RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER (EIN 05-0317817)
- Tax period
- 2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
- Filed
- 2015-02-13
- IRS object ID
- 201540449349300629
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-02-13T08:11:08-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 050255779 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANSIVERI KIMBALL & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 55 DORRANCE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | PROVIDENCE | City |
| State | RI | State |
| ZIP Code | 029032220 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 050317817 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RHOD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4014538519 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 405 PROMENADE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | PROVIDENCE | City |
| State | RI | State |
| ZIP Code | 02908 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENNETH ALLEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4014538519 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-02-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH RESENDES | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00533754 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4013310500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LAWRENCE SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 405 PROMENADE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | PROVIDENCE | City |
| State | RI | State |
| ZIP Code | 02908 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,201,847 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RIBC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1979 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | RI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | COLLECTION, TESTING & DISTRIB. OF BLOOD & BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR THE HOSPITALS OF RI & OTHER STATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 411 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 157 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $191,020 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $104,000 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $44,003,911 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $42,047,341 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $404,104 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $312,532 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,599,035 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $42,463,873 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,607,218 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,566,038 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,845,432 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $21,453,970 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,452,650 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $42,020,008 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $146,385 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $443,865 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,937,953 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,846,230 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $11,829,498 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $12,634,748 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,108,455 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,211,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER COLLECTS, TESTS, AND DISTRIBUTES BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR THE HOSPITALS OF RHODE ISLAND WHILE ALSO SERVING CUSTOMERS IN VARIOUS STATES AND NEW ENGLAND. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $35,762,004 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $42,047,341 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COLLECTION, TESTING, AND DISTRIBUTION OF BLOOD AND BLOOD PRODUCTS FOR THE HOSPITALS OF RHODE ISLAND WHILE ALSO SERVING CUSTOMERS IN VARIOUS STATES AND NEW ENGLAND. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $35,762,004 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 9 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 411 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENNETH ALLEN CFO | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4014538519 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 405 PROMENADE STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | PROVIDENCE | City |
| State | RI | State |
| ZIP Code | 02908 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN J CARLOTTI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA L COLETTA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAMUEL CIOTOLA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARTHOLOMEW GRIMES MS RPH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE MARTINEAU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER M LEHRACH MD MBA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R STEPHEN MANTY CPA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, TREASURER | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRED MACRI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA NADLE RN MED | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MONIZ JR CPA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES P MOSHER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW M RAUCCI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES R REPPUCCI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARK A SHAW | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WILLIAM P MCGILLIVRAY CPA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH SWEENEY MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CYNTHIA WYMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE, SECRETARY | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALAN M LOTVIN MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD M SCHOTTLAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH L CAMPAGNARI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.20 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE F SMITH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $329,720 | $0 | $98,144 | Yes (X) | |
| SCOTT J ASADORIAN | |||||||
| VP & CHIEF OPER OFFICER | 40.00 | $273,893 | $0 | $20,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAROLYN T YOUNG MD | |||||||
| VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR | 40.00 | $279,674 | $0 | $30,239 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNETH N ALLEN JR | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $174,563 | $0 | $26,535 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARLENE FOLAN | |||||||
| VP QUALITY ASSURANCE | 40.00 | $145,998 | $0 | $25,103 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHRYN E MANCHESTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $146,834 | $0 | $15,225 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA LANG | |||||||
| DIR. PATIENT & CELL THERAPY | 40.00 | $120,137 | $0 | $13,810 | Yes (X) | ||
| MASSIMO MANGIOLA | |||||||
| DIR. SPECIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $109,497 | $0 | $19,630 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID REYNOLDS | |||||||
| SYSTEMS NETWORK MANAGER | 40.00 | $108,420 | $0 | $22,882 | Yes (X) | ||
| MANUAL MIGUEL | |||||||
| DIR. FACILITIES & PURCHASING | 40.00 | $105,640 | $0 | $22,654 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,794,376 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $294,644 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEZZUCO CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 28 KENWOOD STREET | CRANSTON | RI | 02907 | MAJOR CONSTRUCTION (SEE SCH K) | $1,100,601 |
| EW BURMAN | |||||
| 33 VERMONT AVE | WARWICK | RI | 02888 | MAJOR CONSTRUCTION (SEE SCH K) | $731,027 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $104,000 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $104,000 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES-BLOOD/COMPONENTS | 900099 | $34,285,334 | $34,285,334 |
| LABORATORY & TEST SVCS | 900099 | $7,008,513 | $7,008,513 |
| RECOVERED PLASMA | 900099 | $676,188 | $676,188 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $77,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $77,306 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $42,047,341 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $189,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $189,993 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,860,513 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,737,974 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $122,539 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $122,539 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $122,539 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $42,463,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,047,341 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $312,532 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,410,003 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,410,003 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,659,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,182,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,476,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $461,449 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $408,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,904,923 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,463,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $441,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,130,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $964,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $166,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,962 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $472,773 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $284,584 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $441,419 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $771,130 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $605,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,805 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $118,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $210,523 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,164,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,882 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $738,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $764,749 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $743,566 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $329,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,284,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $817,226 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $467,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $390,938 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $390,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRODUCTION | $14,124,353 | $14,105,041 | $19,312 |
| SHIPPING | $685,653 | $600,030 | $85,623 |
| EQUIP/FURN RENTAL/MAINT | $285,357 | $234,291 | $51,066 |
| DUES AND FEES | $194,628 | $95,909 | $98,719 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,037 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,037 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,020,008 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,762,004 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,258,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,044,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,609,128 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,887,686 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,501,367 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,526,145 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,242,745 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $653,096 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,580 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $31,965,336 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,486,138 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,943,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,479,198 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,156,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,608,752 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,385 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $744,292 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $98,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,168 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,937,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,846,230 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,354,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,408,553 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,815,429 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,507,061 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,875 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $585,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $653,259 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,829,498 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,634,748 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,108,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,211,482 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,108,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,211,482 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,937,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,846,230 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $443,865 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $659,162 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $202,813 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $168,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $170,809 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $191,020 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $104,000 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $836,727 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,214,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,782,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,381,944 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,003,911 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,047,341 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $214,429,656 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,416,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $42,950,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,552,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,194,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,151,341 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $215,266,383 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $215,266,383 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $128,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $180,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $180,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $189,993 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $855,378 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $128,139 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $180,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $180,383 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176,760 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $189,993 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $855,378 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $41,545,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $43,130,542 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $44,733,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,371,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $42,341,334 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $216,121,761 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99570 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00400 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00430 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $0 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $48,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $48,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IN 2014, RHODE ISLAND BLOOD CENTER UTILIZED A LOBBYIST TO MONITOR LEGISLATION ACTIVITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,443,991 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,443,991 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,581,696 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,311,510 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,270,186 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,187,759 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,947,488 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,240,271 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $751,890 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $227,140 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $524,750 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $17,479,198 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $653,259 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $653,259 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,123,035 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $659,162 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $659,162 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $42,463,873 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $42,463,873 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,020,008 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $42,020,008 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $42,020,008 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAWRENCE F SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $329,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,082 | $0 | $18,062 | $0 | $427,864 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT J ASADORIAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF OPER OFFICER | $273,893 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $8,172 | $0 | $294,315 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAROLYN T YOUNG MD | ||||||||||||||
| VP & CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR | $279,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $17,989 | $0 | $309,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH N ALLEN JR | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $174,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,860 | $0 | $17,675 | $0 | $201,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARLENE FOLAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP QUALITY ASSURANCE | $145,998 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,553 | $0 | $17,550 | $0 | $171,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHRYN E MANCHESTER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $146,834 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,379 | $0 | $7,846 | $0 | $162,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | LAWRENCE F. SMITH (PRESIDENT & CEO)- SERP ACCRUAL FOR THE YEAR WAS $67,832. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND CERTAIN HIGH-LEVEL EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN A MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE PROGRAM UNDER WHICH COMPENSATION IS EARNED SUBJECT TO THE REALIZATION OF PERFORMANCE GOALS BASED ON FACTORS SUCH AS REVENUES, QUALITY CONTROL FACTORS AND OPERATING PROFITABILITY. |
| PART I, LINE 6 | SEE RESPONSE TO PART I, LINE 5, ABOVE. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | SCOTT J. ASADORIAN, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, PARTICIPATES ALONG WITH OTHER ACCOUNT MANAGERS IN A PROGRAM UNDER WHICH COMMISSIONS ARE EARNED BASED ON THE NUMBER OF BLOOD UNITS AND PLATELET PHERESIS UNITS COLLECTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHODE ISLAND HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL BUILDING CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521300173 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2012-06-29 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCTION OF AN ADDITION & RENOVATION OF FACILITIES. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $9,000,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $98,450 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $8,497,647 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $403,903 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2014 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES | PROCEEDS FROM THE BOND WERE BE USED TO FINANCE THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPPING AND FURNISHING OF A 20,000 SQUARE FOOT ADDITION ADJACENT TO THE MAIN FACILITY. THE ADDITION HOUSES THE ORGANIZATION'S OPERATIONAL REGULATORY FUNCTIONS, INCLUDING LABORATORIES AND DISTRIBUTION FUNCTIONS. IN ADDITION, RENOVATIONS AND IMPROVEMENTS WERE MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S MAIN FACILITY LOCATED AT 405 PROMENADE ST, PROVIDENCE, RI. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11 | THE PROCEEDS FROM THE BOND ISSUE WERE PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF A DRAW DOWN FACILITY FROM WHICH PROCEEDS COULD BE DRAWN DOWN UNTIL MARCH 29, 2014. ALL AMOUNTS DRAWN WERE USED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES AND BOND ISSUANCE COSTS IN THE AMOUNTS AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. ON MARCH 29, 2014, THE DRAW DOWN FACILITY CONVERTED TO A LOAN PAYABLE REQUIRING PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS. AT THE CONVERSION DATE, THE TOTAL OUTSTANDING BORROWINGS AMOUNTED TO $8,596,097. A PREPAYMENT WAS MADE ON THE BOND FOR THE BALANCE OF THE BOND ISSUE, $403,903. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9 | THE ORGANIZATION IS IN THE PROCESS OF ESTABLISHING WRITTEN PROCEDURES TO BE ADOPTED WITH REGARD TO REMEDIAL ACTIONS. |
| SCHEDULE K, PART V | THE ORGANIZATION IS IN THE PROCESS OF ESTABLISHING WRITTEN PROCEDURES TO BE ADOPTED WITH REGARD TO CORRECTIVE ACTIONS. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| FRED MACRI | |||
| TRUSTEE | $57,508 | FRED MACRI'S SON RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION | 0 |
| WILLIAM P MCGILLIVRAY CPA | |||
| TRUSTEE | $335,994 | WILLIAM P. MCGILLIVRAY IS AN OFFICER OF STARKWEATHER & SHEPLEY, WHICH SERVES AS INSURANCE BROKER TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE TRANSACTION AMOUNT PROVIDED ABOVE REPRESENTS PREMIUMS PAID FOR VARIOUS TYPES OF INSURANCE COVERAGE PURCHASED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS. | 0 |
| CHARLES R REPPUCCI | |||
| TRUSTEE, VICE CHAIRMAN | $45,308 | CHARLES REPPUCCI HAS A FAMILY MEMBER (BROTHER-IN-LAW) WHO RECEIVES COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. | 0 |
| JAMES MONIZ JR CPA | |||
| TRUSTEE | $335,994 | JAMES MONIZ IS AN OFFICER OF STARKWEATHER & SHEPLEY, WHICH SERVES AS INSURANCE BROKER TO THE ORGANIZATION. THE TRANSACTION AMOUNT PROVIDED ABOVE REPRESENTS PREMIUMS PAID FOR VARIOUS TYPES OF INSURANCE COVERAGE PURCHASED IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | LINE 1A EXCEPT AS PROVIDED BY APPLICABLE STATE LAW, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE ORGANIZATION, OR BY FURTHER RESOLUTION OF A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD, THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY EXERCISE THE FULL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD, AS NEEDED, BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. SUCH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF THE CHAIRPERSON AND VICE-CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, THE PRESIDENT AND FIVE OTHER TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN THE EVENT THAT ANY MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CEASES TO BE A TRUSTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION, HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE DEEMED VACANT AND SHALL BE FILLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | CHARLES REPPUCCI IS AN OFFICER OF HINCKLEY, ALLEN & SNYDER LLP. STEPHEN CARLOTTI WAS A PARTNER AT HINCKLEY, ALLEN & SNYDER LLP DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. FRED MACRI IS AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF LIFESPAN CORPORATION AND/OR ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY LIFESPAN CORPORATION. FRED MACRI AND JOSEPH SWEENEY ARE EMPLOYED BY ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY LIFESPAN CORPORATION. IN ADDITION, JOSEPH SWEENEY MAY BE AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF SUCH EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS. CHARLES REPPUCCI IS A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF CARE NEW ENGLAND. SANDRA COLETTA IS AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF CARE NEW ENGLAND AND/OR AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY CARE NEW ENGLAND. LAWRENCE SMITH IS A MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF BLOOD CENTERS OF AMERICA. LESLIE MARTINEAU IS EMPLOYED BY ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE ULTIMATELY CONTROLLED BY CHARTER CARE HEALTH PARTNERS. IN ADDITION, SHE MAY BE AN OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE OF SUCH EMPLOYER ORGANIZATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | BOARD TRUSTEES THAT ARE "HOSPITAL DESIGNEES," DISTINGUISHED FROM TRUSTEES AT LARGE, ARE APPOINTED BY NON-GOVERNMENTAL HOSPITALS LICENSED IN THE STATE OF RHODE ISLAND THAT UTILIZE BLOOD BANKING SERVICES. PERSONS DESIGNATED TO SERVE AS HOSPITAL DESIGNEES OF THE ORGANIZATION SHALL BE EITHER EMPLOYEES OF THE DESIGNATING HOSPITAL OR MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE DESIGNATING HOSPITAL. EACH HOSPITAL DESIGNEE SERVES ON THE BOARD FOR ONE YEAR OR UNTIL A SUCCESSOR IS DESIGNATED AND HAS QUALIFIED. TRUSTEES AT LARGE ARE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD. THE NUMBER OF SUCH HOSPITAL DESIGNEES AND THE NUMBER OF OTHER BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE AS NEARLY EQUAL IN NUMBER AS POSSIBLE; PROVIDED, THAT THE NUMBER OF TRUSTEES AT LARGE SHALL NOT EXCEED THE AGGREGATE NUMBER OF HOSPITAL DESIGNEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION PRIOR TO FILING. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY DISTRIBUTES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND HIGH-LEVEL EMPLOYEES. A DESCRIPTION OF VARIOUS TYPES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS IS GIVEN AND RECIPIENTS ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE FINANCIAL, PROFESSIONAL, AND PERSONAL CONFLICTS, IF ANY. DISCLOSURES MADE BY RECIPIENTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING THE BOARD AND OUTSIDE COUNSEL, AS NEEDED. WHEN APPROPRIATE, THE BOARD MAY TAKE FURTHER ACTION TO ADDRESS THE CONFLICT, SUCH AS PROHIBITING A PERSON WITH A CONFLICT FROM VOTING ON CERTAIN ISSUES, OR OTHER APPROPRIATE MEASURES DEEMED NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD APPOINTS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THREE TO FIVE TRUSTEES, NONE OF WHOM HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE DISCHARGE OF THEIR DUTIES ON BEHALF OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. IN THE EVENT THAT ANY MEMBER OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CEASES TO BE A TRUSTEE, HIS OR HER POSITION ON THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL BE DEEMED VACANT AND SHALL BE FILLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S DUTIES INCLUDE PERIODICALLY REVIEWING THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND PLAN AND MAKING RECOMMENDATIONS AS APPROPRIATE, ANNUALLY RECOMMENDING WRITTEN PERFORMANCE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ANNUALLY CONDUCTING A WRITTEN PERFORMANCE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, ANNUALLY ESTABLISHING THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PERFORMANCE OR OTHER BONUSES, IF ANY), AND ANNUALLY APPROVING THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER KEY EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SHALL BE BASED ON A WRITTEN REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE, THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN, A RECENT SALARY SURVEY OF POSITIONS COMPARABLE TO THAT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AND SUCH OTHER FACTORS AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DETERMINES TO BE IN THE ORGANIZATION'S INTEREST. IN ADDITION, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGULARLY ENGAGES A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE ADVICE REGARDING THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE SHALL PROVIDE TO THE BOARD A REPORT DETAILING THE COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PERFORMANCE AND OTHER BONUSES, IF ANY) SET FOR THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND THE REASONS THEREFOR. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS AND APPROVES PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SALARY RECOMMENDATIONS FOR THE POSITIONS OF (I) VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER; (II) CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER; AND (III) VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER DUTIES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE INCLUDE REVIEW AND APPROVAL THE OVERALL COMPENSATION POLICY INCLUDING THE BONUS PLANS OF THE ORGANIZATION AND PROVISION OF OVERSIGHT REGARDING ALL RETIREMENT AND PENSION PLANS CURRENTLY IN PLACE AND WHICH MAY BE IN PLACE FROM TIME TO TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC WHERE REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE LAW AND WHEN DEEMED APPROPRIATE BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, ITEM 2C | THE PROCESS OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS. |
Comments