MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1644593)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201531339349304028
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T14:16:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6TH ST 2300AddressLine1
CityMINNEAPOLISCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code55402ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951644593EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMARSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7148707226PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12575 YORBA LINDA BLVDAddressLine1
CityFULLERTONCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92831ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN K MCCOWNPersonNm
Person TitleCPA, VP FINANCIAL AFFAIRS, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7144497466PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAWRENCE H MOHR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-05PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN ALEXANDERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12575 YORBA LINDA BLVDAddressLine1
CityFULLERTONCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92831ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,114,589GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.KETCHUM.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE GRADUATE DEGREES IN OPTOMETRY AND PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES, RESIDENCY PROGRAMS, AND CONTINUING EDUCATION TO OPTOMETRISTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES PATIENT CARE, INFORMS THE PUBLIC ON EYE/VISION CARE, AND CONDUCTS INTERNALLY AND EXTERNALLY FUNDED RESEARCH ON EYE/VISION CONDITIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee223TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$32,742TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$15,391NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,002,576PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,627,716CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,663,059PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$18,266,352CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$715,245PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$772,664CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$520,416PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$444,131CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$21,901,296PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$22,110,863CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$250,100PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$277,800CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,429,163PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,737,119CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$64,977PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$68,955CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$769,684CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,646,594PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,633,111CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,390,834PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,716,985CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$510,462PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$393,878CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$70,749,174TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,227,166TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,566,186TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,386,891TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$40,182,988NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$43,840,275NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO EDUCATE CARING, INSPIRED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS WHO ARE PREPARED TO DELIVER COLLABORATIVE, PATIENT-CENTRIC HEALTH CARE IN AN INTERPROFESSIONAL ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,076,603ExpenseAmt
Grant$277,800GrantAmt
Revenue$14,315,689RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION: WITH A COHORT OF 400 PROFESSIONAL OPTOMETRY (GRADUATE) STUDENTS, CURRICULAR CHANGES CONTINUE TO BE IMPLEMENTED TO PRODUCE POSITIVE OUTCOMES FOR STUDENT LEARNING, ACADEMIC PERFORMANCE AND HIGH PASS RATES ON THE NEWLY FORMATTED THREE PART NATIONAL BOARD EXAMS (NBEO). IN MAY 2014 WE GRADUATED 99 DOCTORS OF OPTOMETRY AND ONE MASTERS STUDENT (MS IN VISION SCIENCE). IN THE FALL OF 2013, FOR THE DOCTOR OF OPTOMETRY PROGRAM, 238 APPLICANTS WERE INTERVIEWED OUT OF THE 581 SUBMISSIONS, AND WE MATRICULATED A CLASS SIZE OF 100 STUDENTS. IN ADDITION, BEGINNING IN THE FALL OF 2013 WE BEGAN THE ADMISSIONS PROCESS FOR THE INAUGURAL CLASS IN THE SCHOOL OF PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES. THE APPLICANT POOL CONSISTED OF 291 APPLICANTS AND 134 WERE INTERVIEWED TO FILL THE CLASS OF 28 STUDENTS WHO BEGAN THEIR STUDIES IN THE FALL OF 2014. MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY (AKA SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY) WAS RE-ACCREDITED FOR 10 YEARS BY THE WESTERN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES (WASC) IN 2013 FOLLOWING A TWO PART PROCESS THAT INCLUDED SELF-STUDY REPORTS ON CAPACITY FOR EDUCATIONAL EFFECTIVENESS (CPR) AND EDUCATION EFFECTIVENESS (EER) TOGETHER WITH SITE VISITS TO THE CAMPUS IN 2011 AND 2012. IN THE SPRING OF 2014 THE OPTOMETRY PROGRAM UNDERWENT A SCHEDULED 8 YEAR SITE VISIT BY THE ACOE, OPTOMETRY PROFESSIONAL ACCREDITING AGENCY. THE SCHOOL OF PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT STUDIES RECEIVED ACCREDITATION -PROVISIONAL STATUS FROM THE ARC-PA, THE ACCREDITING BODY FOR THE PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$910,517ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,115,961RevenueAmt
DescCLINICAL VISION/PATIENT CARE: THE UNIVERSITY OPERATES FULL-SERVICE VISION CLINICS ON ITS ORANGE COUNTY CAMPUS AND IN DOWNTOWN LOS ANGELES, PLUS 4 LIMITED-HOUR COMMUNITY CLINICS IN ORANGE COUNTY AND LOS ANGELES, ALL LOCATED IN LOW-INCOME AREAS. THE CLINICS TOGETHER SERVED 19,394 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS. COMPREHENSIVE VISION SERVICES INCLUDE PRIMARY EYE CARE AND SPECIALIZED PATIENT SERVICES: BASIC VISION EXAMINATION; PEDIATRIC VISION SCREENING, VISION CARE AND VISION THERAPY; OCULAR DISEASE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT AND OPHTHALMOLOGY CONSULTATION; CONTACT LENSES AND PROSTHETICS FITTING; LOW VISION REHABILITATION AND EYEWEAR AND OPTICAL DISPENSING. THE COLLEGE PROVIDED $184,531 IN PUBLIC SUPPORT THROUGH DISCOUNTS AND FEE WAIVERS. ALSO, 10,302 LIVES WERE TOUCHED THROUGH OUR 67 COMMUNITY SCHOOL SCREENING PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,029,994ExpenseAmt
DescRESEARCH: THE UNIVERSITY CONTINUES TO NURTURE THE RESEARCH PROGRAM BY PROVIDING PHYSICAL RESOURCES AND SUPPORT TO FACULTY WHO ENGAGE IN RESEARCH. A NUMBER OF FACULTY MEMBERS ANNUALLY PARTICIPATE IN THE NATIONALLY SPONSORED SUMMER RESEARCH WORKSHOPS THAT HAVE LED TO COLLABORATIVE STUDIES. EXTERNAL NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH (NIH) / NATIONAL EYE INSTITUTE (NEI) GRANTS HAVE INCLUDED SEVERAL MULTI-CENTER STUDIES COORDINATED BY THE PEDIATRIC EYE DISEASE INVESTIGATOR GROUP (E.G. ATS STUDIES 9-18, CITT, COMET-2). IN ADDITION TO FEDERAL RESEARCH GRANTS, NUMEROUS INDUSTRY GRANTS HAVE BEEN AWARDED TO FACULTY RESEARCHERS BY LARGE OPHTHALMIC AND PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES INCLUDING ALLERGAN, ALCON, ADVANCED MEDICAL OPTICS, JOHNSON AND JOHNSON VISION CARE AND IVUE ESSILOR. FACULTY MEMBERS HAVE ALSO ACTIVELY PARTICIPATED IN COLLABORATIVE RESEARCH STUDIES OF DRY EYE/OCULAR SURFACE DISEASE, MEIBOMAIN GLAND DYSFUNCTION AND CONTACT LENS DISCOMFORT, AND THE EFFECT OF DIABETES ON RETINAL FUNCTION. THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN VISION SCIENCE GRADUATE PROGRAM HAS CONTINUED TO EXPAND WITH A TOTAL OF 8 ENROLLED STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$14,017,114TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document54IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee223EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHAWN K MCCOWNPersonNm
Phone7144497466PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12575 YORBA LINDA BLVDAddressLine1
CityFULLERTONCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92831ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CAROL NAJERA
TRUSTEE2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LUU
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL MAY
TRUSTEE/FACULTY2.000.00Yes (X)$41,491$0$63
DAWN MILLER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUNCAN JOHNSON
TRUSTEE2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES KNOTT
TRUSTEE2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAYE BREYMAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENE CALKINS
CHAIRMAN2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLENDA SECOR
CHAIRMAN ELECT2.002.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEROME HUNTER
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH MALLINGER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK GALVAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORRIS APPLEBAUM
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD JONES
TRUSTEE2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PRICE
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT KEMP
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD TAHRAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TAMMIE AKIYOSHI
TRUSTEE2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WARREN HARVARD LOW
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN ALEXANDER
PRESIDENT40.001.00$277,446$0$76,715Yes (X)
SHAWN MCCOWN
VP FINANCE & ADMIN40.002.00$161,422$0$50,664Yes (X)
MORRIS BERMAN
SR. VP ADMIN40.000.00$191,475$0$31,002Yes (X)
GEORGE COMER
PROFESSOR40.000.00$156,785$0$20,073Yes (X)
JERRY PAUGH
PROFESSOR40.000.00$136,930$0$12,623Yes (X)
JOHN NISHIMOTO
VP DEAN INTERPROF HEALTH40.000.00$148,512$0$36,509Yes (X)
LORRAINE VOORHEES
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS40.000.00$142,150$0$18,657Yes (X)
TIMOTHY EDRINGTON
PROFESSOR40.000.00$141,088$0$22,005Yes (X)
TERESA THETFORD
FORMER DEAN PHYSICIAN ASST40.000.00$151,930$0$22,298Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,549,229TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$290,609TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INK STUDIOS CORPORATION
9820 IRVINE CENTER DRIVEIRVINECA92618MARKETING CONSULTING$176,662
JABEZ BUILDING SERVICES
2094 ORANGE AVECOSTA MESACA92627JANITORIAL$102,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$98,945FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$1,020,792RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$169,468GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,338,511AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$100,309NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,627,716TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$13,715,248$13,715,248
EYE CARE CENTERS621300$4,115,961$4,115,961
CONTINUING EDUCATION611430$435,143$435,143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$18,266,352TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$641,724TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$641,724ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$420,237RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$111,792RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$308,445RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$308,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$308,445ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,282,529SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,149,872SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,717OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$132,657SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,717OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,940ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$17,084FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$98,945ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$79,278FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$62,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$62,194ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$12,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$12,160GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$160ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$736,575GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$648,907CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,668TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,996RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,672UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PARKING FEES812930$59,874$59,874
ADVERTISING541800$31,070$31,070
MISCELLANEOUS900099$19,428$19,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$110,372OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,110,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,431,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$32,742UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,018,755ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,800TotalAmt
Program Services$277,800ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,045TotalAmt
Management And General$786,045ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,821,750TotalAmt
Program Services$7,754,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,707,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$359,565FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,234TotalAmt
Program Services$578,699ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$189,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,389FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,531,373TotalAmt
Program Services$1,067,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$70,124FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,717TotalAmt
Program Services$534,172ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,636FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,976TotalAmt
Management And General$75,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,260TotalAmt
Management And General$141,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,955TotalAmt
Fundraising$68,955FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,884TotalAmt
Management And General$38,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,195TotalAmt
Program Services$200,579ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$419,256ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,360FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,201TotalAmt
Program Services$11,201ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,431TotalAmt
Program Services$297,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$386,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,096FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,656TotalAmt
Program Services$133,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,215FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$599,536TotalAmt
Program Services$496,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,216FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,488TotalAmt
Program Services$117,013ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,695ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,780FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,377TotalAmt
Program Services$94,447ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,423FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,276TotalAmt
Management And General$739,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,315,816TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,401ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,819FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,134TotalAmt
Program Services$124,049ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,042ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,043FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EYE CARE CLINIC MATERIA$910,517$910,517
BUILDING/GROUND MAINTEN$387,682$302,122$78,715$6,845
DUES AND LICENSES$132,839$56,031$72,590$4,218
BANK CHARGES$93,796$93,796

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,047TotalAmt
Management And General$19,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,716,985TotalAmt
Program Services$14,017,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,930,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$769,684FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,295BOYAmt
EOY$3,295EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,553,180BOYAmt
EOY$8,613,457EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,745BOYAmt
EOY$740,787EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,815BOYAmt
EOY$573,961EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,852,133BOYAmt
EOY$9,322,173EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,299BOYAmt
EOY$232,144EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,915BOYAmt
EOY$450,317EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,869,008LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,735,966LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,473,462BOYAmt
EOY$24,133,042EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,341,689BOYAmt
EOY$21,314,595EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,184,870BOYAmt
EOY$6,456,812EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,430,771BOYAmt
EOY$2,386,583EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,749,174BOYAmt
EOY$74,227,166EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,874,414BOYAmt
EOY$2,346,574EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,806,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,962,897EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,053,703BOYAmt
EOY$16,030,411EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,831,840BOYAmt
EOY$10,047,009EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,566,186BOYAmt
EOY$30,386,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,548,471BOYAmt
EOY$28,674,524EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,121,850BOYAmt
EOY$6,348,624EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,512,667BOYAmt
EOY$8,817,127EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,182,988BOYAmt
EOY$43,840,275EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,749,174BOYAmt
EOY$74,227,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$393,878ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,140,695NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$122,714OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,451,132BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$79,196ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,819,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$255,797GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$495,000OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,320,431AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$20,278,302EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,194,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$23,185ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,974,510InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$255,665GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,413,748OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$4,071,182AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,451,132EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,806,846BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$132,816ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$685,977InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$256,257GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,175,350OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,194,032EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,251,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$74,539ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,091,383InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$252,122GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,358,258OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,806,846EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,351,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,434ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,810,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$227,529GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,572,485OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$16,467,121EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.63250BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.19190PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17560TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,728,512OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,728,512BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,895,477OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,669,938DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,225,539BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,068,919OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,066,028DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,002,891BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$176,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$176,100BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,133,042TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT$629,476F
BOND FUNDS$437,717F
HEDGE FUNDS$3,235,847F
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$913,772C
FUNDS IN TRANSIT TO INVESTMENT$1,240,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,456,812TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FEDERAL ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS$8,965,017
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$1,081,992
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,047,009TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,849,208TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,140,695NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$5,850,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$974,851OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,965,546RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,883,662RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$38,884InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,188,317OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,227,201RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$22,110,863TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,191,921TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$5,850,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$852,137OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,702,137ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,489,784ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$38,884InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,188,317OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,227,201ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,716,985TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY HAS UTLIZIZED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. AS A RESULT, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED IN A MANNER THAT IS INTENDED TO PRODUCE RESULTS THAT, OVER THE LONG-TERM ALLOW IT TO GROW AT A RATE EXCEEDING EXPECTED INFLATION. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE UNIVERSITY'S OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS HELD IN PERPETUITY, AS WELL AS, TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013. THE UNIVERSITYS TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE TAX RETURNS FOR 2010 AND THEREAFTER ARE OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND/OR STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 79,278. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 111,792. DIRECT GAMING EXPENSES 12,160. CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 122,714. COST OF GOODS SOLD 648,907.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EYE CARE CENTER EXPENSES 910,517. TUITION DISCOUNTS 277,800.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 111,792. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 79,278. DIRECT GAMING EXPENSES 12,160. COST OF GOODS SOLD 648,907.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION DISCOUNTS 277,800. EYE CARE EXPENSES 910,517.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FOR THE 100 POSITIONS AVAILABLE FOR FALL 2013, WE RECEIVED 567 APPLICANTS FROM 40 STATES. OF THE 102 STUDENTS COMPRISING THE NEW CLASS, 74 OF THESE STUDENTS WERE FROM THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA. DUE TO THE LIMITED NUMBER OF STUDENTS ACCEPTED EACH YEAR, IT IS IMPRACTIAL FOR US TO USE THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA FOR SOLICITING STUDENTS. WE DO, HOWEVER, PRINT OUR OWN NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN OUR CATALOG AND OTHER RECRUITING BROCHURES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY RECEIVES MONEY TO HELP SUBSIDIZE STUDENTS' TUITION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$3,235,847RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,235,847SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,235,847TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
THE STOCKADE GROUP
650 FRANKLIN STREET STE 201SCHENECTADYNY12305ANNUAL FUND SOLICITATION0$98,493$18,342$80,151
MISSION QUEST INC
7002 LOFTY GROVE DRRANCHO PALOS VERDESCA90275GRANT WRITING & CONSULTING0$0$39,800-$39,800
CAROL ANN SOLTZ
8476 E KENDRA LOOPORANGECA92867GRANT WRITING & CONSULTING0$0$10,813-$10,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$98,493TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$68,955TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$29,538TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GALANameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$116,029GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$98,945CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$17,084GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,500RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$26,982FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$525EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$47,271OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$116,029GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$98,945CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$17,084GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,500RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$26,982FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$525EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$47,271OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$79,278DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$62,194NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePRIVATE SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient159RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$277,800CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS AND FINANCIAL AID ARE AWARDED TO STUDENDS. THESE FUNDS ARE THEN USED FOR TUITION AND OTHER EXPENSES RELATED TO EDUCATION (BOOKS, LAB EQUIPMENT, ETC). FUNDS ARE NOT ACTUALLY RELEASED TO THE STUDENTS, BUT ARE USED TO OFFSET TUITION COSTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN ALEXANDER
PRESIDENT$264,446$0$0$0$13,000$0$22,950$0$53,765$0$354,161$0$0$0
SHAWN MCCOWN
VP FINANCE & ADMIN$161,422$0$0$0$0$0$15,506$0$35,158$0$212,086$0$0$0
MORRIS BERMAN
SR. VP ADMIN$191,475$0$0$0$0$0$17,542$0$13,460$0$222,477$0$0$0
GEORGE COMER
PROFESSOR$137,735$0$0$0$19,050$0$14,145$0$5,928$0$176,858$0$0$0
JOHN NISHIMOTO
VP DEAN INTERPROF HEALTH$143,012$0$0$0$5,500$0$13,262$0$23,247$0$185,021$0$0$0
LORRAINE VOORHEES
VP STUDENT AFFAIRS$142,150$0$0$0$0$0$12,729$0$5,928$0$160,807$0$0$0
TIMOTHY EDRINGTON
PROFESSOR$139,538$0$0$0$1,550$0$12,845$0$9,160$0$163,093$0$0$0
TERESA THETFORD
FORMER DEAN PHYSICIAN ASST$135,700$0$15,000$0$1,230$0$13,680$0$8,618$0$174,228$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT, THE MBKU PRESIDENT LIVES IN A HOME OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY AT NO COST. THE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR UTILITIES AND MAINTENANCE OF THE GROUNDS. THE HOUSE SERVES AS A VENUE FOR MANY UNIVERSITY FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS AND HAS AN OFFICE FOR THE USE OF THE PRESIDENT AFTER REGULAR WORK HOURS AND WEEKENDS. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT IS $41,017 AND IS INCLUDED IN THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION PRESENTED IN PART VII OF THE FORM 990 AND IN SCHEDULE J.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF THE CITY OF FULLERTONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN956000711BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP35981PAFOCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-04-02BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$22,847,398IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUND PRIOR ISSUED BONDS & FINANCE NEW EDUCATIONAL FACILITIESPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$6,240,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$22,847,398TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$22,847,398OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00500PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00500TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (1)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationISSUER NAME: REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY OF THE CITY OF FULLERTON DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 06/16/2008ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES & MAYERBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionBOARD MEMBER IS PART OWNER OF JONES & MAYERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$19,440TransactionAmt
TransactionRICHARD JONES, A TRUSTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY, IS ALSO A PART OWNER OF JONES & MAYER. THE UNIVERSITY PAID JONES & MAYER $19,440 FOR LEGAL SERVICES DURING THE YEAR.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)MAC COMPUTERS1$60,000FMV
Yes (X)ACADEMIC EQUI8$40,309FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBERS OF DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE FIRST SCHOOL OF PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT (PA) STUDIES IN ORANGE COUNTY WILL BE STARTED BY MARSHALL B. KETCHUM UNIVERSITY (MBKU), VIA A 27 MONTH GRADUATE DEGREE. THE PROGRAM, APPROVED BY THE UNIVERSITYS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WILL FILL A CRITICAL NEED IN THE DELIVERY OF HEALTH CARE. THE NEW PA PROGRAM IS TARGETED TO BEGIN FALL OF 2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE FORM 990. PRIOR TO SUBMITTING TO IRS, THE FINAL FORM 990 IS SENT TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO BE COMPLETED ANNUALLY. UPON THE DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE MATTER IS DISCUSSED WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15UNIVERSITY OFFICER SALARIES ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. IN ADDITION, THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT IS ESTABLISHED AND REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DETERMINATION LETTER, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BY-LAWS, AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST AT THE UNIVERSITY'S MAIN OFFICE. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 CAN BE FOUND ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF ANNUITIES 122,714.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SCCO COLLEGE PROPERTIES INC
2575 YORBA LINDA BLVDFULLERTONCA92831953549243TITLE HOLDING COMPANYCA501(C)(2)N/AMARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITYYes (1)
THE FOUNDATION FOR THE PRESERVATION OF SIGHT
2575 YORBA LINDA BLVDFULLERTONCA92831300075351SUPPORT MBKU EYECARECA501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IMARSHALL B KETCHUM UNIVERSITYYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLE TRUSTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCCO COLLEGE PROPERTIES INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$1,020,792InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.