AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT & REFRACTIVE SURGERY: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT & REFRACTIVE SURGERY (EIN 95-3877992)
- Tax period
- 2013-09-01 to 2014-08-31
- Filed
- 2015-07-13
- IRS object ID
- 201531949349300733
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-07-13T11:53:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521855942 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TATE AND TRYON | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20036 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 953877992 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | REFRACTIVE SURGERY | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035912220 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 LEGATO ROAD NO 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FAIRFAX | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22033 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIJU DELEON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035912220 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-07-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK LONGWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASCRS | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DAVID A KARCHER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 LEGATO ROAD NO 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FAIRFAX | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22033 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,936,083 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ASCRS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE, BENEFIT, AND CLARIFY THE MEDICAL FIELD OF OPHTHALMOLOGY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 19 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 59 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 19 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $276,647 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$2,520 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,509,804 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,715,425 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $278,964 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $345,875 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $489,140 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $500,051 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,277,908 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,561,351 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $173,906 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $111,456 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,069,516 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,395,022 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,404,851 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,929,094 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,648,273 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,435,572 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,629,635 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,125,779 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $18,939,867 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $22,532,666 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,295,628 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,409,566 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $12,644,239 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,123,100 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY IS TO ADVANCE THE ART AND SCIENCE OF OPHTHALMIC SURGERY AND THE KNOWLEDGE AND SKILLS OF OPHTHALMIC SURGEONS. IT DOES SO BY PROVIDING CLINICAL AND PRACTICE MANAGEMENT EDUCATION AND BY WORKING WITH PATIENTS, GOVERNMENT, AND THE MEDICAL COMMUNITY, TO PROMOTE THE DELIVERY OF QUALITY EYE CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM AND OTHER MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR PROMOTE THE FIELDS OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY AND OTHER OPHTHALMOLOGY RELATED TOPICS. THE MEETINGS ARE EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTE THE SOCIETY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE JOURNAL OF CATARACT AND REFRACTIVE SURGERY, PUBLISHED MONTHLY, IS EDUCATIONAL IN NATURE AND SERVES TO PROMOTE THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. INCLUDED ARE ARTICLES ON ALL ASPECTS OF ANTERIOR SEGMENT SURGERY. IN ADDITION TO ORIGINAL CLINICAL STUDIES, THE JOURNAL FEATURES A CONSULTATION SECTION, PRACTICAL TECHNIQUES, IMPORTANT CASES, AND REVIEWS AS WELL AS BASIC SCIENCE ARTICLES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE QUARTERLY PUBLICATION, ADMINISTRATIVE EYECARE, CONTAINS INFORMATION ABOUT OPHTHALMIC OFFICE ADMINISTRATION AND SERVICES TO PROMOTE THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE ORGANIZATION. REGULAR COLUMNS INCLUDE BUSINESS OPERATIONS, FINANCE, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, LEGAL ISSUES, MANAGEMENT, MARKETING, REVENUE GENERATION, CODING AND REIMBURSEMENT, LEGISLATIVE AND REGULATORY UPDATE, TECHNICIAN MANAGEMENT, AMBULATORY SURGICAL CENTERS, OPTICAL SHOPS AND OPHTHALMIC PRACTICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 49 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 59 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 19 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7035912220 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 LEGATO ROAD NO 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FAIRFAX | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22033 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD A LEWIS MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT J CIONNI MD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERIC D DONNENFELD MD | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID F CHANG MD | ||||||||
| PAST PRESIDENT, MED EDITOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KERRY D SOLOMON MD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BONNIE AN HENDERSON MD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EDWARD J HOLLAND MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, PROGRAM CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD L LINDSTROM MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, FOUNDATION | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN S LANE MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, IOMED CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BROCK K BAKEWELL MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, GOV'T RELATIONS CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROSA M BRAGA-MELE MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, CATARACT CLINICAL CMMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WARREN HILL MD | ||||||||
| MEMBER-AT-LARGE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TERRY KIM MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, CORNEA CLINICAL CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NICK MAMALIS MD | ||||||||
| EDITOR, JCRS | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM MAZZO | ||||||||
| PUBLIC TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DOUGLAS J RHEE MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, GLAUCOMA CLINICAL CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROGER F STEINERT MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, INDUSTRY LIAISON CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| R DOYLE STULTING MD PHD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, REF. SURGERY CLIN CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH YEU LIN MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, YOUNG PHYS & RESIDENTS CMTE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN D BANJA PHD | ||||||||
| ASCRS PUBLIC TRUSTEE (TIL 4/2014) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEPHEN A OBSTBAUM MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, ASCRS PAST PRES CMT (TIL 4/2014) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS W SAMUELSON MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR, GLAUCOMA CLIN CMT (TIL 4/2014) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID KARCHER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $514,958 | $0 | $261,821 | |||
| DONALD LONG | ||||||||
| PUBLISHER, EYEWORLD | 40.00 | $243,674 | $0 | $24,384 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD BELL | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $241,899 | $0 | $24,509 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCEY MCCANN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVT RELATIONS | 40.00 | $228,391 | $0 | $23,201 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIJU DELEON | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $204,910 | $0 | $23,050 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRENT LUTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC OPS | 40.00 | $199,969 | $0 | $16,022 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE FORD | ||||||||
| MANAGING EDITOR, JCRS | 40.00 | $166,444 | $0 | $10,696 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY BROWNSTEIN | ||||||||
| SALES MANAGER | 40.00 | $145,380 | $0 | $15,197 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAUREEN ROWLAND | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ASOA | 40.00 | $141,434 | $0 | $12,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATTYE WHITMER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $139,821 | $0 | $10,068 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAULA SCHNEIDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEETINGS & CONV | 40.00 | $132,163 | $0 | $20,590 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,359,043 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $441,952 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUNDINGSLAND | |||||
| 2350 YOUNG TOMS COURT | GILROY | CA | 95020 | CONSULTING | $668,956 |
| OPTIMUM GRAPHICS | |||||
| 144 BARBER AVE | SAN ANSELMO | CA | 94960 | PRINTING & PUBLISHING | $569,678 |
| PUBLISHERS PRESS | |||||
| 100 FRANK E SIMON AVENUE | SHEPHERDSVILLE | KY | 40165 | PRINTING & PUBLISHING | $364,301 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEETING REVENUE | 900099 | $10,490,386 | $10,490,386 | ||
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $3,088,780 | $3,088,780 | ||
| CORPORATE SUPPORT | 900099 | $1,451,274 | $1,451,274 | ||
| JCRS | 900099 | $408,338 | $408,338 | ||
| PROGRAM ADVERTISING | 541800 | $276,647 | $276,647 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,715,425 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $156,320 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $156,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $286,223 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $286,223 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,564,287 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,374,732 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $189,555 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $189,555 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $189,555 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES | 900099 | $175,868 | $175,868 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $29,860 | $29,860 | |
| LIST RENTALS | 900099 | $8,100 | $8,100 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $213,828 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,561,351 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,193,232 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $276,647 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,091,472 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,456 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,012,497 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,788,721 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,907 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,682 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,215 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,473 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,887 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,044 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,515 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,180 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,210,836 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,576 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,304 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,301 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,496,604 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,106 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,768 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PUBLICATIONS | $462,280 |
| JOINT VENTURES | $143,872 |
| DUES & MEMBERSHIP | $53,908 |
| SUBSCRIPTIONS | $41,275 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $89,165 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,435,572 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,072,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,170,020 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,483,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,391,900 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $136,290 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $177,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,616 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,816 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $476,291 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510,909 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,927,497 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,445,562 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $451,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $481,935 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,637,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,966,470 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,536,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,717,710 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,939,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,532,666 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $730,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $832,775 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,288,872 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,001,695 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,276,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,575,096 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,295,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,409,566 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,644,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,123,100 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,644,239 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,123,100 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,939,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,532,666 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,125,779 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $353,082 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASCRS EYEPAC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 LEGATO ROAD 700 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FAIRFAX | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22033 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $3,088,780 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $668,611 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $227,368 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $895,979 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $463,317 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $432,662 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ASCRS EYEPAC IS A SECTION 527 SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUND CONDUCTING POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $228,783 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $153,138 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $763,628 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $560,808 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $202,820 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $935,086 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $809,109 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $125,977 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $481,935 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $1,070,307 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | $2,896,163 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $3,966,470 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $110,196 |
| INTERCOMPANY RECEIVABLE | $1,172,544 |
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $3,434,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,717,710 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $992,974 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $582,122 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,575,096 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,914,433 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $353,082 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $353,082 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,561,351 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,561,351 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,435,572 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,435,572 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,435,572 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SOCIETY BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. THEREFORE, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS. GENERALLY, THE YEARS ENDED AUGUST 31, 2011 THROUGH 2014 REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SURGICAL SCOPE FUND (AMERICAN ACADEMY OF OPTHAMOLOGY) | |||||||
| 20 F STREET NW 100 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20001 | 411336784 | 501(C)6 | $50,000 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY PROFESSORS OF OPHTHALMOLOGY | |||||||
| 655 BEACH STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94109 | 426130779 | 501(C)3 | $10,000 | PROGRAM SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| GENERAL GRANTS, GIFTS, AWARDS | 43 | $15,733 |
| MEETINGS & EVENTS AWARDS | 41 | $35,723 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID KARCHER | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CEO | $513,053 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,905 | $0 | $242,200 | $0 | $20,659 | $0 | $777,817 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD LONG | ||||||||||||||
| PUBLISHER, EYEWORLD | $228,410 | $0 | $14,274 | $0 | $990 | $0 | $8,077 | $0 | $17,249 | $0 | $269,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DONALD BELL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $227,248 | $0 | $14,306 | $0 | $345 | $0 | $9,202 | $0 | $16,313 | $0 | $267,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCEY MCCANN | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, GOVT RELATIONS | $221,975 | $0 | $5,771 | $0 | $645 | $0 | $7,895 | $0 | $16,291 | $0 | $252,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KIJU DELEON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $190,258 | $0 | $14,307 | $0 | $345 | $0 | $7,744 | $0 | $16,185 | $0 | $228,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRENT LUTZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC OPS | $185,063 | $0 | $14,261 | $0 | $645 | $0 | $7,235 | $0 | $9,649 | $0 | $216,853 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE FORD | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING EDITOR, JCRS | $150,661 | $0 | $13,878 | $0 | $1,905 | $0 | $5,824 | $0 | $5,627 | $0 | $177,895 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY BROWNSTEIN | ||||||||||||||
| SALES MANAGER | $139,770 | $0 | $5,265 | $0 | $345 | $0 | $5,084 | $0 | $19,916 | $0 | $170,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAUREEN ROWLAND | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ASOA | $135,028 | $0 | $5,761 | $0 | $645 | $0 | $5,577 | $0 | $7,507 | $0 | $154,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATTYE WHITMER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OPERATIONS | $133,070 | $0 | $5,761 | $0 | $990 | $0 | $5,196 | $0 | $5,575 | $0 | $150,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA SCHNEIDER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, MEETINGS & CONV | $126,057 | $0 | $5,761 | $0 | $345 | $0 | $5,283 | $0 | $15,999 | $0 | $153,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE ASSOCIATION REQUIRES THAT THE EXECUTIVE'S SPOUSE ATTEND AND PARTICIPATE IN THOSE ASSOCIATION OR ASSOCIATION-COMMUNITY EVENTS OR MEETINGS WHICH THE EXECUTIVE'S SPOUSE CAN CONVENIENTLY ATTEND, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE ASSOCIATION; AND THE ASSOCIATION WILL REIMBURSE THE EXECUTIVE FULLY FOR THIS SPOUSE TRAVEL AND OTHER RELATED EXPENSES, AS WELL AS FOR THE PERSONAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX, IF ANY, PAYABLE AS A RESULT OF THIS REIMBURSEMENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | DAVID KARCHER: 457F PLAN, $232,000 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CORPORATION HAS SIX CLASSES OF MEMBERS: (1) REGULAR MEMBERS, WHICH CONSISTS OF ANY PHYSICIAN WHO HOLDS A DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF MEDICINE, DOCTOR OF OSTEOPATHY, OR DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY AND HOLD AN UNRESTRICTED LICENSE TO PRACTICE; (2) MILITARY MEMBERS, WHICH CONSISTS OF ANY OPHTHALMOLOGIST WHO SATISFIES THE REQUIREMENTS FOR REGULAR MEMBERSHIP AND IS ON ACTIVE SERVICE WITH AN ARMED FORCES OF THE U.S.; (3) HONORARY MEMBERS, WHICH CONSISTS OF ANY PERSON ELIGIBLE FOR REGULAR MEMBERSHIP WHO HAS SINGULARLY AIDED THE PROGRESS OF ANTERIOR SEGMENT SURGERY; (4 & 5) RESIDENT AND FELLOW MEMBERS, WHICH CONSIST OF PERSONS ENGAGED FULL-TIME IN AN APPROVED OPHTHALMOLOGY PROGRAM; AND (6) MEMBER EMERITUS, WHICH CONSISTS OF ANY MEMBER WHO RETIRES FROM ACTIVE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS REPRESENTING TWO PERCENT OF THE VOTING POWER MAY NOMINATE OFFICERS OR CANDIDATES FOR THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY A PETITION, SIGNED BY THOSE MEMBERS WITHIN ELEVEN MONTHS PRECEDING THE NEXT TIME MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ARE TO BE ELECTED. ON TIMELY RECEIPT OF A PETITION SIGNED BY THE REQUIRED NUMBER OF MEMBERS, THE SECRETARY SHALL CAUSE THE NAMES OF THE CANDIDATES NAMED ON IT TO BE PLACE ON THE BALLOT ALONG WITH THE NAMES OF THE OTHER CANDIDATES. IF THERE IS A MEETING OF MEMBERS TO ELECT MEMBERS TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, ANY MEMBER PRESENT AT THE MEETING IN PERSON MAY PLACE NAMES IN NOMINATION. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND OFFICERS SHALL BE ELECTED BY MEMBERS ENTITLED TO VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CFO AND CONTROLLER REVIEW THE INFORMATION IN THE 990 TO INTERNAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FULL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS PROVIDED ACCESS TO THE RETURNS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 1. ANNUAL COMPARISON OF PAY LEVELS ARE MADE THROUGH THE USE OF SALARY SURVEYS BENCHMARKING JOBS TO APPROPRIATE COMPARATOR COMPANIES ON A NATIONAL AND REGIONAL BASIS, 2. ANNUAL REVIEW OF RAISES FOR PEER COMPANIES/COMPARABLE JOBS IN THE METRO D.C. AREA, 3. RESULTS OF THE INDIVIDUAL'S PERFORMANCE, AND 4. YEARS OF APPLICABLE EXPERIENCE AND ANY UNIQUE SKILL SET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS POSTED ON GUIDESTAR.COM |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASCRS EYEPAC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 LEGATO ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | FAIRFAX | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22033 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | POLITICAL CONTRIBUTIONS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 527 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT & REFRACTIVE SURGERY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASCRS OPHTHALMIC SERVICES CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4000 LEGATO ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | FAIRFAX | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22033 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 541803272 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PUBLISHES EYEWORLD MAGAZINE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CATARACT & REFRACTIVE SURGERY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $5,932,795 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | -$2,044,441 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| EYEPAC | ||
| N | $50,746 | FMV |
| EYEPAC | ||
| O | $79,240 | FMV |
| ASCRS OPHTHALMIC SERVICES CORPORATION | ||
| D | $2,776,892 | FMV |