ATRIUS HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATRIUS HEALTH INC (EIN 04-3397450)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-12
IRS object ID
201523169349305182
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-12T16:14:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN043138777PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PKF PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 CROWN COLONY DRIVE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityQUINCYCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02169ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043397450EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARVARD VANGUARD MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6175598181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1275 GROVE STREET NO 3-300AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02466ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLELAND J STACYPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6175598181PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT V DANDROWPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00294799PTIN
Phone6174220007PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLELAND J STACYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1275 GROVE STREET NO 3-300AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02466ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,501,425,894GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HARVARDVANGUARD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSTATEMENT 1 AT SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee5460TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$268,715TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$54,863NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$42,475PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$36,833CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,274,057,553PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,452,362,583CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,523,463PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,308,955CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,727,014PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,396,232CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,285,350,505PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,469,104,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$512,658,768PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$521,276,603CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$759,949,773PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$922,482,007CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,272,608,541PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,443,758,610CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,741,964PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,345,993CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$616,689,570TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$641,068,369TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$430,391,009TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$432,441,782TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$186,298,561NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$208,626,587NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE CARE FOR PATIENTS COMPASSIONATELY AND EFFECTIVELY, WITH THE HIGHEST MEDICAL AND ETHICAL STANDARDS. WE BUILD A BETTER FUTURE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH TEACHING, LEADERSHIP IN HEALTH CARE INNOVATION, AND PHILANTHROPY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,347,880,877ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,452,201,713RevenueAmt
DescSTATEMENT 2 AT SCHEDULE ODesc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,347,880,877TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document236IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee5460EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEFFREY SAVASTANOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6175598181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024662275ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
THERESA BRESTEN
COMMUNITY TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$10,000$1,667$0
JOHN CONCANNON
COMMUNITY TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
HELEN DAJER CNM
APC TRUSTEE; NURSE LEADER45.00Yes (X)$173,726$1,667$18,512
LUCINDA DORAN
COMMUNITY TRUSTEE EFF. 2.1.144.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
JAMES HOYTE
COMMUNITY TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
RALPH A IANNUZZI MD
TRUSTEE 1.23.14;CHIEF-OTOLARYNGOLOGY50.00Yes (X)$757,700$1,667$63,710
HIKARU ISIHARA MD
TRUSTEE; BOARD CHAIR; INTERNIST35.50Yes (X)$329,261$10,000$103,4282.00Yes (X)
BARBARA KIVOWITZ
COMMUNITY TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
NOELLE S LAWLER PA-C MHP
APC TRUSTEE;ASSOC. CHIEF-PA50.00Yes (X)$180,392$0$25,340
LAURA Z LEE MD
TRUSTEE; CHIEF PEDIATRICS36.50Yes (X)$243,306$6,667$35,8671.00
STEVEN W PASKAL MD
TRUSTEE; INTERNIST40.00Yes (X)$281,136$0$74,138
LINDA ROSSETTI
COMMUNITY TRUSTEE4.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$0
ROBERT A SANDS MD
T'EE TO 10.9.14;CHIEF RHEUMATOLOGY50.00Yes (X)$245,140$0$45,190
LORI A WROBLE MD
TRUSTEE TO 3.15.14; CHIEF OB/GYN49.00Yes (X)$482,075$2,500$26,3141.00
DANIEL C BURNES MD
INTERIM CEO AND PRESIDENT37.50$636,582$212,195$327,91212.50Yes (X)
LELAND J STACY
TREASURER AND CFO25.00$202,322$202,322$146,74425.00Yes (X)
STEVEN LAMPERT MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER50.00$473,781$0$162,053Yes (X)
LOUIS A BLEY MD
ORTHOPEDIST50.00$768,183$0$63,734Yes (X)
KAI MITHOEFER MD
ORTHOPEDIST50.00$729,427$0$34,591Yes (X)
JESSICA S MOSHER MD
DERMATOLOGIST44.00$835,770$0$67,413Yes (X)
JAMES E PHILLIPS MD
ORTHOPEDIST50.00$813,875$0$57,121Yes (X)
STEVEN SHIELDS MD
CHIEF GASTROENTEROLOGY50.00$763,546$0$63,725Yes (X)
THOMAS M CONGORAN
FORMER CFO0.00$0$617,501$359,64850.00Yes (X)
MARY M DAWLEY
FORMER CHIEF-OPERATIONS0.00$356,965$0$7,718Yes (X)
H EUGENE LINDSEY MD
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO0.00$168,784$506,352$347,876Yes (X)
DANIEL D MORIARTY
FORMER CIO0.00$0$437,453$128,61750.00Yes (X)
KIMBERLY L NELSON
FORMER CLERK; CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER17.50$128,303$238,278$111,40032.50Yes (X)
MICHAEL K PINNOLIS MD
FORMER CMO0.00$391,611$0$25,990Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$9,021,885TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,238,269TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,297,041TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1061IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MCDERMOTT WILL & EMERY LLP
28 STATE STREETBOSTONMA02109LEGAL$3,102,277
ALIX PARTNERS LLP
PO BOX 5838CAROL STREAMIL60197CONSULTING$2,518,847
COMMONWEALTH RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES
1342 BELMONT STREETBROCKTONMA02301RADIOLOGY SERVICES$1,144,451
SIMPLER NORTH AMERICA
PO BOX 643979PITTSBURGHPA15264CARE IMPROVEMENT$946,848
BOSTON DERMATOLOGY CONSULTANTS LLC
156 WALNUT STREETWELLESLEYMA02481DERMATOLOGY SERVICES$938,798
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$36,833RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$36,833TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITATION FEES621110$1,004,895,522$1,004,895,522
FEE FOR SERVICE621110$358,394,835$358,231,546$163,289
MEDICARE/MEDICAID621110$45,123,195$45,123,195
OTHER621110$40,015,760$40,015,760
PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS621500$3,933,271$3,933,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,452,362,583TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,881,162TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,881,162ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,572,087RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,572,087RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,572,087TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$105,426UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,466,661ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$31,749,084SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$32,321,291SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$572,207SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$572,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$572,207ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUBPART F - FORMS 5471Desc
Business524298BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,824,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,824,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,824,145OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,469,104,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,458,023,439RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$268,715UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,775,616ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,713,863TotalAmt
Program Services$8,434,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,279,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,789,775TotalAmt
Program Services$359,552,836ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,236,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,429,395TotalAmt
Program Services$25,178,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,250,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,910,170TotalAmt
Program Services$45,260,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,649,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,433,400TotalAmt
Program Services$22,525,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,908,268ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,699,884TotalAmt
Program Services$2,040,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$659,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,000TotalAmt
Management And General$225,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,656,988TotalAmt
Program Services$542,968,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,688,405ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193,314TotalAmt
Program Services$142,526ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,050,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,095,528TotalAmt
Program Services$12,417,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,678,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,381,459TotalAmt
Program Services$315,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,065,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,609,307TotalAmt
Program Services$47,708,898ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,900,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$810,745TotalAmt
Program Services$479,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$430,179TotalAmt
Program Services$274,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,980ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,709,091TotalAmt
Program Services$24,972,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$736,407ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,077,417TotalAmt
Program Services$16,017,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY EXPENSE$211,614,854$211,614,854
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$24,227,034$24,225,558$1,476
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$3,751,207$3,751,207

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,443,758,610TotalAmt
Program Services$1,347,880,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,877,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,938BOYAmt
EOY$68,903EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,422,724BOYAmt
EOY$106,419,185EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,352,261BOYAmt
EOY$53,435,596EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,272BOYAmt
EOY$795,502EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,623,852BOYAmt
EOY$11,806,975EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,668,977BOYAmt
EOY$96,831,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$443,985,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$232,630,657LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,370,958BOYAmt
EOY$211,354,828EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$143,780,688BOYAmt
EOY$142,557,223EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,023,679BOYAmt
EOY$6,052,846EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,338,221BOYAmt
EOY$11,745,511EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,689,570BOYAmt
EOY$641,068,369EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,302,725BOYAmt
EOY$275,908,618EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,944,425BOYAmt
EOY$4,405,572EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,555,000BOYAmt
EOY$107,938,800EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,150,384BOYAmt
EOY$36,995,031EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,438,475BOYAmt
EOY$7,193,761EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$430,391,009BOYAmt
EOY$432,441,782EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,298,561BOYAmt
EOY$208,626,587EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,298,561BOYAmt
EOY$208,626,587EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616,689,570BOYAmt
EOY$641,068,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,345,993ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$69,797NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,948,170OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,284CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$113,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$44,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,475CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$36,833CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$281,479TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,275,041,613CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,321,291,545CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,295,369,182CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,273,889,842CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,452,199,294CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,617,791,476TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,275,085,897CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,321,405,164CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,295,413,450CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,273,932,317CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,452,236,127CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,618,072,955TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$6,618,072,955PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,763,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,678,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,083,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,551,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,453,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,531,398TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,763,627CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,678,898CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,083,691CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,551,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,453,249CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,531,398TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,284,849,524CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,333,084,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,308,497,141CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,285,484,250CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,463,689,376CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,675,604,353TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99140PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99190PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00860InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00810InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,710,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$23,710,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$192,159,333OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,626,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$129,533,323BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$69,740,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$51,012,194DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,728,196BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,420,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,992,453DepreciationAmt
Book Value$34,428,442BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,954,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,954,867BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$211,354,828TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYABLE TO RELATED ENTITY - DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, INC.$947,727
PAYABLE TO RELATED ENTITY - SOUTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER, INC.$1,378,196
PAYABLE TO RELATED ENTITY - GRANITE MEDICAL GROUP, INC.$742,517
PAYABLE TO RELATED ENTITY - VENTURE 2-BRN, LLC$2,999,189
PAYABLE TO RELATED ENTITY - SOUTHBORO MEDICAL GROUP, INC.$274,838
PAYABLE TO RELATED ENTITY - VENTURE 4 WW2, LLC$851,294
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,193,761TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,459,529,251TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,459,529,251RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$9,575,352OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,575,352RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,469,104,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,440,007,403TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,440,007,403ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,751,207OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,751,207ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,443,758,610TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SUB PART F INCOME FROM CRICO - PER FORMS 5471 5,824,145. GAAP REDUCES REVENUE FOR BAD DEBTS 3,751,207.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS 3,751,207.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HELEN DAJER CNM
APC TRUSTEE; NURSE LEADER$172,694$1,667$0$0$1,032$0$15,609$0$2,903$0$192,238$1,667$0$0
RALPH A IANNUZZI MD
TRUSTEE 1.23.14;CHIEF-OTOLARYNGOLOGY$726,731$1,667$12,161$0$18,808$0$61,399$0$2,311$0$821,410$1,667$7,161$0
HIKARU ISIHARA MD
TRUSTEE; BOARD CHAIR; INTERNIST$325,697$10,000$0$0$3,564$0$36,114$0$67,314$0$432,689$10,000$0$0
NOELLE S LAWLER PA-C MHP
APC TRUSTEE;ASSOC. CHIEF-PA$174,063$0$5,969$0$360$0$24,230$0$1,110$0$205,732$0$0$0
LAURA Z LEE MD
TRUSTEE; CHIEF PEDIATRICS$237,064$6,667$5,432$0$810$0$34,294$0$1,573$0$279,173$6,667$5,709$0
STEVEN W PASKAL MD
TRUSTEE; INTERNIST$273,471$0$2,700$0$4,965$0$37,499$0$36,639$0$355,274$0$2,700$0
ROBERT A SANDS MD
T'EE TO 10.9.14;CHIEF RHEUMATOLOGY$234,573$0$5,777$0$4,790$0$39,308$0$5,882$0$290,330$0$5,777$0
LORI A WROBLE MD
TRUSTEE TO 3.15.14; CHIEF OB/GYN$472,592$2,500$7,161$0$2,322$0$22,528$0$3,786$0$508,389$2,500$13,550$0
DANIEL C BURNES MD
INTERIM CEO AND PRESIDENT$583,523$194,508$34,790$11,597$18,269$6,090$227,616$75,872$18,318$6,106$882,516$294,173$0$0
LELAND J STACY
TREASURER AND CFO$181,633$181,633$18,112$18,112$2,577$2,577$59,709$59,709$13,663$13,663$275,694$275,694$18,112$18,112
STEVEN LAMPERT MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$409,337$0$60,880$0$3,564$0$149,469$0$12,584$0$635,834$0$0$0
LOUIS A BLEY MD
ORTHOPEDIST$748,283$0$0$0$19,900$0$26,800$0$36,934$0$831,917$0$0$0
KAI MITHOEFER MD
ORTHOPEDIST$727,027$0$0$0$2,400$0$31,019$0$3,572$0$764,018$0$0$0
JESSICA S MOSHER MD
DERMATOLOGIST$832,320$0$2,640$0$810$0$33,093$0$34,320$0$903,183$0$2,640$0
JAMES E PHILLIPS MD
ORTHOPEDIST$793,975$0$0$0$19,900$0$29,795$0$27,326$0$870,996$0$0$0
STEVEN SHIELDS MD
CHIEF GASTROENTEROLOGY$754,437$0$6,277$0$2,832$0$34,081$0$29,644$0$827,271$0$0$0
THOMAS M CONGORAN
FORMER CFO$0$296,884$0$62,907$0$257,710$0$333,692$0$25,956$0$977,149$0$139,830
MARY M DAWLEY
FORMER CHIEF-OPERATIONS-$1,304$0$0$0$358,269$0$0$0$7,718$0$364,683$0$358,269$0
H EUGENE LINDSEY MD
FORMER PRESIDENT & CEO$2,889$8,668$0$0$165,895$497,684$81,417$244,250$5,552$16,657$255,753$767,259$165,259$495,778
DANIEL D MORIARTY
FORMER CIO$0$317,420$0$114,879$0$5,154$0$105,783$0$22,834$0$566,070$0$30,929
KIMBERLY L NELSON
FORMER CLERK; CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$112,382$208,709$14,552$27,026$1,369$2,543$37,347$69,358$1,643$3,052$167,293$310,688$14,861$27,600
MICHAEL K PINNOLIS MD
FORMER CMO-$5,127$0$0$0$396,738$0$0$0$25,990$0$417,601$0$396,738$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINES 4A-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, QUESTION 4A - INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A WHO RECEIVED SEVERANCE PAYMENTS IN 2014 THOMAS M. CONGORAN - $194,231 PAID IN 2014; $307,692 UNPAID AT 12.31.14 MARY M. DAWLEY - $358,269 PAID IN 2014 EUGENE LINDSEY, MD - $583,749 PAID IN 2014; $316,101 UNPAID AT 12.31.14 MICHAEL K. PINNOLIS, MD - $396,738 PAID IN 2014 SCHEDULE J, QUESTION 4B - INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A WHO PARTICIPATED IN, OR RECEIVED PAYMENT FROM, A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. LOUIS BLEY; DANIEL BURNES; RALPH IANNUZZI; HIKARU ISIHARA; STEVEN LAMPERT; LAURA LEE; KAI MITHOEFER; JESSICA MOSHER; STEVEN PASKAL; JAMES PHILLIPS; ROBERT SANDS; STEVEN SHIELDS; LORI WROBLEExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY (NOTE 1)
A04245601157586CCZ62004-07-01$38,680,000FINANCE ACQUISITION OF 4 PRACTICE FACILITIES000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318142012-04-25$86,095,000REFINANCE CAPITAL COSTS (NOTE 2)000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt
A$9,701,200$38,680,000$527,380$265,591$37,887,029200400Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$7,135,000$86,095,000$568,5462012Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$68,256,651$17,269,803

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.030000.0300000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B00Yes (1)000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE A, COLUMN F - NOTE 1THE MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY IS THE SUCCESSOR TO THE ISSUER OF THE 2004 SERIES, MASSACHUSETTS HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY.
SCHEDULE K, PART 1, LINE B, COLUMN F - NOTE 2THE 2012 ISSUE REFINANCED THE 2007 ISSUE. THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2012 ISSUE WERE USED TO: RETIRE THE 2007 ISSUE - $68,256,651; PAY ISSUANCE COSTS - $568,546; AND PAY THE SWAP TERMINATION CHARGES - $17,269,803 (PART II, LINE 11 - OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
STATEMENT 1: PART I, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE CARE FOR PATIENTS COMPASSIONATELY AND EFFECTIVELY, WITH THE HIGHEST MEDICAL AND ETHICAL STANDARDS. WE BUILD A BETTER FUTURE FOR OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH TEACHING, LEADERSHIP IN HEALTH CARE INNOVATION, AND PHILANTHROPY.
STATEMENT 2: DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSIN 2014 HARVARD VANGUARD PROVIDED MEDICAL, PREVENTATIVE AND OTHER CLINICAL SERVICES TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 479,000 PATIENTS THROUGH 1,951,254 PATIENT VISITS (INCLUDING 154,481 MEDICAID VISITS AND 368,363 MEDICARE VISITS). HARVARD VANGUARD WORKS WITH THE OTHER PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS OF ATRIUS HEALTH, INC. TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS IN EASTERN AND CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS THROUGH CLINICAL INTEGRATION AND THE IMPLEMENTATION OF A UNIFIED ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORD SYSTEM. HARVARD VANGUARD PARTICIPATED IN EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND MEDICAL RESIDENTS AND FOR OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS INCLUDING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS AND NURSES, SUCH PROGRAMS INCLUDED 165 CLINICIAN TEACHERS. HARVARD VANGUARD CONDUCTED CLINICAL RESEARCH ACTIVITIES WHICH WILL IMPACT THE COMMUNITIES AT LARGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6HARVARD VANGUARD MEDICAL ASSOCIATES (THE CORPORATION) HAS THREE CLASSES OF MEMBERS: 1. THE CORPORATE MEMBER (ATRIUS HEALTH, INC.) - THE CORPORATE MEMBER CAN BE REMOVED ONLY IF HARVARD VANGUARD IS REMOVED, BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER, AS A PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATION IN THE ATRIUS HEALTH SYSTEM. THE CORPORATE MEMBER HAS CERTAIN DEFINED APPROVAL RIGHTS OF THE ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION. 2. THE FOUNDING MEMBERS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS THE VOTING MEMBER TRUSTEES OR THE PHYSICIAN TRUSTEES) ARE THE PHYSICIAN TRUSTEES ELECTED TO THE BOARD BY THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION (DEFINED BELOW) WHO HAVE CERTAIN STATUTORY POWERS AND OTHER POWERS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS. 3. THE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION (VMOC)- VMOCS ARE THE PHYSICIAN EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION WHO MUST (A) BE AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CORPORATION IN GOOD STANDING; (B) HAVE A MINIMUM WORK SCHEDULE REQUIREMENT OF .5 FTE; (C) BE EMPLOYED BY THE CORPORATION FOR AT LEAST 2 YEARS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE VOTING MEMBERS OF THE CORPORATION ELECT THE PHYSICIAN TRUSTEES (ALSO KNOWN AS THE FOUNDING MEMBERS AND THE VOTING MEMBER TRUSTEES).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMOST MAJOR DECISIONS OF THE BOARD MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER. THE CORPORATE MEMBER MUST APPROVE ALL BUDGETS, PLANS, AND MATERIAL CHANGES; APPROVE ALL PROGRAM CHANGES; APPROVE ANY AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION AND OR BY-LAWS; APPROVE COMPENSATION STRUCTURES AND RANGES FOR DIRECTORS, PHYSICIANS, SENIOR MANAGERS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS; AND, IN GENERAL APPROVE ANY OTHER ACTIONS NOT IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS. IN ADDITION TO POWERS PROVIDED BY LAW, THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION AND HARVARD VANGUARD'S BYLAWS, THE CORPORATE MEMBER HAS AUTHORITY TO: (A) LEVY ASSESSMENTS TO COVER THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S COSTS OF OPERATIONS; (B) APPROVE, OR DISAPPROVE, THE SELECTION OR REMOVAL OF MORE THAN FIFTY PERCENT (50%), BUT LESS THAN EIGHTY PERCENT (80%) OF HARVARD VANGUARD'S TRUSTEES AND, (C) ACT AS HARVARD VANGUARD'S EXCLUSIVE AGENT FOR PURPOSES OF NEGOTIATING PAYOR CONTRACTS FOR HARVARD VANGUARD AND THE OTHER PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS AS DEFINED IN THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S BYLAWS. UPON DISSOLUTION OF HARVARD VANGUARD, THE NET ASSETS OF HARVARD VANGUARD WILL BE DISPOSED OF TO ATRIUS HEALTH, INC. PROVIDED IT IS THEN EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE VOTING MEMBER TRUSTEES (ALSO KNOWN AS FOUNDING MEMBERS AND PHYSICIAN TRUSTEES) HAVE CERTAIN DEFINED POWERS AS SET FORTH IN THE BYLAWS INCLUDING: (A) AMENDMENT OF THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION; (B) AMENDMENT OF THE CORPORATION'S BYLAWS; (C) SALE, LEASE, EXCHANGE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; (D) MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE CORPORATION WITH ANOTHER CORPORATION; AND (E) HAVE THE POWERS RESERVED TO MEMBERS SET FORTH IN CHAPTER 180 OF THE MASSACHUSETTS GENERAL LAWS. THESE ACTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE CORPORATE MEMBER AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. CERTAIN OF THE INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES SERVE AS THE MEMBERS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE CORPORATION. THE CORPORATIONS BY-LAWS DIRECT THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO: (I) CONSULT WITH A NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTING COMPANY TO ASSIST IT IN DETERMINING THAT SUCH COMPENSATION RANGES AND STRUCTURE ARE REASONABLE (AS DEFINED BY APPLICABLE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE REGULATIONS AND RULINGS); (II) ADOPT AND IMPLEMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES CONSISTENT WITH SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME, AND THE REGULATIONS ISSUED THEREUNDER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11ATRIUS HEALTH ENGAGED AN OUTSIDE TAX/ACCOUNTING FIRM TO REVIEW AND PREPARE THE FORM 990 FOR HARVARD VANGUARD. AN INTERNAL TEAM AT HARVARD VANGUARD INCLUDING STAFF FROM LEGAL, ACCOUNTING, AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENTS WORK CLOSELY WITH THE OUTSIDE FIRM TO PREPARE THE DOCUMENT. ALL INFORMATION ON THE 990 RELATING TO COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PART VI, PART VII, AND SCHEDULE J) IS FORMALLY REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HARVARD VANGUARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES, AND BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF ATRIUS HEALTH (HARVARD VANGUARD'S CORPORATE MEMBER), WHICH IS COMPOSED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES. IN ADDITION, THE ATRIUS HEALTH AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE, ACTING IN ITS DELEGATED ROLE TO OVERSEE THE PREPARATION OF HARVARD VANGUARD'S 990, FORMALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990. A DRAFT 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE IN ADVANCE OF A MEETING WHERE THE OUTSIDE FIRM PRESENTS MAJOR HIGHLIGHTS AND ISSUES (IF ANY). THEN, A FINAL DRAFT 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF HARVARD VANGUARD BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CARTICLE 11 OF HARVARD VANGUARD'S BY-LAWS, TITLED "CONFLICTS OF INTEREST", CONTAINS HARVARD VANGUARD'S POLICY AND COMPLIANCE PROCEDURES. HARVARD VANGUARD OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS AS DEFINED BY THE POLICY AND THE IRS. OFFICERS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL. IN THE EVENT A CONFLICT IS DISCLOSED THE GENERAL COUNSEL REVIEWS SUCH CONFLICT WITH THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY, ANY SUCH DISCLOSURE THAT MEETS THE DEFINITION OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND ADDRESSED AS DIRECTED BY THE BOARD. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY, OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST THAT ARISES DURING THE YEAR AND ANY SUCH POTENTIAL CONFLICT WOULD BE REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS NOTED ABOVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PROGRAMS FOR THE HARVARD VANGUARD MEDICAL ASSOCIATES' OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION MODELS ARE PREPARED IN COMPLIANCE WITH IRS GUIDELINES. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS ARE MADE BASED ON A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY APPROVED BY THE HARVARD VANGUARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHICH IS MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES. THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES BASED ON RESEARCH AND STATEMENTS OF REASONABLENESS FROM NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS WHO PROVIDE AN ANALYSIS WITH REGARD TO DETERMINING THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION. ANNUALLY THE COMMITTEE APPROVES THE ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS (FOR EXAMPLE INCLUDING GOALS RELATED TO PATIENT SAFETY AND QUALITY) AND MEASUREMENTS FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE KEY CRITERIA FOR OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND PHYSICIANS ARE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS, ORGANIZATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. CEO COMPENSATION IS BASED ON MARKET COMPETITIVENESS, AN EVALUATION OF INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE, AN ASSESSMENT OF ACHIEVEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS AND SUBJECTIVE AND OBJECTIVE MEASUREMENTS APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. DECISIONS ON CEO COMPENSATION ARE JOINTLY SHARED WITH THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. COMPENSATION DECISIONS BY THE COMMITTEE ARE MADE IN ADVANCE OF IMPLEMENTATION, AND ARE PROPERLY DOCUMENTED ON A TIMELY BASIS IN COMMITTEE MINUTES. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS RELATED TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND THE PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION MODELS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE HARVARD VANGUARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND BY HARVARD VANGUARD'S CORPORATE MEMBER'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE STIPEND PROGRAM FOR THE TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IN RECOGNITION OF THE COMPLEXITY OF THE ORGANIZATION AND THE TIME DEVOTED TO BOARD ACTIVITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ATTACHED TO THE MA FORM PC FILED WITH THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, WHICH IS OPEN TO PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MASSACHUSETTS SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE, INCLUDING ON-LINE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT GENERALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. REQUESTS FOR COPIES OF SUCH DOCUMENTS ARE CONSIDERED ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS.
FORM 990 - PARTS VII, IX, X AND SCHEDULE JCOMPENSATION REIMBURSED FOR LEASED EMPLOYEES (REPORTING): HARVARD VANGUARD LEASES EMPLOYEES TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND IS REIMBURSED. THE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE REPORTED AS REVENUE. SCHEDULE J (FORM 990) AND PARTS VII AND X OF FORM 990 REPORT THE COMPENSATION OF INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN PART VII AS PAID BY HARVARD VANGUARD AND ATRIUS HEALTH BASED ON THE COMPENSATION CHARGED TO EACH ORGANIZATION. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS ACT IN THE SAME OR SIMILAR CAPACITY FOR HARVARD VANGUARD AND ATRIUS HEALTH, INC.. ATRIUS HEALTH REIMBURSES HARVARD VANGUARD FOR THE VALUE OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED. DANIEL C. BURNES - INTERIM CEO AND PRESIDENT KIMBERLY L. NELSON - CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER LELAND J. STACY - CFO/TREASURER
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOUTSIDE UTILIZATION CHARGES (CAPITATION CONTRACTS): PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 527,310,420. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 527,310,420. CONTRACTED MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,230,943. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,230,943. OTHER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 10,427,220. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 11,688,405. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 22,115,625.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CRICO SUBPART F INCOME - INCOME FOR FORM 990, NOT FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING -5,824,145. CHANGE IN INTEREST IN AFFILIATE 18,958. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 2,857,017.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
ATRIUS HEALTH INC
275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300NEWTONMA02466010803117ORGANIZE AND INTEGRATE HEALTHCARE DELIVERYMA501(C)(3)LINE 9N/A0
DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC
ONE LYONS STREETDEDHAMMA02026043136240MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUPMA501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)ATRIUS HEALTH INC
SOUTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER
75 WASHINGTON STREETNORWELLMA02061042297845MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUPMA501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)ATRIUS HEALTH INC
SOUTHBORO MEDICAL GROUP
24 NEWTON STREETSOUTHBOROMA01772042487729MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUPMA501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)ATRIUS HEALTH INC
GRANITE MEDICAL GROUP INC
500 CONGRESS STREETQUINCYMA02169043341331MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUPMA501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)ATRIUS HEALTH INC
ATRIUS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300NEWTONMA02466264517944SUPPORT ATRIUS HEALTH AND ITS PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONSMA501(C)(3)LINE 11A, IYes (1)ATRIUS HEALTH INC
RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC (FORMERLY FALLON CLINIC INC)
630 PLANTATION STREETWORCESTERMA01605042472266PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICESMA501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)ATRIUS HEALTH INC
RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC (FORMERLY FALLON CLINIC FOUNDATION)
630 PLANTATION STREETWORCESTERMA01605222912515PROMOTE COMMUNITY HEALTHMA501(C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC
LAKEVIEW MEDICAL INC
44 SOUTHBRIDGE STREETAUBURNMA01501043106404MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SUPPLIERMA501(C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON INC
500 RUTHERFORD AVENUECHARLESTOWNMA02129042105800HOME HEALTH CAREMA501 (C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)VISITING NURSE ASSN OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC
500 RUTHERFORD AVENUECHARLESTOWNMA02129042880614FUND RAISINGMA501 (C)(3)LINE 7Yes (1)VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC
VNA HOSPICE CARE INC
100 TRADE CENTER SUITE G-500WOBURNMA01801042658051HOSPICE CAREMA501 (C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)VISITING NURSE ASSN OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON MANAGMENT RESOURCES INC
500 RUTHERFORD AVENUECHARLESTOWNMA02129042880108MANAGEMENT SERVICESMA501 (C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)VISITING NURSE ASSN OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC
VNA CARE HOSPICE INC
120 THOMAS STREETWORCESTERMA01608043217872HOSPICE CAREMA501 (C)(3)LINE 9Yes (1)VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
VENTURE 2-BRN LLC
275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300NEWTONMA02466205842227MRI SERVICESMAN/ARELATED$1,799,102$3,134,2450Yes (1)0.45000
VENTURE 3-WW LLC
275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300NEWTONMA02466208676840INACTIVEMAN/ARELATED$14,7380Yes (1)0.48000
VENTURE 4-WW2 LLC
275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300NEWTONMA02466262783850DIGITAL MAMMOGRAPHY, ULTRASOUND AND BONE DENSITY SERVICESMAN/ARELATED$1,335,639$1,792,2710Yes (1)0.46000
VENTURE V-90 LIBBEY LLC
275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300NEWTONMA02466274351500GASTROINTES- TINAL ENDOSCOPIC SERVICESMAN/ARELATED$556,078$2,020,593000.30000
HOME STAFF LLC
40 MILLBROOK STREETWORCESTERMA01606421757904HOME CAREMAN/A
DEDHAM MEDICAL URGENT CARE CTR AFFILIATED WITH BID MED CTR LLC
1177 PROVIDENCE HWYNORWOODMA02062463745783URGENT HEALTH CARE SERVICESMAN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd
MASSACHUSETTS ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD
FIRST CARIBBEAN HOUSE GEORGE TOWNGRAND CAYMANCJ980469895INSURANCECJN/ACYes (1)
ASPECTUS INC
043403101INACTIVEN/ACYes (1)630 PLANTATION STREETWORCESTERMA01605MA
VNA PRIVATE CARE INC
201916670PRIVATE DUTY HOME CAREN/AC0350 GRANITE STREET UNIT 1104BRAINTREEMA02184MA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (17 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOUTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER INC
L$984,077COST
ATRIUS HEALTH INC
L$27,927,331SEE STATEMENT
VENTURE 2-BRN LLC
L$35,596COST OF SERVICES
VENTURE 4-WW2 LLC
L$35,387COST OF SERVICES
DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC
L$990,177COST
SOUTHBORO MEDICAL GROUP INC
L$107,395COST
DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC
M$1,397,866COST
ATRIUS HEALTH INC
M$11,286,509SEE STATEMENT
ATRIUS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
C$36,833COST
SOUTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER INC
J$344,485SUB-LEASE COST
ATRIUS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
L$94,633COST
ATRIUS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
L$23,817COST
GRANITE MEDICAL GROUP INC
L$940,945COST
VENTURE V-90 LIBBEY LLC
L$17,112COST
SOUTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER INC
M$102,237COST
RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC
L$70,944COST
RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC
M$358,170COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2CHARGES TO/FROM ATRIUS HEALTH, INC. (CODES L, M, N, O & Q) ATRIUS HEALTH, INC. PROVIDES OVERSIGHT AND COORDINATION OF SERVICES AS THE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF SEVEN TAX-EXEMPT MEDICAL GROUP PRACTICES (PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS) IN EASTERN AND CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS, OF WHICH HARVARD VANGUARD ASSOCIATES, INC. ("HARVARD VANGUARD") IS ONE OF THE PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS. ATRIUS HEALTH LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES FROM HARVARD VANGUARD AND OCCUPIES HARVARD VANGUARD SPACE. ATRIUS HEALTH REIMBURSES HARVARD VANGUARD FOR THE PAYROLL COSTS, SPACE OCCUPIED AND SUPPORT SERVICES RECEIVED. THE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE BASED ON PAYROLL PAID, ASSOCIATED EMPLOYEE COSTS AT A SET RATE (DETERMINED ON THE RATIO OF PAYROLL TAXES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND OTHER PAYROLL RELATED COSTS TO THE PAYROLL PAID), AND ALLOCATION OF OTHER COSTS, INCLUDING HARVARD VANGUARD OFFICE SPACE OCCUPIED BY ATRIUS HEALTH PERSONNEL. ADDITIONALLY, HARVARD VANGUARD WAS REIMBURSED FOR OTHER DIRECT EXPENSES INCURRED BY HARVARD VANGUARD ON BEHALF OF ATRIUS HEALTH. THE GENERAL CORPORATE AND ACO COSTS OF ATRIUS HEALTH ARE ALLOCATED TO ATRIUS HEALTH'S PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS, OTHER THAN RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP, INC., GENERALLY USING THE AVERAGE OF FOUR METHODOLOGIES - REVENUE; PATIENT VISITS; PHYSICIAN FULL-TIME EQUIVALENTS; AND PATIENTS.
SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 2JOINT PROGRAMS WITH CERTAIN RELATED ORGANIZATIONS (CODE L AND M) HARVARD VANGUARD MEDICAL ASSOCIATES AND EACH OF DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, GRANITE MEDICAL GROUP AND RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP HAVE ENTERED INTO SEVERAL JOINT CLINICAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE PROGRAMS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.