MYMICHIGAN MEDICAL GROUP: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MYMICHIGAN MEDICAL GROUP (EIN 38-3317788)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201521349349307322
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T15:31:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383133790PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15300 GRATIOT RDAddressLine1
CitySAGINAWCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code486386035ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383317788EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUPBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMIDMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9898393181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12620 W SUGNET ROADAddressLine1
CityMIDLANDCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48640ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCINE M PADGETTPersonNm
Person TitleSR. VP & TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9898393181PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA M EBELPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00184232PTIN
Phone9894975300PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR JAMES BICKNELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12620 W SUGNET ROADAddressLine1
CityMIDLANDCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48640ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$68,249,341GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MIDMICHIGAN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES. FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S VISION OUR VISION IS: AS PART OF A PREMIER INTEGRATED HEALTH SYSTEM, COMMITTED TO SUPERIOR QUALITY, INNOVATION AND VALUE, WE PROVIDE ACCESS TO A COMPREHENSIVE, REGIONAL NETWORK OF PHYSICIANS AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee856TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers56TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$79,222,972PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$65,169,267CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$103,795PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$21,032CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,361,973PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,037,697CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,688,740PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$68,227,996CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,689,107PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,842,594CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,805,776PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,063,214CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$81,494,883PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$96,905,808CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$193,857PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,677,812CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,248,110TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,960,347TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,766,505TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,772,193TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$481,605NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$188,154NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES. FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S VISION OUR VISION IS: AS PART OF A PREMIER INTEGRATED HEALTH SYSTEM, COMMITTED TO SUPERIOR QUALITY, INNOVATION AND VALUE, WE PROVIDE ACCESS TO A COMPREHENSIVE, REGIONAL NETWORK OF PHYSICIANS AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$85,400,702ExpenseAmt
Revenue$65,169,267RevenueAmt
DescQUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO CLARE, GLADWIN, MIDLAND, AND SURROUNDING COUNTIES WITHOUT REGARD TO PATIENTS ABILITY TO PAY. PRIMARY CARE VISITS OF 94,392, URGENT CARE VISITS OF 21,826, AND SPECIALTY CARE VISITS OF 254,992 WERE RECORDED IN FISCAL YEAR 2014.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$85,400,702TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document40IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee856EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFM PADGETT SR VP TREASURERPersonNm
Phone9898393181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 WELLNESS DRAddressLine1
CityMIDLANDCity
StateMIState
ZIP Code48670ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM FELTEN MD
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$748,868$0$18,662
DIANE POSTLER-SLATTERY
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$684,458$51,167
GREGORY ROGERS
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$586,155$245,886
KATE REGAN MD
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$458,535$0$49,461
JAMES BICKNELL MD
PRESIDENT50.000.00Yes (X)$370,173$0$56,154Yes (X)
JOHN LIEBERMAN DO
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$358,618$0$17,678
THOMAS CLARINGBOLD DO
CHAIR50.000.00Yes (X)$323,019$0$36,434
J CHRISTOPHER HOUGH MD
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$303,872$0$94,778
LYDIA WATSON PINNEY MD
DIRECTOR2.0050.00Yes (X)$0$293,927$51,123
KURT ANDERSON DO
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$292,017$0$18,948
MICHAEL STACK MD
VICE CHAIR50.000.00Yes (X)$287,782$0$9,793
PAUL BERG MD
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$201,424$0$31,279
MONIKA HERDZIK MD
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$156,851$0$16,891
KEN VANSUMEREN PA
DIRECTOR50.000.00Yes (X)$97,472$0$24,623
FRANCINE PADGETT
ASSISTANT TR2.0050.00$0$521,192$141,589Yes (X)
DONNA RAPP
ASSISTANT SE2.0050.00$0$389,673$125,707Yes (X)
ADELBERTO ADAN MD
EXECUTIVE VP2.0050.00$0$294,578$93,007Yes (X)
ELIZABETH MINBIOLE
SECRETARY/TR2.0050.00$0$155,287$28,192Yes (X)
ROBERT JONES MD
PHYSICIAN50.000.00$896,353$0$17,263Yes (X)
JOHN MURPHY DO
DIRECTOR50.000.00$765,437$0$48,819Yes (X)
MAGED RIZK MD
PHYSICIAN50.000.00$747,530$0$17,142Yes (X)
RODNEY DIEHL DO
PHYSICIAN50.000.00$746,131$0$17,923Yes (X)
OMAR HAQQANI MD
PHYSICIAN50.000.00$663,000$0$6,946Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,417,082TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,925,270TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,219,465TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K129IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MAXIT HEALTHCARE LLC
PO BOX 223866WESTFIELDIN46074CONSULT SERV$404,454
COMPHEALTH MEDICAL STAFFING
PO BOX 972651DALLASTX753972651PHYSICIAN SERV$400,516
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE SERVICES ASSOC
PO BOX 945TRAVERSE CITYMI49685PHYSICIAN SERV$379,412
ONYX HEATHCARE LLC
PO BOX 9387DENVERCO80209PHYSICIAN SERV$249,222
KAUFMAN HALL
5202 OLD RICHARD ROAD SUITE N700SKOKIEIL60077CONSULT SERV$216,570
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS621110$24,782,958$24,782,958
NET PATIENT REVENUE621110$20,623,432$20,623,432
PHYSICIAN SUBSIDY INCOME621110$17,367,049$17,367,049
CONTRACTED CLINICAL SERVICES900099$2,395,828$2,395,828
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$65,169,267TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,375TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,375ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$28,002SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,710SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,635OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,292SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,635OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,657ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER REVENUE900099$1,687,207$1,687,207
AFFILIATE RELATED INCOME561000$1,334,604$1,334,604
OUTSIDE INCOME561000$15,886$15,886
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,037,697OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,227,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,206,964RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$21,032ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,896,250TotalAmt
Program Services$3,164,839ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$731,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,227,616TotalAmt
Program Services$54,598,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,629,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,788,523TotalAmt
Program Services$1,550,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,614,308TotalAmt
Program Services$4,602,793ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,011,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,315,897TotalAmt
Program Services$2,824,366ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$491,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,332TotalAmt
Program Services$18,994ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,338ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,161TotalAmt
Program Services$888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,332TotalAmt
Management And General$2,332ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,376,784TotalAmt
Program Services$9,192,276ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,184,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,335TotalAmt
Program Services$6,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,694,323TotalAmt
Program Services$4,469,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$225,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$379,107TotalAmt
Program Services$44,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,200,254TotalAmt
Program Services$3,838,770ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$361,484ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,745TotalAmt
Program Services$137,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,960ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,472TotalAmt
Program Services$571,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,801TotalAmt
Program Services$301,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,931TotalAmt
Program Services$43,871ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$26,748$23,075$3,673
LICENSES & PERMITS$8,623$7,989$634
ASSOCIATION DUES$4,266$2,393$1,873

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,905,808TotalAmt
Program Services$85,400,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,505,106ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$938BOYAmt
EOY$5,343EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$217,923EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,427,162BOYAmt
EOY$4,345,835EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,468,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,119,689EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,560,634LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,338,759LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,211,050BOYAmt
EOY$2,221,875EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,439BOYAmt
EOY$131,220EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,786,434BOYAmt
EOY$918,462EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,248,110BOYAmt
EOY$8,960,347EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,766,505BOYAmt
EOY$8,522,193EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$250,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,766,505BOYAmt
EOY$8,772,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,605BOYAmt
EOY$188,154EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,605BOYAmt
EOY$188,154EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,248,110BOYAmt
EOY$8,960,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$28,677,812ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$39,967NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$28,344,394OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeDescGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupported Org NotifiedSupportedOrgNotifiedIndUS OrganizedUSOrganizedIndSupportSupportAmt
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
3808330143Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$0
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
3815186433Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$0
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GLADWIN
3860204343Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$0
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER - GRATIOT
3814379193Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total4SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE A, PART 1, LINE 11H MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP SPECIFICALLY RECRUITS AND EMPLOYS PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH CARE MISSION OF THE MEDICAL CENTERS LISTED IN PART I, LINE 11H.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,001,940OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$413,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$588,207BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$492,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$206,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$286,307BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,880,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,719,012DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,161,867BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$185,494OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$185,494BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,221,875TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER FINANCIAL INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$918,462BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$918,462TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGENERAL RESERVEDesc
Amt$250,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$250,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,267,266TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$39,967NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$39,967RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$68,227,299RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,332InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,635OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$697RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$68,227,996TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,905,111TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,635OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,635ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$96,903,476ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,332InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,332ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$96,905,808TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BLOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS - RECLASSIFIED -1,635
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DLOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS - RECLASSIFIED 1,635

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM FELTEN MD
DIRECTOR$745,008$2,000$1,860$10$18,652$767,530
DIANE POSTLER-SLATTERY
DIRECTOR$527,025$111,784$45,649$33,067$18,100$735,625
GREGORY ROGERS
DIRECTOR$399,069$131,402$55,684$226,372$19,514$832,041
KATE REGAN MD
DIRECTOR$190,714$266,572$1,249$30,980$18,481$507,996
JAMES BICKNELL MD
PRESIDENT$289,277$79,124$1,772$39,468$16,686$426,327
JOHN LIEBERMAN DO
DIRECTOR$268,352$89,273$993$10$17,668$376,296
THOMAS CLARINGBOLD DO
CHAIR$257,339$64,752$928$20,611$15,823$359,453
J CHRISTOPHER HOUGH MD
DIRECTOR$281,160$9,294$13,418$77,417$17,361$398,650
LYDIA WATSON PINNEY MD
DIRECTOR$257,417$35,227$1,283$33,945$17,178$345,050
KURT ANDERSON DO
DIRECTOR$222,851$65,888$3,278$10$18,938$310,965
MICHAEL STACK MD
VICE CHAIR$197,169$88,475$2,138$8,579$1,214$297,575
PAUL BERG MD
DIRECTOR$153,249$47,908$267$16,107$15,172$232,703
MONIKA HERDZIK MD
DIRECTOR$144,747$10,088$2,016$20$16,871$173,742
FRANCINE PADGETT
ASSISTANT TREASURER$329,724$90,341$101,127$117,994$23,595$662,781
DONNA RAPP
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$285,948$78,293$25,432$110,797$14,910$515,380
ADELBERTO ADAN MD
EXECUTIVE VP$214,386$59,952$20,240$71,322$21,685$387,585
ELIZABETH MINBIOLE
SECRETARY/TREASURER$130,407$22,056$2,824$9,546$18,646$183,479
ROBERT JONES MD
PHYSICIAN$749,224$138,948$8,181$10$17,253$913,616
JOHN MURPHY DO
DIRECTOR$763,559$1,878$27,227$21,592$814,256
MAGED RIZK MD
PHYSICIAN$744,011$3,519$10$17,132$764,672
RODNEY DIEHL DO
PHYSICIAN$744,511$1,620$10$17,913$764,054
OMAR HAQQANI MD
PHYSICIAN$424,710$226,865$11,425$10$6,936$669,946

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1ATHE FOLLOWING PERSON LISTED IN PART VII, SECTION A, RECEIVED PAYMENT FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES. MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP HAS TAKEN A CONSERVATIVE POSTURE WITH RESPECT TO ALL PERQUISITES AND ALL PERQUISITES MUST BE JUSTIFIED BY BUSINESS NEED. ONLY AMOUNTS RELATED TO NON-BUSINESS USE ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME. JAMES BICKNELL, MD - PRESIDENT
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH'S COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NONFIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PERQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET AND ARE DETERMINED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER A REVIEW BY AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, SULLIVAN COTTER, TO ENSURE THAT TOTAL COMPENSATION REMAINS WITHIN ACCEPTABLE GUIDELINES (60% OF MEDIAN). THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHO IS AUTHORIZED TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS, APPROVED COMPENSATION FOR THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH CEO, SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND PHYSICIANS. SULLIVAN COTTER ISSUED A COMPREHENSIVE ASSESSMENT IN 2009 AND AGAIN IN 2013. IN ADDITION, AS A PART OF THE PHYSICIAN ENTERPRISE ENGAGEMENT, KAUFMAN HALL ISSUED A SAFE HARBOR LETTER THAT WAS REVIEWED AT THE JUNE 2013 COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MEETING.
SCHEDULE J, PART IIION MAY 8, 2009 MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVED ITS FIRST COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER AND EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY AND STRATEGY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH APPROVED BOTH THE CHARTER AND THE STRATEGY ON JUNE 8, 2009. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH ALSO CONTINUES TO UTILIZE AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO ASSIST WITH THE GOVERNANCE PROCESS AND TO REVIEW AND REPORT ON ALL SYSTEM LEVEL EXECUTIVES, HOSPITAL LEVEL EXECUTIVES AND SELECTED OTHER EXECUTIVES. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH HAS TAKEN A CONSERVATIVE POSTURE WITH RESPECT TO ALL PERQUISITES AND ALL PERQUISITES MUST BE JUSTIFIED BY BUSINESS NEED. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH TARGETS THE BASE SALARY OF ITS EXECUTIVES WITHIN A MARKET COMPETITIVE SALARY RANGE WITH A MIDPOINT APPROXIMATELY EQUAL TO THE 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE BASE SALARY MARKET DATA. MARKET DATA IS OBTAINED NATIONALLY FROM HEALTH SYSTEMS, HOSPITALS AND ORGANIZATIONS OF COMPARABLE SIZE BY SULLIVAN COTTER, AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT. NET OPERATING REVENUE IS THE CRITICAL FACTOR UTILIZED TO DETERMINE COMPARABILITY. PART I, LINE 4B - ROGERS, PADGETT, BICKNELL, ADAN, POSTLER-SLATTERY, AND RAPP ARE PARTICIPANTS IN A 457(F) PLAN. NO PAYMENTS TO THESE PARTICIPANTS WERE MADE IN 2013. THE SERP IS UNFUNDED AND BEGAN ON JANUARY 1, 2009. THE CURRENT PARTICIPANTS OF THE PLAN ARE THOSE WHO HOLD A CORPORATE OFFICE OF VICE PRESIDENT OR ABOVE. EACH PARTICIPANTS ANNUAL AWARD IS A BENEFIT RESTORATION AMOUNT THAT PROVIDES THE ADDITIONAL BENEFITS THAT THE PARTICIPANT DID NOT EARN UNDER THE PENSION PLAN AND 403(B) PLAN DURING A PLAN YEAR BECAUSE OF THE STATUTORY LIMITS. A PARTICIPANT'S ACCOUNT SHALL BE 100% VESTED IF THE PARTICIPANT IS EMPLOYED BY MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH ON THE DATE THE FIRST OF THE FOLLOWING VESTING EVENTS OCCUR: ATTAINMENT OF NORMAL RETIREMENT AGE; DEATH; TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT BECAUSE OF TOTAL DISABILITY; OR, PROVIDED THEY HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED AT LEAST FIVE YEARS AND THE PARTICIPANT EARNS 75 POINTS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
JACK PINNEY MD
FAMILY$245,135EMPLOYMENTfalse
LEYLA MOOSSAVI MD
FAMILY$346,686EMPLOYMENTfalse
AMANI MEDICAL LLC
BUSINESS$110,160RENTS OFFICE SPACEfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDR. PINNEY IS EMPLOYED AS A FULL TIME PHYSICIAN FOR MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP. HIS COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. DR. MOOSSAVI IS EMPLOYED AS A FULL TIME PHYSICIAN FOR MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP. HER COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. DR. STACK IS THE OWNER OF AMANI MEDICAL, LLC, WHICH RENTS OFFICE SPACE TO MIDMICHIGAN PHYSICIANS GROUP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (15 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTO PROVIDE EXCELLENT HEALTH SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE IN OUR COMMUNITIES. FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 & PART III, LINE 1 - ORGANIZATION'S VISION OUR VISION IS: AS PART OF A PREMIER INTEGRATED HEALTH SYSTEM, COMMITTED TO SUPERIOR QUALITY, INNOVATION AND VALUE, WE PROVIDE ACCESS TO A COMPREHENSIVE, REGIONAL NETWORK OF PHYSICIANS AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS.
FORM 990ALL LINES LEFT BLANK ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VIPART I, LINES 3 & 4 AND PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 - THOSE MEMBERS WHO ARE NOT INDEPENDENT ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION LISTED IN SCHEDULE R AND ARE COMPENSATED AT MARKET VALUE FOR THE SERVICES PROVIDED TO THAT ORGANIZATION. LINE 2 - THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THROUGH ANOTHER FOR-PROFIT ENTITY DUE TO THE SMALL SIZE AND LIMITED RESOURCES OF OUR COMMUNITY: JAMES BICKNELL AND WILLIAM FELTEN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER, ELECTS THE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES ARE RESERVED TO THE SOLE MEMBER: A) APPROVE ANY CHANGE IN THE PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION; B) APPROVE CHANGES IN THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR BYLAWS; C) APPROVE PLANS OF MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CORPORATION OR THE CREATION BY THE CORPORATION OF ANY CONTROLLED CORPORATION OR ENTITY; D) APPROVE ANY PROPOSED SALE, TRANSFER, LEASE, PLEDGE, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, OR THE PROPOSED SALE, TRANSFER, LEASE, PLEDGE OR ENCUMBRANCE OF ANY ASSET OR ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION OTHER THAN IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS; E) APPROVE THE CORPORATION'S BUDGET AND ANY CAPITAL EXPENDITURES OF THE CORPORATION IN EXCESS OF ANY AMOUNT DESIGNATED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE SOLE MEMBER; F) APPROVE THE GUARANTEE BY THE CORPORATION OF THE DEBT OF OTHERS; AND G) APPROVE THE INCURRENCE BY THE CORPORATION OF ANY DEBT OR LEASE OBLIGATION IN AN AMOUNT IN EXCESS OF AN AMOUNT DESIGNATED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE SOLE MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 INFORMATION IS PREPARED BY THE FINANCE STAFF AT MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION. THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED FOR REVIEW BY A SENIOR FINANCE STAFF MEMBER AT MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE STAFF MEMBER IN CONSULTATION WITH OUR TAX ACCOUNTANT (A CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM) REQUESTS ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AND OBTAINS CLARIFICATION. ONCE THE INITIAL REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE INFORMATION IS SUBMITTED TO OUR TAX PROFESSIONALS AT ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLC. UPON REVIEW BY THEIR PROFESSIONALS, INCLUDING A PARTNER, INFORMATION IS RETURNED TO MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH FOR ITS FINAL REVIEW. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES A REVIEW BY THE SVP AND TREASURER. ALL COMPENSATION DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED WITH THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH CEO PRIOR TO FILING. PRIOR TO FILING: THE FORM 990 PART VII AND SCHEDULE J COMPENSATION INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. FORM 990, INCLUDING ALL SCHEDULES, IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN A SECURE ELECTRONIC FORMAT WITH A SUMMARY OF ALL THE MAJOR CHANGES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR RETURN. QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS ARE ADDRESSED BY THE SVP AND TREASURER. THE QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS OF THESE REVIEWS ARE PRESENTED TO THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, IF ANY ARE IDENTIFIED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, KEY EMPLOYEE, AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY: 1) TO REVIEW THE ORGANIZATION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (THE "POLICY"); 2) TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP THAT REASONABLY COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST; AND 3) TO ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS OR HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS ACTING IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THE POLICY. THE COMPLETED FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY THE MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH SECRETARY AND FILED FOR REFERENCE AS NEEDED. VOTING BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS ON SPECIFIC ISSUES ARE ASKED TO LEAVE THE MEETING DURING DISCUSSIONS AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY ISSUE IN WHICH THEY ARE NOT INDEPENDENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15AALL CEOS AND OPERATING OFFICERS COMPENSATION IS ANNUALLY APPROVED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH. THE COMPENSATION IS THEN REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS (OR SUBCOMMITTEE THEREOF). FOR DETAILED INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION, PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION (INCLUDING PHYSICIANS) IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH FOR ADHERENCE TO CORPORATE POLICIES. FOR DETAILED INFORMATION ON COMPENSATION, PLEASE SEE SCHEDULE J.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VIINO DIRECTORS RECEIVE PAY FOR THE PURPOSE OF SERVING ON THE BOARD. THEY ARE CONSIDERED TO WORK AN AVERAGE OF 2 HOURS A WEEK ON BOARD-RELATED MATTERS. ALL INDIVIDUALS WITH REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ARE PAID BY EITHER THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION OR A RELATED ORGANIZATION FOR SERVICES RELATED TO A FULL-TIME POSITION. THOSE PERSONS ARE ESTIMATED TO WORK AN AVERAGE OF 50 HOURS A WEEK RELATED TO THEIR FULL-TIME POSITION. OFFICERS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION ARE EMPLOYEES OF MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH, THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION. MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH PROVIDES MANAGERIAL ASSISTANCE TO ITS VARIOUS SUBSIDIARIES AND HOURS OF SERVICE ARE NOT TRACKED BY AFFILIATE. THEREFORE THE FULL TIME SERVICE TO ALL AFFILIATES OF 50 HOURS PER WEEK IS LISTED FOR THOSE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPHYSICIAN SERVICE FEES 107,850 18,528 0 CONSULTATION FEES 0 600 0 RECRUITING FEES 0 205,235 0 CONTRACT SERVICES/CORP. OH 2,639,424 569,045 0 I/C ALLOCATIONS 261,106 390,341 0 I/C ALLOC BIOMED REPAIR 45,327 759 0 PROFESSIONAL ORG FEES 5,392 0 0 TAXES 49,823 0 0 FACILITY SERVICES 11,832 0 0 OTHER FEES - BILLING/CODING 6,071,522 0 0
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS - RECLASSIFIED 1,635 LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS - RECLASSIFIED -1,635
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9NET ASSET TRANSFERS FROM AFFILIATES 28,344,394

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH
4000 WELLNESS DRIVEMIDLANDMI48670382459948SUPPORTMI501C311ANAfalse
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
4000 WELLNESS DRIVEMIDLANDMI48670380833014HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
300 E WARWICK DRALMAMI48801381437919HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
703 NORTH MCEWAN STREETCLAREMI48617381518643HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GLADWIN
515 QUARTER STREETGLADWINMI48624386020434HOSPITALMI501C33MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN STRATFORD VILLAGE
2121 ROCKWELL DRMIDLANDMI48642382623324LT CAREMI501C39MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN GLADWIN PINES
449 QUARTER STREETGLADWINMI48624382754875LT CAREMI501C39MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMI VNA DBA MIDMICHIGAN HOME CARE
3007 N SAGINAW RDMIDLANDMI48640381459397HOME EQUIPMI501C39MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN REGIONAL IMAGING
4000 WELLNESS DRIVEMIDLANDMI48670352182295EQUIPMENTMI501C311BMIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN URGENT CARE
3009 N SAGINAW RDMIDLANDMI48640205064848AMBULATORYMI501C39MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DEV ASSOC
4000 WELLNESS DRIVEMIDLANDMI48670382459947OPERATIONSMI501C2MIDMI HLTHYes (true)
REGIONAL DIALYSIS SERVICES
PO BOX 188ALMAMI48801383120704DIALYSISMI501C311AMIDMI HLTHYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMICHIGAN ASSURANCE GROUP LTDBusinessNameLine1

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1051 23 LIME TREE BAY AVENUEAddressLine1
Address Line2GOVERNORS SQUARE BLDG 4 2ND FLOORAddressLine2
CityGEORGE TOWNCity
Province Or StateGRAND CAYMANProvinceOrState
CountryCJCountry
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980585596EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCJLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIDMI HLTHBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (19 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH
B$91,984BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
C$24,362,628BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
C$2,680,992BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
C$711,360BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
S$143,349BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN URGENT CARE
S$681,398BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
K$227,654BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
K$93,462BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH DEVELOPMENT ASSO
K$1,969,671BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
P$231,180BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
P$81,968BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH
P$5,854,202BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-MIDLAND
Q$767,805BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GRATIOT
Q$6,361,988BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-CLARE
Q$7,415,522BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN MEDICAL CENTER-GLADWIN
Q$3,285,401BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN REGIONAL IMAGING
Q$57,332BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN URGENT CARE
Q$128,502BOOKS & RECORDS
MIDMICHIGAN HEALTH
Q$685,103BOOKS & RECORDS

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.