CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0564946)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-05-27
IRS object ID
201531489349300503
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-27T18:44:06-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910564946EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2PrimeSource Credit UnionBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5098386157PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 48275AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992281275ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMargaret BurkholzPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5092328906PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-21SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMargaret BurkholzPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19707 N NevadaAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,358,349GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addressprimesourcecu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCredit Union operated without profit for mutual purposesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,563,012PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,035,287CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$139,570PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$103,938CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$48,480PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$219,124CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,751,062PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,358,349CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$188,831PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$233,524CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,023,045PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,198,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,063,767PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,430,937CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,275,643PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,863,179CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$475,419PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$495,170CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,689,872TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$62,277,765TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$882,161TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,382,541TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$52,807,711NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$60,895,224NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit Union Operated without profit for mutual purposesMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit Union Programs: Providing financial services to 5792 members. These include, but are not limited to, Loans and Savings programs. The services are provided by 21 employees and 10 non-paid volunteers (5792 members)Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PrimeSource Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5098386157PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 48275AddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP992281275ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Dennis Clark
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregg Devries
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Hansen
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Henry
Board Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clint Price
Board Member - Vice Chair10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lindsey Aulisio
Supervisory Committee Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leonard Selvaggio
Board of Director - Chairman10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Homer Todd
Board of Dircctor10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlanne Arthur
Supervisor Committee Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Edwards
Supervisory Committee Member10Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Burkholz
Exec Director/CEO400$166,292$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)Yes (X)
Renee Robertson
Vice President - Finance400$72,601$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Annettee Babb
Vice President - Operations400$71,284$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Kevin Spoerl
Vice President - Lending400$78,987$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$389,164TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
interst on loans to members522130$2,724,082$2,724,082$0$0
service fees522130$311,205$311,205$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,035,287TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,938TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$103,938RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$219,124RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$219,124OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,358,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,358,349RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,524TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$389,164TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,556TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,903TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,451TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,644TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,557TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,410TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,852TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,657TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$232,241TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,561TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,057TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,369TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,578TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Loan Servicing Costs$217,229
Provision for Loan and Courtesy Pay Loss$239,900
Member Services Cost$231,801
Misc. Expenses, CCUSF, OREO, LOSS$6,251

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,224TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,863,179TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,819,507BOYAmt
EOY$4,459,237EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,316,116BOYAmt
EOY$5,210,515EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$756BOYAmt
EOY$627EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,118,790BOYAmt
EOY$50,070,049EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,782BOYAmt
EOY$329,958EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,143,891LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,175,805LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,032,193BOYAmt
EOY$1,968,086EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,438BOYAmt
EOY$65,166EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,290BOYAmt
EOY$174,127EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,689,872BOYAmt
EOY$62,277,765EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$356,856BOYAmt
EOY$506,329EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$525,305BOYAmt
EOY$876,212EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$882,161BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,541EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,355,701BOYAmt
EOY$53,389,088EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,452,010BOYAmt
EOY$7,506,136EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,807,711BOYAmt
EOY$60,895,224EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,689,872BOYAmt
EOY$62,277,765EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$495,170ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,592,343OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$598,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$598,751BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,759,146OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$508,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,250,263BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$785,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$666,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$119,072BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,968,086TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSettlement and Clearing Accounts/Pension LiabDesc
Amt$876,212Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$876,212TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,358,349TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,358,349RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,358,349TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,863,179TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,863,179ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,863,179TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMargaret BurkholzPersonNm
TitleExec Director/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$126,292BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$40,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$166,292TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$166,292CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRenee Robertson: Medical = 1574.55, Wages = 14064.00ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 1aThis is an estimate based upon various sources including the filing produced manually within our credit union, those produced by our data processor for our members' accounts, and those produced by a third party IRA processor.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The organization is a Credit Union, by definition a financial cooperative, composed of 6377 members who hold savings accounts and/or loan accounts. It is governed by a 7 member board of directors who are elected from and by the membership and are unpaid volunteers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe organization is a Credit Union, by definition a financial cooperative, composed of 6377 members who hold savings accounts and/or loan accounts. It is governed by a 7 member board of directors who are elected from and by the membership and are unpaid volunteers. Each member of the credit union has, equally, one vote in the annual election of officers to the Board of Directors and Supervisory Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe form is completed and reviewed by the CEO prior to its submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Annually, the Board of Directors reviews and sets the CEO's salary based upon her performance reviews, reviews of third party independent salary surveys, and economic and financial conditions. This process is completed during an executive session of the Board of Directors meeting and documented in the minutes of such meeting. Annually the CEO reviews and sets the salary for executive management based upon their performance reviews, reviews of various third party independent salary survey's, and economic conditions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19PrimeSource Credit Union publishes its financial statements each year during the annual meeting of members and on it's website. Copies of these statement are also available upon the request from individuals at our offices. Additionally, we provide our 990 for review upon request by individuals at our offices. Copies of our conflict of interest policies are given to each new employee within one week of their hire date and each applicant for Board of directors or Supervisory Committee upon receipt of their Application. Our financial information is also available on the NCUA's website as part of our 5300 reporting.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Dividends paid on Deposit Accounts
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9The other changes in net assets or finds balances can be directly attributed to a change in member share deposits combined with a change in other comprehensive income.

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationChange of current accounting staff and training of new staff members caused the delay.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.