LANE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LANE COLLEGE (EIN 62-0570060)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-02-06
IRS object ID
201540379349301234
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-06T15:10:44-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hoskins & Company PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 Church Street Suite 200AddressLine1
CityNashvilleCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37203ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620570060EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLANEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7314267539PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 LANE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityJACKSONCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38301ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELVIN HAMLETTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-02-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHarvey E Hoskins CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00290898PTIN
Phone6153217333PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,778,936GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.lanecollege.edu/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLANE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE,CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING,INSTRUCTION AND SUPPORT SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee298TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,796,185PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,988,398CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,868,594PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,982,642CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$132,626PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$371,761CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$240,620PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$295,797CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,038,025PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,638,598CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$849,357PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$899,035CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,580,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,224,305CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$40,892CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,209,899PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,485,419CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,640,231PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$25,608,759CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$602,206PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$29,839CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$59,402,214TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,727,242TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,449,149TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,762,808TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,953,065NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$29,964,434NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLANE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE,CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER LEARNING,INSTRUCTION AND SUPPORT SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$22,821,705ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,335,882GrantAmt
Revenue$20,081,411RevenueAmt
DescLANE COLLEGE IS AN INSTITUTE OF HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROVIDES INSTRUCTION SCHOLARSHIPS AND VARIOUS SUPPORT SERVICES IN ACHIEVING ITS PRIMARY PURPOSE OF EDUCATING STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$22,821,705TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee298EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMELVIN HAMLETTPersonNm
Phone7314267539PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1545 LANE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityJACKSONCity
StateTNState
ZIP Code38301ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DrWesley C McClure
Pres.(Deceased)50.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$240,542$0$0
Mr Harold Byrd
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bryan L Champion
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tyrone Davis
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Tisa Day
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Thomas L Brown SR
Vice Chariman5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jacqueline Burton
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Jesse N Carpenter
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DrCarmichael Crutchfield
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Louis E Cunningham
Director5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Phedonia J Johnson
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Warner Dickerson
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop William H Graves
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev William Gant
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William E George
Director5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tequila Harris
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mose Y Brooks Hooks
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Satish Mahajan
Faculty Rep5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CALVIN WALKER
Student Rep5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bishop Lawrence L Reddick III
Chairman5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Charles E Winfrey Jr
Secretary5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MrJesse J Tyson
Trustee5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$240,542TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CYNTHIA MANUEL INDUSTRIAL
P O BOX 34PINSONTN38366CLEANING SERVICES$2,238,255
GOURMET SERVICES
82 PIEDMONT AVENUEATLANTAGA30303FOOD SERVICES$1,734,978
GOLDEN CIRCLE INSURANCE
P O BOX 293BROWNSVILLETN38012P & C INSURANCE$284,446
LAWRENCE SERVICE
245 PRESTON STREETJACKSONTN38301SERVICES$121,285
OSEMAN INSURANCE AGENCY
6750 POPLAR SUITE 410GERMANTOWNTN38138INSURANCE$312,069
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,335,885GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$652,513AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,988,398TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$5,918,241$5,918,241
Student tuition and fees611710$14,064,401$14,064,401
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,982,642TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$371,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$371,761ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$239,104GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$140,338CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$98,766ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Indirect Cost Reimb.611710$120,155$120,155
OTHER SERVICES611710$76,876$76,876
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$197,031OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,638,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,179,673RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$470,527ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$899,035TotalAmt
Program Services$899,035ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,542TotalAmt
Program Services$69,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,893ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,892FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,173,610TotalAmt
Program Services$8,356,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,817,466ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,052,892TotalAmt
Program Services$880,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,357ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$757,261TotalAmt
Program Services$613,469ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,792ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,750TotalAmt
Program Services$250,750ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,094,428TotalAmt
Program Services$4,907,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,365TotalAmt
Program Services$313,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,256,415TotalAmt
Program Services$1,256,415ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,610,593TotalAmt
Program Services$1,610,593ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UTILITIES$1,192,916$1,183,915$9,001
Insurance, licenses, and taxes$689,650$689,650
Repairs&Maintenance$316,835$294,227$22,608
Books, magazines, & periodical$292,787$292,787

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,680TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,608,759TotalAmt
Program Services$22,821,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,746,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,892FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,039,460BOYAmt
EOY$5,283,305EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,847BOYAmt
EOY$716,410EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,686BOYAmt
EOY$531,479EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,779BOYAmt
EOY$58,054EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,909BOYAmt
EOY$191,841EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,448BOYAmt
EOY$655,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$63,894,875LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$22,783,092LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,646,480BOYAmt
EOY$41,111,783EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,846,596BOYAmt
EOY$4,290,757EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,292,009BOYAmt
EOY$5,888,139EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,402,214BOYAmt
EOY$58,727,242EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,380,625BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,224EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,408BOYAmt
EOY$31,136EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,915,361BOYAmt
EOY$27,362,203EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,755BOYAmt
EOY$34,245EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,449,149BOYAmt
EOY$28,762,808EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,456,213BOYAmt
EOY$27,395,300EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$814,817BOYAmt
EOY$908,014EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,682,035BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,120EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,953,065BOYAmt
EOY$29,964,434EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,402,214BOYAmt
EOY$58,727,242EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$29,839ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$18,470OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,230,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$68,977ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$443,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$528,579OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$2,213,897EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,120,785BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,938ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$62,661InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,230,384EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,513,228BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$560,604ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$46,953InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,120,785EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,408,310BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$29,375ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$75,543InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,513,228EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,163,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$82,264ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$162,128InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,408,310EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.75000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.25000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$823,947OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$823,947BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,126,186OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,607,462DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,518,724BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,149,822OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$489,891DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,659,931BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,794,920OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,685,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,109,181BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,111,783TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$4,290,757TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ART COLLECTION$5,000
Cash Value of Life Insurance$15,786
Deposits$26,000
Loan Escrow Deposits$1,259,928
loan Financing Cost$2,130,403
Notes Receivables$164,128
Real Estate$318,592
Restricted Deposits & funded Reserves$1,968,302
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,888,139TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deposit & Other Liabilities$32,617
Deposit held in custody for others$1,628
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$34,245TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,739,563TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$899,035OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$899,035RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,638,598RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,638,598TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,729,994TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$20,270OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$20,270ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,709,724ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$899,035OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$899,035ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$25,608,759TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.Provide Scholarships.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SPurchases of books $0 Purchase for resale $20270
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SSTUDENT ASSISTANCE $899035

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Cash Grant$899,035CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE HAS A VERY EXTENSIVE APPLICATION FOR FINANCIAL AID WHICH IS CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND SUBJECTED TO EXTERNAL AUDITS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDrWesley C McClurePersonNm
TitlePres.(Deceased)TitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$240,542BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$240,542TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a.FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessReviewed by Audit and Finance Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon Request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesPrior period Audit reconcilation = -$18470

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.