FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

KENERGY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KENERGY CORP (EIN 61-1345109)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201531359349306343
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T08:27:32-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611345109EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KENERGY CORPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKENEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008444832PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16402 Old Corydon RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42420ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteve ThompsonPersonNm
Person TitleVice President - FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone2706896139PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-01SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-04-25 22:37:26ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGregory J StarheimPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16402 Old Corydon RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHendersonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP42420ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$475,076,723GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.kenergycorp.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCooperativeOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSafely provide reliable electric services that enhance the quality of the lives of our members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee157TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$202,095TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$186,527NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$503,857,809PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$471,655,095CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,109,945PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,213,427CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$916,725PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$913,546CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$506,884,479PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$474,782,068CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,967,730PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,895,821CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,817,097PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,686,077CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$488,973,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$458,072,470CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$506,758,413PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$474,654,368CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$126,066PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$127,700CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$255,714,588TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$245,588,599TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$180,242,949TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$167,866,712TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,471,639NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,721,887NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSafely provide reliable electric services that enhance the quality of the lives of our members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$474,654,368ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCode 221000 - a total of 61,300 services in place on 12/31/14.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescNADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescNADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$474,654,368TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee157EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$471,976,185MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,412,536OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kenergy CorpBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Steve ThompsonBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8008444832PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13111 Fairview DriveAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2P O Box 1389AddressLine2Txt
CityOwensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP423021389ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert White
Chairman150Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,100$0$0
William Reid
Vice Chairman50Yes (X)Yes (X)$12,600$0$0
Brent Wigginton
Secretary-Treasurer80Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
Jonathan Ayer
Director100Yes (X)$11,550$0$0
Glenn Cox
Director100Yes (X)$14,250$0$0
William Denton
Director80Yes (X)$11,700$0$0
Larry Elder
Director80Yes (X)$12,600$0$0
Allan Eyre
Director200Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
Steve Henry
Director60Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
Chris Mitchell
Director200Yes (X)$13,800$0$0
Randy Powell
Director100Yes (X)$12,750$0$0
John Warren
Director100Yes (X)$12,750$0$0
Debra Hayden
Assistant Secretary500Yes (X)$85,760$0$20,936
Gregory Starheim
President & CEO600Yes (X)$249,408$0$86,537
Steve Thompson
Chief Financial Officer400Yes (X)$154,174$0$49,928
John Newland
Vice President - Engineering400$152,696$0$49,193Yes (X)
Kenneth Stock
Vice President - Operations500$151,226$0$49,684Yes (X)
Keith Ellis
Vice President - Human Resources550$146,473$0$50,274Yes (X)
Travis Siewert
Manager of General Accounting450$123,111$0$44,952Yes (X)
Tim Miller
District Operations Manager500$122,377$0$42,473Yes (X)
David Hamilton
Vice President - Member Services400$120,536$0$39,303Yes (X)
Doug Hoyt
Director - Procurement & Contracts640$119,956$0$44,127Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,568,367TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$477,407TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K21IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Townsend Tree Service
P O Box 128Parker CityIN47368Tree Trimming$2,898,013
William E Groves Construction Inc
P O Box 1205MadisonvilleKY42431Power Line Construction$604,647
Osmose Utility Services Inc
980 Ellicott StreetBuffaloNY14209Pole Inspections$347,694
Penske Truck Leasing Company
P O Box 827380PhiladelphiaPA191827380Vehicle Maintenance$874,367
Codell Construction Company
P O Box 17WinchesterKY403917015Office Construction$303,504
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSale of electricity to membersDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$471,655,095TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$471,655,095RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$471,655,095TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,207,725TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,207,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,520RealAmt
Personal$888,692PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,520RealAmt
Personal$888,692PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$891,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,520RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$200,359UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$688,333ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$166,646OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$160,944OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,702OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,702TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,702RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$149,214GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$133,711CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,503RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Telephone and internet517000$6,684$4,812$1,872$0
Wireless ISP517000-$136$0-$136$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,831OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$474,782,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$473,891,640RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,095UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$688,333ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,895,821TotalAmt
Program Services$4,895,821ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,036,502TotalAmt
Program Services$1,036,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,961,404TotalAmt
Program Services$6,961,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,371,283TotalAmt
Program Services$1,371,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,770,487TotalAmt
Program Services$1,770,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,401TotalAmt
Program Services$546,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,844TotalAmt
Program Services$67,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,130TotalAmt
Program Services$26,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,744,201TotalAmt
Program Services$4,744,201ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,419,489TotalAmt
Program Services$10,419,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Cost of electricity sold to members$432,874,394$432,874,394$0$0
See Attached Schedule O$9,940,412$9,940,412$0$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$474,654,368TotalAmt
Program Services$474,654,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,692,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,800,246EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,235,450BOYAmt
EOY$37,281,259EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,007,814BOYAmt
EOY$1,911,513EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,107,068BOYAmt
EOY$2,016,140EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$288,765,455LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$92,346,385LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,650,845BOYAmt
EOY$196,419,070EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,021,176BOYAmt
EOY$6,160,371EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,714,588BOYAmt
EOY$245,588,599EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,954,045BOYAmt
EOY$37,390,949EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,784,646BOYAmt
EOY$127,809,454EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,504,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,666,309EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,242,949BOYAmt
EOY$167,866,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,471,639BOYAmt
EOY$77,721,887EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,471,639BOYAmt
EOY$77,721,887EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,714,588BOYAmt
EOY$245,588,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$127,700ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,122,548OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,403,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,403,590BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,714,187OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,751,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,963,131BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,701,035OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$88,575,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$187,125,061BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$946,643OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,355DepreciationAmt
Book Value$927,288BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$196,419,070TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Sick Leave$232,714
Customer Advances for Construction$2,107,766
Other$325,829
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,666,309TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$474,782,068TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$474,782,068RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$474,782,068TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$469,758,547TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$469,758,547ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,895,821OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,895,821ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$474,654,368TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPatronage dividends paid by qualified written notice of allocation during 2015 not recognized as a 2014 expense under generally accepted accounting principles.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Gregory Starheim
President & CEO$248,702$0$0$0$706$0$64,635$0$21,902$0$335,945$0$0
Steve Thompson
Chief Financial Officer$150,766$0$1,738$0$1,670$0$34,012$0$15,916$0$204,102$0$0
John Newland
Vice President - Engineering$147,291$0$1,698$0$3,707$0$33,250$0$15,943$0$201,889$0$0
Kenneth Stock
Vice President - Operations$149,471$0$1,723$0$32$0$30,211$0$19,473$0$200,910$0$0
Keith Ellis
Vice President - Human Resources$147,291$0$1,698$0-$2,516$0$29,785$0$20,489$0$196,747$0$0
Travis Siewert
Manager of General Accounting$123,678$0$1,025$0-$1,592$0$24,837$0$20,115$0$168,063$0$0
Tim Miller
District Operations Manager$117,314$0$1,352$0$3,711$0$26,672$0$15,801$0$164,850$0$0
David Hamilton
Vice President - Member Services$119,950$0$1,345$0-$759$0$23,890$0$15,413$0$159,839$0$0$0
Doug Hoyt
Director - Procurement & Contracts$119,869$0$1,356$0-$1,269$0$24,051$0$20,076$0$164,083$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3CEO salary is reviewed and approved annually by the Board of Directors.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4CEO participates in a 457(f) account.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Big Rivers Electric Corporation
Power Supplier$432,874,393Purchase of Electricity0
Kentucky Association of Electric Cooperatives
Business$2,504,571Dues and utility hardware0
National Information Solutions Corp
Business$793,448Software Provider0
Health Resources Inc
Business$110,296Dental Insurance Provider0
Robert Hayden
Employee$151,058Compensation and benefits0
James Jeffries
Employee$94,354Compensation and benefits0
Susan Jeffries
Employee$79,581Compensation and benefits0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 28cKenergy directors, William Denton and Larry Elder, are two of six directors on the board of Big Rivers Electric Corporation, a taxable generation and transmission cooperative. Director Glenn Cox is a director on the board of the Kentucky Association of Electric Cooperatives (KAEC) and director Larry Elder serves as a Big Rivers representative. President and CEO, Gregory Starheim, serves on the KAEC board and on the National Information Solutions Cooperative (NISC) board. United Utility Supply is a wholly owned subsidiary of KAEC. Director William Reid has a family member who is an officer of Health Resources Inc., Kenergy's dental insurance provider.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Debra Hayden, Assistant Secretary of the Board, has the following family members who are employees of Kenergy: Robert Hayden (spouse) Manager of Dispatch, Meter Shop and Substations; James M. Jeffries (brother) Dispatcher; and Susan Jeffries (sister-in-law) Member Service Representative. Kenergy adopted a nepotism policy on July 1, 1999 when the corporation was formed as the consolidation successor of Green River Electric Corporation and Henderson-Union Rural Electric Cooperative Corporation. Any family relationships existing prior to that time were grandfathered. See Schedule L, Part IV.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The bylaws provide that any person, corporation, or legal entity automatically becomes a member of Kenergy by making a written application for membership, paying the $5.00 membership fee and receiving electric service from Kenergy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers elect the representative from their district to serve 3 year terms.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe following decisions of the governing body are subject to approval by the members: Removal of a director and to merge or consolidate with another entity, sell the assets or dissolve the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by the accounting staff under the direction and review of the Chief Financial Officer. A key component of the preparation process is a questionnaire completed by directors, officers, key employees and management staff to provide the information requested on the Form 990. The completed Form 990 is reviewed by the President & CEO. After making required changes, the Form 990 is mailed to each director and reviewed with them at the next board meeting. Any necessary revisions are made, then the return is signed by an authorized officer and submitted.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cAnnually, the chairman of the Board of Directors requires each board member and the CEO to complete and sign a form listing the name of their business interests, position held and ownership percentage. Annually, the CEO requires all vice-presidents and managers to complete a survey providing the same information.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The CEO and key employees' compensation is determined by external market sources sometimes with the assistance of a compensation consultant. Internal market pricing is established by utilizing a point-factor method of assigning weighted factors based on a variety of competencies. The Board approves the budget that includes senior management salary increases. The Board also approves the CEO compensation based on performance and review of external market pricing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Annually, during the month prior to the annual membership meeting, Kenergy provides each member, through a billing insert, a condensed balance sheet and income statement comparing the most recent calendar year results to the previous calendar year. The governing documents and conflict of interest policy is made available to members upon a written request.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4Represents allocations to members in accordance with the Bylaws, supported by a qualified written notice which discloses to members a stated dollar amount allocated. This reporting results in a difference between book income and income on the Form 990 by the same amount.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 5We had two key employees this year for the first time, Ken Stock and John Newland.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24a - 24dOperation & Maintenance Expenses = $7,320,848, Consumer Accounts & Sales Expense = $943,113, Administrative & General Expense = $970,251, Miscellaneous Expense = $80,032, Regulatory Assessment Tax = $594,069, Outside Services (other than legal and accounting) = $32,099. Total = $9,940,412
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eOperation & Maintenance Expenses = $7,320,848, Consumer Accounts & Sales Expense = $943,113, Administrative & General Expense = $970,251, Miscellaneous Expense = $80,032, Regulatory Assessment Tax = $594,069, Outside Services (other than legal and accounting) = $32,099. Total = $9,940,412
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Membership - ($2,585), Capital Credit-Net Retirements - ($2,770,688), Capital Credit Allocations - $4,895,821. Total = $2,122,548