INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY (EIN 34-0750348)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-09-30
- IRS object ID
- 202532739349302268
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-09-30T17:11:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAN GROUP LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1020 19TH STREET NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 340750348 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | SOCIETY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INTE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4152966904 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1630 N MAIN STREET 80 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94596 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDRE WILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4152966904 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER S HAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00633304 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022937000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDRE WILLIAMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1630 N MAIN STREET 80 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94596 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,666,447 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IARS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1952 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO GENERATE AND DISSEMINATE TRANSFORMATIVE BREAKTHROUGHS IN ANESTHESIOLOGY & PERIOPERATIVE MEDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 320 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $88,581 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $71,309 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $127,739 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $25,238 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,795,464 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,856,073 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $857,236 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,978,947 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,000 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,800,439 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,860,258 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $701,950 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $714,382 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,054,576 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,145,355 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,681,316 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,033,976 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,437,842 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,893,713 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$637,403 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $966,545 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,660,663 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,300,984 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,989,888 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,758,076 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $25,670,775 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,542,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY (IARS) IS A NONPOLITICAL, NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDED IN 1922 TO ADVANCE AND SUPPORT SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION RELATED TO ANESTHESIA AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF PATIENT CARE THROUGH RESEARCH. IARS CONTRIBUTES NEARLY $1 MILLION ANNUALLY TO FUND ANESTHESIA RESEARCH AND MAINTAINS A WORLDWIDE MEMBERSHIP OF PHYSICIANS, HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, FELLOWS, RESIDENTS, STUDENTS AND OTHERS WITHIN ANESTHESIA-RELATED PRACTICE. THE IARS PROVIDES FORUMS FOR MEMBERS TO SHARE INFORMATION AND EXCHANGE IDEAS AND SUPPORT HIGH-QUALITY CLINICAL DISCUSSIONS. THESE FORUMS INCLUDE AN ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC EDUCATIONAL MEETING, AN ONLINE MEMBER COMMUNITY, MONTHLY WEBINARS AND A MONTHLY PRINT AND ONLINE PEER-REVIEWED JOURNAL, ANESTHESIA & ANALGESIA, AND THE CLINICAL ONLINE COMPANION JOURNAL, A&A PRACTICE, FOR THE GLOBAL ANESTHESIOLOGY COMMUNITY. ALL ACTIVITIES ARE DESIGNED TO ADVANCE THE SPECIALTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,636,090 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,544,755 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JOURNAL: THE IARS PEER-REVIEWED SCIENTIFIC JOURNAL, ANESTHESIA & ANALGESIA (A&A), AND ITS COMPANION ONLINE JOURNAL A&A PRACTICE ARE MONTHLY PUBLICATIONS. THEY PROVIDE PRACTICE-ORIENTED, CLINICAL AND PRECLINICAL RESEARCH ARTICLES THAT IARS MEMBERS, ANESTHESIA PROVIDERS AND THE GLOBAL ANESTHESIOLOGY COMMUNITY NEED TO STAY CURRENT AND PROVIDE OPTIMAL CARE FOR PATIENTS. THE A&A JOURNAL ENHANCES THE CARE OF CURRENT AND FUTURE PATIENTS BY SUPPORTING HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS ACROSS ANESTHESIOLOGY, PERIOPERATIVE MEDICINE, CRITICAL CARE, AND PAIN MANAGEMENT. THE ARTICLES COVER SCIENTIFIC ADVANCEMENTS IN THESE FIELDS WHILE ALSO DOCUMENTING CLINICAL, ADMINISTRATIVE, AND EDUCATIONAL INNOVATIONS THAT SHAPE THERAPEUTIC PRACTICES. A&A PRACTICE PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY CASE REPORTS WITH A FOCUS ON IMPORTANT TEACHING POINTS, NOVEL EDUCATIONAL TOOLS, AND INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS REGARDING PATIENT SAFETY, PAIN, QUALITY AND PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT, AND GLOBAL HEALTH MANAGEMENT ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $934,507 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $714,382 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | AWARDS: RESEARCH IS CRUCIAL FOR THE ANESTHESIOLOGY FIELD TO ADDRESS FUTURE CHALLENGES EFFECTIVELY. THE IARS HELPS MEET THESE CHALLENGES BY OFFERING RESEARCH GRANTS TO ADVANCE SCIENTIFIC KNOWLEDGE WITHIN THE SPECIALTY.ONGOING ANESTHESIA-RELATED RESEARCH IS FUNDED THROUGH THE IARS GRANTS PROGRAM, WITH THE ULTIMATE AIM OF ENHANCING PATIENT CARE. THE IARS SUPPORTS BOTH BASIC RESEARCH AND A WIDE RANGE OF CLINICAL RESEARCH, INCLUDING THOSE IN PERIOPERATIVE MEDICINE, CRITICAL CARE, AND PAIN MANAGEMENT. TO DATE, NEARLY 230 PROJECTS HAVE RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE IARS, CONTRIBUTING MORE THAN $22 MILLION TO THE ANESTHESIA COMMUNITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $584,370 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $384,460 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ANNUAL MEETING: THE IARS HOLDS AN ANNUAL MEETING WHERE THE ANESTHESIA COMMUNITY CAN COME TOGETHER TO DISCUSS THE MOST PRESSING ISSUES TO THE SPECIALTY OF ANESTHESIA AND HEALTHCARE AS A WHOLE PLUS FIND MANY OPPORTUNITIES TO CONNECT WITH PEERS AND THOUGHT LEADERS. THE MEETING FOCUSES ON STATE-OF-THE-ART, BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH DATA IN ALL AREAS OF CLINICAL AND BASIC SCIENCE ANESTHESIOLOGY AND ACCEPTS SCIENTIFIC ABSTRACT SUBMISSIONS AND MEDICALLY CHALLENGING CASE REPORTS. EACH MEETING INCLUDES A SCHOLAR'S PROGRAM FOR EARLY-CAREER ANESTHESIOLOGISTS TO ADDRESS THEIR NEEDS AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITIES TO CONNECT WITH THEIR PEERS AND MENTORS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | RevenueRevenueAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|---|
| $375,421 | $715,413 | MEMBERSHIPDURING 2024, THE MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM ADDED EARLY CAREER AND LMIC AS MEMBER TYPES. THEY ARE AS FOLLOWS:EARLY CAREER: - INDIVIDUALS WITH MEDICAL DOCTORATE DEGREES (MD, MBBS, DO, ETC.) WHO COMPLETED THEIR RESIDENCY OR FELLOWSHIP WITHIN THE PAST FIVE YEARS.- DATE OF LAST TRAINING (RESIDENCY OR FELLOWSHIP) MUST BE PROVIDED. LOW- AND MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES (LMIC) - INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN LOW-INCOME, LOWER-MIDDLE-INCOME AND UPPER-MIDDLE-INCOME COUNTRIES, AS CLASSIFIED BY THE WORLD BANK, ARE ELIGIBLE FOR LOWER MEMBERSHIP DUES. - APPLICATIONS FOR MEMBERSHIP IN THESE LOWER DUES CATEGORIES MUST INCLUDE A PRIMARY ADDRESS WITHIN THE CATEGORY I, II OR III COUNTRY. |
| $233,589 | $16,864 | OTHER PROGRAMS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $609,010 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $732,277 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $3,763,977 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 103 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANDRE WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4152966904 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1630 N MAIN STREET 80 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WALNUT CREEK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94596 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIVIANNE TAWFIK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU MAY); VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $2,656 | $0 | $0 | |
| SEUN JOHNSON-AKEJU | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,650 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEREDITH ADAMS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,650 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAX KELZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA NIKLASON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU JUNE) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,050 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEVERLEY ORSER | |||||||
| CHAIR (THRU MAY); IMM. PAST CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| YS PRAKASH | |||||||
| CHAIR ELECT (THRU MAY); CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GEORGE MASHOUR | |||||||
| TRUSTEE (THRU APRIL) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DUMINDA WIJEYSUNDERA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALEX ZARBOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS A COOPER | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL AUGUST) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $275,385 | $0 | $54,873 | ||
| ANDRE WILLIAMS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (AS OF AUGUST) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $106,157 | $0 | $313 | ||
| JASON POINTE | |||||||
| PUBLISHING DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $227,818 | $0 | $39,879 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULE BRADARIC | |||||||
| OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $182,156 | $0 | $36,870 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGHAN WHITBECK | |||||||
| MARKETING & MEMBER ENGAGEMENT DIR. | 40.00 | $157,795 | $0 | $16,464 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTIN HOWARD | |||||||
| MEETINGS & EDUCATION DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $126,973 | $0 | $23,530 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEANETTE ESAU | |||||||
| E-LEARNING MANAGER | 40.00 | $126,248 | $0 | $29,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,210,588 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $201,705 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYATT REGENCY SEATTLE | |||||||||
| 808 HOWELL STREET | SEATTLE | WA | 98101 | MEETING VENUE | $316,070 | ||||
| JJ PANDIT LTD | |||||||||
| EDITORIAL SERVICES | $245,250 | THE MOAT 15 NORTH END ROAD | STEEPLE CLAYDON | CA | MK182PG | ||||
| WOLTERS KLUWER HEALTH INC (WKH) | |||||||||
| 16705 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | PUBLICATION/ DISTRIBUTION | $196,109 | ||||
| HAN GROUP LLC | |||||||||
| 1750 TYSONS BOULEVARD 1500 | MCLEAN | VA | 22102 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $140,282 | ||||
| JOHN WILEY & SONS INC | |||||||||
| P O BOX 22308 | NEW YORK | NY | 10087 | E-LEARNING | $133,257 | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $25,238 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $25,238 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOURNAL | 541800 | $3,633,336 | $3,544,755 | $88,581 | |
| MEMBERSHIP | 900099 | $715,413 | $715,413 | ||
| ANNUAL MEETING | 900099 | $490,460 | $384,460 | $106,000 | |
| OPENANESTHESIA | 900099 | $13,114 | $13,114 | ||
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $3,750 | $3,750 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,856,073 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $793,515 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $793,515 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,991,621 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $806,189 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,185,432 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,185,432 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,185,432 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,860,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,661,492 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $88,581 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,084,947 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $350,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $350,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,474 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $444,784 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $436,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,347,210 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $612,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $734,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,157 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,028 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,965 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,807 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,168 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $180,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $180,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,210,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,153,270 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,613 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,696 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,377 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $310,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $277 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $95,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $130,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,683 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $254,348 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,335 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,720 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,720 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $232,078 | $227,744 | $4,334 |
| CME & COURSE PRODUCTION | $44,264 | $44,264 | |
| UBI TAXES | $15,083 | $15,083 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,893,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,763,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,129,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $254,724 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,996,839 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,511 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,948 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,443 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,240 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,649 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $91,634 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $98,445 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $93,957 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,488 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,902,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,089,893 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $504,788 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,591,154 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,660,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,300,984 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,733,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $772,933 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $930,876 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $768,710 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $475,019 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,316,433 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $850,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,989,888 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,758,076 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,622,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,542,908 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,670,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,542,908 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,660,663 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,300,984 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $966,545 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,905,588 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $206,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $261,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $299,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $127,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $920,768 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $206,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $261,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $299,862 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $127,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $25,238 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $920,768 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $920,768 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $634,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $663,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $592,145 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $740,789 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $793,515 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,424,883 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $135,700 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $145,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $137,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $99,775 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,309 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $590,349 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $74,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $25,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $99,636 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,035,636 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $23,013,632 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.18290 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.24460 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CY | Yes (X) | TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 74,636. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 25,000. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 0. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, SECTION C, LINE 17A-FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST: | I. BACKGROUND: THE INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY (IARS) IS A NONPOLITICAL, NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDED IN 1922 TO ADVANCE AND SUPPORT SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH AND EDUCATION RELATED TO ANESTHESIA AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF PATIENT CARE THROUGH RESEARCH. IARS CONTRIBUTES NEARLY $1 MILLION ANNUALLY TO FUND ANESTHESIA RESEARCH AND MAINTAINS A WORLDWIDE MEMBERSHIP OF PHYSICIANS, HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS, FELLOWS, RESIDENTS, STUDENTS AND OTHERS WITHIN ANESTHESIA-RELATED PRACTICE. IARS PROVIDES FORUMS FOR MEMBERS TO SHARE INFORMATION AND EXCHANGE IDEAS AND SUPPORT HIGH-QUALITY CLINICAL DISCUSSIONS. THESE FORUMS INCLUDE AN ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC EDUCATIONAL MEETING, AN ONLINE MEMBER COMMUNITY, MONTHLY WEBINARS AND A MONTHLY PRINT AND ONLINE PEER-REVIEWED JOURNAL, ANESTHESIA & ANALGESIA, AND THE CLINICAL ONLINE COMPANION JOURNAL, A&A PRACTICE, FOR THE GLOBAL ANESTHESIOLOGY COMMUNITY. ALL ACTIVITIES ARE DESIGNED TO ADVANCE THE SPECIALTY. II. ANALYSIS: IARS QUALIFIES AS A "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER IRC SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI) AND THEREFORE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(1) BECAUSE IT SATISFIES THE "FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST" SET FORTH IN SECTION 1170A-9(E)(3) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS. A THRESHOLD REQUIREMENTS IARS IS ELIGIBLE FOR A DETERMINATION OF PUBLIC SUPPORT UNDER THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST BECAUSE IT MEETS THE TWO THRESHOLD REQUIREMENTS FOR CONSIDERATION. FIRST, THE PORTION OF IARS' SUPPORT THAT QUALIFIES IS ELIGIBLE PUBLIC SUPPORT IN 2024 WAS APPROXIMATELY 18.29%, WHICH EXCEEDS THE 10% THRESHOLD REQUIRED UNDER TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1170A-9(E)(3)(1). SECOND, IARS OPERATIONS ENSURE THAT IT WILL CONTINUE TO ATTRACT NEW AND ADDITIONAL PUBLIC SUPPORT, AS REQUIRED BY TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 1170A-9(E)(3). IARS WILL INITIATE FUNDRAISING PROGRAMS TARGETING GOVERNMENT AGENCIES, INDIVIDUALS, PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND FOR-PROFIT CORPORATIONS THAT SHARE ITS MISSION, THEREBY SATISFYING THE OTHER THRESHOLD REQUIREMENT FOR QUALIFYING AS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED UNDER THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST. IARS HAS A DONATE NOW BUTTON ON THEIR WEBSITE, THUS WELCOMING DONATIONS FROM OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. OTHER RELEVANT FACTORS IN DETERMINING WHETHER IARS MEETS THE "FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST," IS THAT THE TREASURY REGULATIONS ALSO PROVIDE A LIST OF FACTORS THAT SERVE AS AN INDICATION OF WHETHER AN ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED." THE HIGHER THE PERCENTAGE OF SUPPORT ABOVE THE 10% REQUIREMENT, THE LOWER THE ORGANIZATION'S BURDEN IN ESTABLISHING ITS PUBLICLY SUPPORTED NATURE WITH OTHER FACTORS. THESE ADDITIONAL FACTORS, DISCUSSED BELOW, PROVIDE FURTHER EVIDENCE THAT IARS SATISFIES THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST. 1) SOURCES OF SUPPORT: IARS RECEIVES ITS PUBLIC SUPPORT FROM A WIDE VARIETY OF CONTRIBUTORS AND DOES NOT DEPEND ON A SINGLE FAMILY FOR CONTRIBUTIONS, TWO FACTS THAT PROVIDE FURTHER SUPPORT FOR IARS QUALIFICATION AS A "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED" ENTITY. THESE DONORS INCLUDE TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES AND INDIVIDUAL DONORS. IARS PLANS TO CONTINUE REACHING OUT TO NEW DONORS IN THE COMING YEARS. 2) REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNING BODY: THE REPRESENTATIVE NATURE OF AN ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY IS ALSO A FACTOR IN DETERMINING WHETHER IT QUALIFIES UNDER THE "FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST." IN CONSIDERING WHETHER A BOARD IS REPRESENTATIVE, SUCH FACTORS AS THE MEMBERS' EXPERTISE IN THE RELEVANT FIELD, THEIR HISTORY OF LEADERSHIP IN THE COMMUNITY AND THEIR TRADITION OF PUBLIC SERVICE ARE RELEVANT IARS BOARD OF DIRECTORS INCLUDES A VARIETY OF INDIVIDUALS WITH EXCEPTIONAL BACKGROUNDS. THE BOARD DIRECTORS IS LOCATED AT FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A. PARTICIPATION IN PROGRAMS UNDER SECTION 1170A-9(E)(3)(V)(1)(C)(1) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS, ONE FACTOR INDICATING THAT AN ORGANIZATION QUALIFIES AS "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED" UNDER THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST IS THAT "MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC HAVING SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE OR EXPERTISE, PUBLIC OFFICIALS, OR CIVIC OR COMMUNITY LEADERS" PARTICIPATE IN, OR SPONSOR, THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS AS DISCUSSED ABOVE, ALL OF IARS DIRECTORS ARE EXPERTS AND LEADERS. CONCLUSION: IARS HAS THE CHARACTERISTICS OF A "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, BASED ON THE FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES TEST DESCRIBED IN SECTION 1170A-9(E)(3) OF THE TREASURY REGULATIONS SPECIFICALLY, A SMALL NUMBER OF DONORS DO NOT CONTROL IARS, RATHER IARS IS A GROWING INSTITUTION THAT BEARS MANY OF THE INDICIA OF A "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, INCLUDING PUBLIC SUPPORT FROM A WIDE CROSS-SECTION OF DONORS, WITH A REPRESENTATIVE GOVERNING BODY. MOREOVER, IARS IS CONTINUING TO SEEK NEW SOURCES OF SUPPORT FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AS WELL AS OTHER ORGANIZATIONS ACCORDINGLY, IARS QUALIFIES AS A "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(VI). |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $98,445 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $93,957 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,488 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,488 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENT IN LEARNSWELL, INC. | Desc |
| Book Value | $4,591,154 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $4,591,154 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,647,411 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,905,588 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,905,588 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,741,823 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $118,435 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $118,435 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,860,258 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,775,278 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,775,278 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $118,435 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $118,435 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,893,713 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SOCIETY IS A QUALIFIED ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND SECTION 23701D OF THE CALIFORNIA REVENUE AND TAXATION CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE SOCIETY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND CALIFORNIA INCOME TAXES AND IS NOT LIABLE FOR FEDERAL UNEMPLOYMENT TAXES. ADVERTISING INCOME IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. U.S. GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE SOCIETY HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SOCIETY'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT IT MAINTAINED ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES, EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR ADVERTISING REVENUE, HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SOCIETY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY PERIODS PENDING OR IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | NORTH AMERICA | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | GRANTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $349,474 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $349,474 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $349,474 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 2024 IARS MENTORED RESEARCH AWARD | $174,999 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| 5 | 2024 IARS MENTORED RESEARCH AWARD | $174,475 | WIRE TRANSFER | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | AWARD FUNDS WILL BE ALLOCATED IN EQUAL INSTALLMENTS (2 FOR IMRA, 3 FOR FARA). CONSIDERATION WILL BE GIVEN TO REQUESTS FOR UNEQUAL PAYMENT INSTALLMENTS. - THE INSTALLMENT PAYMENT(S) IS CONTINGENT UPON RECEIPT OF A SATISFACTORY PROGRESS REPORT SUBMITTED TO IARS. - A FINAL PROGRESS REPORT AND BUDGET RECONCILIATION MUST BE SUBMITTED TO IARS AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE PROJECT. - ANY AND ALL PUBLICATIONS RESULTING FROM RESEARCH THAT HAS UTILIZED IARS FUNDS MUST INDICATE THE FOLLOWING: "SUPPORTED (OR 'SUPPORTED IN PART') BY A GRANT FROM THE INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY." |
| PART I, LINE 3: | IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, ALL AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PARTS I AND II OF SCHEDULE F ARE REPORTED USING THE ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING, WHICH IS THE SAME METHOD OF ACCOUNTING USED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA | ||||||||
| 04 AIRPORT DRIVE SUITE 2200 CB 1350 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27599 | 566001393 | 501(C)(3) | $175,000 | $0 | 2024 IARS MENTORED RESEARCH AWARD |
| STANFORD UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 485 BROADWAY | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94063 | 941156365 | 501(C)(3) | $175,000 | $0 | 2024 IARS MENTORED RESEARCH AWARD |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| RESEARCH INITIATIVES | 5 | $11,958 |
| TRAVEL GRANTS | 6 | $2,950 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AWARD FUNDS WILL BE ALLOCATED IN EQUAL INSTALLMENTS (2 FOR IMRA, 3 FOR FARA). CONSIDERATION WILL BE GIVEN TO REQUESTS FOR UNEQUAL PAYMENT INSTALLMENTS. - THE INSTALLMENT PAYMENT(S) IS CONTINGENT UPON RECEIPT OF A SATISFACTORY PROGRESS REPORT SUBMITTED TO IARS. - A FINAL PROGRESS REPORT AND BUDGET RECONCILIATION MUST BE SUBMITTED TO IARS AT THE CONCLUSION OF THE PROJECT. - ANY AND ALL PUBLICATIONS RESULTING FROM RESEARCH THAT HAS UTILIZED IARS FUNDS MUST INDICATE THE FOLLOWING: "SUPPORTED (OR 'SUPPORTED IN PART') BY A GRANT FROM THE INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY." | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS A COOPER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (UNTIL AUGUST) | $253,107 | $0 | $22,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,278 | $0 | $32,595 | $0 | $330,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON POINTE | ||||||||||||||
| PUBLISHING DIRECTOR | $227,818 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,322 | $0 | $16,557 | $0 | $267,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULE BRADARIC | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $182,156 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,943 | $0 | $19,927 | $0 | $219,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGHAN WHITBECK | ||||||||||||||
| MARKETING & MEMBER ENGAGEMENT DIR. | $157,795 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,452 | $0 | $2,012 | $0 | $174,259 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEANETTE ESAU | ||||||||||||||
| E-LEARNING MANAGER | $126,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,835 | $0 | $17,941 | $0 | $156,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN HOWARD | ||||||||||||||
| MEETINGS & EDUCATION DIRECTOR | $126,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,452 | $0 | $9,078 | $0 | $150,503 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | IARS ALLOWS TRUSTEES TO FLY ONE CLASS ABOVE ECONOMY FOR FLIGHTS OVER 5 HOURS IN LENGTH. IARS ALSO COVERS THE LOWEST UPGRADEABLE AIRFARE FOR SPOUSE TRAVEL. IARS PAYS FOR TRUSTEE'S SPOUSE OR COMPANION TO TRAVEL TO SELECT BOARD MEETINGS. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | NONFIXED PAYMENTS REFER TO COMPENSATION AMOUNTS THAT ARE NOT DETERMINED BASED ON A FIXED FORMULA OR PRE-ESTABLISHED CRITERIA, SUCH AS DISCRETIONARY BONUSES AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR MANAGEMENT. THESE PAYMENTS ARE TYPICALLY BASED ON SUBJECTIVE FACTORS SUCH AS INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, ORGANIZATIONAL OUTCOMES, OR OTHER NON-FORMULAIC CONSIDERATIONS. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BONUSES FROM THE IARS IN 2024. 1. THOMAS A. COOPER - $22,278 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | DURING 2024, THE MEMBERSHIP PROGRAM ADDED EARLY CAREER AND LMIC AS MEMBER TYPES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | IARS CATEGORIES OF MEMBERS INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: FULL MEMBERS: -INDIVIDUALS WITH DOCTORATE DEGREES (MD, PHD, DMD, DDS, DVM, ETC.), WHO ARE ENGAGED IN ACTIVE CLINICAL PRACTICE OR RESEARCH RELATING TO ANESTHESIA, PAIN MANAGEMENT OR PERIOPERATIVE MEDICINE. RETIRED: -MEMBERS WHO HAVE RECENTLY RETIRED AND BEEN A MEMBER FOR 10 YEARS OR MORE. TO BECOME A MEMBER AT THIS LEVEL. -IF YOUR ORGANIZATION HAS FIVE OR MORE INDIVIDUALS. FELLOWS, RESIDENTS, MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHERS IN TRAINING: -PHYSICIANS IN APPROVED ANESTHESIOLOGY TRAINING PROGRAMS. -GRADUATE STUDENTS OR POSTDOCTORAL SCHOLARS WITH AN INTEREST IN RESEARCHRELATING TO ANESTHESIA OR PAIN MANAGEMENT. -INDIVIDUALS IN MEDICAL SCHOOL OR TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR OTHER DISCIPLINES (I.E. CRNA TRAINING, DENTISTRY TRAINING, VETERINARY MEDICINE TRAINING, ANESTHESIOLOGY ASSISTANT TRAINING, ETC.). -PROGRAM INSTITUTION NAME, PROGRAM START, AND ANTICIPATED END DATE MUST BE PROVIDED. JOURNAL AFFILIATE SOCIETY MEMBERSHIPS: AFFILIATE FULL MEMBER, LIMITED PLUS MEMBER AND LIMITED MEMBER -MEMBERS OF ANESTHESIA & ANALGESIA JOURNAL AFFILIATE SOCIETIES RECEIVE A DISCOUNT ON IARS MEMBERSHIP. THESE MEMBERSHIP DISCOUNTS DO NOT APPLY TO APSF OR WFSA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | IARS RETAINS THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE IARS' FEDERAL FORM 990. MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND PROVIDES A COPY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | TRUSTEES, EMPLOYEES, AND JOURNAL EDITORS ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST; WHEN DISCLOSED OR OTHERWISE DISCOVERED, AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION DISCUSSES THE CONFLICT WITH THE INDIVIDUAL TO REACH A RESOLUTION; CONFLICTED BOARD TRUSTEES ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON RELATED ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IARS ALSO CONSULTS WITH A STAFFING CONSULTANT COMPANY NAMED STAFFING ADVISORS TO DETERMINE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION. STAFFING ADVISORS PROVIDES THE RESEARCH TO ASSIST WITH THE DETERMINATION OF COMPENSATION. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN MAY 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | IARS' GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | HONORARIUM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 515,423. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 12,500. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 527,923. EDITOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 356,013. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 356,013. OUTSOURCED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 246,358. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 246,358. CONSULTING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 24,492. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 43,586. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 68,078. TEMPORARY HELP: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,767. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 7,767. TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,217. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 927. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,144. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAFERANESTHESIA LLC | |||||||||
| 1630 N MAIN STREET 80 | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94596 | 263900757 | PROMOTE ANESTHESIA SAFETY FOR CHILDREN | OH | $503 | $0 | INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY |
| OPENANESTHESIA LLC | |||||||||
| 1630 N MAIN STREET 80 | WALNUT CREEK | CA | 94596 | 471945729 | COMPREHENSIVE ONLINE ED. RESOURCE FOR ANESTHESIOLOGY RESIDENTS/PHYS. | CA | $13,114 | $19,948 | INTERNATIONAL ANESTHESIA RESEARCH SOCIETY |
Comments