FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INC (EIN 16-1364582)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202513219349311111
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T12:34:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN460475780PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GROSSMAN ST AMOUR CPAS PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 WEST FAYETTE STREET SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CitySYRACUSECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161364582EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IROQUOIS NURSING HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIROQBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3154391300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13078ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAGGIE CALLIPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3154391300PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL G LISSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01254506PTIN
Phone3154241120PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMAGGIE CALLIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13078ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$23,376,511GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IROQUOISNH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIROQUOIS NURSING HOME, INC. OPERATES A 160 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, PROVIDING NURSING_HOME ACCOMODATIONS FOR THE SICK, INVALID, INFIRMED AND DISABLED OF THE CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee369TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,938CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,947,366PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,848,643CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$796,006PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$183,187CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$392,274PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,342,743CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,135,646PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$23,376,511CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,876,930PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,473,756CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,590,162PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,503,777CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,467,092PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,977,533CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,331,446PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,398,978CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,532,438TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,827,954TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,493,240TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,966,899TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,039,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,861,055NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionIROQUOIS NURSING HOME, INC. OPERATES A 160 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, PROVIDING NURSING HOME ACCOMMODATIONS FOR THE SICK, INVALID, INFIRMED AND DISABLED OF THE CENTRAL NEW YORK COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,293,487ExpenseAmt
Revenue$21,469,199RevenueAmt
DescSKILLED NURSING SERVICES AND ELDER CARE TO RESIDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$18,293,487TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee369EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LISA HANNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3154691300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJAMESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13078ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JULIE EDMUNDS SMITH
CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN DABROWSKI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BERGEMANN
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH HOUSE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEAN BARRON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN RANDALL
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA KO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTEN MUCITELLI
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAGGIE CALLI
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$208,721$0$23,124
LISA HANN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$45,000$0$0
CASSANDRA BULAK
CFO -FORMER40.00Yes (X)$89,310$0$2,679
MICHELLE LAGOY
EMPLOYEE40.00$122,617$0$13,270Yes (X)
MUSAN DURAKOVIC
EMPLOYEE40.00$197,370$0$20,410Yes (X)
JIGISHABEN PATEL
EMPLOYEE40.00$190,816$0$16,672Yes (X)
RACHEL LYNN KARPINSKI
EMPLOYEE40.00$110,720$0$5,720Yes (X)
KOFFIE KODOE
EMPLOYEE40.00$140,114$0$17,766Yes (X)
ACE SUMAGAYSAY
EMPLOYEE40.00$128,950$0$19Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,233,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,660TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR AMECHI ODIFE MDPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16412 WINDING CREEKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityVICTORCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP14564ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesPROFESSIONALServicesDesc
Compensation$141,300CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,938AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,938TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSKILLED NURSING SERVICES AND ELDEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,848,643TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,848,643RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,848,643TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,187TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$183,187ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INVESTMENT INCOME900001$1,722,187$1,722,187
OTHER900099$620,556$620,556
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,342,743OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,376,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,469,199RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,905,374ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,834TotalAmt
Program Services$331,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,991,551TotalAmt
Program Services$9,911,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,080,185ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,355TotalAmt
Program Services$750,509ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,082,583TotalAmt
Program Services$976,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,433TotalAmt
Program Services$178,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,294TotalAmt
Management And General$74,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,306TotalAmt
Management And General$50,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,675TotalAmt
Management And General$122,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,305TotalAmt
Management And General$59,305ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,447TotalAmt
Management And General$20,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,217TotalAmt
Program Services$674,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OUTSIDE SERVICES$3,364,270$2,875,266$489,004
SUPPLIES$2,428,482$1,920,308$508,174
MEDICAID CASH ASSESSMEN$653,571$653,571
DONOR RESTRICTION RELEA$21,210$21,210

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,977,533TotalAmt
Program Services$18,293,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,684,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$488,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,406EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,427,231BOYAmt
EOY$3,393,029EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,658BOYAmt
EOY$82,025EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$736,683BOYAmt
EOY$1,296,569EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,287,660LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,876,049LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,804,903BOYAmt
EOY$5,411,611EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,894,213BOYAmt
EOY$35,276,764EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,741BOYAmt
EOY$167,550EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,532,438BOYAmt
EOY$46,827,954EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,989BOYAmt
EOY$2,410,078EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,567BOYAmt
EOY$32,566EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,350BOYAmt
EOY$204,608EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,334BOYAmt
EOY$319,647EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,493,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,966,899EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,954,024BOYAmt
EOY$43,795,108EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,174BOYAmt
EOY$65,947EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,039,198BOYAmt
EOY$43,861,055EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,532,438BOYAmt
EOY$46,827,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,398,978ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,528,114NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$105,235OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,123,451CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$465,906CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year$1,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,591,295TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,311,966CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,754,769CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,619,625CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,947,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,848,643CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$87,482,369TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,435,417CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$17,220,675CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,619,625CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,947,366CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,850,581CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$89,073,664TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$89,073,664PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$294,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,166,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$970,162CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$994,864CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,061,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,487,638TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$294,341CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,166,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$970,162CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$994,864CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,061,315CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,487,638TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$778,123CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$786,266CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$536,892CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$192,460CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$620,556CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,914,297TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,507,881CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,173,897CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,126,679CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$18,134,690CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,532,452CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$96,475,599TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92330PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92430PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04650InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04260InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$232,637OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$232,637BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,152,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,921,906DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,230,792BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,871,195OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,954,143DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,917,052BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,130OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,130BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,411,611TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
THIRD PARTY SETTLEMENTS$250,610
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$69,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$319,647TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,781,950TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,528,114NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,528,114RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,253,836RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$122,675InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$122,675RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$23,376,511TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,854,858TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,854,858ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$122,675InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$122,675ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,977,533TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT FOR RESIDENTS
PART X, LINE 2:IROQUOIS IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 IROQUOIS DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR ANY RELATED ACCRUED INTEREST OR PENALITIES. THE TAX YEARS OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE 2021 THROUGH 2023. IROQUOIS DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS TO CHANGE IN THE NEXT TWELEVE MONTHS.
SCHEDULE D, PART IV, LINE 2BRESIDENT'S FUNDS REPRESENT AMOUNTS DEPOSITED WITH IROQUOIS ON BEHALF OF RESIDENTS FOR THEIR DISCRETIONARY USE. THESE FUNDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY IROQUOIS WITH THE CORRESPONDING LIABILITY TO THE RESIDENTS REFLECTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET.
SCHEDUE D, PART V, LINE 4RESTRICTED CASH IS USED FOR THE DONATED PURPOSE, WHICH MAY INCLUDE EDUCATIONAL FUND, RESIDENT'S HOLIDAY GIFTS, ACTIVITY PRIZES AND UNIT BASED ACTIVITIES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MAGGIE CALLI
PRESIDENT$208,721$0$0$0$0$0$5,675$0$17,449$0$231,845$0$0$0
MUSAN DURAKOVIC
EMPLOYEE$197,370$0$0$0$0$0$2,961$0$17,449$0$217,780$0$0$0
JIGISHABEN PATEL
EMPLOYEE$190,816$0$0$0$0$0$5,724$0$10,948$0$207,488$0$0$0
KOFFIE KODOE
EMPLOYEE$140,114$0$0$0$0$0$1,420$0$16,346$0$157,880$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK IS A MEMBER OF IROQUOIS NURSING HOMES, INC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS QUARTERLY. THEY ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS QUARTERLY. THEY DISCUSS AND VOTE ON ISSUES REGARDING NEW MEMBERS AND OTHER BUSINESS RELATED ACTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM AND REVIEWED BY CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE SUBMISSION. A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:EQUITY TRANSFERS TO AFFILIATES -105,235.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT REVIEWS THE DRAFT AUDIT WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THEN THE APPROVED DRAFT IS PRESENTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PLAZA CORPORATION OF CENTRAL NEW YORK
4600 SOUTHWOOD HEIGHTS DRIVEJAMESVILLENY13078222800840HOLDING COMPANYNY501(C)(3)LINE 30
PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC
5460 MELTZER COURTCICERONY13039160955793NURSING HOME SERVICESNY501(C)(3)LINE 110
ENRICHED RESOURCES FOR INDEPENDENT ELDERLY
1207 ALMOND STREETSYRACUSENY13209161163209ENRICHED LIVINGNY501(C)(3)LINE 30
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC
A$183,142FMV - INTEREST, PROMISSORY NOTE
PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC
O$360,000FMV - ADMIN. AGREEMENT
ENRICHED RESOURCES FOR INDEPENDENT ELDERLY
R$105,235FMV - DEBT FORGIVENESS
PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC
D$500,000FMV - LOAN
PLAZA NURSING HOME CO INC
S$300,000FMV - LOAN REPAID