MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEM (EIN 23-3022262)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-06-11
IRS object ID
201531629349300633
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-06-11T12:29:40-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN233022262EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORAVIAN VILLAGE OF BETHLEHEMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6106254885PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1526 Wood StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBethlehemCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18018ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDaniel SoosPersonNm
Person TitleChief financial officerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6106254885PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-21SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid Roth CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1526 Wood StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBethlehemCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$22,036,655GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.moravianvillage.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Moravian Village is a continuing care community located in Bethlehem, Pa.The community consists of a 118 bed health care and rehabilitation center, 145 independent living apartments and 105 independent living cottages.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee434TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$36,570PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$61,103CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$20,795,270PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,560,135CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,716PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,103CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$378,354PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$395,314CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,229,910PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,036,655CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,003,946PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,605,549CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$67,285CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,468,172PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,793,359CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$20,472,118PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,398,908CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$757,792PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$637,747CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,318,127TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$78,509,926TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$79,630,445TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$79,355,472TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$1,312,318NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$845,546NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Moravian Village of Bethlehem is a continuing care community located in Bethlehem, Pa. The community consists of a 118 bed health care and rehab center, 145 independent living apartments and 105 independent living cottages.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,360,622ExpenseAmt
Grant$10,000GrantAmt
Revenue$21,865,680RevenueAmt
DescProgram costs incurred from the operation of a 118 bed health and rehab center,144 independent living apartment complex and 105 independent living cottages.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$16,360,622TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee434EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moravian Village of BethlehemBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6106254885PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1526 Wood StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBethlehemCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18018ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Dick Cipolleti
Board Member10Yes (X)$13,770$0$0
Fred Sprissler
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Guro
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Palmer CPA
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Carr
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Begliomini
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Matz Esq
Board President10$36,816$0$0Yes (X)
Carol Henn
Board VP10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Tracy Patton
Exe VP50$151,680$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$202,266TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Capital Blue Cross
po box 779516HarrisburgPA17177employee medical insurance provider$905,814
RehabCare Group
PO Box 503534St LouisMO63150Therapy Contractor$2,092,379
Hemmler & Cayamad Architects
409 Lackawanna AvenueScrantonPA18503Architect services for Phase II expansion$479,681Suite 400 4th floor
Health Network Laboratories
2024 Lehigh StreetAllentownPA18103Lab services$109,477
Hamlyn Senior Marketing LLC
25 Chestnut StreetHaddonfieldNJ08033Marketing Firm$110,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$61,103AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$61,103TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Nursing Services623000$13,844,027$13,844,027$0$0
Apartment Service Fees623000$4,562,437$4,562,437$0$0
Cottage Fees623000$1,219,171$1,219,171$0$0
Amortization/Termination of Entrance Fees900099$1,934,500$1,934,500$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,560,135TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,103ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Employee/Guest Meals722210$203,101$203,101$0$0
Cable and TV Charges900099$82,968$82,968$0$0
Misc Charges900099$109,245$109,245$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$395,314OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,036,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,955,449RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$20,103ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,680TotalAmt
Management And General$151,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,879,906TotalAmt
Program Services$5,820,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,991,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,285FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,899TotalAmt
Management And General$671,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,064TotalAmt
Management And General$902,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,925TotalAmt
Management And General$2,925ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,250TotalAmt
Management And General$53,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,569TotalAmt
Program Services$103,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,464TotalAmt
Program Services$32,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,243,140TotalAmt
Program Services$1,992,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$250,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,294TotalAmt
Program Services$7,006ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,176TotalAmt
Program Services$1,088,176ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,268,942TotalAmt
Program Services$2,268,942ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,108TotalAmt
Management And General$231,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Therapy/Pharmacy and other Contracted Services$3,923,799$3,606,544$317,255$0
Food and Supplement Charges$829,158$829,158$0$0
Medical Supplies$481,489$453,879$27,610$0
Agreement in Perpetuity$220,141$0$220,141$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,904TotalAmt
Program Services$157,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,398,908TotalAmt
Program Services$16,360,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,971,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$67,285FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,645,304BOYAmt
EOY$3,789,805EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,957,095BOYAmt
EOY$8,892,768EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,557,942BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,529EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$424,170EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$512,025BOYAmt
EOY$532,321EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,986,585LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,599,663LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,939,655BOYAmt
EOY$62,386,922EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,724BOYAmt
EOY$378,940EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,382BOYAmt
EOY$32,471EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,318,127BOYAmt
EOY$78,509,926EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,497,051BOYAmt
EOY$1,721,387EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,319,168BOYAmt
EOY$7,180,889EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,404,924BOYAmt
EOY$29,529,624EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,271,025BOYAmt
EOY$4,271,025EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,138,277BOYAmt
EOY$36,652,547EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,630,445BOYAmt
EOY$79,355,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,312,318BOYAmt
EOY-$848,546EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,000EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,312,318BOYAmt
EOY-$845,546EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,318,127BOYAmt
EOY$78,509,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$637,747ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$170,975OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,400CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,953CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,570CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$126,526TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,744,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,428,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,236,855CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,173,624CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,955,449CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$109,539,106TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,767,931CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,431,600CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,239,355CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,210,194CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,016,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$109,665,632TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$109,665,632PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,775CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,911TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,648CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,669CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,775CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,103CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,911TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,815,579CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,451,269CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,255,130CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,229,910CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$22,036,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$109,788,543TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99888PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99822PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00112InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00178InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,438,257OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,438,257BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,032,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,755,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$49,277,085BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,157,140OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,320,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,836,966BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,429,498OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,524,103DepreciationAmt
Book Value$905,395BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,929,219OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,929,219BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$62,386,922TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable Entrance Fees$36,098,008
Entrance Fee and Health Care Deposits$310,873
Current Portion of Swap Liability$243,666
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$36,652,547TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,865,680TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$170,975OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$170,975RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$22,036,655RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,036,655TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,398,908TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,398,908ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,398,908TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2U.S. GAAP requires that a tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. Due to its tax-exempt status, the Village is not generally subject to U.S. federal income tax or state income tax. The Village's Form 990 has not been subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service or the State of Pennsylvania for the last three years. The Village does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Village recognizes interest and/or penalties related to income tax matters in income tax expense. The Village did not have any amounts accrued for interest and penalties at December 31, 2014 and 2013.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dunrealized loss on interest rate swap

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTracy PattonPersonNm
TitleExe VPTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$141,680BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$10,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$151,680TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization reviews an annual industry salary survey and compares the compensation levels paid per the survey to the Organization's pay rate. The next year's salaries are then approved by the general board during the annual budgetary meeting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Northampton County Industrial Dev AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN000000000BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP200605667CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2006-09-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$33,275,000IssuePriceAmt
Purposeconstruction of facilityPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$33,275,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$628,564IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$32,646,436CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2008SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Mike Guro
Board of Director$220,141Board Member is Partner in Insurance Broker who handles MVB's insurance0
William Matz
Board President$36,816MVB Legal Counsel0
Mike Carr
Board of Director$212Legal Work0
David Roth
MVB CEO$56,015Partial owner of MVB's finance office building0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is prepared by the Chief Financial Officer of the Moravian Village of Bethlehem. It is then released to the Board of Directors for review, comment and approval. If approved by the Board of Directors, the CFO files the return as final
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAll board members are required to submit annually a conflict of interest survey. The surveys are submitted to the CFO who reviews for conflicts. If it is determined that there is a conflict, the conflict is reviewed at by the executive board members. If it is determined by this committee that the conflict will impair the board member from acting impartially, the board member will be asked to rescind their position on the board. If it is determined that the conflict if minor, the Board member will be required to refrain from voting on any measure involving the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation of all key employees is reviewed annually and set by the Board of Directors via the budgetary approval process. Compensation level is determined on the level of service the employee provides to the Organization. Compensation is set at a flat rate and is not based on level of revenues, nor do any employees share in a any excess revenues the Organization may have. Positions considered to be Key to the Organization is the Executive Vice President position.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19MVB's Form 990 and Organizational documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Unrealized Loss on interest rate swap agreements

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bethlehem Area MoraviansBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1561 East Market StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBethlehemCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP18018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesManagement ServicesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c) 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Bethlehem Area Moravians
p$170,841Payment of interest on unsecured debt - by debt agreement
Bethlehem Area Moravians
l$220,141Agreement in perpetuity with Organization in recognition of the historic link between entities - By agreement
Bethlehem Area Moravians
l$135,000Management fees and consultant reimbursements based on contracted rates approved by the board of directors

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.