ROYAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROYAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-6072970)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-08-13
IRS object ID
201532259349303958
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-13T20:41:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN391127312PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WCUL Services CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N25W23131 Paul Rd Suite 500AddressLine1Txt
CityPewaukeeCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN396072970EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Royal Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROYABusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 970AddressLine1Txt
CityEau ClaireCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJon HehliPersonNm
Person TitleChief FinancialPersonTitleTxt
Phone7158338111PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCari ThompsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01025704PTIN
Phone2625490200PhoneNum
Preparation2015-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRudy PereiraPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$86,948,358GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.rcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo create a positive impact in the lives we touch.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee679TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers591TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$229,582TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$97,674,343PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,839,222CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,222,967PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$651,613CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$99,897,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$86,490,835CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,093,061PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,569,951CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,197,820PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$40,513,843CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,290,881PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,083,794CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$30,606,429PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,407,041CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,392,362,366TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,543,001,886TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,236,658,384TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,370,487,521TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,703,982NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$172,514,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo create a positive impact in the lives we touch.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescWe funded 28,319 loans during 2014. As of 12/31/14, we had 22,701 mortgages/home equity, 77,298 consumer loans and 1,830 member business loans. We also had 43,611 credit card accounts with our members at 12/31.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWe have deposit, transaction, and investment accounts with 158,991 members at 12/31/14. During 2014, we opened 36,512 new deposit, transaction and investment accounts.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document79293IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee679EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJon HehliPersonNm
Phone7158338111PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 970AddressLine1Txt
CityEau ClaireCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54702ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Stuart Schafer
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$11,950$0$0
Nancy Beltz
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$11,150$0$0
William Blackburn
Vice Chair10.000.00Yes (X)$13,650$80,782$0Yes (X)
John Sackett
Treasurer10.000.00Yes (X)$15,600$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer McDonough
Secretary10.000.00Yes (X)$20,450$0$0Yes (X)
Doug Olson
Chair10.000.00Yes (X)$25,900$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Huffcutt
Director10.000.00Yes (X)$11,550$0$0
Jon Hehli
EVP-CFO40.000.00$253,018$0$22,898Yes (X)
Brandon Riechers
EVP-CLO40.000.00$192,592$0$11,055Yes (X)
Randy Beck
EVP-Corporate Risk Management40.000.00$166,846$0$17,535Yes (X)
Rachel Risberg
Former EVP-Member Experience40.000.00$383,438$0$8,242Yes (X)
Rudy Pereira
CEOPresident40.000.00$1,029,882$0$29,193Yes (X)
Jan Johnson
EVP-Organizational Agility40.000.00$179,183$0$13,573Yes (X)
Amy Forcier-Pabst
EVP-Member Experience40.000.00$93,595$0$18,728Yes (X)
Peter Nohelty
EVP - Chief Technology Office40.000.00$135,915$0$17,735Yes (X)
Lisa Stelter Graf
Mortgage Loan Officer40.000.00$197,567$0$11,639Yes (X)
Gina Gladwell
Mortgage Loan Officer40.000.00$162,954$0$14,005Yes (X)
Daniel Anderson
Financial consultant40.000.00$250,450$0$12,877Yes (X)
Glenn Kennison
VP - Credit Risk Management40.000.00$147,949$0$13,276Yes (X)
Matthew Gerber
VP - Mortgage Loan Sales40.000.00$154,749$0$23,598Yes (X)
Mark Willer
Former SVP - Small Business S0.000.00$84,562$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,542,950TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$80,782TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$214,354TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Pusateri Properties LLP
5850 Opus Parkway Ste 108HopkinsMN55343Lease$207,164
Weld Riley Prenn Ricci SC
PO BOX 1030Eau ClaireWI547021030Attorneys$421,813
Anastasi Jellum
14985 60th Street NStillwaterMN55082Attorneys$158,713
Cornerstone Advisors LLC
7272 E Indian School RdScottsdaleAZ85251Consulting$597,525
Ruder Ware LLSC
PO BOX 8050WausauWI544028050Attorneys$126,201
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Interest on Loans522100$57,766,460$57,766,460
Member AccountCard Fee522100$18,215,732$18,215,732
Other Member Fee Income522100$9,627,448$9,627,448
Non-Member ATM Fees518210$225,265$225,265
Non-Mbr Chk Cashing Fee522100$4,317$4,317
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,839,222TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,105,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,105,141ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,995OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$457,523OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$453,528OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$453,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$453,528ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$86,490,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,609,640RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$229,582UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$651,613ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,458,389TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,725,115TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,546,634TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,991,996TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,847,817TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,200,527TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322,533TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,000TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,890,745TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,338,358TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,672,710TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,485,054TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,846TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$694,327TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$205,675TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,338,738TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$298,208TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dividends on Shares$5,867,233$5,867,233
Loan Servicing$2,507,893$2,507,893
Member Account Card Costs$8,409,233$8,409,233
Provision for Loan Loss$4,008,644$4,008,644

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$843,742TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,083,794TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,463,127BOYAmt
EOY$24,676,067EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,477,640BOYAmt
EOY$38,094,684EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,856,877BOYAmt
EOY$6,205,606EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,151,897,680BOYAmt
EOY$1,361,733,933EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,407,364BOYAmt
EOY$3,947,418EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,848,192LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$39,044,106LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,567,587BOYAmt
EOY$38,804,086EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$700BOYAmt
EOY$11,002,368EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,228,906BOYAmt
EOY$23,212,764EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,868,847BOYAmt
EOY$9,456,560EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,593,638BOYAmt
EOY$25,868,400EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,362,366BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,001,886EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,669,824BOYAmt
EOY$15,938,973EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,214,988,560BOYAmt
EOY$1,354,548,548EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,236,658,384BOYAmt
EOY$1,370,487,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,703,982BOYAmt
EOY$172,514,365EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,703,982BOYAmt
EOY$172,514,365EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,392,362,366BOYAmt
EOY$1,543,001,886EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,407,041ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$403,342OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,454,295OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,454,295BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,340,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,415,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,924,134BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$946,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$723,257DepreciationAmt
Book Value$222,967BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,868,835OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,955,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$913,144BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,238,713OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,949,167DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,289,546BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$38,804,086TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGovernment SecuritesDesc
Book Value$11,002,368BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,002,368TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NCUA Capitalization$11,889,815C
Corporate Central CU$7,868,286C
CUSO Investments$366,763C
FHLB Stock$3,087,900C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$23,212,764TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member SharesCertificates$1,346,909,594
Deferred Revenue$968,926
Escrow Accounts$6,553,609
Accrued Dividends$116,419
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,354,548,548TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$86,948,359TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$457,524OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$457,524RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$86,490,835RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$86,490,835TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$70,541,319TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$457,525OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$457,525ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,083,794ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,083,794TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Classification difference between internal statments and audited financials statements and rounding differences.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Classification difference between internal statments and audited financials statements and rounding differences.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
William Blackburn
Vice Chair$13,650$80,782$13,650$80,782
Jon Hehli
EVP-CFO$180,104$275,916$17,442$55,472$10,410$12,488
Brandon Riechers
EVP-CLO$172,292$203,647$17,027$3,273$9,478$1,577
Randy Beck
EVP-Corporate Risk Management$152,019$184,381$14,827$5,276$12,259
Rachel Risberg
Former EVP-Member Experience$127,409$391,680$17,007$239,022$7,234$1,008
Rudy Pereira
CEOPresident$476,313$1,059,075$60,895$492,674$13,000$16,193
Jan Johnson
EVP-Organizational Agility$164,530$192,756$14,653$7,180$6,393
Lisa Stelter Graf
Mortgage Loan Officer$177,306$209,206$20,261$9,887$1,752
Gina Gladwell
Mortgage Loan Officer$162,744$176,959$210$7,927$6,078
Daniel Anderson
Financial consultant$250,440$263,327$10$6,169$6,708
Mark Willer
Former SVP - Small Business Service$84,562$84,562
Peter Nohelty
EVP - Chief Technology Officer$135,905$153,650$10$3,654$14,081
Glenn Kennison
VP - Credit Risk Management$135,938$161,225$12,011$6,761$6,515
Matthew Gerber
VP - Mortgage Loan Sales$154,739$178,347$10$7,405$16,193

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6The organization consists of members. To be a member, one must have a share/savings account. Each member has one vote to elect the governing body (Board of Directors).
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aThe Board of Directors is elected by the membership utilizing their one vote per member
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bEach member has one vote to utilize in ratifying significant decisions beyond the authority of the Board as outlined in the organization's bylaws. Any decision to dissolve or merge the organization requires approval of membership, unless mandated by regulatory agency (i.e., NCUA, Wisconsin Office of Credit Unions).
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The return preparer emails a copy of the final Form 990 to the VP-Finance for review. The CFO performs a final review prior to signing and submission to the IRS. The CFO reports the completion of the Form 990 by the required deadlines to management and the board of directors.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cThe conflict of interest is included in the code of ethics policy. The policy, along with our core system, prevents team members from transacting business on their accounts. The code of ethics also prohibits team members from transacting on accounts they are associated with, regardless of ownership. Quarterly, all team members receive notification they should not transact on any accounts that may pose a potential conflict of interest. Also quarterly, we notify team members they must report violations of code of ethics, including conflict of interest.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aRoyal Credit Union utilized various salary surveys and an outside consultant to determine compensation for CEO, top management, and key employees.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bRoyal Credit Union utilized various salary surveys and an outside consultant to determine compensation for CEO, top management, and key employees.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Royal Credit Union's monthly financial statements are posted in all branch offices. Year-end financial statements are also provided in the annual report and presented at the annual meeting in April. Governing documents and the conflict of interest policy is not available to the public but would be provided upon request.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9Equity Acquired in Merger

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RCU Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Riverfront TErraceAddressLine1Txt
CityEau ClaireCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54703ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461588898EIN
Primary ActivitiesBenefit the communities Royal Credit Union servesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.