UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY INC (EIN 36-2167949)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-06
IRS object ID
201533109349301408
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-06T12:07:06-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1171 N CLARK ST SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60601ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167949EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1United Way of Lake County IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KRISTI LONGInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8477751000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 South Greenleaf StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGurneeCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTI LONGPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8477751000PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBridget T RochePreparerPersonNm
PTINP00666837PTIN
Phone3128560200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKristi LongPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 South Greenleaf StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityGurneeCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,316,078GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttp://www.liveunitedlakecounty.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUniting leadership and resources to create lasting change that will improve lives in lake county.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee23TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2346TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,506,884PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,657,730CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,977CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$210,184PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$261,352CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,346PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,871CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,745,989PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,931,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,666,156PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,415,302CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,283,098PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,490,497CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$580,330CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$772,020PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$875,566CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,721,274PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,781,365CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,715PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$150,565CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$9,631,765TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$9,602,316TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$724,875TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$783,902TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,906,890NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,818,414NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO UNITE LEADERSHIP AND RESOURCES FOR LASTING CHANGE, BY FOCUSING ON MEETING THE FINANCIAL, SOCIAL, AND EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF FAMILIES AND INDIVIDUALS TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,295,572ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,229,097GrantAmt
Revenue$4,977RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM ACHIEVEMENTS INCLUDE SENDING DESIGNATIONS TO OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS, SOME OF WHICH ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE DONOR, AND OTHER EXEMPT PURPOSE ACHIEVEMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$927,103ExpenseAmt
Grant$521,926GrantAmt
DescCOMMUNITY GOAL: FAMILIES PROVIDE FOOD, SHELTER AND VIOLENCE-FREE HOMES with grants to the community of $521,926. THERE WERE 25 AGENCIES INVOLVED HAVING 35 PROGRAMS THAT SERVICE 73,212 CLIENTS IN 2015. THE AGENCY PROGRAMS FUNDED IN THIS AREA ENSURE: PEOPLE ELIMINATE THE BARRIERS TO GOOD HEALTH (56,396 CLIENTS SERVED; 77.0%); PEOPLE BREAK THE CYCLE OF POVERTY (2,536 CLIENTS SERVED; 3.5%); AND PEOPLE REDUCE VIOLENCE TOWARD INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES (14,280 CLIENTS SERVED; 19.5%). PROGRAMS INCLUDE HOMELESS SHELTERS, FOOD PANTRIES, HEALTH CLINICS, MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELING, LEGAL, JOB/VOCATIONS TRAINING AND EDUCATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$821,566ExpenseAmt
Grant$358,651GrantAmt
DescCOMMUNITY GOAL: CHILDREN ENTER KINDERGARTEN READY TO SUCCEED with grants to the community of $358,651. THERE WERE 8 AGENCIES INVOLVED HAVING 10 PROGRAMS THAT SERVED 2,904 CLIENTS IN 2015. THE AGENCY PROGRAMS FUNDED UNDER THIS GOAL HELP TO ENSURE: CHILDREN ENTER KINDERGARTEN HEALTHY AND WELL CARED FOR (1,596 CLIENTS SERVED; 55%); PARENTS INTENTIONALLY AND EFFECTIVELY ACT AS THEIR CHILD'S FIRST TEACHER (815 CLIENTS; 28%); AND CHILDREN HAVE AGE APPROPRIATE SOCIAL EMOTIONAL AND INTELLECTURAL DEVELOPMENT (493 CLIENTS SERVED; 17%). PROGRAMS INCLUDE CHILD CARE CENTERS, PARENTING PROGRAMS AND LITERACY.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$739,129TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$305,628TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,783,370TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundYes (true)DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee23EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTI LONGPersonNm
Phone8477751019PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1330 SOUTH GREENLEAF STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityGurneeCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60031ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Anthony Cecchini
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard J Haney
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Skoog
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David V Stuart
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Lake
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Zuniga
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenda G Abbott
Community Impact Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James P Tan
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph L Pray
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott E Jones
Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monica M Burmeister
Treasurer Finance&Admin Chair3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Chase Coolley
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDGE VALERIE B CECKOWSKI
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrice Maloney-Knauff
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin Martindale
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donnovan M Young
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob Whitney
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristi Long
President & CEO50.00.0Yes (X)$149,461$0$20,022Yes (X)
Betty Larson
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tony Beltran MBA
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lawrence Corrigan
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael G Nerheim
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc R Parise DBA
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Azita Saleki-Gerhardt PHD
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tejal Vakharia
Board Member2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Warrington
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Schweitzer
Resource Development Chair2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carlotta Roman
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Stevens
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Barnes
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kristi Zinselmeier
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judy Berliant
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Maiter
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Loreen Mershimer
Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$149,461TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$20,022TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonUNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGOPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 SOUTH WABASH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60604ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesADMIN SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$132,200CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$170,296FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,487,434AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$96,186NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,657,730TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDESIGNATION FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,977TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,977RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,977TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$92,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$92,863ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,580RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,580RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,580ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$552,637SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$384,148SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$168,489SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$168,489ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,291TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,291ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,291OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,931,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,977RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$269,223ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,415,302TotalAmt
Program Services$5,415,302ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,837TotalAmt
Program Services$43,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,209FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,011,627TotalAmt
Program Services$632,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$219,620FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,991TotalAmt
Program Services$36,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,824ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,402FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,899TotalAmt
Program Services$87,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,351ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,278FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,143TotalAmt
Program Services$53,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,865FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,956TotalAmt
Management And General$31,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,165TotalAmt
Management And General$9,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,146TotalAmt
Program Services$60,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,655FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,678TotalAmt
Program Services$45,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,124FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,946TotalAmt
Program Services$35,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,127FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,916TotalAmt
Program Services$108,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,344FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,893TotalAmt
Program Services$39,242ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,703FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,985TotalAmt
Program Services$8,602ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$748ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,635FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,449TotalAmt
Program Services$1,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,053FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,785TotalAmt
Program Services$33,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,997FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,156TotalAmt
Program Services$38,174ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,258ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,724FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,347TotalAmt
Program Services$10,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,929ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,106FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES$7,330$3,806$1,036$2,488
.
.
.

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,814TotalAmt
Program Services$129,814ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,781,365TotalAmt
Program Services$6,783,370ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$580,330FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,450,467BOYAmt
EOY$1,546,442EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,272,905BOYAmt
EOY$1,509,099EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,368BOYAmt
EOY$968EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,872BOYAmt
EOY$104,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,090,147LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,411,816LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,582BOYAmt
EOY$1,678,331EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,984,539BOYAmt
EOY$4,730,708EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,732BOYAmt
EOY$32,234EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,631,765BOYAmt
EOY$9,602,316EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,875BOYAmt
EOY$783,902EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$724,875BOYAmt
EOY$783,902EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,500,712BOYAmt
EOY$4,460,222EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,374,369BOYAmt
EOY$2,326,283EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,031,809BOYAmt
EOY$2,031,909EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,906,890BOYAmt
EOY$8,818,414EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,631,765BOYAmt
EOY$9,602,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$150,565ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$277,017NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$37,976OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,491,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,845,008CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,463,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,544,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,657,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,003,319TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,491,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,845,008CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,463,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,544,860CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,657,730CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$39,003,319TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$23,797,167SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,206,152PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$136,667CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$137,530CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,920CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$111,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$98,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$595,444TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,291CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,278TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$39,602,041TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$52,601GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.38397PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.42009PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Donor Advised Funds Held3DonorAdvisedFundsHeldCnt
Donor Advised Funds Grants$77,252DonorAdvisedFundsGrantsAmt
Donor Advised Funds Vl EOY$23,403DonorAdvisedFundsVlEOYAmt
Disclosed Org Leg CtrlYes (true)DisclosedOrgLegCtrlInd
Disclosed For Charitable PrpsYes (true)DisclosedForCharitablePrpsInd
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,766,189BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,095ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$17,017InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$259,522GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,501,745EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,231,089BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$686,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$150,937GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,766,189EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,999,237BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,205ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$481,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$271,430GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,231,089EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,234,924BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$62,713InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$172,974GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,999,237EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,575,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$817,256InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$158,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,234,924EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.47100BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.45120PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07780TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$200,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$200,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,128,053OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$698,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,429,253BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$383,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$355,707DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,659BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$378,728OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$357,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,678,331TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,592,801TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$277,017NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$129,009DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$37,976OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$110,032RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,702,833RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,229,097OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,229,097RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,931,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,681,277TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$129,009DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$129,009ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,552,268ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,229,097OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,229,097ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,781,365TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Intended Uses of Endowment FundsSchedule D, Part V, Line 4 The board designated endowment funds are unrestricted funds set aside by United Way of Lake County, Inc.'s ("UWLC") Board of Directors for specific purposes or projects. The permanent fund is known as the United Way of Lake County Forever Fund ("the Fund"). The purpose of the Fund is to raise and secure gifts, grants, bequests and devises apart from the annual UWLC campaign. Investment income from the Fund will be distributed at the direction of the Board of Directors of UWLC in a manner deemed prudent to serve a broad range of community needs including, but not limited to, health and human services, capital, educational and cultural programs for those persons then present in, or living in, the Lake County, Illinois community.
Uncertain tax PositionsSCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 UWLC has received a favorable determination letter from the internal revenue service, stating that it is exempt from federal income taxes under the provisions of 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code of 1986 (IRC), except for income taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. Accounting guidance requires tax effects from uncertain tax positions to be recognized in the financial statements only if the position is more likely than not to be sustained if the position were to be challenged by a taxing authority. Management has determined Schedule D, part x, line 2 there are no material uncertain positons that require recognition in the financial statements. Additionally, no provision for income taxes is reflected in these financial statements. There is no interest or penalties recognized in the statement of position. The tax years ending 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2014 are still open to audit for both federal and state purposes.
Supplemental Description - Other RevenueSchedule D, Part XI, Line 2d Gain on Prior Year Pledge Write-Off........................... $37,976
Supplemental Description - Other ExpensesSchedule D, Part XI, Line 4b Designations to Other Organizations........................ $4,229,097 Total...................................................... $4,229,097
Supplemental Description - OtherSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4b Designations to Other Organizations.........................$4,229,097 Total...................................................... $4,229,097

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (41 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ONE HOPE UNITED - NORTHERN REGION
PO Box 1128Lake VillaIL60046362181967501 (c)(3)$226,886PROGRAM SUPPORT
NICASA NFP
31979 N Fish Lk RdRound LakeIL60073362605412501 (c)(3)$119,110PROGRAM SUPPORT
CATHOLIC CHARITIES LAKE COUNTY SERVICES
671 South Lewis AveWaukeganIL60085362170821501 (c)(3)$92,634PROGRAM SUPPORT
A SAFE PLACELAKE COUNTY
2710 17th Street Ste 100ZionIL60099363032700501 (c)(3)$63,654PROGRAM SUPPORT
ZACHARIAS SEXUAL ABUSE CENTER
4275 Old Grand AvenueGurneeIL60031363314976501 (c)(3)$62,620PROGRAM SUPPORT
MOST BLESSED TRINITY
450 Keller AvenueWaukeganIL60085800432313501 (c)(3)$43,756PROGRAM SUPPORT
MANO-A-MANO FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER
6 East Main StRound Lake ParkIL60073364418084501 (c)(3)$42,943PROGRAM SUPPORT
READING POWER INC
736 NW Ave Ste 226Lake ForestIL60045202916846501 (c)(3)$42,365PROGRAM SUPPORT
CRISTO REY ST MARTIN COLLEGE PREP
501 South MLK Dr AveWaukeganIL60085421597059501 (c)(3)$35,200PROGRAM SUPPORT
ARDEN SHORE CHILD & FAMILY SERVICES
329 North Genesee StWaukeganIL60085362167724501 (c)(3)$32,294PROGRAM SUPPORT
HEALTHREACH INCORPORATED
1800 Grand AvenueWaukeganIL60085363816410501 (c)(3)$28,990PROGRAM SUPPORT
YWCA LAKE COUNTY
2133 Belvidere RoadWaukeganIL60085362222699501 (c)(3)$27,254PROGRAM SUPPORT
PADS CRISIS SERVICES INC
PO Box 428North ChicagoIL60064362948857501 (c)(3)$26,613PROGRAM SUPPORT
LAKE COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT
2400 Belvidere RdWaukeganIL60085366006600501 (c)(3)$25,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
ERIE FAMILY HEALTH CENTER
1800 Grand AvenueWaukeganIL60085363816410501 (c)(3)$24,062PROGRAM SUPPORT
FAMILY SERVICE PREVENTION EDUCATION & COUNSELING
777 Central AveHighland ParkIL60035362167063501 (c)(3)$23,161PROGRAM SUPPORT
NORTHPOINTE RESOURCE INC
3441 Sheridan RoadZionIL60099362409058501 (c)(3)$21,310PROGRAM SUPPORT
WAUKEGAN PUBLIC LIBRARYLAKE COUNTY ADULT LEARNING
128 North County StWaukeganIL60085363826391501 (c)(3)$20,588PROGRAM SUPPORT
PRAIRIE STATE LEGAL SERVICES INC
325 W Wsashington StWaukeganIL60085371030764501 (c)(3)$20,564PROGRAM SUPPORT
CHRISTIAN OUTREACH OF LUTHERANS
127 West Water StWaukeganIL60085363310492501 (c)(3)$20,398PROGRAM SUPPORT
FAMILY FOCUS INCFAMILY NETWORK
330 Laurel AvenueHighland ParkIL60035363219968501 (c)(3)$17,980PROGRAM SUPPORT
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LAKE COUNTY
1801 Sheridan RdNorth ChicagoIL60064364266009501 (c)(3)$17,330PROGRAM SUPPORT
INDEPENDENCE CENTER
2025 Washington StN ChicagoIL60064363542328501 (c)(3)$16,135PROGRAM SUPPORT
CASA LAKE COUNTY
700 Forest Edge DrVernon HillsIL60061363916143501 (c)(3)$15,947PROGRAM SUPPORT
BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO
560 WEST LAKE STChicagoIL60661363078109501 (c)(3)$15,200PROGRAM SUPPORT
HIGHLAND PARK COMMUNITY NURSERY SCHOOL AND DAY CAR
1850 Green Bay RdHighland ParkIL60035362187792501 (c)(3)$15,150PROGRAM SUPPORT
I-PLUS OF LAKE COUNTY
3001 Gr Bay Rd Bldg 9ChicagoIL60606363940529501 (c)(3)$13,725PROGRAM SUPPORT
COMMUNITY YOUTH NETWORK
18640 W Belvidere RdGrayslakeIL60030362991247501 (c)(3)$12,834PROGRAM SUPPORT
LAKE COUNTY HAVEN
PO Box 127LibertyvilleIL60048363846099501 (c)(3)$12,810PROGRAM SUPPORT
TRI-CON CHILD CARE CENTER
425 Laurel AvenueHighland ParkIL60035362708769501 (c)(3)$12,060PROGRAM SUPPORT
UNITED WAY OF KENOSHA COUNTY
5500 6th Ave Ste 210KenoshaWI53140390806285501 (c)(3)$11,232PROGRAM SUPPORT
LAKE COUNTY RESIDENTIAL DEVELOPMENT CORP
1280 Blackburn StreetGurneeIL60031363086133501 (c)(3)$10,980PROGRAM SUPPORT
YOUTHBUILD OF LAKE COUNTY
1636 Kristan AveNorth ChicagoIL60064200549865501 (c)(3)$10,980PROGRAM SUPPORT
GREAT LAKES ADAPTIVE SPORTS ASSOCIATION
400 E Illinois RdLake ForestIL60045364285965501 (c)(3)$10,497PROGRAM SUPPORT
WAUKEGAN TO COLLEGE
410 Grand AvenueWaukeganIL60085454860376501 (c)(3)$10,357PROGRAM SUPPORT
TRAVELING CAMP PROGRAM
814 Hart RdRoundlakeIL60073362816881501 (c)(3)$10,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
ALEXIAN BROTHERS THE HARBOR
825 W Wellington AveChicagoIL60657363527899501 (c)(3)$9,150PROGRAM SUPPORT
YOUTH CONSERVATION CORPS INC
1020 W Greenwood AveWaukeganIL60087363993578501 (c)(3)$9,150PROGRAM SUPPORT
MOTHERS TRUST FOUNDATION
400 E Illinois RdLake ForestIL60045364177726501 (c)(3)$7,913PROGRAM SUPPORT
URBAN MUSLIM MINORITY ALLIANCE
221 Washington StWaukeganIL60085200332804501 (c)(3)$7,320PROGRAM SUPPORT
ZION BENTON CHILDREN'S SERVICE
1608 West 23rd StZionIL60099362765140501 (c)(3)$7,196PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org41Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceProcedure for Monitoring Use of Grant Funds Inside U.S.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 The agencies listed in Schedule I include UWLC funded agencies and agencies receiving donor designations. For purposes of completing Schedule I, if an agency received UWLC grant funds and donor designations, the amount of cash grant is the total of these two funding sources. Each agency receiving direct UWLC funding is required to submit semi-annual reports to UWLC. The reports include information about budget, demographics regarding the community serviced and performance (outcome) updates. These reports are reviewed by the staff of UWLC and follow up is performed if necessary. In addition, UWLC maintains contact with the agencies through the year as the agencies' funded programs are executed. For agencies receiving funds only as a result of donors designating to those agencies, UWLC does not monitor these agencies. However, these designated agencies are checked to verify their 501(c)(3) status and compliance with the Patriot Act.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKristi LongPersonNm
TitlePresident & CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$148,749BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$712OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$9,113DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$10,909NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$169,483TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$96,186NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 31FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUnited Way of Lake County, Inc. is reporting both the number of contributions and the number of items received during the fiscal year ending June 30, 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
EMPLOYEES/VOLUNTEERSFORM 990, PART I, LINE 6 Board/Policy Making Volunteers: 27 United Way Volunteers: 221 Internal Campaign Coordinators: 6 Community Impact / Community Building Volunteers: 240 Day of Service Volunteers: 1,811 Other: 41 Total: 2,346
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESFORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D COMMUNITY GOAL: children achieve early academic success and youth graduate high school ready to succeed with grants to the community of $305,628. There were 11 agencies involved having 17 programs that served 39,652 clients in 2015. The agency programs funded in this area help: elementary age children develop healthy habits/behaviors (17,330 clients served; 43.7%); children develop academic skills (600 clients served; 1.5%%); youth avoid/reduce risky behaviors (19,831 clients served; 50%); parents engaged in the education of their children (176 clients served; .5%) and youth develop skills that will prepare them for a successful future (1,715 clients served; 4.3%). Programs include after school tutoring and mentoring, counseling, substance abuse prevention, literacy, job/vocational training, career planning, and financial skills.
DELEGATION OF AUTHORITYFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A The Executive Committee has all power and authority to act for the Board of Directors between regular Board meetings and in emergencies. The Executive Committee has such power as is delegated by the Board. The Executive Committee consists of a minimum of eight Directors, including the chair of the Board. Additional Directors may be elected to serve as at-large voting members of the Executive Committee from time to time by the Board of Directors. The Executive Committee has the authority to determine the annual operating budget, salary and benefit schedules, subject to the ratification of the aggregate amount by the Board of Directors.
MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 The members of this corporation shall be one class termed members. Each contributor to the United Way of Lake County campaign shall be entitled to membership in the United Way of lake County and shall be known as a member during the year for which the gift was made.
Form 990 Review ProcessForm 990, Part VI, Line 11b A REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 WAS CONDUCTED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN KEY UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY STAFF MEMBERS DURING the finance committee meeting on november 4, 2015, PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND THE PRIOR YEAR FORM 990 WERE EMAILED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND KEY UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY STAFF MEMBERS: THE PRESIDENT & CEO, THE VICE PRESIDENT OF marketing AND THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS FROM THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE KEY STAFF MEMBERS CONCERNING THE FORM 990 WERE SOLICITED AND SHARED. FOLLOWING THE REVIEW, THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH OF THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990.
Conflict of Interest Policy Monitoring & EnforcementForm 990, Part VI, Line 12c THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO CODE OF ETHICS POLICIES (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS "THE ETHICS POLICIES") COVERING (1) EMPLOYEES AND (2) VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES (INCLUDING BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ITS COMMITTEES) OF THE UNITED WAY OF LAKE COUNTY, INC. ("UWLC") AND CLOSE FAMILY MEMBERS OF EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES. THE ETHICS POLICIES COVER, AMONG OTHER TOPICS AND WHEN APPLICABLE, ACCOUNTABILITY AND EFFICIENCY; RESPONSIBILITIES TO (OF) VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES; VENDOR RELATIONS; EQUAL OPPORTUNITY; CONFLICT OF INTEREST; PERSONAL GAIN; FAVORITISM; SOLICITATIONS; CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURE. REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, UWLC EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS AND REPRESENTATIVES ARE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY ACTIVITY OR OUTSIDE BUSINESS VENTURE FOR FINANCIAL GAIN OR OTHERWISE THAT CONFLICTS WITH UWLC'S BEST INTERESTS, INCLUDING INVOLVEMENT WITH A CURRENT OR POTENTIAL VENDOR, GRANTEE OR COMPETING ORGANIZATION, UNLESS DISCLOSED TO AND NOT DEEMED TO BE INAPPROPRIATE BY THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR BOARD CHAIRPERSON. EACH UWLC EMPLOYEE, VOLUNTEER AND REPRESENTATIVE IS ANNUALLY REQUIRED TO COMPLETE, SIGN AND FORWARD RESPONSES TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE RESULTS OF THE ANNUAL CERTIFICATION PROCEDURE ARE SUMMARIZED AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UWLC EMPLOYEES, VOLUNTEERS OR REPRESENTATIVES HAVING A GOOD FAITH COMPLAINT REGARDING ACCOUNTING, INTERNAL AUDITING CONTROLS, AUDITING MATTERS IN GENERAL AND/OR OTHER CONCERNS SPECIFICALLY NOTED IN THE ETHICS POLICIES (COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS "ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERNS") MUST SUBMIT AN ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERN TO THE STAFf ETHICS OFFICER (DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES) OR CURRENT BOARD CHAIRPERSON IN PERSON, BY TELEPHONE OR BY LETTER. ALL ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERNS ARE RECORDED BY THE STAFF ETHICS OFFICER AND FORWARDED TO THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON. THE BOARD CHAIRPERSON MAKES AN INITIAL DETERMINATION IF THE ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERN SHOULD BE FURTHER INVESTIGATED, AND IF SO, MAY DESIGNATE AN APPROPRIATE BOARD MEMBER(S) OR OUTSIDE COUNSEL/ADVISORS TO CONDUCT SUCH AN INVESTIGATION. ON NOT LESS THAN A SEMI-ANNUAL BASIS, THE STAFF ETHICS OFFICER WILL REPORT TO THE BOARD AS TO THE STATUS OF ALL ETHICAL FINANCIAL CONCERNS THAT HAVE BEEN RECEIVED.
Process for Determining CompensationForm 990, Part VI, Line 15a THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UWLC REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO ("TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL") EACH YEAR, THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES PRESENTS TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND TO THE IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIRMAN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION DATA FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO POSITION EVERY OTHER YEAR (THIS WAS LAST PERFORMED FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014). ANNUALLY, THE BOARD CHAIRMAN CONDUCTS A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND REVIEWS THE EVALUATION WITH THE PAST BOARD CHAIRMAN AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ANY SALARY ADJUSTMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO IS COMMUNICATED TO THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES BY THE PRESENT BOARD CHAIRMAN. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE ALL COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS (EXCLUDING ANY ADJUSTMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT & CEO) ARE RECOMMENDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO. THE PRESIDENT & CEO REVIEW AND APPROVE/DISAPPROVE EXCEPTIONS TO UWLC'S COMPENSATION POLICY AND ADMINISTRATION GUIDELINES AS RECOMMENDED BY THE DEPARTMENTAL VICE PRESIDENTS AND SUPERVISORS. THE PRESIDENT & CEO ALSO APPROVEs SALARY ADJUSTMENTS, JOB CHANGES AND PERFORMANCE APPRAISALS. THESE PROCESSES WERE LAST UNDERTAKEN FOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2015. MINUTES ARE PREPARED DOCUMENTING THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION MAKING REGARDING COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. UWLC USES A MARKET PRICING / JOB SLOTTING SYSTEM AS THE BEST FIT FOR ITS TOTAL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY. USING JOB DESCRIPTIONS AS A BASE, "BENCHMARK JOBS" (JOBS COMMON TO SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS TYPICALLY SURVEYED) WERE IDENTIFIED. APPROXIMATELY 25 JOBS WERE SELECTED AS BENCHMARK JOBS. THESE JOBS WERE COMPETITIVELY PRICED TO THE LABOR MARKET. ALL NON-BENCHMARK JOBS WERE COMPARED AND RANKED AS TO JOB RESPONSIBILITIES IN COMPARISON TO THE BENCHMARK JOBS TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE SALARY RANGE PLACEMENT. UWLC USES APPROPRIATE PUBLISHED SALARY SURVEYS TO RESEARCH COMPETITIVE MARKET DATA AND ESTABLISH EXTERNAL EQUITY. SURVEYS USED INCLUDE (NOT INCLUSIVE): ASSOCIATION FORUM OF CHICAGOLAND -- COMPENSATION & BENEFITS SURVEY FOR NOT-FOR-PROFITS; ABBOTT, LANGER ASSOCIATION SURVEYS - NOT-FOR-PROFITS; SULLIVAN & COTTER - CHICAGO BENCHMARK COMPENSATION STUDY; WATSON WYATT - OFFICE PERSONNEL REPORT AND UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE - SALARY SURVEY. USING EXTERNAL COMPETITIVE SALARY DATA AND INTERNAL JOB RANKINGS, A SALARY STRUCTURE WAS CREATED. BENCHMARK JOBS WERE PLACED IN SALARY RANGES BASED ON COMPETITIVE MARKET DATA AND NON-BENCHMARK JOBS WERE PLACED BASED ON A COMPARISON OF INTERNAL JOBS AND JOB FAMILIES. SALARY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND REVISED WHEN THE NEED IS INDICATED BY CHANGES IN COMPETITIVE PAY TARGETS FOR THE LABOR MARKET AS ESTABLISHED BY SURVEY DATA. SALARY RANGES ARE REVIEWED, A MINIMUM OF, EVERY THREE YEARS BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED PERIODICALLY FOR EXISTING AND NEWLY-CREATED POSITIONS TO CONFIRM THAT UWLC'S SALARY RANGES ARE COMPETITIVE.
DOCUMENTS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 18 UWLC'S FORM 1023, APPLICATION FOR RECOGNITION OF EXEMPTION, IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. UWLC MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON UWLC'S WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.LIVEUNITEDLAKECOUNTY.ORG.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19UWLC MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, AND ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT UWLC'S WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.LIVEUNITEDLAKECOUNTY.ORG.
independent contractorsFORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B, LINE 1 UNITED WAY OF METROPOLITAN CHICAGO INC. PROVIDES SUPPORT SERVICES TO UWLC. THESE SERVICES ARE DONOR PROCESSING AND FINANCIAL SERVICES. THE DONOR PROCESSING INCLUDES PROCESSING OF DONOR PLEDGES, ISSUANCE OF TAX RECEIPTS, CREDIT CARD AND STOCK DONATION PROCESSING, AGENCY NOTIFICATION OF DONOR DESIGNATION PAYOUTS AND PROCESSING OF PLEDGE PAYMENTS. FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDE BOOKKEEPING SERVICES, AUDIT SUPPORT, AND PAYMENT OF EXPENSES AND AGENCY ALLOCATIONS.
Reconciliation of Net AssetsFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 DESIGNATION Gain on Prior Year Pledge Write-Off.............................$37,976 TOTAL...........................................................$37,976

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.