TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TEXAS CHILDRENS HEALTH PLAN INC (EIN 76-0486264)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201533169349305483
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T16:31:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 N St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 850AddressLine2Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760486264EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Texas Children's Health PlanBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTEXABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8009908247PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12450 HolcombeAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77021ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBENJAMIN MELSONPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL SPURLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone2147775200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Benjamin MelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12450 HolcombeAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77021ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$919,761,610GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.TEXASCHILDRENSHEALTHPLAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee378TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$715,669PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$936,312CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$792,787,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$918,430,037CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$917,569PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$395,261CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$794,420,813PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$919,761,610CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$720,875,503PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$799,184,421CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,459,054PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,594,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$45,772,833PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$91,131,200CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$792,107,390PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$917,910,316CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,313,423PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,851,294CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$150,401,256TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$169,355,866TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,259,699TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$83,297,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$90,141,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,058,162NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo create a healthier future for children and women throughout our global community by leading in patient care, education, and research.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$904,794,289ExpenseAmt
Revenue$918,430,037RevenueAmt
DescTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN'S (TCHP) PROGRAM SERVICE OBJECTIVE IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH CARE COVERAGE TO UNDERSERVED CHILDREN AND WOMEN WHO, WITHOUT MEDICAID OR CHIP, WOULD NOT HAVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE HEALTH INSURANCE. AT DECEMBER 31, 2014, TCHP HAD TOTAL MEMBERS OF 395,401. TCHP PARTICIPATES IN MEDICAID, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN UNDER 185-100% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LEVEL AND THE CHILDREN'S HEALTH INSURANCE PROGRAM, WHICH TARGETS CHILDREN BETWEEN 200-100% OF THE POVERTY LEVEL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$904,794,289TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2489IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee378EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jennifer WilsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8328242972PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11919 S Braeswood BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77030ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Christopher Born
BOARD MEMBER / President39.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$653,524$0$135,213
Angelo P Giardino MD PHD
SCHEDULE O4.0036.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$192,221$313,709$102,184
Benjamin Melson
BOARD MEMBER / V. Chairman1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,046,491$206,093
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / Chairman1.0039.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,808,753$51,827
Alec King
BOARD MEMBER1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$400,716$86,895
Susan MacDonald
Schedule O1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$1,767,765$157,897
John R Nickens IV
BOARD MEMBER1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$427,292$93,477
Anna Mateja
Chief Financial Officer39.001.00Yes (X)$327,381$0$69,857
Dace Reinholds
Assistant Secretary1.0039.00Yes (X)$0$212,317$26,222
Jan Scott
Vice President40.000$270,765$0$54,328Yes (X)
Rose Calhoun
Quality Management Director40.000$166,268$0$31,061Yes (X)
Laurie Levermann
CIO40.000$170,433$0$37,380Yes (X)
Mitra Shahbaz
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.000$167,395$0$7,407Yes (X)
Janet Treadwell
Provider & Care Coordinator40.000$177,644$0$26,483Yes (X)
Sherry L Vetter
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION40.000$205,866$0$14,026Yes (X)
Linda Aldred
Former BOARD MEMBER0.0040.00$0$535,780$112,752Yes (X)
Cris Daskevich
Former BOARD MEMBER0.0040.00$0$451,939$97,097Yes (X)
Tabitha Rice
Former BOARD MEMBER0.0040.00$0$429,425$82,449Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,331,496TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$9,394,187TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,392,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K31IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TRIZETTO CORPORATION
DEPT 2140 PO BOX 122140DALLASTX753122140HEALTHCARE IT CONSULTING SERVICE$3,709,768
RBS RE
7301 SW 57TH COURTSOUTH MIAMIFL33143REINSURANCE$1,562,090SUITE 450
MCKESSON TECHNOLOGIES INC
22423 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL606731224HEALTHCARE IT CONSULTING SERVICE$1,531,002
SHERRY MATTHEWS ADVOCACY MARKETING
200 SOUTH CONGRESS AVENUEAUSTINTX78704MARKETING SERVICES$1,227,110
HEALTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 27151NEW YORKNY100877151HEALTHCARE IT CONSULTING SERVICE$1,131,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$918,605GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$17,707AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$936,312TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PREMIUM REVENUE524114$878,141,551$878,141,551
ACA SUPPLEMENTAL PASS-THROUGH REVENUE524298$40,216,907$40,216,907
VENDED SERVICE REVENUE541600$71,579$71,579

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$918,430,037TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$395,261TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$395,261ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$919,761,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$918,430,037RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$395,261ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,184,421TotalAmt
Program Services$799,184,421ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,714,494TotalAmt
Program Services$203,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,511,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,610,863TotalAmt
Program Services$20,191,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,026ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$775,971TotalAmt
Program Services$734,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,205ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,876,324TotalAmt
Program Services$2,741,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,043TotalAmt
Program Services$1,486,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,598TotalAmt
Management And General$204,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,653TotalAmt
Program Services$35,653ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,091,282TotalAmt
Program Services$20,450,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,640,516ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,450,987TotalAmt
Program Services$403,319ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,047,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$958,663TotalAmt
Program Services$287,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$671,221ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,176TotalAmt
Program Services$167,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,882TotalAmt
Program Services$396,706ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,176ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,107TotalAmt
Program Services$243,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,189,496TotalAmt
Program Services$1,057,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,961ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,545TotalAmt
Program Services$164,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ACA SUPPLEMENTAL PAYMENT TO PROVIDERS$39,985,693$39,985,693
PREMIUM TAXES$15,507,144$15,507,144
VENDED SERVICE FROM TCH$5,020,504$5,020,504
MEMBERSHIP INCENTIVES$271,701$271,701

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,367,769TotalAmt
Program Services$1,281,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$917,910,316TotalAmt
Program Services$904,794,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,116,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,493,477BOYAmt
EOY$63,694,154EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,428,917BOYAmt
EOY$69,544,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,688,091BOYAmt
EOY$6,072,918EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,842,206BOYAmt
EOY$5,573,428EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,850,033BOYAmt
EOY$24,466,547EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,532BOYAmt
EOY$3,995EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,401,256BOYAmt
EOY$169,355,866EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,768,321BOYAmt
EOY$75,398,729EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,346,649BOYAmt
EOY$40,531EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,729BOYAmt
EOY$7,858,444EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,259,699BOYAmt
EOY$83,297,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,056,000BOYAmt
EOY$21,056,000EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,085,557BOYAmt
EOY$65,002,162EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,141,557BOYAmt
EOY$86,058,162EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,401,256BOYAmt
EOY$169,355,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,851,294ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$72,945NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$6,007,634OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$614,133CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$471,365CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$657,621CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$715,669CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$936,312CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,395,100TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$498,604,957CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$552,338,791CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$734,552,547CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$792,787,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$918,430,037CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,496,713,907TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$499,219,090CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$552,810,156CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$735,210,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$793,503,244CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$919,366,349CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,500,109,007TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$3,500,109,007PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$254,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,184,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,515,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$917,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$395,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,267,199TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$254,995CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,184,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,515,365CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$917,569CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$395,261CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,267,199TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$101TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$499,474,186CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$553,994,165CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$736,725,533CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$794,420,813CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$919,761,610CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,504,376,307TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9988PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9978PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0012InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0021InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS INCOME, COLUMN A - 101.0, COLUMN B - 0.0, COLUMN C - 0.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 101.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$35,653GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$35,653TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTCHP PAYS FOR LOBBYING EXPENSES TO THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF HEALTH PLANS (TAHP) TO HELP SUPPORT ADVOCACY EFFORTS IN THE TEXAS LEGISLATURE RELATED TO ISSUES THAT IMPACT HEALTH PLANS IN TEXAS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER FOR CHILDREN AND WOMENDesc
Book Value$24,466,547BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$24,466,547TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$7,858,444Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,858,444TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$918,596,851TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$918,596,851RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,164,759OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,164,759RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$919,761,610TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$916,745,557TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$916,745,557ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,164,759OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,164,759ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$917,910,316TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteMANAGEMENT ANNUALLY REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE ACCOMPANYING COMBINED BALANCE SHEETS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2014.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsGRANTS - 936312 AMORTIZATION DISCOUNT - 228447
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsAMORTIZATION DISCOUNT - 228447 GRANTS - 936312

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Born
BOARD MEMBER / President$473,955$0$97,900$0$81,669$0$111,041$0$24,172$0$788,737$0$60,531$0
Angelo P Giardino MD PHD
SCHEDULE O$182,185$198,956$0$104,400$10,036$10,353$5,715$85,479$5,491$5,499$203,427$404,687$0$0
Benjamin Melson
BOARD MEMBER / V. Chairman$0$728,787$0$199,300$0$118,404$0$176,359$0$29,734$0$1,252,584$0$97,324
Mark A Wallace
BOARD MEMBER / Chairman$0$1,200,338$0$1,892,338$0$716,077$0$23,100$0$28,727$0$3,860,580$0$1,602,998
Linda Aldred
Former BOARD MEMBER$0$368,774$0$100,800$0$66,206$0$78,866$0$33,886$0$648,532$0$41,879
Cris Daskevich
Former BOARD MEMBER$0$301,777$0$84,300$0$65,862$0$60,750$0$36,347$0$549,036$0$45,919
Tabitha Rice
Former BOARD MEMBER$0$304,081$0$79,300$0$46,044$0$56,878$0$25,571$0$511,874$0$44,093
Alec King
BOARD MEMBER$0$298,582$0$82,700$0$19,434$0$57,000$0$29,895$0$487,611$0$0
Susan MacDonald
Schedule O$0$922,316$0$0$0$845,449$0$141,290$0$16,607$0$1,925,662$0$409,848
John R Nickens IV
BOARD MEMBER$0$321,018$0$84,300$0$21,974$0$63,914$0$29,563$0$520,769$0$0
Anna Mateja
Chief Financial Officer$226,615$0$40,000$0$60,766$0$45,004$0$24,853$0$397,238$0$40,175$0
Dace Reinholds
Assistant Secretary$0$183,808$0$19,658$0$8,851$0$17,048$0$9,174$0$238,539$0$0
Jan Scott
Vice President$175,775$0$28,500$0$66,490$0$32,059$0$22,269$0$325,093$0$64,220$0
Rose Calhoun
Quality Management Director$152,994$0$11,814$0$1,460$0$10,939$0$20,122$0$197,329$0$0$0
Laurie Levermann
CIO$156,914$0$12,412$0$1,107$0$8,321$0$29,059$0$207,813$0$0$0
Mitra Shahbaz
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$154,114$0$13,016$0$265$0$0$0$7,407$0$174,802$0$0$0
Janet Treadwell
Provider & Care Coordinator$163,581$0$12,528$0$1,535$0$11,755$0$14,728$0$204,127$0$0$0
Sherry L Vetter
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATION$190,982$0$14,240$0$644$0$5,538$0$8,488$0$219,892$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationCOMPENSATION FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS ESTABLISHED BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S AND TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, USING THE FOLLOWING METHODS: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT *COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY *APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentSEVERANCE PAY: SUSAN MACDONALD 143,662 SEVERANCE IS DETERMINED ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS, WITH LEGAL COUNSEL INVOLVED IN THE DECISION. CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO FACTORS SUCH AS LENGTH OF SERVICE AND LEVEL OF POSITION WITH THE ORGANIZATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan457 (F) PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED CHRISTOPHER BORN 158,431 / 90,491 ANGELO P. GIARDINO MD, PHD 104,400 / 67,894 BENJAMIN MELSON 296,624 / 158,359 MARK A. WALLACE 2,300,032 / 0 ALEC KING 82,700 / 39,000 SUSAN MACDONALD 613,207 / 120,740 JOHN R. NICKENS, IV 84,300 / 43,364 ANNA MATEJA 80,175 / 24,998 JAN SCOTT 92,720 / 17,815 LINDA ALDRED 142,679 / 58,316 CRIS DASKEVICH 130,219 / 40,200 TABITHA RICE 123,393 / 36,328 DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: PAID/DEFERRED DACE REINHOLDS 19,608 / 0 ROSE CALHOUN 11,764 / 0 LAURIE LEVERMANN 12,362 / 0 MITRA SHAHBAZ 12,966 / 0 JANET TREADWELL 12,478 / 0 SHERRY L. VETTER 14,190 / 0 457(F): THE 457(F) PLAN IS A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT ALLOWS ELIGIBLE EXECUTIVES, FROM THE ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT LEVEL TO CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, TO CONTRIBUTE MONEY ON A PRE-TAX BASIS. FUNDS MAY BE DEFERRED INTO THIS ACCOUNT FROM ANY OF FOUR SOURCES: BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN, AND CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT FROM A FLEXIBLE BENEFIT ACCOUNT SURPLUS. THESE VEST AFTER THREE YEARS IN THE 457(F) WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE CAPITAL ACCUMULATION ACCOUNT WHICH VESTS AFTER FIVE YEARS IN THE 457(F) PLAN. DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN: THE DIRECTOR INCENTIVE PLAN IS AN ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN IN WHICH ELIGIBLE DIRECTORS PARTICIPATE. THE PLAN SHARES GOALS WITH THE EXECUTIVE ANNUAL INCENTIVE PLAN, FOCUSING ON FACTORS SUCH AS FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE, QUALITY GOALS, AND PATIENT SATISFACTION. IN ADDITION, THERE ARE INDIVIDUAL COMPONENTS FOR EACH DIRECTOR WHICH VARY DEPENDING ON THE EXPECTED OUTCOMES FOR THAT AREA AND/OR YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTEXAS CHILDREN'S IS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTEXAS CHILDREN'S, AS THE SOLE MEMBER CORPORATION, HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersPER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS THE MEMBER HAS CERTAIN RESERVED POWERS: - APPROVE, INTERPRET OR CHANGE THE PURPOSE OF THE CORPORATION. - FIX THE NUMBER, APPOINT OR REMOVE, WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE, ANY DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE MERGER, DISSOLUTION OR CONSOLIDATION OR REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION. - APPROVE THE ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER, OR OTHER ALIENATION OF PROPERTY OF THE CORPORATION, OTHER THAN IN THE USUAL AND REGULAR COURSE OF THE CORPORATION'S BUSINESS, WHEN SUCH ACQUISITION, SALE, LEASE, TRANSFER OR OTHER ALIENATION IS ABOVE SPECIFIC FINANCIAL LEVELS SET IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES ESTABLISHED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGET OF THE CORPORATION. - ADOPTION OR AMENDMENT OF SALARIES OR OTHER COMPENSATION (INCLUDING THE AWARDING OF ANY INCENTIVE COMPENSATION) OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION, PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY, AND PHYSICIANS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS OF THE CORPORATION, IF ANY. - APPROVE DEBT INCURRED BY THE CORPORATION, WHICH IS IN EXCESS OF SUCH LIMITS AS ARE ESTABLISHED BY THE MEMBER. - APPROVE THE DISPOSITION OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION AT THE TIME OF ITS DISSOLUTION. - APPROVE ANY LONG-RANGE FINANCIAL OR STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE CORPORATION. - SELECTION OF THE CORPORATION'S AUDITORS. - DESIGNATION OF ADDITIONAL OR SUCCESSOR MEMBER(S). - TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH WOULD BE CONSISTENT WITH THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR POLICIES OF THE MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyNO SUCH COMMITTEES EXIST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPER A RESOLUTION APPROVED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE MEMBER BOARD'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS THE DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETED FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. FOLLOWING THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE ORGANIZATION CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH TWO SEPARATE PROCESSES, ONE THAT APPLIES TO THE BOARD MEMBERS, AND A SECOND THAT APPLIES TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. 1) BOARD MEMBERS - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER'S BOARD LEADERSHIP AND PRESENTED TO THE MEMBER'S AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IF THE COMMITTEE DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, THE RESPONSES ARE THEN REVIEWED BY THE MEMBER BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND ANY REQUIRED ACTION (RECUSEMENT FROM BOARD DELIBERATIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT, ETC.) IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD-APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT. 2) OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES - PER THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CONFLICTS REVIEW PROCESS, RESPONSES TO THE ANNUAL CONFLICTS QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPLIANCE SERVICES DEPARTMENT. IF THE DEPARTMENT DEEMS THERE ARE ANY SIGNIFICANT ISSUES, REQUIRED ACTION IS TAKEN IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD APPROVED CODE OF CONDUCT AND THE BOARD IS NOTIFIED OF SUCH ACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, & FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A TITLESSUSAN MACDONALD: BOARD MEMBER THROUGH 10/06/2014 ANGELO P. GIARDINO, MD, PHD: V.P. AND CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER THROUGH 06/24/2014; INTERIM CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER FROM 06/25/2014 THROUGH THE END OF THE YEAR; AND BOARD MEMBER FOR THE YEAR
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS - -6007634;
SCHEDULE O Note Regarding Foreign InsuranceTEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN DOES BENEFIT FROM EXCESS LIABILITY AND PROPERTY INSURANCE POLICIES ISSUED BY FOREIGN INSURERS. THE PREMIUMS FOR THESE POLICIES ARE PAID BY TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL WITH AN EXPENSE ALLOCATION TO TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN.
SCHEDULE O FORM 5471 DISCLOSURE STATEMENTUNDER THE CONSTRUCTIVE OWNERSHIP RULES OF IRC SECTIONS 958(A) AND (B), THE TAXPAYER IS REQUIRED TO FILE FORMS 5471, INFORMATION RETURN OF U.S. PERSONS WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS, AS A CATEGORY 5 FILER WITH RESPECT TO CERTAIN CONTROLLED FOREIGN CORPORATIONS (CFCS). THESE FILING REQUIREMENTS ARE OR WILL BE SATISFIED THROUGH THE FILING OF FORMS 5471 FOR THESE CFCS BY OTHER U.S. TAXPAYERS IDENTIFIED BELOW WHO HAVE THE SAME FILING REQUIREMENT: -TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION EIN:20-2380599 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030 -TEXAS CHILDREN'S EIN:76-0461578 6621 FANNIN ST. HOUSTON, TX 77030

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
TEXAS CHILDREN'S
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVD 4TH FLHOUSTONTX77030760461578PARENTTX501(c)(3Type IINAfalse
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP INC
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030260834681HEALTH CARETX501(c)(39TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S WOMEN'S SPECIALISTS
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230261482195HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030741100555HOSPITALTX501(c)(33TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030202380599SUPPORTING ORGTX501(c)(3Type IITEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 300630HOUSTONTX77230760460242HEALTH CARETX501(c)(39TEXAS CHILDREN'SYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
6621 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030461392824HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3Type ITEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLANYes (true)
TEXAS CHILDREN'S URGENT CARE
1919 S BRAESWOOD BLVDHOUSTONTX77030472029489HEALTH CARETX501(c)(3Type ITCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATESYes (true)4TH FLOOR

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1QUINTANA ENERGY FUND I COINVESTOR-PRZ LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 JEFFERSON STREET SUITE 3600AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN263190589EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeN/APredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerfalseGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndCityForeignAddress/CityNm
TCH INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
23 LIME BAY AVEGRAND CAYMANCJKY11102980176652INSURANCECJNAC CorporationYes (true)
CVI GVF HOLDINGS 3 LTD
UGLAND HOUSE SOUTH CHURCH STCJKY11104981078282INVESTMENTCJNAC CorporationYes (true)GEORGE TOWN
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TCH PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES INC
M$16,022,088COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S PHYSICIAN GROUP
M$30,515,462COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
M$186,518,153COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
K$1,113,020COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
L$71,579COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
P$53,545COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
L$573,157COST
TEXAS CHILDREN'S HEALTH PLAN - THE CENTER
R$16,927,063COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.