FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INC (EIN 52-1381348)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-01-26
IRS object ID
201540269349300244
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-01-26T13:58:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400AddressLine1
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19462ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521381348EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlANNABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102667300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21401ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR EDGAR MALLICKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102667300PhoneNum
Signature2015-01-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR EDGAR MALLICKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,235,919GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GINGERCOVE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OWN AND OPERATE A CONTINUING CARE COMMUNITY FOR PERSONS OVER THE AGE OF 60ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee332TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,205TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,205NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$383,266PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$618,466CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,971,849PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,488,060CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,594,614PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,344,835CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$277,331PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$257,713CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,227,060PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,709,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$138,343PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,230,056PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,911,909CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,732,218PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,037,321CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,100,617PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,949,230CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$873,557PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,240,156CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,828,825TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,146,964TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$102,259,378TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$150,705,726TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,430,553NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$45,558,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR VISION - A PREMIER LIFE-CARE COMMUNITY COMMITTED TO QUALITY. OUR MISSION - TO PROVIDE RESIDENTS AN ABUNDANT LIFE. OUR VALUES - RESIDENT INDEPENDENCE, DIGNITY, SECURITY, STAFF EXCELLENCE, BUSINESS INTEGRITY, AND FISCAL PRUDENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,128,119ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,702,308RevenueAmt
DescANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE, INC OPERATES A LIFE-CARE COMMUNITY WHICH OFFERS THREE LEVELS OF CARE. THESE CONSIST OF INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING.INDEPENDENT LIVING - THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, AND RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS WHO ARE STILL ABLE TO MAINTAIN AN ACTIVE LIFESTYLE. THERE WERE 236 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS AVAILABLE WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY RATE OF 93.6%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$958,111ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,383,567RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING - THIS PROGRAM IS FOR SENIOR CITIZENS WHO MAY NEED ADDITIONAL HELP TO MAINTAIN A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE BUT WHO DO NOT REQUIRE SKILLED NURSING. THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 30 BED ASSISTED LIVING COMPLEX WHICH PROVIDED A TOTAL OF 10,977 LIFE CARE DAYS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,403,875ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,402,186RevenueAmt
DescSKILLED NURSING - THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 61 BED COMPREHENSIVE CARE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER FOR RESIDENTS WHO REQUIRE A HIGH LEVEL OF SKILLED NURSING ASSISTANCE. TEMPORARY AND PERMANENT CARE DAYS TOTALED 19,844.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$20,490,105TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document51IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee332EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIM ELLIOTTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4102667300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21401ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS STEMMY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN DRIESSEN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY A NORRIS
VICE PRESIDENT5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANN M FLIGSTEN
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK GREGORY
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY GEISEL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET JACKSON
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES R LARSON
PRESIDENT5.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VALENTINE F LYNCH
TREASURER5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELLA BASSETT
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN GORSUCH
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES E KOEHR
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARLENE HALL
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J PELRINE
SECRETARY5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES REINIG
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN STOUGH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR EDGAR MALLICK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$214,129$0$5,713Yes (X)
TIMOTHY ELLIOTT
CFO40.00$132,701$0$3,773Yes (X)
DENISE BERT-HALL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$126,556$0$3,465Yes (X)
WENDY FERRIS
ADMINISTRATOR40.00$144,686$0$8,300Yes (X)
FAYE HIGGINS
RN48.00$122,283$0$1,468Yes (X)
LAURA ANAGHO
LPN47.00$114,400$0$4,547Yes (X)
CHARITY OKAFOR
RN52.00$119,083$0$3,495Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$973,838TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$30,761TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SELECT REHABILITATION
PO BOX 809056CHICAGOIL60680THERAPY SERVICES$987,886
US FOOD SERVICES
PO BOX 7780PHILADEPLHIAPA19182FOOD SUPPLIES$785,348
HEALTHSENSE INC
1191 NORTHLAND DRIVEMENDOTA HEIGHTSMN55120NURSE CALL SYSTEM$668,846
PAINTING AND CONTRACTING
1637 JOHN BROWN RDQUEENSTOWNMD21658APARTMENT REHAB$411,640
WF HAISLIP JR CONSTRUCTION
GOVERNORS BRIDGE RDDAVIDSONVILLEMD21035APARTMENT REHAB$271,832
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$210,063RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$408,403AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$618,466TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE FEES621610$13,075,594$13,075,594
HEALTH CENTER FEES621610$4,405,362$4,405,362
ENTRANCE FEES EARNED621610$914,606$914,606
HOME HEALTH REVENUE621610$92,498$92,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,488,060TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,006,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,205UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,010,710ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,627RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$842RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,785RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,785ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,822,141SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,483,811SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,338,330SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,338,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,338,330ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$46,484GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$42,192CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,292ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
BEAUTY/BARBER SHOP621610$123,275$123,275
GUEST MEALS621610$53,260$53,260
CATERING INCOME621610$44,101$44,101
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$220,636OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,709,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,488,060RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,205UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,606,753ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,657TotalAmt
Management And General$366,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,708,578TotalAmt
Program Services$7,847,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$860,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,968TotalAmt
Program Services$80,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$816,772TotalAmt
Program Services$714,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,934TotalAmt
Program Services$822,955ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,280TotalAmt
Program Services$47,280ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,327TotalAmt
Management And General$49,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,423TotalAmt
Management And General$47,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,333TotalAmt
Management And General$1,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,545TotalAmt
Management And General$102,545ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,288TotalAmt
Program Services$1,475,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,199TotalAmt
Management And General$386,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,590,540TotalAmt
Program Services$2,373,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,249TotalAmt
Management And General$557,249ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,786TotalAmt
Program Services$8,522ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,288,469TotalAmt
Program Services$2,288,469ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,440,770TotalAmt
Program Services$3,440,770ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,029TotalAmt
Management And General$151,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD$1,091,364$1,091,364
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$238,312$238,312
MISCELLANEOUS$232,260$60,115$172,145
BAD DEBT$77,147$77,147

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,949,230TotalAmt
Program Services$20,490,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,459,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600BOYAmt
EOY$800EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,375,340BOYAmt
EOY$3,300,923EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$895,824BOYAmt
EOY$696,218EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,908,027BOYAmt
EOY$2,166,049EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,751BOYAmt
EOY$104,266EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,341BOYAmt
EOY$80,709EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$87,925,105LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,707,650LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,770,090BOYAmt
EOY$54,217,455EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,392,162BOYAmt
EOY$34,547,352EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,506,695BOYAmt
EOY$7,647,139EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,466,783BOYAmt
EOY$2,111,481EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,212BOYAmt
EOY$274,572EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,828,825BOYAmt
EOY$105,146,964EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,225,524BOYAmt
EOY$1,467,196EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,635,991BOYAmt
EOY$85,092,381EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,555,001BOYAmt
EOY$41,742,916EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,842,862BOYAmt
EOY$22,403,233EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,259,378BOYAmt
EOY$150,705,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,973,324BOYAmt
EOY-$47,188,079EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,621BOYAmt
EOY$1,479,167EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,150BOYAmt
EOY$150,150EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,430,553BOYAmt
EOY-$45,558,762EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,828,825BOYAmt
EOY$105,146,964EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,240,156ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,037,547NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$44,925,601OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$255,542CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$339,683CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$383,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$618,466CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,654,817TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,558,473CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,122,436CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,909,540CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,779,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,084,945CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$95,454,990TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$150,284CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$139,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$270,113CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$242,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$220,636CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,023,634TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$17,766,617CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,517,695CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,519,336CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,405,746CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,924,047CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$98,133,441TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$98,133,441PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$563,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$508,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$776,504CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,008,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$937,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,794,553TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$563,937CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$508,320CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$776,504CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,008,205CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$937,587CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,794,553TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,709CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,833CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$59,915TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,335,263CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,051,848CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,325,213CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,413,951CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,861,634CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101,987,909TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96220PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96390PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03720InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03520InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$1,333OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,333TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE, INC IS A MEMBER OF INDUSTRY GROUP LIFESPAN NETWORK. THE ORGANIZATION PAID $6,667 IN DUES OF WHICH 20% WERE ALLOCATED TO LOBBYING EXPENSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,735,917OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,735,917BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,506,908OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,992,150DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,514,758BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,670,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,715,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,955,345BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,435BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,217,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TITAN MASTERS INTERNATIONAL FUND$1,272,853F
SILVER CREEK EARLY ADVANTAGE FUND$77,999F
COLLINS CAPITAL LOW VOLATILITY PERFORMANCE$104,759F
PINE GROVE ASSOCIATES$2,910,399F
WMS PARTNERS INCOME OPPORTUNITY FUND B$471,063F
WMS PARTNERS FAIRMOUNT FUND$494,822F
VALSTONE OPPORTUNITY INVESTMENTS III$101,814F
VALSTONE OPPORTUNITY FUND IV$1,070,022F
IRONSIDES PARTNERSHIP FUND II$1,143,408F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$7,647,139TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$3,008,220
INTEREST RATE SWAP$3,899,013
FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION$15,496,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$22,403,233TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,266,156TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,037,547NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,621,238OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,658,785RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,607,371RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$102,545InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$842OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$101,703RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,709,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,035,713TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,189,029OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,189,029ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,846,684ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$102,545InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$102,545ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,949,229TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES ON RELATED ACTIVITIES PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA THAT CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN A COMPANY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, INCLUDING NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS, AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE APPROPRIATE TAXING AUTHORITY. MEASUREMENT OF THE TAX UNCERTAINTY OCCURS IF THE RECOGNITION THRESHOLD HAS BEEN MET. THE STANDARDS ALSO PROVIDE GUIDANCE ON DE-RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, AND DISCLOSURE. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THIS STANDARD DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURNS FOR THE YEARS 2011 TO 2013 ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 957,641. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN SUBSIDIARY 644,697. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 18,900.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE - NETTED WITH REVENUE ON 990 -842.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE - NETTED WITH REVENUE ON 990 842. CHANGE IN FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION 1,974,072. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 18,900. FORGIVENESS OF DEBT FROM RELATED PARTY 195,215.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DR EDGAR MALLICK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$199,129$0$15,000$0$0$0$5,713$0$0$0$219,842$0$0$0
WENDY FERRIS
ADMINISTRATOR$130,848$0$13,838$0$0$0$4,144$0$4,156$0$152,986$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ESTABLISH GOALS AND OBJECTIVES FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THESE GOALS AND OBJECTIVES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY AND THE ACCOMPLISHMENT OF THESE GOALS IS TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION WHEN DETERMINING BONUSES. THE BONUS RANGE IS 3% TO 7% FOR DIRECTORS WITH A HIGHER RANGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A5209360912009-11-04$30,000,000REFINANCING PRIOR BOND ISSUE000
MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B5209360912010-01-04$15,266,180REFINANCING PRIOR BOND ISSUE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$2,408,614$30,000,000$272,028$29,727,9722009Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,114,650$15,266,180$140,136$15,126,0442010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.003000.00300Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.003000.00300Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/01/2014 ISSUER NAME: MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 07/01/2014ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE FULLY AUTHORIZED TO CARRY OUT ALL POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, PROVIDED THEIR ACTIONS AND DECISIONS COULD NOT REASONABLY HAVE BEEN DEFERRED UNTIL THE NEXT MEETING OF THE BOARD. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE REPORTED TO THE NEXT REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHICH ARE WITHIN THE AUTHORITY OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT REQUIRE RATIFICATION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BUT ANY ACTIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY BE MODIFIED AT A MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRESENT AND CONSTITUTING AT LEAST A QUORUM. HOWEVER, ANY SUCH MODIFICATIONS SHALL NOT AFFECT THE RIGHTS OF ANY THIRD PERSONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO, AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCIAL SERVICES PERFORM AN INITIAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. THE APPROVED FORM IS THEN REPORTED TO THE FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE RETURN BEFORE THE FORM IS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS OF WHICH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS UPDATED ANNUALLY. THIS POLICY ALSO APPLIES TO ADVISORY MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES. ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE EXPECTED TO BE DISCLOSED. THE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY OF THE BOARD AND ALL CHAIRMEN OF STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES WILL RECEIVE ALL ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS. IF AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT WERE TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PARTY WOULD ABSTAIN FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS AND DECISIONS ON THE CONFLICT. ANY TRANSACTIONS OR EVENTS THAT VIOLATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MAY ALSO BE REVIEWED BY LEGAL COUNSEL. FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WHICH MAY POSE A CONFLICT ARE EXPRESSLY CONSIDERED IN THE POLICY AND THE ANNUAL STATEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A THREE MEMBER COMMITTEE FROM THE ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMPILES RESULTS OF PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS COMPLETED BY EACH BOARD MEMBER, REVIEWS THE CURRENT COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, REVIEWS INDUSTRY SALARY SURVEY DATA FOR THE REGION AND NATIONALLY, AND MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO BOTH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ANNUALLY ON A VARIETY OF STRATEGIC MEASURES. INCREASES AND/OR BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL REVIEW. ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS ARE MEASURED AGAINST INDUSTRY STANDARDS TO ENSURE COMPENSATION IS SET WITHIN FAIR MARKET RANGE FOR THE INDUSTRY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE BYLAWS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE LOCATED IN THE GINGER COVE LIBRARY FOR PUBLIC REVIEW AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN OR LOSS ON DERIVATIVES 957,641. CHANGE IN INTEREST OF SUBSIDIARY 644,697. CHANGE IN FUTURE SERVICE OBLIGATION -1,974,072. FORGIVENESS OF DEBT FROM RELATED PARTY -195,215. ADOPTION OF ASU 12-01 FOR PY ADJUST. DUE TO CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPAL -44,358,652.
FORM 990, PAGE 12, PART XII, QUESTION 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GINGER COVE HOME HEALTH CARE LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521381348EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOME HEALTH CARE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$92,498TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,283EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GINGER COVE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 RIVER CRESCENT DRIVEAddressLine1
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN113656031EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO SUPPORT AFFILIATED ORGANIZATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 11C, III-FIPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANNAPOLIS LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
GINGER COVE HOME HEALTH CARE LLC
P$119,874COST
GINGER COVE FOUNDATION INC
C$210,063COST