WEEKS MEDICAL CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEEKS MEDICAL CENTER (EIN 02-0222242)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-02-04
IRS object ID
201530359349300443
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-02-04T12:28:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010523282PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1100AddressLine1
CityPortlandCity
StateMEState
ZIP Code041041100ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN020222242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Weeks Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWEEKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6037884911PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1173 Middle StreetAddressLine1
CityLancasterCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03584ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott W HowePersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6037884911PhoneNum
Signature2015-02-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara J McGuan CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00219457PTIN
Phone2077752387PhoneNum
Preparation2015-02-02PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott W HowePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1173 Middle StreetAddressLine1
CityLancasterCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03584ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,728,107GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.weeksmedical.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide high quality and efficient health care servicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee427TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers202TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$571,981PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$428,108CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,972,943PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,036,524CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$403,777PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$758,353CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$663PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$692CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,948,038PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,222,293CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,035,318PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,632,210CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$20,836CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,859,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,850,511CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,895,304PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,482,721CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$947,266PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$739,572CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$44,154,341TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$46,394,836TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,143,880TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,904,305TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,010,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,490,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWeeks Medical Center's compassionate staff is committed to providing high quality and efficient health care services to ensure the well-being of our patients, families and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$35,238,897ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,036,524RevenueAmt
DescHealth care services to individuals in the surrounding region on an Inpatient & Outpatient basis, which includes Hospital Services, Physician Office services, and Hospice services. Home Health services were offered through 12/31/13.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$35,238,897TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee427EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scott W HoweBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6037884911PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1173 Middle StreetAddressLine1
CityLancasterCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03584ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
David Atkinson
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Burns
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Cook
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis Couture
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Crane
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Desrochers
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Everleth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlie Fitch
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Holz
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Kelly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patsy Pilgrim
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Tetreault
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Young
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Howe
CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$224,607$0$30,800
Lars Nielson
CMO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$313,705$0$36,312
Mederic LeBlanc
Medical Staff President40.00Yes (X)$223,290$0$0
John Ford MD
Past Medical Staff President40.00Yes (X)$345,904$0$11,171
Celeste Pitts
CFO40.00Yes (X)$134,033$0$15,099
Paul Kamins MD
Physician40.00$442,341$0$36,119Yes (X)
Mark Morgan MD
Physician36.00$408,950$0$36,371Yes (X)
David Pelkowski
Physician40.00$401,339$0$36,879Yes (X)
Christopher Laurent
Nurse Practitioner40.00$358,963$0$8,686Yes (X)
Maude Keeshin
Physician40.00$353,091$0$30,895Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,206,223TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,332TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Kingdom Emergency
815 North Kirby RoadLyndonvilleVT35851Emergency Room Physician Coverage$1,607,336
AHSA LLC
PO Box 945Traverse CityMI49685Contract Labor/Travel Nurses$419,811
AVH-HH Contract Staffing
59 Page Hill RdBerlinNH03570Home Health Contracted Staffing$389,698
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Clinic
One Med Ctr DrLebanonNH03756Professional Services$367,334
Daniel Hebert Inc
12 Pleasant StColebrookNH03576Contractor - Building Projects$327,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$22,305FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$145,645GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$260,158AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$428,108TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service621400$71,764,889$71,764,889
Miscellaneous621400$1,766,223$1,766,223
Meaningful Use621400$1,076,595$1,076,595
Provision for Bad Debts621400-$1,934,949-$1,934,949
Contractual/Char. Adj.621400-$31,636,234-$31,636,234
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,036,524TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$408,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$408,248ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,831,782SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,462,465SecuritiesAmt
Other$20,712OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$369,317SecuritiesAmt
Other-$19,212OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$350,105TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$350,105ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$21,945FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$22,305ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$22,637FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$692ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,222,293TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,036,524RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$757,661ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,334,921TotalAmt
Management And General$1,334,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,121,739TotalAmt
Program Services$16,065,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,056,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$440,517TotalAmt
Program Services$387,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,520,864TotalAmt
Program Services$2,146,837ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,214,169TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,773ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,918TotalAmt
Program Services$77,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,889TotalAmt
Management And General$12,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,935TotalAmt
Management And General$59,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,438TotalAmt
Management And General$41,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,475,891TotalAmt
Program Services$4,863,789ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$612,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,897TotalAmt
Program Services$934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,836FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,587TotalAmt
Program Services$72,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$270,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,630TotalAmt
Management And General$38,630ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,622TotalAmt
Program Services$778,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,405TotalAmt
Program Services$96,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,492TotalAmt
Program Services$30,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,722ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$446,836TotalAmt
Program Services$446,836ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,565,620TotalAmt
Program Services$2,565,620ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$329,186TotalAmt
Program Services$148,650ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Patient Care Supplies$4,277,070$4,277,070
Miscellaneous$1,465,835$924,094$541,741
MET Taxes$1,349,260$1,349,260

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,482,721TotalAmt
Program Services$35,238,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,222,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,836FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,250BOYAmt
EOY$1,250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,592,061BOYAmt
EOY$9,272,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,294,702BOYAmt
EOY$5,763,558EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$785,686BOYAmt
EOY$747,048EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$500,860BOYAmt
EOY$663,358EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,263,303LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,909,613LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,025,201BOYAmt
EOY$15,353,690EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,833,471BOYAmt
EOY$14,511,263EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$985BOYAmt
EOY-$30,938EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,125BOYAmt
EOY$113,024EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,154,341BOYAmt
EOY$46,394,836EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,455,266BOYAmt
EOY$3,158,914EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,669,231BOYAmt
EOY$819,076EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,080,500BOYAmt
EOY$8,741,500EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,938,883BOYAmt
EOY$6,184,815EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,143,880BOYAmt
EOY$18,904,305EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,416,246BOYAmt
EOY$25,872,017EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$606,201BOYAmt
EOY$628,215EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$988,014BOYAmt
EOY$990,299EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,010,461BOYAmt
EOY$27,490,531EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,154,341BOYAmt
EOY$46,394,836EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$739,572ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$600,422NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$140,076OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$10,238OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$10,238TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWeeks Medical Center is a member of the New Hampshire Hospital Association, the American Hospital Association, and the Rural Home Care Network. A portion of the dues paid to these organizations is available for lobbying expenditures on behalf of WMC and other member organizations in furtherance of their exempt purposes. WMC does not directly perform any lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,144,520BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,285ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,463InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,174,268EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,131,612BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,908InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,144,520EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,031,277BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,235InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$25,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,131,612EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,662,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$67,822InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$568,664OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,031,277EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,591,035BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$118,038InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$46,310OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,662,763EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.84330PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15670TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$509,290OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$509,290BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,411,357OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,627,769DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,783,588BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,719,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,933,393DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,785,988BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$623,275OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$348,451DepreciationAmt
Book Value$274,824BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,353,690TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital Leases$19,431
Interest Rate Swap$442,706
Estimated Third-Party Payor Settlements$5,722,678
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,184,815TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,806,834TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$600,422NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$162,713OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$763,135RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,043,699RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$41,438InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,137,156OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,178,594RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,222,293TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,326,764TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$22,637OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$22,637ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,304,127ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$41,438InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,137,156OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,178,594ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,482,721TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Weeks Medical Center Endowment Funds were gifted with the intent to help defray the costs of indigent care for adults and children, hospice services and general upkeep and operations of the hospital.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 22,637. Unrealized Gain on Interest Rate Swap 140,076.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Discontinued Operations 1,137,156.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising Expenses 22,637.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses from Discontinued Operations 1,137,156.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Hospice BallNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$44,250GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$22,305CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$21,945GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$11,619NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$8,826FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$692OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$44,250GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$22,305CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$21,945GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$11,619NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$8,826FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,500EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$692OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$22,637DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$692NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd

Free Care Oth Percentage FreeCareOthPercentageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
Free Care Other300.000000000000FreeCareOtherPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$2,211,688TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$390,261DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,821,427NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04390TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,728,126TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,634,352DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,093,774NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.02640TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Costs UnreimbursedCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$1,156,295TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$766,721DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$389,574NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00940TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$8,096,109TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,791,334DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,304,775NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.07970TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$592,922TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$38,065DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$554,857NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01340TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$473,423TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,207DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$472,216NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01140TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,536,071TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,858,765DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$677,306NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01630TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,602,416TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$2,898,037DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,704,379NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04110TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,698,525TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,689,371DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$5,009,154NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.12080TotalExpensePct

Community Support CommunitySupportGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$90,802TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$90,802NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00220TotalExpensePct

Coalition Building CoalitionBuildingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$105,857TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$105,857NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00260TotalExpensePct

Health Improvement Advocacy HealthImprovementAdvocacyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$16,675TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$16,675NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00040TotalExpensePct

Total Communtity Building Acty TotalCommuntityBuildingActyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$213,334TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$213,334NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00520TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,072,216BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$18,865,245ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$19,055,803CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$190,558MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Weeks Medical Center HospitalBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1173 Middle StreetAddressLine1
CityLancasterCity
StateNHState
ZIP Code03584ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Weeks Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLwww.weeksmedical.orgOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Adopt BudgetYes (X)AdoptBudgetInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
All Needs AddressedYes (1)AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (1)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Uninsured DiscountYes (X)UninsuredDiscountInd
Medicaid MedicareYes (X)MedicaidMedicareInd
State RegulationYes (X)StateRegulationInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Posted On WebsiteYes (X)PostedOnWebsiteInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Other Actions TakenYes (X)OtherActionsTakenInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Average Negotiated RatesYes (X)AverageNegotiatedRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Weeks Medical CenterPart V, Section B, Line 3: Input from the community was gathered using two methods including interviews and a public survey. Interviews of 36 individuals were conducted throughout the Weeks Medical Center primary service area. The individuals included elected state legislators, town managers, police chiefs, long term care facilities, dental providers, public health network, FQHC, clergy, business and residents. The group interviewed included 24 individuals that used Weeks Medical Center for medical care and 6 individuals that did not use Weeks Medical Center. The survey was circulated in a number of methods including email to the school district employees, Weeks Medical Center employees and paper copies available in all of our offices for the public. The surveys were completed by 224 individuals from across our communities.
Weeks Medical CenterPart V, Section B, Line 14g: Brochures and financial counselor information are available in lobbies and handed out to patients. Also, contact information for financial counselors is provided on bills and letters that go out.
Weeks Medical CenterPart V, Section B, Line 18e: Weeks Medical Center (The Organization) takes multiple steps to collect information which will allow the Organization to determine patient eligibility. The Organization will send two letters offering Weeks Health Access, as well as, the screening and outreach up-front procedures for surgeries and large dollar accounts. Additionally, the Organization will work with the patients to set-up payment plans and assist patients with programs which they may qualify for. During the past two years, the organization has partnered with North Country Health Consortium to provide Navigators on-site at the various practice locations in order to assist patients and the community with signing up for the Insurance Exchanges. In addition, our Financial Counseling staff have become Certified Application Counselors and are also eligible to do Medicaid Presumptive Eligibility, which enables them to sign eligible patients up for Medicaid. The Medicaid program expanded due to the Affordable Care Act in August, 2014. The Organization believes these steps to be a reasonable effort.If a payment is not made, the Organization uses an outside agency to monitor payment plans and pursue payment or make payment arrangements. The outside agency will place unpaid accounts on the patients credit file. The Organization will look at unpaid accounts over $10,000 with the collection agency and determine if litigation should be pursued.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility7FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeFacilityFacilityTxt
Lancaster Physicians Offices
170 Middle StreetLancasterNH03584Physician Office for primary care
Weeks Home Health
278 Main StreetLancasterNH03584Home Health & Hospice Services
Whitefield Physicians Offices
8 Clover LaneWhitefieldNH03598Physician Office for primary care
Groveton Physicians Offices
12 Church StreetGrovetonNH03582Physician Office for primary care
Weeks Home Health
120 Main StreetColebrookNH03576Home Health & Hospice Services
North Stratford Physician Offices
43 Main StreetNorth StratfordNH03590Physician Office for primary care
Weeks Home Health
7 Page Hill RoadBerlinNH03570Home Health & Hospice Services

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:Cost to charge ratio
Part I, Line 7g:Chronic Disease Management, Emergency Department, Family Planning Program, Psychiatric Consultations, Child Psychology Program
Part III, Line 4:Bad debt expense is described under Patient Accounts Receivable beginning on page 6 and in the third paragraph on page 12 of the Organization's attached financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:The entire shortfall is treated as community benefit. Cost to charge ratio from the Medicare cost report was used.
Part III, Line 9b:All patients of Weeks Medical Center who have no insurance are notified of the Weeks Health Access Financial Assistance policy and encouraged to make an appointment with one of our Financial Counselors or Social Workers. This information is given out, along with financial assistance applications, at the time of appointment and is also available on our web-site and is reiterated with our monthly statements sent to the patient. It is impossible for our organization to determine if a patient is eligible for financial assistance until an application is filed - we do not access credit reports but rely on the patient supplying us with the necessary financial information. At that time of application, if a patient is determined to be eligible, they are provided with free care.
Part VI, Line 2:Last year, the Strategic Planning Committee conducted a community needs assessment. The community needs have been identified and became part of the planning process whereby specific initiatives were defined based on priorities and institutional capacity. The initiatives will become part of the overall 2014-2019 Strategic Plan. The community health needs assessment is available on the Organization's website.
Part VI, Line 3:The staff is trained to discuss the Hospital's charity care policy with patients, the policy is available throughout the Hospital in the brochure and it is available on the Hospital's website. WMC also employs a full-time financial counselor and other case management staff to assist patients with the financial assistance process.
Part VI, Line 4:Weeks Medical Center's general geographic catchment area consists of nine towns, which supply almost 90% of its patients. Towns include Lancaster, Groveton, Dalton, Whitefield, North Stratford, Jefferson and Stark, in New Hampshire; and Lunenburg, Guildhall and Gilman, in Vermont. Together, these towns have a population of approximately 13,000 and cover approximately 375 square miles in both Vermont and New Hampshire.Since the mergers of WMC's Home Health and Hospice with Upper Connecticut Valley Hospital's Home Health and Androscoggin Valley Hospital's Home Health, the service area for homecare services has expanded to include all of Coos County and some of Grafton County. The expanded territory covers 1,800 square miles and 41,800 residents.Weeks Medical Center is defined by the geographic communities that surround its facilities and by the individuals and groups who benefit from the health and wellness services provided by its various health related institutions. The definition was developed by the Board of Trustees, its Committees, administrative and professional staff in the practical application of the services provided by the institutions and the identified needs of the communities served.
Part VI, Line 5:WMC plays an integral role in the Emergency Preparedness plans of our community. We are the ones who staff the 911 emergency line and tone out the ambulance when needed. In addition to being available in an emergency from a clinical standpoint, we are a large part of the community wide planning team, taking the lead in the planning of training & drills and bringing the various components together, based on State-wide standards.
Part VI, Line 7, Reports Filed With StatesNH

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Howe
CEO$224,607$0$0$0$0$0$7,020$0$23,780$0$255,407$0$0$0
Lars Nielson
CMO$313,705$0$0$0$0$0$7,800$0$28,512$0$350,017$0$0$0
Mederic LeBlanc
Medical Staff President$223,290$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$223,290$0$0$0
John Ford MD
Past Medical Staff President$345,904$0$0$0$0$0$7,800$0$3,371$0$357,075$0$0$0
Paul Kamins MD
Physician$442,341$0$0$0$0$0$7,800$0$28,319$0$478,460$0$0$0
Mark Morgan MD
Physician$408,950$0$0$0$0$0$7,800$0$28,571$0$445,321$0$0$0
David Pelkowski
Physician$401,339$0$0$0$0$0$7,946$0$28,933$0$438,218$0$0$0
Christopher Laurent
Nurse Practitioner$358,963$0$0$0$0$0$7,650$0$1,036$0$367,649$0$0$0
Maude Keeshin
Physician$353,091$0$0$0$0$0$7,800$0$23,095$0$383,986$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMederic LeBlanc received compensation from Kingdom Emergency (an unrelated third party) for services rendered to the Organization in calendar year 2013. His compensation was as follows: Compensation: $223,290ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Business Finance Authority of the State of NHBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521304598BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-09-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance existing debt and finance the Hospital's contruction projectPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,258,500RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$10,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$112,960IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$9,887,040WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2011SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cynthia NielsonBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSpouse of Lars Nielson, CMO and TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$21,862TransactionAmt
TransactionLars Nielson, CMO and Trustee's spouse is employed and compensated as a registered nurse by the organization.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3In January 2014, the Hospital's Home Health division formally ceased operations under the Hospital and joined Northern New Hampshire Healthcare Collaborative, Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The Finance Committe reviews and approves the Form 990 and provides a copy to each member prior to submission.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization requires the Board Members to review and sign a Conflict of Interest Policy annually. The organization also provides annual 990 questionnaires with several potential conflict situations discussed and distributed to the full Board every year at the time of the audit. Responses are sent directly to the audit firm. Any conflict discovered by the CPA's would be addressed by Hospital Management.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The CEO's compensation is determined by the Compensation Committee of the Board, a written employment contract, a state compensation survey and approval of the full Board and Compensation Committee. Other officers have their compensation determined through a state compensation survey, along with approval of the CEO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gOther Fees: Program service expenses 4,863,789. Management and general expenses 612,102. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,475,891.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Unrealized Gain on Interest Rate Swap 140,076.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.