AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE (EIN 13-1832448)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-10-15
IRS object ID
201532889349301768
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-10-15T17:46:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARONSON LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 KING FARM BLVD 3RD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20850ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131832448EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID E BELLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlAMERBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2024527100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS GIBSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2024527100PhoneNum
Signature2015-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCraig Stevens CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00177781PTIN
Phone3012316200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS GIBSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 massachusetts ave 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,787,493GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.STEEL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1908FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionto promote the use of iron and steel and provide a forum for the exchange of information and the discussion of problems relating to the industry.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,063,658PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,073,030CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$178,558PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$557,233CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,242,216PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,630,263CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,050PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,163,535PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,432,988CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,622,334PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,728,748CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,787,919PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,164,236CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$545,703PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,466,027CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$12,283,169TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,041,501TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,161,017TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,418,539TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$122,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,622,962NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE INSTITUTE WAS ORGANIZED TO PROMOTE THE USE OF IRON AND STEEL, COLLECT AND DISTRIBUTE STATISTICAL INFORMATION CONCERNING IRON AND STEEL, ENGAGE IN INVESTIGATION AND RESEARCH OF A SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL NATURE INTO MATTERS OF BENEFIT TO THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY, AND TO PROVIDE A FORUM FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION AND THE DISCUSSION OF PROBLEMS RELATING TO THE INDUSTRY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescINVESTIGATION AND RESEARCH OF SCIENTIFIC OR TECHNICAL MATTERS THAT ARE OF SIGNIFICANCE TO THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRIES AND THE GOVERNMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE INSTITUTE CONDUCTS MEETINGS AND OTHER SIMILAR FORUMS AT WHICH INDUSTRY PARTICIPANTS MAY FURTHER THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF INDUSTRY SPECIFIC ISSUES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOLLECTION, ANALYSIS AND DISTRIBUTION OF STATISTICAL AND OTHER INFORMATION THROUGH THE PUBLICATION OF VARIOUS INDUSTRY SPECIFIC ISSUES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document97IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID E BELLPersonNm
Phone2024527100PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line125 MASSACHUSETTS AVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20001ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REGULO SALINAS
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Baske
director3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS J GIBSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,223,226$0$121,382
MIGUEL ELIZONDO
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Cairo
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAUL M GUTIERREZ
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John J ferriola
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Kim
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Monberg
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIORGIO PILIU
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Rippey
CHAIRMAN3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID RUUD
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael S Williams
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bradley D Wolf
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chuck Schmitt
vice chairman3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARD J TIMKEN JR
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUILLERMO F VOGEL
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Toshiyuki Ted Tamai
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER CAMPO
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOURENCO GONCALVES
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER NEWPORT
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONRAD J WINKLER
DIRECTOR3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN DEMPSEY
CORPORATE SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$335,517$0$26,000
LAWRENCE KAVANAGH
TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$311,243$0$57,177
DAVID E BELL
VP, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION40.00.0$249,755$0$41,335Yes (X)
LISA HARRISON
VP COMMUNICATIONS40.00.0$234,539$0$47,810Yes (X)
GREGORY CRAWFORD
VP STEEL RECYCLING40.00.0$199,817$0$36,141Yes (X)
RONALD KRUPITZER
VP, SMDI AUTOMOTIVE MARKETS40.00.0$237,625$0$48,298Yes (X)
PETER PAGANO
VP ENVIRONMENT40.00.0$204,940$0$20,658Yes (X)
ROBERT WILLS
VP, SMDI CONSTRUCTION MARKETS40.00.0$193,424$0$50,117Yes (X)
JOSEPH VEHEC
SENIOR DIR-COLLOBORATIVE RSRCH40.00.0$169,977$0$45,009Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,360,063TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$493,927TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHONY M FRANCO INC
400 RENAISSANCE CENTERDETROITMI48243MARKETING & MEDIA$292,601
KELLEY DRYE WARREN LLP
101 PARK AVENUENEW YORKNY10178CONSULTING$243,921
THE SMITH-FREE GROUP LLC
1401 K Street NW 12th FlrWASHINGTONDC20005lobbying$130,000
MARK NOWAK CONSULTING LLC
5632 Buccaneer CourtCHURCHTONMD20733technical consulting$176,242
AUTODIE LLC
44 COLDBROOK NWGRAND RAPIDSMI49503TECHNICAL RESEARCH$149,617
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GRANT INCOME541900$2,291,271$2,291,271
MARKET DEV. PRGRM541900$12,449,542$12,449,542
OPT-IN PROJECT541900$1,534,850$1,534,850
MEMBERSHIP DUES541900$8,437,381$8,437,381
PUBLICATION SALES541900$359,986$359,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,073,030TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$164,463TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$164,463ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,550,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,157,230SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$392,770SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$392,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$392,770ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,630,263TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,073,030RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$557,233ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647,984TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,922,771TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,341,198TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,446TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,589TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,278TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,559TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,208TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,226TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$501,473TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,411TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,629TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,741TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,383TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
STEEL MARKET DEVELOPMENT INST$5,900,063
FEDERAL GRANTS$2,117,685
OPT-IN PROJECTS$2,408,662
SPECIAL PROGRAMS$839,879

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,551TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,164,236TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$440,517BOYAmt
EOY$2,006,930EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,409,503BOYAmt
EOY$1,770,469EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,007,163LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$965,125LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,188,370BOYAmt
EOY$1,042,038EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,109,603BOYAmt
EOY$8,892,215EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,176BOYAmt
EOY$329,849EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,283,169BOYAmt
EOY$14,041,501EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,308,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,886,111EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,574,783BOYAmt
EOY$3,355,452EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,277,370BOYAmt
EOY$6,176,976EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,161,017BOYAmt
EOY$12,418,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,152BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,962EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,152BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,962EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,283,169BOYAmt
EOY$14,041,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,466,027ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$34,783NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$8,437,381DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$877,600NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov-$113,327NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$764,273NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$928,762AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Carried Over-$164,489CarriedOverAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,086,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$203,019DepreciationAmt
Book Value$883,663BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$413,466OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$342,768DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,698BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$507,015OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$419,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,677BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,042,038TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION$4,011,327
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$1,675
DEFERRED RENT AND OTHER LIABIL$2,163,974
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,176,976TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,770,592TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$34,783NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$105,546DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$140,329RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,630,263RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,630,263TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,269,782TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$105,546DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$105,546ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,164,236ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,164,236TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Referencefinancial footnote regarding fin 48 (asc 740)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE D PART X LINE 2 The Institute evaluates uncertainty in income tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return based on a more likely than not recognition standard. If that threshold is met, the tax position is then measured at the largest amount that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement and is recognized in the financial statements. To the extent that the Institute's estimates change or the final tax outcome of these matters is different than the amounts that have been recorded, such differences will impact the income tax provision when such determinations are made. If applicable, the Institute records interest and penalties as a component of income tax expense. Tax years from 2011 through the current year remain open for examination by federal and state tax authorities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS J GIBSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$687,553$0$268,000$0$267,673$0$98,292$0$23,090$0$1,344,608$0$224,212$0
KEVIN DEMPSEY
CORPORATE SECRETARY$328,342$0$0$0$7,175$0$26,000$0$0$0$361,517$0$0$0
LAWRENCE KAVANAGH
TREASURER$268,721$0$37,500$0$5,022$0$34,996$0$22,181$0$368,420$0$0$0
DAVID E BELL
VP, FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$249,252$0$0$0$503$0$33,273$0$8,062$0$291,090$0$0$0
GREGORY CRAWFORD
VP STEEL RECYCLING$175,647$0$24,170$0$0$0$26,630$0$9,511$0$235,958$0$0$0
LISA HARRISON
VP COMMUNICATIONS$234,325$0$0$0$214$0$24,720$0$23,090$0$282,349$0$0$0
RONALD KRUPITZER
VP, SMDI AUTOMOTIVE MARKETS$179,525$0$52,100$0$6,000$0$31,288$0$17,010$0$285,923$0$0$0
PETER PAGANO
VP ENVIRONMENT$204,940$0$0$0$0$0$20,658$0$0$0$225,598$0$0$0
ROBERT WILLS
VP, SMDI CONSTRUCTION MARKETS$169,399$0$24,025$0$0$0$26,964$0$23,153$0$243,541$0$0$0
JOSEPH VEHEC
SENIOR DIR-COLLOBORATIVE RSRCH$149,097$0$20,880$0$0$0$21,856$0$23,153$0$214,986$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990 SCHEDULE J LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHOMAS J GIBSON RECEIVED A PAYMENT OF $224,212 FROM SECTION 457(F), A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI SECTION A LINES 6 AND 7A & 7BTHERE ARE TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS OF THE INSTITUTE: PRODUCER MEMBERS AND ASSOCIATE MEMBERS. PRODUCER MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ATTEND AND VOTE AT MEETINGS OF MEMBERS AND SHARE IN THE ASSETS OF THE INSTITUTE IN THE EVENT OF ITS DISSOLUTION; ASSOCIATE MEMBERS ARE REPRESENTED WITH ONE SEAT ON THE BOARD.
PART VI SECTION B LINE 11BREVIEW OF FORM 990 THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM, AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
PART VI SECTION B LINES 15 A AND BPROCESS OF DETERMINING CEO COMPENSATION THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND SET BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD EACH YEAR USING INDEPENDENT SURVEYS IN THE DECISION PROCESS. SENIOR STAFF COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND SET BY THE CEO EACH YEAR WITHIN THE CONSTRAINTS OF THE APPROVED BUDGET FOR THE COMING YEAR.
PART VI SECTION C LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1the steel allianceBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11140 connecticut ave nw 705AddressLine1Txt
CitywashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522012393EIN
Primary ActivitiesinactivePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Exempt Code Section501 (c)(6)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Statusn/aPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1naBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1no transactions applicableBusinessNameLine1Txt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.