HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INC (EIN 65-0504316)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-07-08
IRS object ID
201531899349300023
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-08T13:16:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593214308PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVERETT WARMUS DURKEE PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11417 E CONCORD STREETAddressLine1
CityORLANDOCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code32803ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN650504316EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3055991015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACEAddressLine1
CityMIAMICity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33172ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN KEARNSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3055991015PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEDWARD A HOFMA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00735723PTIN
Phone4078491569PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN KEARNSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACEAddressLine1
CityMIAMICity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33172ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,754,798GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HCNETWORK.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY SERVICE, SUPPORT, AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS... AND TO ACT AS A VEHICLE FOR STRATEGIC EFFORTS THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee167TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,949,716PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,354,750CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,532,105PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,357,025CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,183PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,700CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,975,301PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,969,290CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,493,305PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,690,765CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,138,482CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$79,618CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$0PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,245,863CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$0PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,384,345CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$37,493,305PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,306,420CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,713,323TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,856,989TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,871,615TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,708,861TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,841,708NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,148,128NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, SERVICE, SUPPORT AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS AND TO ACT AS A VEHICLE FOR STRATEGIC EFFORTS THAT STRENGTHEN OUR COMMUNITY HEALTH PARTNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,975,886ExpenseAmt
DescHEALTH CONNECT IN OUR SCHOOLS - THE CHILDREN'S TRUST SUBCONTRACTS WITH HCN AND FOUR (4) OF MIAMI-DADE FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTERS TO IMPLEMENT THE HEALTH CONNECT IN OUR SCHOOLS PROGRAM TO PROVIDE MIAMI DADE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH BOTH BASIC AND PRIMARY CARE ALONG WITH SCREENINGS AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES IN 93 SCHOOLS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,423,046ExpenseAmt
DescFISCAL/MIS INTEGRATION - PROVIDES FISCAL AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEM SERVICES FOR MEMBER CENTERS. PRIMARY SERVICES INCLUDE OPERATING A CENTRALIZED MIS DEPARTMENT (HARDWARE AND SOFTWARE), AND SHARING OF CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER SERVICES THROUGH INTEGRATED ACTIVITIES OF THE CENTERS FINANCE AND IT DEPARTMENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,891,314ExpenseAmt
DescCENTRALIZED BILLING - PROVIDES BILLING AND PAYMENT POSTING SERVICES FOR THE MEMBER CENTERS THAT HAVE ELECTED TO PARTICIPATE. THE CENTRAL BILLING OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR LIMITED CREDENTIALING SERVICES AND MOST ASPECTS OF THE BILLING AND COLLECTION OF PATIENT CHARGES ON BEHALF OF THE CENTERS, WHICH INCLUDES FOLLOW-UP ON ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$12,965,382$30,209,423MANAGED CARE - PROVIDES HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT TO THE HMO ASSIGNED MEMBERS AND MANAGED MEDICAID PREPAID OUTPATIENT MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR PARTICIPATING MEMBER CENTERS TO ENSURE PROPER UTILIZATION OF HEALTH CARE IN THE MANAGED CARE ENVIRONMENT. THIS PROGRAM INCLUDES CREDENTIALING, CENTRALIZED REFERRALS FOR CENTER HMO CONTRACTS, PROVIDER RELATIONS, AND MANAGEMENT OF AT-RISK CONTRACTS. THE MANAGED CARE UNIT ALSO PROVIDES SUPPORT TO SHARED CLINICAL COMMITTEE COLLABORATIVE SERVICES.
ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS - IMPLEMENT AND MAINTAIN INTEGRATED ELECTRONIC MEDICAL AND DENTAL HEALTH RECORDS IN PARTICIPATING MEMBER CENTERS TO ENHANCE THE ABILITY TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY CARE, AND IMPROVE PATIENT OUTCOMES.
MEMBER SERVICES - A SINGLE RESOURCE ON BEHALF OF ALL CENTERS FOR SERVICES SUCH AS EDUCATION ON CURRENT GRANTS, LEGISLATIVE ISSUES, BOARD TRAINING, ETC.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$12,965,382TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$30,209,423TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$32,255,628TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document29IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee167EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldFLStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICK FRIEDFELDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3055991015PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13 TERRACEAddressLine1
CityMIAMICity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33172ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROSALYN FRAZIER
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAKARI BURNS
VICE-CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES BOTTOMS
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRODES HARTLEY JR
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R AHR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIO M PEREZ
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK MAZZEO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIO JARDON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT MABE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RABINOWITZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOB LINDER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNIE NEASMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN S KEARNS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$271,841$198,000$12,851
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO
SR. VP & COO40.00$346,306$0$11,953Yes (X)
RICK FRIEDFELD
CFO40.00$272,377$0$1,559Yes (X)
TERISA A JAMES
VP OF COMMUNITY INITIATIVES AND FUND DEVELOPMENT40.00$168,621$0$8,974Yes (X)
BLANCA MARGARITA OLLET
SVP ADMINISTRATION SERVICES40.00$162,932$0$4,071Yes (X)
MICHAEL BIRDSONG
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$0$214,681$1,830Yes (X)
ROGELIO FERNANDEZ
VICE PRESIDENT OF CARE MAN40.00$175,269$0$2,250Yes (X)
THEODORE MAREFKA
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & H40.00$179,935$0$5,781Yes (X)
MICHELLE RUSSELL
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$0$158,518$7,427Yes (X)
ANDREW BRICKMAN
SR. DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC CLINICAL INIATIVES40.00$157,396$0$10,647Yes (X)
GEORGE KARNEGIS
SR. DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS40.00$0$143,590$6,819Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,734,677TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$714,789TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$74,162TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CLAIMS REVIEW CORPORATION
9420 BUNSEN PARKWAY SUITE 204LOUISVILLEKY40220MEDICAL CLAIMS BILLING$608,900
WAX & COMPANY INC
261 NE 1ST STREET SUITE 600MIAMIFL33172MARKETING AND ADVERTISING SERVICES$237,007
EMDEON
PO BOX 572490MURRAYUT84157MEDICAL CLAIMS BILLING$187,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,396,277GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,958,473AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,354,750TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER SERVICES561000$12,822,161$12,822,161
MANAGED CARE524298$9,014,925$9,014,925
MEMBERSHIP DUES561000$519,939$519,939
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,357,025TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,700ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$180,925FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$64,033FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,892TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$116,892ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATED900003$4,878,459$4,878,459
ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR AFFIL561000$1,744,564$1,744,564
CONTRACT SERVICES561000$1,229,375$1,229,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,852,398OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,690,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,209,423RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$126,592ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,112,969TotalAmt
Program Services$890,375ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,084FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,618,305TotalAmt
Program Services$5,188,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,428,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,780FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,944TotalAmt
Program Services$253,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$851FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,970TotalAmt
Program Services$460,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,612ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,976FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,294TotalAmt
Program Services$463,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$927FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,208TotalAmt
Program Services$7,421ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,050TotalAmt
Program Services$9,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,594TotalAmt
Program Services$357,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,013TotalAmt
Program Services$54,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,366TotalAmt
Program Services$22,400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,435TotalAmt
Program Services$110,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,926TotalAmt
Program Services$86,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,488TotalAmt
Program Services$13,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,989TotalAmt
Program Services$724,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,036ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,345TotalAmt
Program Services$11,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$17,041,983$16,679,299$302,684$60,000
CAPITATION$6,144,812$6,144,812
SHARED RISK - CENTERS$511,569$511,569
AMALGA HOSTING & SUPPOR$241,351$241,351

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,734TotalAmt
Program Services$23,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,384,345TotalAmt
Program Services$32,255,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,049,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,618FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,969,799BOYAmt
EOY$5,026,087EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,025,213BOYAmt
EOY$846,266EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,692,797BOYAmt
EOY$1,440,681EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,232BOYAmt
EOY$2,236,368EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,080BOYAmt
EOY$440,990EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,624,969LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,470,029LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,050,465BOYAmt
EOY$3,154,940EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,679BOYAmt
EOY$4,346,363EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,058BOYAmt
EOY$365,294EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,713,323BOYAmt
EOY$17,856,989EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,980,612BOYAmt
EOY$2,206,564EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,995BOYAmt
EOY$1,502,297EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,712,904BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,104BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,871,615BOYAmt
EOY$3,708,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,841,708BOYAmt
EOY$14,148,128EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,841,708BOYAmt
EOY$14,148,128EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,713,323BOYAmt
EOY$17,856,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,306,420ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,523,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,649,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,772,109CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,949,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,354,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,250,242TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,523,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,649,734CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,772,109CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,949,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,354,750CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$67,250,242TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$67,250,242PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$20,254CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,403CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$53,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,183CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$168,864TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,276,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,913,999CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,316,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,919,387CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,852,398CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,279,657TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$89,698,763TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$79,302,979GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.74970PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.81490PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRACT SERVICES - 2009 AMOUNT: $ 1,276,975. 2010 AMOUNT: $ 4,274,406. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 1,505,679. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 760,887. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,229,375. ADMISTRATIVE SERVICE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ 849,342. 2011 AMOUNT: $ 1,194,163. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 2,020,617. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,744,564. EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF AFFILIATE - 2010 AMOUNT: $ -209,749. 2011 AMOUNT: $ -382,944. 2012 AMOUNT: $ 3,137,883. 2013 AMOUNT: $ 4,878,459.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,059,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$961,565DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,097,870BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$780,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$521,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$259,596BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,285,916OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,057,561DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,355BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,498,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,929,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$569,119BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,154,940TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIES$999,508F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$2,589,032F
MUTUAL FUNDS$3,516F
COMMON STOCKS$754,307F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,346,363TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,758,173TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$3,375DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,375RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,754,798RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$64,033OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$64,033RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,690,765TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,451,753TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$3,375DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$64,033OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$67,408ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,384,345ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,384,345TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE NETWORK IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA PRESCRIBE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE RECOGNITION OF INCOME TAXES IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND THE AMOUNTS RECOGNIZED ARE AFFECTED BY INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE NETWORK IN ITS TAX RETURNS. THE NETWORK'S STATUS AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION IS DEFINED AS AN INCOME TAX POSITION UNDER THESE REQUIREMENTS. WHILE MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT HAS COMPLIED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, THE SUSTAINABILITY OF SOME INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE NETWORK IN ITS TAX RETURNS MAY BE UNCERTAIN. THERE ARE MINIMUM THRESHOLDS OF LIKELIHOOD THAT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ARE REQUIRED TO MEET BEFORE BEING RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT THE NETWORK HAS ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2014. IN THE EVENT INTEREST AND PENALTIES WERE DUE RELATING TO AN UNSUSTAINABLE TAX POSITION, THEY WOULD BE TREATED AS A COMPONENT OF INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE NETWORK'S FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2014, THE FISCAL YEARS 2011 THROUGH 2014 FEDERAL TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -64,033.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 64,033.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1JESSIE TRICE HEALTH BENEFIT DINNERNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$180,925GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$180,925GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$11,325NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$45,205RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,503OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$180,925GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$180,925GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$11,325NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$45,205RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,503OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$64,033DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$116,892NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN S KEARNS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$220,361$180,000$51,480$18,000$0$0$0$0$12,851$0$284,692$198,000$0$0
ALEJANDRO ROMILLO
SR. VP & COO$313,846$0$32,460$0$0$0$0$0$11,953$0$358,259$0$0$0
RICK FRIEDFELD
CFO$232,551$0$39,826$0$0$0$0$0$1,559$0$273,936$0$0$0
TERISA A JAMES
VP OF COMMUNITY INITIATIVES AND FUND$155,484$0$13,137$0$0$0$0$0$8,974$0$177,595$0$0$0
BLANCA MARGARITA OLLET
SVP ADMINISTRATION SERVICES$143,497$0$19,435$0$0$0$0$0$4,071$0$167,003$0$0$0
MICHAEL BIRDSONG
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$205,542$0$9,139$0$0$0$0$0$1,830$0$216,511$0$0
ROGELIO FERNANDEZ
VICE PRESIDENT OF CARE MAN$159,769$0$15,500$0$0$0$0$0$2,250$0$177,519$0$0$0
THEODORE MAREFKA
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS & H$166,607$0$13,328$0$0$0$0$0$5,781$0$185,716$0$0$0
MICHELLE RUSSELL
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT$0$147,563$0$10,955$0$0$0$0$0$7,427$0$165,945$0$0
ANDREW BRICKMAN
SR. DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC CLINICAL I$155,696$0$1,700$0$0$0$0$0$10,647$0$168,043$0$0$0
GEORGE KARNEGIS
SR. DIRECTOR OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS$0$138,020$0$5,570$0$0$0$0$0$6,819$0$150,409$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE NETWORK IS MANAGED BY THREE CATEGORIES OF MEMBERS: FOUNDING MEMBERS, AFFILATED MEMBERS AND PARTICIPATING MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE EMPLOYED BY OR SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF CORPORATIONS WHICH ARE EITHER FOUNDING PARTICIPATING MEMBERS OR PARTICIPATING NETWORK MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE LIMITED TO FOUNDING, AFFILIATED MEMBERS AND PARTICIPATING MEMBERS. THE DIRECTORS OF THE NETWORK (REFERRED TO IN THESE BYLAWS AS THE "BOARD") SHALL CONSIST OF AS MANY INDIVIDUALS AS THE BOARD MAY, FROM TIME TO TIME, DETERMINE, PROVIDED THAT AT A MINIMUM THE BOARD SHALL CONSIST OF: THE CEO (OR TOP EXECUTIVE POSITION) OF EACH FOUNDING AND AFFILIATED MEMBER; THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE NETWORK (EX-OFFICIO AND NON-VOTING MEMBER); A CLINICAL REPRESENTATIVE OF THE NETWORK WHO SHALL BE SELECTED ANNUALLY BY THE NETWORK BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT SUCH TIME AS AN ORGANIZATION BECOMES AN AFFILIATED MEMBER, THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO NOMINATE AN INDIVIDUAL MEETING QUALIFICATION CRITERIA SET FORTH HEREIN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. PRIOR TO EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, EACH MEMBER ENTITLED TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR SHALL INFORM THE BOARD, IN WRITING, OF ANY CHANGES IN THE PERSON OR PERSONS THAT IT HAS APPOINTED TO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE TERM THAT BEGINS UPON ADJOURNMENT OF THAT ANNUAL MEETING. DIRECTORS SO APPOINTED AND POSSESSING THE QUALIFICATION SET FORTH IN THESE BYLAWS SHALL BE CONFIRMED BY THE BOARD AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING, OR IN THE CASE OF AN APPOINTMENT TO FILL A VACANCY ON THE BOARD AT ANY DULY CALLED MEETING OF THE BOARD. IF A PERSON DULY APPOINTED BY A MEMBER IS FOUND NOT TO MEET THE CRITERIA FOR MEMBERSHIP ESTABLISHED BY THE BYLAWS, THE MEMBER THAT APPOINTED SUCH A PERSON SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPOINT A QUALIFIED PERSON FOR CONFIRMATION BY THE BOARD
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BALL THE POWERS OF THE NETWORK SHALL BE EXERCISED BY OR UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DRAFT FORM AND APPROVED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE NETWORK HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT EVERY EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED TO READ AND SIGN. THE NETWORK'S BYLAWS ALSO REQUIRE ALL BOARD MEMBERS COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT TO ADHERE TO THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE NETWORK'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYEMENT CONTRACT. THE CEO ESTABLISHES THE PROCESSES FOR DETERMINATION OF THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE NETWORK MAKES THESE FORMS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT CURRENTLY MAKE IT'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE NETWORK HAS A FINANCE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEWING OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE 1COMPENSATION FOR KEVIN KEARNS INCLUDES AMOUNTS FROM HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK OF FLORIDA AND PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE, A RELATED COMPANY. THESE AMOUNTS ARE BROKEN DOWN AS FOLLOWS: BASE COMPENSATION INCENTIVE COMPENSATION TOTAL HCN OF FLORIDA $220,361 $ 51,480 $271,841 PRESTIGE HEALTH 180,000 18,000 198,000 TOTAL $400,361 $ 69,480 $469,841

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19064 NORTHWEST 13TH TERRACEAddressLine1
CityDORALCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33172ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN900525658EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE SERVICE, SUPPORT AND EXPERTISE TO MEMBER ORGANIZATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 9PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC
9064 NW 13TH TERRACEMIAMIFL33172450563075MANAGED HEALTH CARE ACTIVITIESFLNOMEDICAID FUNDING$980,254$4,300,636Yes (1)00.05000
HEALTH CHOICE CARE LLC
9064 NW 13TH TERRACEMIAMIFL33172462807961OWN, MAINTAIN, MANAGE, AND OPERATE AN ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATIONFLNONONE-$185,014$1,019,411Yes (1)00.33330
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC
L$1,229,375ADMIN REVENUE REC'D FROM HCN
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC
D$63,232REDUCTION OF NOTE REC. BALANCE
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC
M$9,596,557MEMBERSHIP FEES PAID TO HCN
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC
O$284,692DIRECTOR SALARY
HEALTH CHOICE NETWORK INC
J$123,851RENT INCOME RECEIVED FROM HCN
PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC
L$1,744,564ADMIN REVENUE REC'D FROM PRESTIGE
PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC
D$2,236,368LOAN ISSUED TO PRESTIGE
PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC
J$123,851RENT INCOME REC'D FROM PRESTIGE
PRESTIGE HEALTH CHOICE LLC
O$198,000OFFICER SALARY
HEALTH CHOICE CARE LLC
R$576,375INVESTMENT IN ENTITY
HEALTH CHOICE CARE LLC
L$397,746ADMIN REVENUE REC'D FROM HCC

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.