,235,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,616FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
RECRUITMENT, PUBLICATIONS$517,108$454,719$55,717$6,672
EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE$525,597$411,363$96,072$18,162
UTILITIES$1,286,730$1,286,730
SUPPLIES$533,775$511,437$14,832$7,506

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,026,220TotalAmt
Program Services$586,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$114,070FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,337,639TotalAmt
Program Services$27,431,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,744,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,161,763FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,933,407BOYAmt
EOY$21,482,117EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,805BOYAmt
EOY$1,495,346EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,349BOYAmt
EOY$448,573EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$677,057BOYAmt
EOY$705,518EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,749BOYAmt
EOY$97,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$67,526,217LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,210,489LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,447,319BOYAmt
EOY$28,315,728EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,355,035BOYAmt
EOY$41,499,853EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,900BOYAmt
EOY$413,304EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,260,621BOYAmt
EOY$94,458,269EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,849,526BOYAmt
EOY$1,876,895EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,549BOYAmt
EOY$122,780EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,145,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,620,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,027,823BOYAmt
EOY$1,031,942EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,209,898BOYAmt
EOY$8,651,617EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,188,552BOYAmt
EOY$39,501,006EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,350,267BOYAmt
EOY$24,788,077EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,511,904BOYAmt
EOY$21,517,569EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,050,723BOYAmt
EOY$85,806,652EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,260,621BOYAmt
EOY$94,458,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,358,104ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,397,825NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$37,105,518BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,020,401ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,163,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,526,858OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,762,370EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,829,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,190,064ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,942,671InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,856,530OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$37,105,518EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,009,194BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$912,785ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$350,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,741,978OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,829,313EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,713,299BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,969,779ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,634,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,308,536OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,009,194EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,845,014BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,562,054ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,355,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,049,184OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,713,299EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.22687BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.50319PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26994TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$179,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$179,270BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,512,515OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,249,093DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,263,422BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,864,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,961,396DepreciationAmt
Book Value$902,889BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,970,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,970,147BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,315,728TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RATE SWAP LIABILITY$10,709
GOVERNMENTAL LOAN PROGRAM$1,021,233
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,031,942TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,805,400TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,397,825NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,397,825RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,407,575RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,288,168OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,288,168RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,695,743TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,049,471TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,049,471ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,288,168OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,288,168ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,337,639TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS - PART V, LINE 4:DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE SPENT IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE DONOR'S RESTRICTIONS APPLICABLE TO THE FUNDS BEING DISTRIBUTED. ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS FROM ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE LIMITED TO 5% OF THE AVERAGE WEIGHTED MARKET VALUE OF INVESTABLE ASSETS OF THE PAST THREE YEARS IN THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED FUND. EXPENDITURES ARE USED TO FURTHER THE EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES OF THE COLLEGE.
FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE - PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS TAX EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(c)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN FOR POSSIBLE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BASED UPON CERTAIN PRESCRIBED CRITERIA. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE COLLEGE AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT, AS OF JUNE 30, 2014, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE SUCH RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF JUNE 30, 2014, THE COLLEGE'S INCOME TAX YEARS FROM 2010 AND THEREAFTER REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AS WELL AS VARIOUS STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES.
OTHER CHANGES IN REVENUE - PART XI, LINE 4B:SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $6,288,168
OTHER CHANGES IN EXPENSES - PART XII, LINE 4B:SCHOLARSHIPS RECORDED AS A REDUCTION OF TUITION REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: $6,288,168

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY - LINE 3:THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL LOCAL NEWSPAPERS THAT SERVE THE GENERAL COMMUNITY IN WHICH THE COLLEGE IS LOCATED.
FINANCIAL AID FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY - LINE 6A:THE COLLEGE PARTICIPATES IN VARIOUS STATE AND FEDERAL STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS WHICH ARE REGULATED FOR COMPLIANCE BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS. THE COLLEGE AND ITS STUDENTS RECEIVED APPROXIMATELY $17.4 MILLION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014; OF THIS AMOUNT, A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION IS UTILIZED FOR PAYMENT OF TUITION AND FEES. DURING THE COURSE OF ITS PARTICIPATION IN THE FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, PERKINS NOTES RECEIVABLE ARE MADE TO STUDENTS AT A FLAT RATE ESTABLISHED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, WHICH WAS FIVE PERCENT AT JUNE 30, 2014.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1CAVALIERSNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$16,518GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$16,518GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,924OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2GOLFNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$13,342GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$13,342GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$6,590OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$10,131GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$10,131GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$10,419OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$39,991GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,991GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$19,933OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,933DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,058NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient609RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,288,168CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS - PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE'S ONLY GRANT-MAKING ACTIVITY IS TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO THOSE STUDENTS THAT MEET CERTAIN FINANCIAL AND MERIT CRITERIA. THESE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DEDUCTED FROM EACH RECIPIENT'S BILL FOR TUITION AND FEES. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE IS ASSURED THAT ITS GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE OF HELPING STUDENTS WITH EDUCATIONAL EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO HIGHER EDUCATIONAL FACILITY COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN346849674BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2009-06-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeEDUCATIONAL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$8,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$94,969IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$7,905,031CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (true)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST MERITBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge5.TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$128,361NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceUSE OF THIRD PARTIES - PART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE USES A BROKER TO SELL DONATED SECURITIES. THE BROKER'S FEES ARE AT OR BELOW THE FAIR MARKET VALUE OF SUCH SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6:The members of the College are the President of the Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland and those designated by the leadership team of the Ursuline Sisters of Cleveland.
MEMBERS' POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A:The members of the College have the power to appoint all Board Members.
DECISION APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B:The members of the College have approval rights over certain major decisions of the Board including change in mission, election of trustees, amendments to Articles of Incorporation or Regulations, sale of assets out of the ordinary course of business, sale of substantially all assets of the corporation, and the merger or dissolution of the corporation.
REVIEW OF FORM 990 - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B:After preparation of Form 990 by the independent public accountants, the Finance Committee reviews the return. After the Committee's review, the Form 990 is provided to all Board members prior to being filed.
MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - FORM 990,PART VI,LINE 12C:The College reviews its conflict policy with the Board annually. On an on-going basis, the Committees of the Board inquire about potential conflicts based upon general knowledge of business or personal relationships among fellow Board members. The College's Finance Department also assists with reviewing transactions for which conflicts may exist. When a conflict arises, the individual with the conflict is not permitted to vote or participate in the discussion of the proposed transaction. The decision about the transaction is made by persons who are independent of the person with the conflict of interest.
COMPENSATION DETERMINATION - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15:The Board's Finance Committee reviews the compensation provided to the President and other compensated officers annually. The Committee utilizes camparative data, and this review was last performed in 2014. The members of the Finance Committee are independent of the employees for whom compensation decisions are being made.
AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19:The College does not make its financial statements, conflict of interest policy or governing documents available to the general public.
ADDITIONAL INFO.RE.FORM 990 PROVIDED TO BOARD - FORM 990,PART VI,LINE 11A:THE COLLEGE RECEIVED A DONATION DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR FOR WHICH THE DONOR WANTED TO REMAIN ANONYMOUS. IN KEEPING WITH THE DONOR'S WISHES, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 TO THE ENTIRE BOARD WITH "ANONYMOUS" LISTED ON SCHEDULE B INSTEAD OF THE ACTUAL DONOR'S NAME AND ADDRESS. BECAUSE THE INSTRUCTIONS TO FORM 990 AND SCHEDULE B DO NOT PERMIT THE LISTING OF ANONYMOUS DONORS, SCHEDULE B WAS CHANGED TO INCLUDE THE DONOR'S NAME AND ADDRESS BEFORE FORM 990 WAS FILED. BECAUSE THE BOARD RECEIVED A COPY OF FORM 990 IN WHICH THE DONOR'S NAME WAS OMITTED, WE ARE NOT PERMITTED TO ANSWER THE QUESTION IN PART VI, LINE 11A "YES". IT SHOULD BE NOTED, HOWEVER, THAT THE BOARD RECEIVED A COPY OF FORM 990 WHICH INCLUDED ALL OTHER INFORMATION (EVEN THE OTHER DONORS LISTED ON SCHEDULE B) EXCEPT FOR THE LISTING OF THE ANONYMOUS DONOR'S NAME.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELANDBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 LANDER ROADAddressLine1
CityPEPPER PIKECity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44124ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340832279EIN
Primary ActivitiesRELIGIOUSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND
M$899,634FMV
URSULINE SISTERS OF CLEVELAND
P$348,926FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.