COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 59-1480970)
Tax period
2014-02-01 to 2015-01-31
Filed
2015-07-24
IRS object ID
201532059349300608
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-24T10:32:41-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-01-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN592907578PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Holland and ReillyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 North Fern Creek Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOrlandoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-02-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591480970EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Community Health Centers IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S Woodland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinter GardenCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34787ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMargaret BrennanPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4079058827PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTHOMAS REILLYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147922PTIN
Phone4078946803PhoneNum
Preparation2015-07-24PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMargaret BrennanPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$36,461,975GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCHCFL.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide quality and compassionate primary and preventive medical, dental, and pharmaceutical services to Central Florida economically and culturally diverse communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee475TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,145,162PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,372,996CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,652,762PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$24,873,421CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,494PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$153,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$64,049PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$48,943CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,869,467PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,449,229CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,401,369PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,577,974CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$700,664CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,903,535PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,838,349CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$31,304,904PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,416,323CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$564,563PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,032,906CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,122,108TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,344,668TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,273,897TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$11,463,551TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,848,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,881,117NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProvide quality and compassionate primary and preventive medical, dental, and pharmaceutical services to Central Florida economically and culturally diverse communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,634,333ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,470,039RevenueAmt
DescMedical services - CHC extends over six communities and has ten medical sites, five pharmacies, and seven dental sites. CHC provided primary medical services to 44,949 patients during the year through 139,141 visits for medical reasons, 250 patients through 879 visits for mental health reasons, and 1,875 patients through 1,922 visits for vision. CHC received donated use of medical facilities of $285,027.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,270,156ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,748,202RevenueAmt
DescDental services - CHC provides comprehensive dental services to both adults and pediatric patients at seven sites. CHC provided 42,379 visits for 16,101 patients this year. Dental services provided include dentures, bridges, fillings, periodontial services, children services, and dental hygiene. The dental services received donated use of facilities of $32,820.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,891,477ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,655,180RevenueAmt
DescPharmacy services - CHC receives 340b pricing which allows affordable prescriptions to our patients. During the year over 172,000 prescriptions were filled at our five pharmacies. Over $540,000 worth of prescriptions were dispensed to patients under the Share the Care program and several Prescription Assistance Programs at no cost to our patients.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$26,795,966TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee475EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark DickinsonPersonNm
Phone4079058827PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S Woodland StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityWinter GardenCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP34787ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ray Schleichkorn
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mercedes Fonseca
Past chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Rodriquez-Scott
1st Vice Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pascale Vincent
2nd Vice Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy McKinney
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Lauren Josephs
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adler Labossiere
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Sanders
Chairperson1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Reyes
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karla Radka
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sonya Young
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel Friends
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Snell
CEO40.000.00$213,801$0$11,426Yes (X)
Mark Dickinson
CFO40.000.00$194,239$0$12,772Yes (X)
Dr Michael Ham-Ying
CMO40.000.00$286,481$0$18,372Yes (X)
Jeffrey Bowman
COO40.000.00$129,061$0$13,733Yes (X)
Gregg Stewart
CDO40.000.00$219,732$0$16,204Yes (X)
Lei Ying
Provider40.000.00$304,523$0$4,859Yes (X)
Felix Oyola
Provider40.000.00$263,527$0$16,987Yes (X)
Juan Ravelo
Provider40.000.00$253,489$0$13,391Yes (X)
Genelle Walters
Provider40.000.00$230,029$0$16,887Yes (X)
William Franks
Provider40.000.00$210,969$0$12,625Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,305,851TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$137,256TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Federated Campaigns$42,238FederatedCampaignsAmt
Government Grants$10,031,433GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,299,325AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,372,996TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPatient feesDesc
Business621400BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$24,873,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,873,421RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$24,873,421TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$153,869TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$153,869RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$61,689FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,746FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,943ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,449,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,027,290RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$48,943ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,107,305TotalAmt
Program Services$496,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$599,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,299FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,907,091TotalAmt
Program Services$15,957,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,550,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$399,180FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,948TotalAmt
Program Services$275,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,281FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,739,250TotalAmt
Program Services$2,163,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$521,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,075FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,454,380TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$285,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,455FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,793TotalAmt
Program Services$5,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,006TotalAmt
Management And General$45,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,329TotalAmt
Management And General$25,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,234TotalAmt
Program Services$1,058,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$844,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,652TotalAmt
Program Services$26,691ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,942FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,857TotalAmt
Program Services$140,473ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$424,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$957FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,288,567TotalAmt
Program Services$894,627ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$393,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,396TotalAmt
Program Services$89,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,144FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,179TotalAmt
Program Services$42,428ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,987FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,501TotalAmt
Program Services$246,352ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,211,021TotalAmt
Program Services$1,022,829ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$168,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,470FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,222TotalAmt
Program Services$64,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,474FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Supplies$2,276,150$2,276,150
Repairs and maintenance$889,240$714,647$174,155$438
Dues and subscriptions$124,448$54,282$68,351$1,815
Postage and printing$196,947$115,867$62,279$18,801

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,807TotalAmt
Program Services$9,481ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,273FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,416,323TotalAmt
Program Services$26,795,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,919,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$700,664FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,100BOYAmt
EOY$9,619EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,725,774BOYAmt
EOY$6,103,134EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,792,365BOYAmt
EOY$1,790,651EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,500,677BOYAmt
EOY$4,089,495EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,734BOYAmt
EOY$148,550EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,653BOYAmt
EOY$124,086EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,447,759LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,558,984LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,638,852BOYAmt
EOY$16,888,775EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,953BOYAmt
EOY$190,358EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,122,108BOYAmt
EOY$29,344,668EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,947,829BOYAmt
EOY$2,581,048EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$311,190BOYAmt
EOY$216,634EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,014,878BOYAmt
EOY$8,665,869EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,273,897BOYAmt
EOY$11,463,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,573,949BOYAmt
EOY$17,641,614EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$274,262BOYAmt
EOY$239,503EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,848,211BOYAmt
EOY$17,881,117EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,122,108BOYAmt
EOY$29,344,668EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,032,906ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,508,786CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,676,015CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,631,914CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,145,162CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,372,996CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$60,334,873TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$322,469CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$327,634CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$330,323CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$311,798CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$317,847CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,610,071TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,831,255CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,003,649CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,962,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,456,960CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,690,843CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$61,944,944TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$61,944,944PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$37,483CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$246,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,494CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$153,869CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$480,220TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,748CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$56,023CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$55,695CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$64,049CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,943CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$264,458TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$62,689,622TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$100,371,978GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.98810PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99000PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$25,329DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$25,329TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,538,373OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,538,373BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,122,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,952,363DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,169,746BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,957,676OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,675,514DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,282,162BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,174,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,931,107DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,243,812BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$654,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$654,682BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,888,775TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Investment in HMO$101,518
Deposits$60,061
Loan costs net$23,779
Receivables - other$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$190,358TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,767,076TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$317,847DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$317,847RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,449,229RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,449,229TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,734,170TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$317,847DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$317,847ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,416,323ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,416,323TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Golf tourneyEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$61,689GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$61,689GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$7,134RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$5,612OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$61,689GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$61,689GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$7,134RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$5,612OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,746DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$48,943NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Barbara Snell
CEO$213,801$11,426$225,227
Mark Dickinson
CFO$182,239$12,772$207,011$12,000
Dr Michael Ham-Ying
CMO$286,481$18,372$304,853
Lei Ying
Provider$234,481$4,859$309,382$70,042
Felix Oyola
Provider$226,665$16,987$280,514$36,862
Juan Ravelo
Provider$219,130$13,391$266,880$34,359
Genelle Walters
Provider$207,663$16,887$246,916$22,366
William Franks
Provider$174,623$12,625$223,594$36,346
Gregg Stewart
CDO$219,732$16,204$235,936

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 is presented to the Finance Committee annually and the Finance Committee recommends approval to the Board of Directors.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cOn an annual basis, everyone is asked to review the conflict of interest policy and complete as necessary.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aSee the process described for line 15b below.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bComparative data is utilized among HFMA, NACHC, FACHC, and national independent surveys and applied according to size and revenue for other not-for-profit organizations.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Governing document, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.