SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 36-0852885)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-06
IRS object ID
201523109349302257
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-06T16:43:23-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOND BEEBE PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST-WEST HIGHWAY SUITE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN360852885EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STEPHEN ABRECHTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSERVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027307000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL P FISHMANPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027307000PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK BUCKBERGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01066025PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARY KAY HENRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$282,630,287GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0647GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SEIU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1921FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBargain collectively with employers to secure better working conditions, wages, and benefits for workers.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body73VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent64VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee826TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$289,287,744PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$262,596,932CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,280,888PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,734,055CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,627,073PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,580,184CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$299,195,705PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$280,911,171CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$78,143,291PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$79,974,299CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$204,367,216PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$188,678,769CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$282,510,507PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$268,653,068CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,685,198PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$12,258,103CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$163,991,415TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$175,167,965TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,249,331TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,552,472TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$132,742,084NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$146,615,493NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEIU is a large international labor organization. It is first and Foremost an association of workers who have joined together to protect and promote the interests of its members and all workers by bargaining collectively with their employers to secure better working conditions, wages and similar benefits. SEIU believes in and will fight for a just society where all workers are valued and people respected, where all families and communities thrive, and where we leave a better and more equal world for generations to come. SEIU full mission statement is set forth in its constitution and bylaws.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSupporting organizing, bargaining efforts for affiliates and members and political action and education.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document251IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee826EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members73GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member64IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN ABRECHTPersonNm
Phone2027377000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (87 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Mary Kay Henry
International President33.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$263,728$0$68,391
Michael P Fishman
International Sec-Treasurer32.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$233,813$0$83,842
Kirk Adams
Executive Vice President35.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$197,540$0$121,657
Gerald R Hudson
Executive Vice President34.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$205,214$0$75,710
Eileen C Kirlin
Executive Vice President34.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$197,596$0$126,295
Valarie P Long
Executive Vice President35.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$214,166$0$189,740
Rocio Saenz
Executive Vice President35.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$197,816$0$85,849
Thomas Balanoff
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noel Beasley
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neal Bisno
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laphonza Butler
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maria Castaneda
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heather Conroy
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Cope
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector Figueroa
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie Frane
Vice President35.00.0Yes (X)$152,505$0$32,749
Michael P Garcia
Vice President (thru 6/14/14)35.00.0Yes (X)$37,464$0$11,258
George Gresham
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Holway
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Kelleher
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Danielle Legault
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luella T Lewis
Vice President35.00.0Yes (X)$156,496$0$26,847
Dian Palmer
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Regan
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Rolf
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edgar Romney
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Monica Russo
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Schoonover
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharleen Stewart
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Walker
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Williams
Vice President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Luisa Blue
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Boardman
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Cape
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Collier
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Merle Cuttitta
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Dockins
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Earls
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Fox
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Glasson
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karen Hart
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathy Jellison
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Kent
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diana Lacey
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Raymond Larcher
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Al Martinez
Exec. Bd Member (thru 1/22/14)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alphonso Mayfield
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Javier Morillo-Alicea
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rahaman Muhammad
Exec. Bd Member (thru 1/16/14)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cam Nelson
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Meg Niemi
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Nieters
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Patrick
Exec. Bd Member (thru 1/20/14)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Pickus
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew Potter
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Courtni L Pugh
Exec. Bd Member (thru 7/25/14)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Reid
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginette Rivard
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marge Robinson
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamekia Robinson
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberto P Rodriguez
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sergio Salinas
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roxanne Sanchez
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sidney Sandy
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Schnell
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diane Sosne
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manuel Perfecto Torres
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Tousignant
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
April Verrett
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Celia Wcislo
Executive Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Faith Culbreath
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Doyle
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Gantt
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Myra Glassman
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vince Pesha
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milly Silva
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lillian Taiz
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Weinstein
Board of Auditors1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Abrecht
Chief Financial Officer35.00.0$164,306$0$91,759Yes (X)
Scott Courtney
Assist to Pres. for Organizing35.00.0$164,914$0$40,662Yes (X)
Inga Skippings
Chief of Staff35.00.0$183,815$0$36,810Yes (X)
Peter Colavito
Dir. of Government Relations35.00.0$163,187$0$32,740Yes (X)
Bill Lloyd
Senior Advisor to President35.00.0$162,315$0$75,959Yes (X)
Thomas De Bruin
Public Division Director35.00.0$161,130$0$67,208Yes (X)
Deirdre C Fitzpatrick
Assist to Secretary-Treasurer35.00.0$156,215$0$35,740Yes (X)
Nicole Berner-Kadish
Deputy General Counsel35.00.0$155,565$0$40,536Yes (X)
ELISEO V MEDINA
CONSULTANT (FORMER TREASURER)35.00.0$132,372$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,300,157TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,243,752TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K190IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
APPLIED AUTOMATED ENGINEERING CORP
65 S MAIN STREET BLDG CPENNINGTONNJ08534STAFFING SERVICE$4,024,384
JAMES HOFFMAN
1130 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW STE 95WASHINGTONDC20036LABOR & EMPLY LEGAL$1,915,107
BERLIN ROSEN LTD
1776 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWWASHINGTONDC20036CONSULTING SERVICES$1,371,533
ALTSHULER BERZON LLP
177 POST STREET SUITE 300SAN FRANCISCOCA94108LEGAL SERVICES$1,233,211
MR STRATEGIC SERVICES
1901 L STREET NW SUITE 800WASHINGTONDC20036CONSULTING SERVICES$955,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K118CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER CAPITA TAXES900099$272,622,366$272,622,366
DUES FROM LOCALS900099$1,847,024$1,847,024
ADMINISTRATIVE REIMBURSEMENT900099$1,073,304$1,073,304
NET LOSS OF SUBSIDIARY900099-$12,945,762-$12,945,762
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$262,596,932TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,175,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,175,610ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,848TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,848ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,277,561SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,568,708SecuritiesAmt
Other$150,408OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$291,147SecuritiesAmt
Other-$150,408OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$441,555TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$441,555ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$9,431,499$9,431,499
EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS900099$6,688,853$6,688,853
SETTLEMENT INCOME900099$379,984$379,984
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,500,336OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$280,911,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$262,596,932RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$18,314,239ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,013,752TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,667,236TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,873,072TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,931,736TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,488,503TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,624,016TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,658TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,460TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,699,815TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,054,731TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,824,226TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,585,458TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,435,299TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,995,241TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,838,740TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,530,356TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$258,247TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$987,599TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
REIMBURSEMENTS/SUBSIDIES$53,395,958
REBATES TO AFFILIATES$45,214,887
CONTRIBUTIONS & SPECIAL PROJ.$16,469,434
BOOKS AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,150,604

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,090,040TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,653,068TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,486,979BOYAmt
EOY$14,555,523EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,262,739BOYAmt
EOY$22,498,950EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,043,982BOYAmt
EOY$29,432,943EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,383,049BOYAmt
EOY$21,687,102EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,378BOYAmt
EOY$369,285EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,937,514LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,464,732LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$797,060BOYAmt
EOY$472,782EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,920,576BOYAmt
EOY$85,376,659EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,228,158BOYAmt
EOY-$3,611,403EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,153,494BOYAmt
EOY$4,386,124EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,991,415BOYAmt
EOY$175,167,965EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,892,649BOYAmt
EOY$15,217,069EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,356,682BOYAmt
EOY$13,335,403EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,249,331BOYAmt
EOY$28,552,472EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,742,084BOYAmt
EOY$146,615,493EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,742,084BOYAmt
EOY$146,615,493EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,991,415BOYAmt
EOY$175,167,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$12,258,103ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,615,306NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$9,645,234PoliticalExpendituresAmt

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEIU POLITICALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2EDUCATION & ACTIONBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11800 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522263644EIN
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$15,561,006ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (true)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1 - DIRECT AND INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMember to member communications in support of, or in opposition to, candidates for federal, state and local office. Payments for administrative and fundraising expenses for SEIU cope, the union's federally registered political action committee.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$829,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$710,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$118,850BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,560,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,214,122DepreciationAmt
Book Value$346,803BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$547,369OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$540,240DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,129BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$472,782TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$288,329,075TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,615,306NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$51,879,346OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$53,494,652RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$234,834,423RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$46,076,748OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$46,076,748RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$280,911,171TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$276,149,701TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$52,711,521OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$52,711,521ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$223,438,180ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$45,214,888OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$45,214,888ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$268,653,068TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate income tax positions taken and accrue an income tax liability if the organization has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has evaluated the income tax positions taken and concluded that as of December 31, 2014 there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require accrual of a liability in the consolidated financial statements. The United States Division and 1800 Massachusetts Avenue Corporation are subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER REVENUES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT 990:$51,879,346 REVENUES OF CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER REVENUES INCLUDED ON 990, NOT FINANCIALS:$ 45,214,888 REBATES TO AFFILIATES INCLUDED IN EXPENSES ON FORM 990 $ 7,118,769 TRANSFERS TO/FROM AFFILIATES $(12,945,762) NET GAIN (LOSS) OF SUBSIDIARY $ 6,688,853 EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS ------------ $ 46,076,748 ============
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT 990:$59,400,374 EXPENSES OF CONSOLIDATED ENTITIES $(6,688,853) EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENTS ----------- $52,711,521 ===========
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER EXPENSES INCLUDED ON 990, NOT FINANCIALS:$45,214,888 REBATES TO AFFILIATES

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtEmployeeEmployeeCnt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram ServicesSEE PART V$39,998
East Asia and the PacificProgram ServicesSEE PART V$472,004
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program ServicesSEE PART V$1,671,9723
Middle East and North AfricaProgram ServicesSEE PART V$2,001
North AmericaProgram ServicesSEE PART V$480,958
South AmericaProgram ServicesSEE PART V$494,6431
South AsiaProgram ServicesSEE PART V$1,465
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram ServicesSEE PART V$2,446
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees4SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,165,487SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,165,487TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (E) - DESCRIPTION OF PROGRAM SERVICES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor all the regions listed in part I, the expenditures by SEIU were spent to support organizing activities and collective bargaining in the respective regions outside the United States.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mary Kay Henry
International President$251,234$0$4,831$7,663$45,599$0$22,792$0$332,119$0$0$0
Michael P Fishman
International Sec-Treasurer$221,435$0$4,258$8,120$61,322$0$22,520$0$317,655$0$0$0
Kirk Adams
Executive Vice President$193,809$0$3,727$4$99,506$0$22,151$0$319,197$0$0$0
Gerald R Hudson
Executive Vice President$193,809$0$3,727$7,678$53,510$0$22,200$0$280,924$0$0$0
Eileen C Kirlin
Executive Vice President$193,809$0$3,727$60$104,196$0$22,099$0$323,891$0$0$0
Valarie P Long
Executive Vice President$193,809$0$3,727$16,630$167,539$0$22,201$0$403,906$0$0$0
Rocio Saenz
Executive Vice President$193,809$0$3,727$280$63,748$0$22,101$0$283,665$0$0$0
Leslie Frane
Vice President$146,519$0$5,822$164$19,564$0$13,185$0$185,254$0$0$0
Luella T Lewis
Vice President$152,379$0$3,935$182$13,550$0$13,297$0$183,343$0$0$0
Stephen Abrecht
Chief Financial Officer$159,070$0$5,064$172$70,057$0$21,702$0$256,065$0$0$0
Scott Courtney
Assist to Pres. for Organizing$159,070$0$5,564$280$18,967$0$21,695$0$205,576$0$0$0
Inga Skippings
Chief of Staff$177,273$0$4,546$1,996$14,849$0$21,961$0$220,625$0$0$0
Peter Colavito
Dir. of Government Relations$158,475$0$4,552$160$11,046$0$21,694$0$195,927$0$0$0
Bill Lloyd
Senior Advisor to President$153,597$0$8,526$192$54,275$0$21,684$0$238,274$0$0$0
Thomas De Bruin
Public Division Director$154,492$0$6,052$586$45,537$0$21,671$0$228,338$0$0$0
Deirdre C Fitzpatrick
Assist to Secretary-Treasurer$153,063$0$3,064$88$15,685$0$20,055$0$191,955$0$0$0
Nicole Berner-Kadish
Deputy General Counsel$151,239$0$4,105$221$18,909$0$21,627$0$196,101$0$0$0
ELISEO V MEDINA
CONSULTANT (FORMER TREASURER)$132,372$0$0$0$0$0$132,372$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A - OTHER ITEMS PROVIDED TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES:In recognition of the heavy travel schedule required of full-time officers, they may elect to travel by first class at their discretion. However, in such situations, upgrade coupons should be used to cover the additional cost, whenever possible. Housing allowances are paid for officers and key employees upon review and prior approval in lieu of hotel stays when placed on a temporary assignment in a location other than their primary residence.
PART I, LINE 1B - WRITTEN POLICIES FOR REIMBURSED EXPENSES:There is a written policy relating to chartered flights and first class air travel. There are no written policies regarding the payment of housing allowances. The organization is in the process of formalizing written policies relating to other payments that are listed in line 1a.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonATLAS PROJECTPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSEE PART VRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$395,000TransactionAmt
TransactionCONSULTINGTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, LINE 1, COLUMN (B) - INTERESTED PERSON RELATIONSHIP:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEileen Kirlin, an International Executive Vice President, is the spouse of Steve Rosenthal, who is 50% owner of the Atlas Project, a vendor that provides consulting services to SEIU.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 - MEMBERS:SEIU members are working men and women who are employed or engaged in any phase of private, nonprofit or public employment, over which SEIU claims or exercises jurisdiction. Members have the right to run for local union office, including governing boards, and to elect officers and members of the governing boards of their local unions. Members also have the right to elect delegates from their local unions to represent them at SEIU's highest governing body, the international convention, and at conventions of SEIU intermediate bodies such as state councils.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A - MEMBERS POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT:Under the SEIU Constitution & Bylaws, all union members in good standing have the right to run for elected office of their local union, as well as have the power to elect officers and members of their local unions' governing boards. Members also have the right to elect delegates from among their membership to represent them at SEIU's highest governing body, the international convention (as well as at the conventions of SEIU intermediate bodies, such as state councils). At the international convention, members, through their elected delegates, elect the officers and international executive board members of their international union.
PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B - GOVERANCE DECISIONS RESERVED TO MEMBERS:Members actively participate in all aspects of the governance of the union. Members, through their elected delegates at the international convention, elect from among their membership the officers and international executive board members of the international union. The international executive board is the highest decision-making body in SEIU between conventions, which take place every four years. Members, through their elected delegates, also elect the members of the division leadership board of their industries. The division leadership boards are the highest decision-making bodies within each industry division of the international union.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B - REVIEW PROCESS OF FORM 990:A copy of the form 990 was provided to all members of the SEIU international executive board for their review and comment before it was filed. The international executive board is a governing body of the SEIU with authority to act on behalf of the union. It presently consists of 75 officers who are responsible for overseeing the affairs and financial operations of the union. In addition to review by this governing body, the form 990 is carefully scrutinized by the SEIU's finance department and its outside auditors. Also, it is prepared in consultation with outside tax counsel to help ensure the union's compliance with all tax reporting requirements.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C - CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COMPLIANCE:All officers and managers are required to complete an annual mandatory ethics survey with questions requiring disclosure of potential conflicts of interest. The code is sent to all covered employees and they must certify that they are in compliance with it and understand it.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 - DETERMINATION OF OFFICER COMPENSATION:Pursuant to Article XI, Section 6(c) of the SEIU Constitution and Bylaws, the International Executive Board (the "IEB") sets and approves the compensation of the International President and Secretary-Treasurer. Under Article VIII, Section 1(g) of the SEIU Constitution and Bylaws, the President has the authority to fix the compensation for Executive Vice Presidents. In 2000, the IEB decided that future annual increases would be the same as that approved for SEIU managers. The annual increase for SEIU managers is included in the annual budget presented to the board for its approval by the Secretary-Treasurer in January of each calendar year. In 2014, there were no salary increases for the full -time officers and there was a 2% salary increase for managers, which was substantiated and documented contemporaneously.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 - AVAILABILITY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND F/S:The organization makes its governing document, constitution and by-laws available to the public through both SEIU's website and the department of labor's website. The conflict of interest policy and financial statements are not made available to the public.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE CORP
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036200451177RE TITLE HLDGDC501(C)(2)SEIUYes (true)
ARIZONA FAMILIES UNITED FOR STRONG COMM
1802 EAST THOMAS ROADPHOENIXAZ85106201487940POLITICAL ORGAZ527SEIUYes (true)
SEIU COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036200859683POLITICAL ORGDC527SEIUYes (true)
SEIU EDUCATION AND SUPPORT FUND
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036521761037EDUCATIONDC501(C)(3)SEIUYes (true)
SEIU OHIO PAC
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036202573109POLITICAL ORGDC527SEIUYes (true)
SEIU POLITICAL EDUCATION & ACTION FUND
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NWWASHINGTONDC20036522263644POLITICAL ORGDC527SEIUYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE CORP
B$7,118,769CAPITAL CONTRIB
SEIU COMMITTEE ON POLITICAL EDUCATION
Q$6,688,853CASH

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.