ECMC FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ECMC FOUNDATION (EIN 41-1990628)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201523169349305562
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T16:29:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 South 6th Street Suite 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411990628EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ECMC FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlECMCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6512210566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Imation Place Building 2AddressLine1Txt
CityOakdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551283422ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGregory Van GuilderPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLawrence H Mohr CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Peter TaylorBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Imation PlaceAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Building 2AddressLine2Txt
CityOakdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551283422ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$151,333,024GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ecmcfoundation.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThroughout 2014, ECMC Foundation helped low-income, first generation students gain access to and succeed in college. ECMC Foundation's innovative outreach programs focused on college access, retention and success. Through partnerships with government agencies, educational institutions and community organizations, ECMC Foundation was able to help make the dream of college a reality for those individuals who may not otherwise have an opportunity to pursue higher education. In late 2014, ECMC Foundation began changing its direction to be a grantmaking foundation focused on improving the educational outcome of underserved youth through evidence-based innovation. In early 2015, ECMC Foundation transferred its outreach programs to Educational Credit Management Corporation, a related entity. ECMC Foundation is funded by ECMC Group, Inc. For more information, visit www.ecmcfoundation.org.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$153,837,971PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$151,100,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,058PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$233,024CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$153,847,029PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$151,333,024CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$99,041,236PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$788,141CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,306,850PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,594,482CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$795,128PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,097,253CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$101,143,214PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,479,876CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$52,703,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$147,853,148CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$160,917,555TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$267,688,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$50,319,465TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,199,285TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$110,598,090NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$266,489,189NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo inspire and to facilitate improvements that affect educational outcomes - especially among underserved populations - through evidence-based innovation.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,013,432ExpenseAmt
Grant$758,155GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescECMC SCHOLARS PROGRAM: THE ECMC SCHOLARS PROGRAM IS A HIGH SCHOOL MENTORING PROGRAM DESIGNED TO INCREASE PARTICIPATION IN HIGHER EDUCATION FOR LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS AS WELL AS FOR THOSE WHO MAY BE THE FIRST MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY TO HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ATTEND COLLEGE. THE PROGRAM CHALLENGES THESE STUDENTS TO BETTER PREPARE FOR HIGHER EDUCATION DURING THEIR JUNIOR AND SENIOR YEARS OF HIGH SCHOOL. TO DATE, ECMC FOUNDATION HAS PLEDGED over $15.2 million IN SCHOLARSHIPS TO help more than 2,500 STUDENTS IN THIS PROGRAM. THE STUDENTS ARE AWARDED $4,000 FOR THEIR FIRST YEAR OF COLLEGE AND $2,000 FOR THEIR SECOND YEAR OF COLLEGE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$810,432ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,986GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PLACE: THE COLLEGE PLACE WORKS TO HELP INDIVIDUALS OF ALL AGES PURSUE OPPORTUNITIES FOR HIGHER EDUCATION. THE COLLEGE PLACE PROVIDES FREE ASSISTANCE AND RESOURCES ABOUT SCHOOLS, THE COST OF EDUCATION, FINANCIAL AID AND ADMISSIONS. SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN ONE-ON-ONE MEETINGS, GROUP SETTINGS, IN WORKSHOPS AND EVENTS, OR BY TELEPHONE AND THROUGH EMAIL. THERE ARE CURRENTLY FIVE COLLEGE ACCESS CENTERS-TWO CENTERS IN VIRGINIA AND ONE CENTER EACH IN OREGON, CONNECTICUT AND CALIFORNIA. IN 2014, 18,781 PEOPLE WERE ASSISTED IN THE CENTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$226,088ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescBELIEVING THE COLLEGE DREAM, REALIZING THE COLLEGE DREAM AND PERSIST. BELIEVING THE COLLEGE DREAM, REALIZING THE COLLEGE DREAM AND PERSIST ARE CURRICULUM GUIDES. BELIEVING THE COLLEGE DREAM: BELIEVING THE COLLEGE DREAM IS A CURRICULUM GUIDE THAT SUPPORTS TEACHERS, COUNSELORS AND COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATION STAFFS IN THEIR WORK TO INCREASE THE EXPECTATIONS OF ATTENDING COLLEGE BY STUDENTS IN GRADES 4-8. THE CURRICULUM HAS A FOCUS ON LOW-INCOME STUDENTS AS WELL AS THOSE STUDENTS WHO MAY BE THE FIRST MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY TO HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ATTEND COLLEGE. THE CURRICULUM IS FREE. IT IS DISTRIBUTED NATIONALLY AND has been DOWNLOADED MORE THAN 1,200 TIMES FROM THE ECMC FOUNDATION WEBSITE; THEREBY, REACHING UNTOLD NUMBERS OF STUDENTS AS EXPOSURE TO THE CURRICULUM CASCADES THROUGH THE EDUCATION COMMUNITY. ECMC FOUNDATION SPONSORED one TRAINING SESSION DURING 2014 IN WHICH 125 EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS WERE TRAINED TO USE THE CURRICULUM. REALIZING THE COLLEGE DREAM: REALIZING THE COLLEGE DREAM IS A CURRICULUM GUIDE THAT SUPPORTS TEACHERS, COUNSELORS AND COMMUNITY-BASED ORGANIZATION STAFFS IN THEIR WORK TO INCREASE THE EXPECTATIONS OF ATTENDING COLLEGE BY HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS. THE CURRICULUM HAS A FOCUS ON LOW-INCOME STUDENTS AS WELL AS THOSE STUDENTS WHO MAY BE THE FIRST MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY TO HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO ATTEND COLLEGE. THE CURRICULUM IS FREE. IT IS DISTRIBUTED NATIONALLY AND has been DOWNLOADED MORE THAN 1,200 TIMES FROM THE ECMC FOUNDATION WEBSITE; THEREBY, REACHING UNTOLD NUMBERS OF STUDENTS AS EXPOSURE TO THE CURRICULUM CASCADES THROUGH THE EDUCATION COMMUNITY. ACCORDING TO A USAGE STUDY CONDUCTED BY THE PELL INSTITUTE, THE MATERIALS COULD POTENTIALLY BE HAVING AN EFFECT ON THE LIVES OF HUNDREDS OF THOUSANDS OF STUDENTS. ECMC FOUNDATION SPONSORED one TRAINING SESSION DURING 2014 IN WHICH 110 EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS WERE TRAINED. PERSIST: PERSIST IS A GUIDE FOR POSTSECONDARY EDUCATIONS TO HELP AT-RISK STUDENTS SUCCESSFULLY NAVIGATE THE VARIED ASPECTS OF THE COLLEGE EXPERIENCE. THIS GUIDE INCLUDES TOOLS TO HELP TO INCREASE THE SUCCESS RATES OF THOSE COLLEGE STUDENTS MOST AT RISK FOR DROPPING OUT: FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS, THOSE FROM LOW-INCOME FAMILIES, COMMUTER STUDENTS AND NONTRADITIONAL AGE STUDENTS. THE GUIDE has been DOWNLOADED MORE THAN 1,000 TIMES FROM THE ECMC FOUNDATION WEBSITE; THEREBY, REACHING UNTOLD NUMBERS OF STUDENTS AS EXPOSURE TO THE CURRICULUM CASCADES THROUGH THE EDUCATION COMMUNITY. ECMC FOUNDATION SPONSORED three TRAINING SESSIONS DURING 2014 IN WHICH 311 EDUCATION PROFESSIONALS WERE TRAINED.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$25,000ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,000GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS: MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES FOR THE FURTHERANCE OF EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH GRANTS, AWARDS AND RESEARCH ON THE MANAGEMENT OF EDUCATIONAL DEBT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$25,000TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$2,074,952TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee8EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNMStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gregory Van GuilderBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6512210566PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Imation Place Building 2AddressLine1Txt
CityOakdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551283422ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
PETER TAYLOR
President (effective 5/12/2014) and Director45.006.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$238,302$62,503$38,866
RICHARD BOYLE
DIRECTOR/CEO/PRESIDENT NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION0.0071.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$621,041$26,561
DAVID HAWN
Group CEO (effective 02/01/2014) & Director Not Paid by Foundation0.0061.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$732,831$69,505
GARY COOK
DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION1.0011.00Yes (X)$0$90,325$0
ROBERTA COOPER RAMO
DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION2.009.00Yes (X)$0$98,753$0
JOHN DEPODESTA
Board Chair not paid by Foundation1.0018.00Yes (X)$0$141,825$0
I KING JORDAN
DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION1.006.00Yes (X)$0$83,503$0
JAMES MCKEON
DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION1.0012.00Yes (X)$0$110,253$0
JACK O'CONNELL
DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION1.008.00Yes (X)$0$83,020$0
MAURICE SALTER
DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION1.009.00Yes (X)$0$102,770$0
GREGORY VAN GUILDER
CFO NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION0.0059.00Yes (X)$0$774,430$85,567
DANIEL FISHER
SECRETARY/GENERAL COUNSEL NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION1.0056.00Yes (X)$0$490,951$65,247
MARCH KESSLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR44.000$210,446$0$31,220Yes (X)
VICKI WHEBBE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR41.000$118,678$0$25,755Yes (X)
STEVEN WELLVANG
FORMER SECRETARY/GENERAL COUNSEL NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION0.000.00$0$326,352$0Yes (X)
ROBERT STEIN
Former Director not paid by Foundation0.000.00$0$76,000$0Yes (X)
JAMES MURRAY
FORMER DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION0.000.00$0$20,667$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$567,426TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,815,223TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$342,721TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$151,100,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Noncash Contributions$100,000,000NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$151,100,000TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$233,024ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$151,333,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$233,024ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,486TotalAmt
Program Services$48,486ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$739,655TotalAmt
Program Services$739,655ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,714TotalAmt
Program Services$241,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$524,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$596,455TotalAmt
Program Services$429,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,457TotalAmt
Program Services$31,306ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,193TotalAmt
Program Services$168,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$45,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,663TotalAmt
Program Services$21,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,365TotalAmt
Management And General$3,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,226TotalAmt
Program Services$208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,421TotalAmt
Management And General$264,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,918TotalAmt
Program Services$199,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,810ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,178TotalAmt
Program Services$50,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,542TotalAmt
Program Services$2,490ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,818TotalAmt
Program Services$60,747ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,619TotalAmt
Program Services$42,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,967TotalAmt
Program Services$5,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,918TotalAmt
Program Services$12,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,903ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Miscellaneous Expense$1,301$6$1,295
Usage Fee on Shared Assets$39,980$21,916$18,064

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,479,876TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,952ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,404,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,447,129BOYAmt
EOY$1,396,808EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,613,344BOYAmt
EOY$6,410,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,751,667BOYAmt
EOY$259,789,618EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,415BOYAmt
EOY$92,048EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,917,555BOYAmt
EOY$267,688,474EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$324,512BOYAmt
EOY$340,567EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,989,064BOYAmt
EOY$837,247EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,889BOYAmt
EOY$21,471EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,319,465BOYAmt
EOY$1,199,285EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,927,216BOYAmt
EOY$259,452,970EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,670,874BOYAmt
EOY$7,036,219EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,598,090BOYAmt
EOY$266,489,189EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,917,555BOYAmt
EOY$267,688,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$147,853,148ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,037,951NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EDUCATIONAL CREDIT Management CorporationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411778617EIN
Organization Type9OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$3,479,876SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$3,479,876SupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (true)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestment in ECMC Group Investment PoolDesc
Book Value$259,789,618BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$259,789,618TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due To ECMC Group, Inc.
Due To Educational Credit Management Corporation$21,471
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$21,471TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$159,370,975TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,037,951NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$8,037,951RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$151,333,024RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$151,333,024TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,479,876TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,479,876ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,479,876TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(a) Net unrealized gains on investmentsNet unrealized gains on investment in the ECMC Group, Inc. investment pool are $8,037,951
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe FIN 48 (ASC 470) disclosure in the ECMC Foundation financial statements reads as follows: "The Internal Revenue Service has determined that ECMC Foundation is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. ECMC Foundation is also exempt from state income tax. However, any unrelated business income may be subject to taxation. ECMC Foundation follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes recognition threshold principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized. No liability has been recognized by ECMC Foundation for uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2014. ECMC Foundation's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal and state authorities. The tax returns for the current year, as well as fiscal years 2011 through 2013, are open to examination by federal and state authorities."

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTERN OREGON UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 NORTH MONMOUTH AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMONMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97361ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN936001786RecipientEIN
IRC SectionState Org.IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$25,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantEDUCATION GRANTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ECMC SCHOLARS SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS254$736,869
THE COLLEGE PLACE SCHOLARSHIPS5$2,786

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Description Of Procedure For Monitoring Use Of Grant FundsHelping low-income students pursue higher education is core to ECMC Foundation's mission. The grants and assistance to the organizations listed in Part II are minimal in nature and are issued in support of student financial aid conferences and organizations and do not require monitoring. ECMC Foundation scholarships listed in Part III are issued as jointly payable to the student and the school to ensure the funds are used for educational expenses.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.Helping low-income students pursue higher education is core to ECMC Foundation's mission. The grants and assistance to the organizations listed in Part II are minimal in nature and are issued in support of student financial aid conferences and organizations and do not require monitoring. ECMC Foundation scholarships listed in Part III are issued as jointly payable to the student and the school to ensure the funds are used for educational expenses.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsYes (true)CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsYes (true)CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PETER TAYLOR
President (effective 5/12/2014) and Director$236,109$62,503$425$0$1,769$0$23,643$0$15,222$0$277,168$62,503$0$0
RICHARD BOYLE
DIRECTOR/CEO/PRESIDENT NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION$0$119,436$0$500,000$0$1,605$0$23,400$0$3,161$0$647,602$0$0
DAVID HAWN
Group CEO (effective 02/01/2014) & Director Not Paid by Foundation$0$405,700$0$324,673$0$2,457$0$44,773$0$24,732$0$802,336$0$21,762
ROBERT STEIN
Former Director not paid by Foundation$0$76,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$76,000$0$0
JAMES MURRAY
FORMER DIRECTOR NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION$0$20,667$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$20,667$0$0
STEVEN WELLVANG
FORMER SECRETARY/GENERAL COUNSEL NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION$0$0$0$0$0$326,352$0$0$0$0$0$326,352$0$0
GREGORY VAN GUILDER
CFO NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION$0$384,145$0$388,108$0$2,177$0$60,780$0$24,787$0$859,997$0$23,126
DANIEL FISHER
SECRETARY/GENERAL COUNSEL NOT PAID BY FOUNDATION$0$265,658$0$221,902$0$3,390$0$44,792$0$20,455$0$556,198$0$12,714
MARCH KESSLER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$143,240$0$65,619$0$1,587$0$25,322$0$5,897$0$241,666$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Tax indemnification and gross-up paymentsCertain taxable benefits are grossed up to make the employee whole. This has been approved by the board of directors.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationAs noted in Part VII of Form 990 and Schedule J, Part II, the only Executive Officer compensated by ECMC Foundation was the President, Peter Taylor. All other Executive Officers' compensation was paid by related organizations.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentThe following received a severance payment in 2014: Steven Wellvang - $316,000, paid by ECMC Holdings, Inc., a related organization.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planECMC Group, Inc. maintains a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan described in section 457(f) to attract and retain employees, typically in management positions. In 2014, Gregory Van Guilder and Daniel Fisher participated in the plan, and received employer contributions of $12,080 and $5,244, respectively.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 5b Compensation contigent on revenues of a related organizationAs noted in Part VII of Form 990 and Schedule J, Part II, the only executive officer compensated by ECMC Foundation was the President, Peter Taylor. All other executive officers' compensation was paid by related organizations. ECMC Group, Inc.'s annual officer incentive plan requires achievement of stated primary financial goals, which includes revenues, before any payment to any officer is made.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 6b Compensation contigent on net earnings of a related organizationAs noted in Part VII of Form 990 and Schedule J, Part II, the only executive officer compensated by ECMC Foundation was the President, Peter Taylor. All other executive officers' compensation was paid by related organizations. ECMC Group, Inc.'s annual officer incentive plan requires achievement of stated performance metrics, which includes net earnings before any payment to any officer is made.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescInvestment-Fractional interestDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$100,000,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 25 Investment-Fractional interestParticipation in the investment pool is available to ECMC Group, Inc. and its eligible subsidiaries. Investments in ECMC Group, Inc. investment pool represent an ownership interest in the investment pool managed by ECMC Group, Inc., not in the underlying assets themselves. The ownership interests in this pool are not themselves publicly traded, nor can they be valued based on direct or indirect inputs as defined by Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification 820. ECMC Foundation's investments consist of pooled funds invested with ECMC Group, Inc. that are generally redeemable upon request. The pooled investment is, under fair value hierarchy, a Level 2 investment. Investments are recorded at estimated fair value, using the practical expedient. The practical expedient allows for the use of a proportionate share of the investment pool to be utilized to estimate fair value. The investment strategy of the pooled funds of ECMC Group, Inc. is to diversify risk and provide a return that satisfies the short- and long-term objectives of ECMC Foundation.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number on contributionsOther: The number reported in Part I, Line 25, Column (b) is based on the number of contributions received.
Schedule M, Part I Number of contributions or items contributedThe number reported in Part I, Line 25, Column (b) is based on the number of contributions received.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (16 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 6 Volunteers8 volunteers provided 24 hours of service at ECMC Foundations' College Place centers. Services provided by the volunteers included receptionist and clerical duties and assisting students and their parents in the completion of the Free Application for Federal Student Aid.
Form 990, Part III, Line 3 Significant changes in program servicesFoundation retired its commitment to provide funding to the State of California Cal Grant program after the state's 2013-14 fiscal year. Over the past four years ECMC Foundation and its affiliates have contributed over $345 million to the Cal Grant program. These contributions translated into over 58,000 California students having the financial resources necessary to pursue their dream of a higher education.
CoreFormPartIII_PartIIILine4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 25,000 including grants of $ 25,000)(Revenue $ 0) OTHER PROGRAMS: MISCELLANEOUS PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES FOR THE FURTHERANCE OF EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH GRANTS, AWARDS AND RESEARCH ON THE MANAGEMENT OF EDUCATIONAL DEBT.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 13 WHISTLEBLOWER POLICYECMC GROUP, INC. HAS A CODE OF ETHICS AND BUSINESS CONDUCT POLICY THAT IS AFFIRMED ANNUALLY BY ALL ECMC GROUP, INC. AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES' OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND EMPLOYEES. WHILE THERE IS NOT A SPECIFIC WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY, THERE IS A PROVISION INCORPORATED INTO THE CODE OF ETHICS AND BUSINESS CONDUCT POLICY THAT BINDS ALL EMPLOYEES. THE PROVISION STATES THAT THERE CAN BE NO REPERCUSSIONS FOR GOOD FAITH REPORTING OF POTENTIAL ILLEGAL PRACTICES OR VIOLATIONS OF CORPORATE POLICIES. ECMC FOUNDATION HAS ESTABLISHED AN ANONYMOUS WHISTLEBLOWER TELEPHONE HOTLINE AND WEBSITE ADMINISTERED BY AN OUTSIDE VENDOR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersECMC Foundation has one member. The member is ECMC Group, Inc. a Delaware, non-stock, non-profit corporation exempt under section 501(c)(3). There are no stockholders.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyECMC Group, Inc. has the right to elect and/or approve all the directors of the ECMC Foundation Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersECMC Group, Inc., the sole member of ECMC Foundation, retains the following authority over ECMC Foundation: 1. To authorize amendments to the Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws. 2. To approve the strategic and financial plans. 3. To elect and/or approve the members of the Board of Directors. 4. To oversee coordination of programs and services offered. 5. To authorize formation, governance and dissolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAll members of the Board of Directors and executive management are provided a copy of Form 990 to review and provide comments prior to filing. All members of the Board of Directors and executive management are provided with a copy of the final version of Form 990 before it has been filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyOfficers, directors and all employees are required to reaffirm on an annual basis their understanding of the company's Code of Ethics and Business Conduct. The affirmation specifically references that the individual will comply with the directives of the Code of Ethics and Business Conduct. Conflicts of Interest and disclosure of potential conflicts is included in the Code of Ethics and Business Conduct. Monitoring and enforcement of the policy is accomplished through the reaffirmation process. In cases where a potential conflict exists at the officer and key employee levels, the issue is disclosed to the CEO and Director of Corporate Compliance. For potential or real conflicts involving the CEO or a member of the Board of Directors, the disclosure is made to the Board Chair. The Board member or CEO will be required to excuse themselves from deliberation and voting on matters where they may have a conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialAs noted in Part VII of Form 990 and Schedule J, Part II, the only executive officer compensated by ECMC Foundation was the President, Peter Taylor. All other executive officers' compensation was paid by related organizations. The Governance & Compensation Committee of the ECMC Group, Inc. Board of Directors is wholly comprised of independent, outside directors. In 2014, the Committee retained executive compensation experts from Grant Thornton, a global compensation consulting organization, through Arnold & Porter LLP to identify appropriate CEO and senior executive compensation packages. Arnold & Porter LLP provided a written opinion on the reasonableness of this compensation. The market analysis performed by Grant Thornton for Arnold & Porter LLP includes salary and incentive data from an appropriate peer group under IRS regulations and includes both nonprofit and for profit entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesAs noted in Part VII of Form 990 and Schedule J, Part II, the only executive officer compensated by ECMC Foundation was the President, Peter Taylor. All other executive officers' compensation was paid by related organizations. The Governance & Compensation Committee of the ECMC Group, Inc. Board of Directors is wholly comprised of independent, outside directors. In 2014, the Committee retained executive compensation experts from Grant Thornton, a global compensation consulting organization, through Arnold & Porter LLP to identify appropriate CEO and senior executive compensation packages. Arnold & Porter LLP provided a written opinion on the reasonableness of this compensation. The market analysis performed by Grant Thornton for Arnold & Porter LLP includes salary and incentive data from an appropriate peer group under IRS regulations and includes both nonprofit and for profit entities.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe Form 990 is made available to the public on ECMC Foundation's website.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A Directors' CompensationECMC Foundation Directors do not receive compensation for their service associated with ECMC Foundation, but do receive compensation for their service provided to related organizations-ECMC and ECMC Group, Inc. With the exception of the President, Peter Taylor, the executive officers of ECMC Foundation do not receive compensation for their service associated with ECMC Foundation, but do receive compensation for their service provided to related organizations-ECMC and ECMC Group, Inc. Robert Stein and James Murray, former Directors, had consulting agreements in 2014.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesCONSULTING SERVICES - Total Expense: 179367, Program Service Expense: 608, Management and General Expenses: 178759, Fundraising Expenses: ; OUTSIDE SERVICES - Total Expense: 227212, Program Service Expense: 186803, Management and General Expenses: 40409, Fundraising Expenses: ; Other - Total Expense: 21339, Program Service Expense: 11697, Management and General Expenses: 9642, Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part X, Line 12 Investments-Other SecuritiesInvestments-other securities of $259,789,618 are held in the ECMC Group, Inc. Investment Pool. Investments in ECMC Group, Inc. investment pool represent an ownership interest in the investment pool managed by ECMC Group, not in the underlying assets themselves. The ownership interests in this pool are not themselves publicly traded, nor can they be valued based on direct or indirect inputs as defined by Financial Accounting Standards Board Accounting Standards Codification 820. ECMC Foundation's investments consist of pooled funds invested with ECMC Group, Inc. that are generally redeemable upon request. The pooled investment is, under fair value hierarchy, a Level 2 investment. The investment strategy of the pooled funds of ECMC Group, Inc. is to diversify risk and provide a return that satisfies the short- and long-term objectives of ECMC Foundation. The investment pool has unfunded commitments of $11,569,955 in alternative investments and $8,447,713 in mission related direct investments. ECMC Foundation has no unfunded commitments to the pool at December 31, 2014.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 5 Net unrealized gains on investmentsNet unrealized gains on investment in the ECMC Group, Inc. investment pool are $8,037,951.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
EDUCATIONAL CREDIT Management Corporation
1 IMATION PLACEBuilding 2OAKDALEMN55128411778617GUARANTORMN501(c)(39ECMC GROUP INCfalse
ECMC GROUP INC
1 IMATION PLACEBuilding 2OAKDALEMN55128411991995EDUCATION FINANCEDE501(c)(3Type IINAfalse
ZENITH EDUCATION GROUP INC
1 Imation PlaceBuilding 2OakdaleMN55128472237488CAREER COLLEGESDE501(c)(32ECMC Group Incfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
OAKDALE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CORPORATION
1 IMATION PLACE BLDG 2OAKDALEMN55128352085743HOLDING INVESTMENTSDEECMC GROUP INCC Corporationfalse
ECMC HOLDINGS CORPORATION
1 IMATION PLACE BLDG 2OAKDALEMN55128411991992STRATEGIC OVERSIGHTDEECMC GROUP INCC Corporationfalse
EDUCATIONAL CREDIT SERVICES CO
1 IMATION PLACE BLDG 2OAKDALEMN55128411992001PRIVATE LOANSDENAC Corporationfalse
ECMC RECORDS & REC MGMT CORPORATION
1 IMATION PLACE BLDG 2OAKDALEMN55128411989959DOCUMENT MANAGEMENTDENAC Corporationfalse
ECMC MANAGEMENT SERVICES CORPORATION
1 IMATION PLACE BLDG 2OAKDALEMN55128411989960MANAGEMENT SERVICESDENAC Corporationfalse
ECMC TECHNOLOGY SERVICES CORPORATION
1 IMATION PLACE BLDG 2OAKDALEMN55128411989958TECHNOLOGY SERVICESDENAC Corporationfalse
ECMC Servicing Corporation
10370 Peter A McCuen BlvdMatherCA95655471154366Loan ServicingDENAC Corporationfalse
College Abacus Inc
1 Imation PlaceOakdaleMN55128455431744Web ServicesDENAC CorporationfalseBuilding 2

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1c GIFT, GRANT, OR CAPITAL CONTRIBUTION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATION(S)$151,100,000 CONTRIBUTION MADE BY ECMC GROUP, INC. TO ECMC FOUNDATION TO FUND INNOVATIVE OUTREACH PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS TO CONVEY TO STUDENTS THE IMPORTANCE OF COMPLETING HIGH SCHOOL AND TO DEVELOP AND DISTRIBUTE PROGRAMS THAT FOCUS ON ACCESS, RETENTION AND SUCCESS IN HIGHER EDUCATION, THEREBY HELPING LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS AS WELL AS THOSE WHO MAY BE THE FIRST IN THEIR FAMILY TO ATTEND COLLEGE FURTHERING THEIR EDUCATION GOALS.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1n SHARING OF FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT, OR OTHER ASSETS WITH RELATED ORG(S)$395,862 ALLOCATED EXPENSES FOR FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT, MAILING LISTS, OR OTHER ASSETS SHARED WITH ECMC GROUP, INC.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1o SHARING OF PAID EMPLOYEES WITH RELATED ORGANIZATION(S)$223,958 ALLOCATED EXPENSES FOR PAID EMPLOYEES SHARED WITH Educational Credit Management Corporation.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1p REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO RELATED ORGANIZATION(S) FOR EXPENSES$169,545 REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO ECMC GROUP, INC. FOR EXPENSES.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1p Reimbursement Paid to Related Organization(s) for Expenses$266,953 Reimbursement Paid to Educational Credit Management Corporation for Expenses.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1q Reimbursement Paid by Related Organization(s) for Expenses$86,154 severance paid by ECMC Foundation was reimbursed by ECMC Group, Inc.
Schedule R, Part I Disregarded Entities of Related Organizations1(a)-Name. Oakdale Student Loan Funding, LLC (27-1914648), 1 Imation Place, Bldg 2, Oakdale, MN 55128. 1(b)-Primary activity. Holding FFELP Loans. 1(c)-Legal domicile. DE. 1(f)-Direct controlling entity. ECMC Group, Inc. 2(a)-Name. Premiere Credit of North America, LLC (35-2085743), 2002 Wellesley Blvd, #100, Indianapolis, IN 46219. 2(b)-Primary activity. Accounts Receivable Management. 2(c)-Legal domicile. IN. 2(f)-Direct controlling entity. ECMC Holdings Corporation.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.