ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 91-1997089)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-16
IRS object ID
201533209349310028
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-16T14:29:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN912011386PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACOBSON JARVIS & CO PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 FIRST AVE WEST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP981194219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN911997089EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASHEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065456988PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11414 - 31ST AVE S PMB 11AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98144ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER O KOELLEPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone2065456988PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHOWARD DONKIN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147726PTIN
Phone2066288990PhoneNum
Preparation2015-10-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPATRICK AWUAHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11414 - 31ST AVE S PMB 11AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,852,863GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ASHESI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN GHANA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,604,876PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,817,568CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$185,780PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,790,656PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,840,765CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,898,154PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,342,100CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$242,265PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$224,757CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$175,366CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$107,768PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$179,179CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,248,187PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,746,036CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,542,469PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$94,729CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$4,765,842TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,495,723TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$192,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$879,217TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,573,293NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,616,506NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES IN GHANA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,318,118ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,242,363GrantAmt
DescASHESI 2020 - TO FUND THE TOP PRIORITIES FOR INCREASING ASHESI'S IMPACT BY THE YEAR 2020. PRIORITIES INCLUDE: INCREASING DIVERSITY BY EXPANDING OUR STUDENT BODY AND BECOMING MORE PAN-AFRICAN; ADDING NEW HIGH-IMPACT MAJORS FIRST IN ENGINEERING, FOLLOWED BY ECONOMICS AND LAW AND CIVIL SOCIETY; AND BUILDING HOUSING AND CAMPUS INFRASTRUCTURE TO SUPPORT THE EXPANSION OF OUR STUDENT BODY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$132,204ExpenseAmt
Grant$99,738GrantAmt
DescUNIVERSITY SUPPORT (INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS) - THE UNIVERSITY SUPPORT PROGRAM PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND UNIVERSITY OPERATIONS. CLOSE TO 40% OF ASHESI'S STUDENTS ARE ON FINANCIAL AID, THOUGH MOST OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PROVIDED THROUGH TUITION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$30,667ExpenseAmt
DescIN ORDER TO ENSURE ALL ASHESI STUDENTS HAVE APPROPRIATE HOUSING AUF IS WORKING TO ADD SEVERAL DORMITORIES TO ASHESI'S CAMPUS. IN 2013 AND 2014, AUF OFFERED HOUSING REVENUE NOTES TO HELP FUND THE CONSTRUCTION OF A 96 BED DORMITORYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$2,480,989TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNA BARGERONPersonNm
Phone2065456988PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11414 31ST S PMB 11AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATTLECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
TODD WARREN
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK AWUAH
FOUNDATION PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$40,667$45,400$26,78720.00
NINA MARINI
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER KOELLE
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT KUCIREK
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL COLLINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YAW ASARE-ABOAGYE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRILE AGE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTI HELGESON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATICK NUTOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GURDEEP PALL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH WARREN
TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER WOICKE
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYLVIE GOMIS-TANOH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONRAD GERHMANN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$40,667TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$45,400TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$26,787TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$250,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,567,568AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$183,867NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,817,568TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,569ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,726SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,098SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$628SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$628ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,840,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,197ExclusionAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,342,100TotalAmt
Program Services$2,342,100ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,257TotalAmt
Program Services$11,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,355FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,675TotalAmt
Program Services$28,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,852FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,488TotalAmt
Program Services$2,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,834FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,337TotalAmt
Program Services$3,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,347FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,596TotalAmt
Management And General$23,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,562TotalAmt
Program Services$4,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,521FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,615TotalAmt
Program Services$1,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,602ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,524FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,105TotalAmt
Program Services$42,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,975FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,085TotalAmt
Program Services$12,959ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,909FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,667TotalAmt
Program Services$30,667ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,752TotalAmt
Management And General$1,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUIPMENT EXPENSESDesc
Total$6,797TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,049FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,746,036TotalAmt
Program Services$2,480,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,366FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,441BOYAmt
EOY$164,122EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,304,469BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,351EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,013,129BOYAmt
EOY$1,291,711EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$788,445EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,895BOYAmt
EOY$14,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,786LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$26,786LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,908BOYAmt
EOY$140,576EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$14,271EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,765,842BOYAmt
EOY$5,495,723EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,950BOYAmt
EOY$32,490EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$550,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,599BOYAmt
EOY$296,727EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,549BOYAmt
EOY$879,217EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,628,374BOYAmt
EOY$3,087,464EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,819,919BOYAmt
EOY$1,404,042EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$125,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,573,293BOYAmt
EOY$4,616,506EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,765,842BOYAmt
EOY$5,495,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$94,729ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,833NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$49,683OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$950,459CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,461,926CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,805,025CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,604,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,817,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,639,647TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$950,459CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,461,926CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,805,025CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,604,876CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,817,361CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,639,647TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,130,256SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$7,509,391PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,778CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,107CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,569CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,780TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,190CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$7,190TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,690,617TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.64230PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.61630PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,928BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,788InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,792GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$137,924EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$138,672BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,724InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,468GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$138,928EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$109,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$25,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,160GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$138,672EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,791BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,078InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$109,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,791InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$106,791EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.91000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,786OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,786DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,043,765TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,833NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$22,849DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$181,984OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$203,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,840,765RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,840,765TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,000,552TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$22,849DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$231,667OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$254,516ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,746,036ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,746,036TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS AT ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DISCOUNT ON NOTE PAYABLE 175,952. DISCOUNT ON INTEREST HOUSING LOAN UNIVERSITY 6,032.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DISCOUNT ON HOUSING LOAN UNIVERSITY 217,587. IN-KIND INTEREST HOUSING NOTES 14,080.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Offices1OfficesCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedGRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION/ PROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedGRANTS TO SUPPORT NEW CAMPUS CONSTRUCTION, PROGRAM SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIP MONEY FOR ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE.SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$2,342,100RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees1SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$2,342,100SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,342,100TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND CONSTRUCTION OF ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE$2,302,863WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICASCHOLARSHIPS TO ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE$32,934WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICATRAVEL REIMBURSEMENT$1,303WIRE TRANSFER
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA, FASO,PROGRAM SUPPORT$5,000WIRE TRANSFER
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationQUARTERLY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS FINANCIAL REPORT STATEMENTS FROM ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
TODD AND RUTH WARREN
TRUSTEESCONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT HOUSINGYes (X)$500,000$500,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
CONRAD GEHRMANN
TRUSTEECONSTRUCTION OF STUDENT HOUSINGYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$550,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution39ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$183,660NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2TODD WARREN, BOARD CHAIRMAN, AND RUTH WARREN, BOARD MEMBER, ARE HUSBAND AND WIFE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY SENIOR STAFF MEMBERS BEFORE BEING EMAILED TO MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW. ASHESI'S FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE 990 AND RECOMMEND IT FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE POLICY. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL POLICIES ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PRESIDENT IS NOT PRESENT WHILE COMPENSATION IS BEING DISCUSSED. COMPARABLE DATA WAS GATHERED FROM TRUSTEE RESEARCH OF GHANAIAN AND US SALARIES FOR FOUNDATION HEADS AND CEOS AT UNIVERSITIES AND OTHER NON PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS APPROVED BY A VOTE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ALL STAFF MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO THE POLICY DOCUMENTS. ASHESI UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION PUBLISHES YEARLY ANNUAL REPORTS WHICH INCLUDE AUDITED FINANCIAL REPORTS THAT ARE POSTED ON OUR WEBSITE. ASHESI'S 990'S ARE AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:IN-KIND DISCOUNT HOUSING LOAN -49,683.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 2C:THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 UNIVERSITY AVENUE BEREKUSO PMBAddressLine1Txt
CityACCRACityNm
CountryGHCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesUNIVERSITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryGHLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
Exempt Code SectionFOREIGN NON PROFITExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
B$2,342,100CASH
ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
P$2,449CASH
ASHESI UNIVERSITY COLLEGE
E$1,000,000CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.