ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUND (EIN 58-1236802)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-11-11
IRS object ID
201523159349300027
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-11T14:10:15-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN581484212PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4547AddressLine1Txt
CityMACONCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31208ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581236802EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlITPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Person TitleADMINISTRATORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9123527169PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAPRIL HORNSBYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00536708PTIN
Phone4787425317PhoneNum
Preparation2015-11-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHY HEERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$129,167,080GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ITPEUBENEFITS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee894TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,140,518PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$58,861,322CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,309,405PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,421,783CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$59,843PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,437CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,509,766PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$60,338,542CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$260,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$270,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$53,921,479PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$54,475,281CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$858,226PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$858,734CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,745,243PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,833,287CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,784,948PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$61,437,302CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,275,182PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,098,760CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$72,057,381TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$68,859,152TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,780,891TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,758,089TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$55,276,490NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,101,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMULTI-EMPLOYER EMPLOYEE BENEFITSMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$61,437,302ExpenseAmt
Grant$270,000GrantAmt
Revenue$60,338,542RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDED HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS FOR 8,360 PLAN PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$61,437,302TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document1115IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee894EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcfalseRegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATHY HEERYPersonNm
Phone9123527169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line124 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31406ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$145,768$100,860
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRM0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$128,968$65,118
CINDY DIEHM
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$117,857$63,896
LENA BAILEY
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$60,617$24,555
THEATLA JONES
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$56,076$45,223
JOE SERRANO
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$54,602$27,443
WILMA ZIMMERMAN
TRUSTEE0.5032.00Yes (X)$0$53,809$16,583
HAROLD E GELBER
CO-CHAIRMAN0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY M BOWDEN
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JP HOLLOMON
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRED SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE HENSON
V. CO-CHAIRM0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAL SHERLEY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ACE BURT
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY HEERY
ADMIN35.00$81,436$0$1,911Yes (X)
JAMES FILUSH
ACCOUNTANT35.00$76,147$0$1,911Yes (X)
ROBERT DONLON
ACCOUNTANT35.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESE35.00$209,464$0$1,911Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$367,047TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$617,697TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$349,411TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

ServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ANTHEM BLUE CROSS AND BLUE SHIELD
CLAIMS ADMIN$3,808,062
BASYS
SOFTWARE MAINT$159,036
HOWARD MOORE & MCDUFFIE PC
AUDITOR$137,040
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$58,748,938$58,748,938
PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS525100$112,384$112,384
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$58,861,322TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,300,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,300,077ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$195,480RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$140,043RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$55,437RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,437ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,810,201SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$68,682,443SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,052OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$127,758SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,052OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$121,706RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$60,338,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,983,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,355,514ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,000TotalAmt
Program Services$270,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,475,281TotalAmt
Program Services$54,475,281ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,043TotalAmt
Program Services$164,043ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,817TotalAmt
Program Services$614,817ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,343TotalAmt
Program Services$23,343ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,531TotalAmt
Program Services$56,531ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,028TotalAmt
Program Services$50,028ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,711TotalAmt
Program Services$203,711ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,681TotalAmt
Program Services$174,681ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,839,707TotalAmt
Program Services$3,839,707ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,827TotalAmt
Program Services$170,827ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,653TotalAmt
Program Services$200,653ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,773TotalAmt
Program Services$80,773ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,208TotalAmt
Program Services$71,208ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,644TotalAmt
Program Services$16,644ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAFFORDABLE CARE ACT FEESDesc
Total$1,025,055TotalAmt
Program Services$1,025,055ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,437,302TotalAmt
Program Services$61,437,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,784,229BOYAmt
EOY$5,007,353EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,119,183BOYAmt
EOY$1,292,792EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,159,413BOYAmt
EOY$5,405,517EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,956BOYAmt
EOY$92,821EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,066,431LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,446,412LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,145BOYAmt
EOY$1,620,019EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,057,969BOYAmt
EOY$55,210,264EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,486BOYAmt
EOY$230,386EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,057,381BOYAmt
EOY$68,859,152EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,986BOYAmt
EOY$1,132,265EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,757,905BOYAmt
EOY$13,625,824EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,780,891BOYAmt
EOY$14,758,089EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,276,490BOYAmt
EOY$54,101,063EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,276,490BOYAmt
EOY$54,101,063EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,057,381BOYAmt
EOY$68,859,152EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,098,760ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$76,667NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$235,735InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$78,578OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$314,313BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,424,094InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$474,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$652,592DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,246,201BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$853,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$793,820DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,505BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,620,019TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
IBNR - HEALTH BENEFITS$13,543,824
IBNR - DEATH BENEFITS$82,000
DUE TO BROKERS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,625,824TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,407,970TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$76,667NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$76,667RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$60,484,637RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$146,095OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$146,095RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$60,338,542TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,158,135TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$146,095OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$146,095ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$62,012,040ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$574,738OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$574,738ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$61,437,302TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FUND AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS). THE FUND'S MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND, AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BLOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -6,052 REAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSE -140,043
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DRENTAL REAL ESTATE EXPENSES 140,043 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 6,052
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BNET INCREASE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS: 0 06/30/14 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -14,200,562 06/30/15 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 13,625,824

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient20RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$270,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF A THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDER TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY OF SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS AND TO DETERMINE AWARD MERIT BASED ON RULES AGREED UPON BY THE FUND. THE THIRD PARTY DETERMINES WHETHER STUDENT SELECTED COLLEGES, UNIVERSITIES OR VOCATIONAL TECHNICAL SCHOOLS ARE LEGITIMATE AND OPERATING WITHIN THE UNITED STATES. AWARDS ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY THE FUND TO THE SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
DENNIS ARRINGTON
CO-CHAIRMAN$145,768$92,718$8,142$246,628
DENNIS CONLEY
V. CO-CHAIRMAN$128,968$56,976$8,142$194,086
CINDY DIEHM
TRUSTEE$117,857$55,754$8,142$181,753
ROY BOYD
FUND REPRESENTATIVE$209,464$1,911$211,375

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND PAYS FOR EMPLOYEES AND NON-EMPLOYEE TRUSTEES TO TRAVEL FIRST CLASS WHEN A BUSINESS FLIGHT EXCEEDS 3 HOURS. EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES GENERALLY TRAVEL ONLY TWICE PER YEAR FOR FUND BUSINESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VFORM 990, PART V, LINE 2A - NUMBER OF W-3 EMPLOYEES THE 2014 FORM W-3 INCLUDED 14 EMPLOYEES OF THE ITPEU HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND AS WELL AS 880 PARTICIPANTS TO WHOM THE FUND PAID DISABILITY BENEFITS DURING 2014.
FORM 990, PART VIFORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12A - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974 WHICH CONTAINS CONFLICT OF INTEREST RESTRICTIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE ADMINISTRATOR, ACCOUNTANT, ATTORNEY AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION FOR THE PLAN'S ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE GUIDESTAR WEBSITE, WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 6,052 REAL ESTATE RENTAL EXPENSE 140,043 RENTAL REAL ESTATE EXPENSES -140,043 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -6,052 NET INCREASE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS: 0 06/30/14 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -14,200,562 06/30/15 BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 13,625,824
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS 574,738

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line124 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 13817AddressLine1Txt
Address Line224 OGLETHORPE PROFESSIONAL BLVDAddressLine2Txt
CitySAVANNAHCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP31416ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesREAL ESTATPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$260,640TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$1,645,506EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ITPEU H&WBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtBusiness Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line2DisregardedEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
ITPEU OPEIU LOCAL 4873 (AFL-CIO)
14 CHATHAM CENTER SOUTH DR UNIT BSAVANNAHGA31405521847723UNIONGA501C5NAN/Afalse
ITPEU PENSION FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112506736PENSIONNJ401ANAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
216 NORTH AVE 2ND FLOORCRANFORDNJ07016112823324BENEFITSNJ501C9NAN/AfalseC/O ERISA SYSTEMS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ITPEU PENSION FUND
O$8,784COST
ITPEU ANNUAL BENEFIT FUND
O$24,156COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.