OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INC (EIN 62-0476816)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-13
IRS object ID
201522259349301587
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-13T10:20:47-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN621199757PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LBMC PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12095 LAKESIDE CENTRE WAY SUITE 220AddressLine1
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37922ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN620476816EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOAKRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8652411286PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1
CityOAK RIDGECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code378310117ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ PHIL ANDREWSPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone8652411286PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARK B WATERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00573714PTIN
Phone8656919000PhoneNum
Preparation2015-08-11PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWAYNE HAMILTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1
CityKNOXVILLECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code378310117ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,926,735GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.ORAU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. (ORAU) IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AND CONSORTIUM OF 114 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND IS PRINCIPALLY A MANAGEMENT AND OPERATING CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY (DOE). THROUGH THIS CONTRACT, ORAU MANAGES AND OPERATES THE OAK RIDGE INSTITUTE FOR SCIENCE AND EDUCATION (ORISE), WHICH CARRIES OUT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS IN SCIENCE/ENGINEERING EDUCATION, TRAINING MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS AND ENERGY/ENVIRONMENTAL SYSTEMS FOR DOE AND OTHER GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS. IN ADDITION TO THE OPERATION OF ORISE, ORAU CORPORATE CONDUCTS PROGRAMS TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER INSTITUTIONS AND OTHER PRIVATE AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1432TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$140,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$147,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$80,834,266PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$80,778,719CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$35,684PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,016CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,938,582PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$80,926,735CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,046,128PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,194,725CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$59,654,597PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$59,026,551CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,750,725PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,271,276CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,187,857PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,655,459CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$42,063,046TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,341,077TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,879,392TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,566,033TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,183,654NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,775,044NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ADVANCE NATIONAL PRIORITIES AND SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST BY INTEGRATING ACADEMIC, GOVERNMENT, AND SCIENTIFIC RESOURCES GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,211,874ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,056,757RevenueAmt
DescOCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURE & WORKER HEALTH: ORAU POSSESSES EXPERIENCE IN EPIDEMIOLOGY AND WORKER STUDIES. EXPERTISE LIES IN THE AREAS OF STUDYING EXPOSURE HISTORIES OF WORKER POPULATIONS TO DETERMINE POSSIBLE CORRELATION BETWEEN OCCUPATIONAL EXPOSURE AND ILLNESSES. CAPABILITIES ALSO INCLUDE SCREENINGS OF WORKERS OR THE PUBLIC TO IDENTIFY POTENTIAL HEALTH CONCERNS RESULTING FROM OCCUPATIONAL OR OTHER EXPOSURES, AND COLLECTING AND ANALYZING DATA RELATED TO WORKER HEALTH HISTORIES. ORAU HAS ALSO PARTNERED WITH GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES, INDUSTRY, AND STATE HEALTH DEPARTMENTS TO DO QUALITY CONTROL SERVICES AND DATA ABSTRACTING AND PROVIDE ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDKEEPING CAPABILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$27,460,414ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,000GrantAmt
Revenue$27,912,883RevenueAmt
DescSCIENCE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS: SCIENCE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS ARE THOSE THAT PRIMARILY SUPPORT FELLOWSHIPS, INTERNSHIPS, SCHOLARSHIPS OR OTHER MEANS TO PLACE STUDENTS, FACULTY, AND POSTDOCTORAL RESEARCHERS INTO RESEARCH POSITIONS AT NATIONAL LABORATORIES AND OTHER RESEARCH FACILITIES OR INSTITUTIONS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. THE PURPOSE OF THESE PROGRAMS IS TO HAVE INDIVIDUALS CONDUCT OR PARTICIPATE IN THE CONDUCT OF RESEARCH WITH THEIR OWN EDUCATION BEING ONE OF THE BENEFICIARIES. IN ADDITION, ORAU'S CENTER FOR SCIENCE EDUCATION INCORPORATES AN INTERACTIVE, TECHNOLOGY-RICH CLASSROOM THAT BRIDGES THE GAP BETWEEN "IN-THE-FIELD" RESEARCH AND THE CONTENT CURRENTLY BEING USED IN TODAY'S CLASSROOM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,607,257ExpenseAmt
Revenue$6,246,984RevenueAmt
DescNATIONAL SECURITY AND EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT: ORAU HELPS GOVERNMENT AGENCIES WITH PREPARING PERSONNEL FOR ALL TYPES OF EMERGENCIES THROUGH THE USE OF ENACTING POSSSIBLE SCENARIOS AND PLANNING THE PROPER RESPONSE. EXPERTISE LIES IN THE AREA OF NATIONAL SECUTIRY READINESS AND EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS. ORAU PLANS AND IMPLEMENTS FULL-FUNCTION EXERCISES, DRILLS, AND TABLETOP SCENARIOS. ORAU IS INVOLVED IN DEVELOPING POLICIES, PROCEDURES, RESPONSE PLANS, AND GUIDELINES THAT ENSURE A CONSISTENT EFFECTIVE RESPONSE EFFORT. TO FURTHER SUPPORT THE NATIONAL SECURITY AND COUNTERTERRORISM EFFORT, ORAU ALSO EMPLOYS FORENSIC SPECIALISTS AND OTHER SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTS TO PROVIDE FORENSIC EVIDENCE PROCESSING EXPERTISE, SUCH AS LATENT FINGERPRINT EXAMINATIONS, TOOLMARK EXAMINATIONS, ANALYSIS OF IMPROVISED EXPLOSIVE DEVICE MATERIALS, AND OTHER INVESTIGATIVE TESTING.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$2,305,200$2,434,613ENVIRONMENTAL ASSESSMENT & VERIFICATION (TRAINING PROGRAMS): THESE PROGRAMS ENCOMPASS THE CHARACTERIZATION OF SPECIFIC ENVIRONMENTAL HAZARDS TO BE CLEANED UP AND THEN THE INDEPENDENT VERIFICATION OF REMEDIATION EFFORTS TO ENSURE THE CLEANUP MEETS FEDERAL REGULATORY STANDARDS. ORAU PROVIDES HEALTH PHYSICS EXPERTISE AND SPECIAL TRAINING PROGRAMS TO TEACH GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, OTHER GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS' EMPLOYEES AND, TO A SMALLER EXTENT, THE PRIVATE SECTOR THE APPROPRIATE AND PROPER METHODS TO HANDLE RADIOACTIVE MATERIALS, ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DANGEROUS OR HAZARDOUS MATERIALS, AND IN SOME CASES THE APPROPRIATE AND PROPER METHODS OF CLEANUP IN THE EVENT OF A SPILL.
$1,593,396$1,830,416SCIENTIFIC & TECHNICAL RESOURCE INTEGRATION (PEER REVIEW): THESE PROGRAMS USE PANELS OF INDEPENDENT REVIEWERS TO EVALUATE RESEARCH PROPOSALS, ONGOING PROBLEMS, OR SCIENTIFIC INFORMATION PRODUCED FROM RESEARCH ENDEAVORS TO ENSURE THAT THE INFORMATION IS SCIENTIFICALLY AND TECHNICALLY SOUND AND MERITS THE FEDERAL OR OTHER FUNDING THAT IS PROVIDED FOR RESEARCH PROPOSED OR CURRENTLY BEING DONE.
$33,297$18,389UNIRIB: ORAU ADMINISTERS THE UNIVERSITY RADIOACTIVE ION BEAM (UNIRIB) PROGRAM FOR APPROXIMATELY EIGHT MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. UNIRIB OPERATES A RECOIL MASS SPECTROMETER (RMS) FOR THE HOLIFIELD HEAVY ION RESEARCH FACILITY AT THE OAK RIDGE NATIONAL LABORATORY. UNIRIB WAS STARTED WITH CONTRIBUTIONS AND DONATIONS FROM THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, DOE, AND SEVERAL MEMBER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. THE ACTIVITIES OF UNIRIB ARE GOVERNED BY AN ADVISORY BOARD. THE NET ASSETS OF UNIRIB HAVE BEEN RECORDED AS A LIABILITY UNDER AN AGENCY ARRANGEMENT.
$1,660,145$1,061,210OTHER SPONSORED PROGRAMS: VARIOUS OTHER TRAINING AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS OPERATED AND MANAGED BY ORAU.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,592,038TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$5,344,628TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$74,871,583TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document999IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1432EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Excess Business Holdings0ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAYNE HAMILTONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8652416541PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 ORAU WAYAddressLine1
CityOAK RIDGECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code37830ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
MR ANTHONY P DECRAPPEO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENERAL ALICE ASTAFAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TAYLOR EIGHMY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DEBORAH J GOODINGS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRED L KING
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GENERAL DENNIS J HEJLIK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID C LEE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DALE E KLEIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR R LARRY DOOLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR TERRY L HERDMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN M MASON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BERNDT O MUELLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FELIX A OKOJIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATRICK G O'SHEA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR THOMAS N PARKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID D REED
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DIANE GROB SCHMIDT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THEODORE D SHERRY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JEFF W SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J PHIL ANDREWS
TREASURER40.00$234,683$11,495$29,911Yes (X)
MONNIE E CHAMPION
SECRETARY40.00$127,443$0$18,863Yes (X)
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00$439,176$0$37,791Yes (X)
IVAN BOATNER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$222,567$572$29,429Yes (X)
DONNA CRAGLE
RESEARCH DIRECTOR40.00$213,835$0$23,424Yes (X)
DAVID HACKEMEYER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$214,577$0$18,150Yes (X)
ERIC W ABELQUIST
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$255,758$0$27,920Yes (X)
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$218,416$0$23,535Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,926,455TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$12,067TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$209,023TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K143IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MJW TECHNICAL SERVICES INC
243 ROOT STREET SUITE 100OLEANNY14760PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$9,538,217
DADE MOELLER & ASSOCIATES INC
1835 TERMINAL DRIVE SUITE 200RICHLANDWV99354PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$9,276,108
SUNTRUST BANK INC
9950 KINGSTON PIKEKNOXVILLETN37922PURCHASE CARD PROGRAM$2,577,028
COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH SERVICES INC
8810 ASTRONAUT BOULEVARDCAPE CANAVERALFL32920PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,259,834
SHOFFNERKALTHOFF MECHANICAL ELECTRIC SER
3600 PAPERMILL ROADKNOXVILLETN37909HEATING & AIR CONDITIONING$825,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$147,000MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$147,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TRAINING PROGRAMS541900$2,434,613$2,434,613
UNIRIB541700$18,389$18,389

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,325,717TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$78,325,717RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$80,778,719TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,016ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,926,735TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,778,719RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,016ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,000TotalAmt
Program Services$50,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,135,480TotalAmt
Program Services$2,016,882ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,598ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,986,340TotalAmt
Program Services$13,209,584ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$776,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,376TotalAmt
Program Services$1,091,210ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,166ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,836,815TotalAmt
Program Services$1,734,804ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,080,714TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,695ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,349TotalAmt
Program Services$215,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,924,114TotalAmt
Program Services$1,817,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$633,471TotalAmt
Program Services$598,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,095,936TotalAmt
Program Services$2,923,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$171,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,837TotalAmt
Program Services$254,851ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,758TotalAmt
Program Services$695,841ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,917ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,753,763TotalAmt
Program Services$1,656,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,399ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$26,588,408$25,111,774$1,476,634
PARTICIPANT COSTS$20,794,104$19,639,267$1,154,837
SUPPLIES$1,362,186$1,286,536$75,650
SITE SERVICES$583,433$551,031$32,402

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,192TotalAmt
Program Services$997,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,271,276TotalAmt
Program Services$74,871,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,399,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,137,515BOYAmt
EOY$6,620,116EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,079,697BOYAmt
EOY$340,699EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,060,974BOYAmt
EOY$6,176,845EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$800,000BOYAmt
EOY$800,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,703BOYAmt
EOY$328,754EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$43,930,018LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,987,842LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,511,150BOYAmt
EOY$28,942,176EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,007BOYAmt
EOY$132,487EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,063,046BOYAmt
EOY$43,341,077EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,843,746BOYAmt
EOY$4,622,518EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$616BOYAmt
EOY$616EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,575,000BOYAmt
EOY$22,575,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,460,030BOYAmt
EOY$1,367,899EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,879,392BOYAmt
EOY$28,566,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,183,654BOYAmt
EOY$14,775,044EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,183,654BOYAmt
EOY$14,775,044EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,063,046BOYAmt
EOY$43,341,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,655,459ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$64,069OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$108,150CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,500CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$145,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$140,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$147,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$647,650TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,487,149CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,654,098CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,628,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,834,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,778,720CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$386,382,689TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,595,299CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,761,598CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,773,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,974,266CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,925,720CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$387,030,339TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$387,030,339PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,279CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,577CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,016CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,413TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,279CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,281CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,260CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,577CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,016CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,413TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$78,597,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,763,879CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,774,716CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$80,975,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,926,736CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$387,038,752TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99860PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00140InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$79,500FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$79,500FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$79,191,776FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$79,271,276FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$1,000,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$250,000FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$1,000,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$1,000,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$4,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$6,000,000LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$162,549CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$205,313CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$7,819CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$79,500CurrentYearAmt
Total$455,181TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$250,000CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$250,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$250,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$250,000CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,000,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,500,000GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$173,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$173,311BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,597,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,513,406DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,084,168BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,830,281OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,474,436DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,355,845BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$328,852OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$328,852BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$28,942,176TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS FUTURE$662,700
INTEREST RATE SWAP$705,199
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,367,899TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,926,735TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$80,926,735RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$80,926,735TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,185,345TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$85,931OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$85,931ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,271,276ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,271,276TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ORAU AND ITS SUBSIDIARY ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND ARE CLASSIFIED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS OTHER THAN PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED AS A BENEFIT ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WOULD BE SUSTAINED IN A TAX EXAMINATION, WITH A TAX EXAMINATION BEING PRESUMED TO OCCUR. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED ON EXAMINATION. FOR TAX POSITIONS NOT MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TEST, NO TAX BENEFIT IS RECORDED. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2014, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND NO PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION FILES A U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATIONAL TAX RETURN ANNUALLY. THE ORGANIZATION IS CURRENTLY OPEN TO AUDIT UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THE YEARS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2011 THROUGH 2014.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION 169,000. UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -254,931.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeJUNIOR FACULTY AWARDSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient35RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$50,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOAK RIDGE ASSOCIATED UNIVERSITIES, INC. IS A PRIVATE, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ASSOCIATION OF 114 COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES. IT IS A CONTRACTOR FOR THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, CONDUCTING RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE AREAS OF ENERGY, HEALTH, AND THE ENVIRONMENT FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY, MEMBER INSTITUTIONS, OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, AND OTHER PRIVATE AND GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATIONS. ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING AWARDS FROM ORAU MUST DEMONSTRATE THAT THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMS WILL CONTINUE TO ENHANCE THE SPECIFIC AND OVERALL OBJECTIVES AS OUTLINED BY THE ORAU BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
J PHIL ANDREWS
TREASURER$191,270$11,495$43,413$0$0$0$0$0$29,911$0$264,594$11,495$0$0
HARRY ANDERSON PAGE
PRESIDENT & CEO$407,236$0$31,940$0$0$0$0$0$37,791$0$476,967$0$0$0
IVAN BOATNER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$186,443$572$36,124$0$0$0$0$0$29,429$0$251,996$572$0$0
DONNA CRAGLE
RESEARCH DIRECTOR$181,164$0$32,671$0$0$0$0$0$23,424$0$237,259$0$0$0
DAVID HACKEMEYER
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$181,503$0$33,074$0$0$0$0$0$18,150$0$232,727$0$0$0
ERIC W ABELQUIST
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$211,874$0$43,884$0$0$0$0$0$27,920$0$283,678$0$0$0
CHESTER KEITH MAZE
PROGRAM DIRECTOR$182,152$0$36,264$0$0$0$0$0$23,535$0$241,951$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IDB OF THE CITY OF OAK RIDGETNBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN621786717BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2010-06-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$27,700,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE REFUNDED BONDS AND PAY ISSUANCE COSTSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,725,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$27,700,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$155,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$27,545,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2007SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WELLS FARGOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge7.300000000000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regulatory Safe Harbor Stsfd0RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S VICE PRESIDENT AND CFO FOR REVIEW BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORAU MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BASED ON AN ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER SENIOR STAFF IS RECOMMENDED BY THE PRESIDENT AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON SALARY SURVEYS AND DOE GUIDANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19POLICIES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 254,931. CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION -169,000. TRANSFER TO THE ORAU FOUNDATION -150,000. ROUNDING
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORAU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 117AddressLine1
CityOAK RIDGECity
StateTNState
ZIP Code378310117ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581512615EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROMOTE HIGHER SCIENTIFIC EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(3) TYPE IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORAU FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeBTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$150,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.