SAINT FRANCIS MINISTRIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT FRANCIS MINISTRIES INC (EIN 48-1059281)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201521349349301412
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T08:19:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN481059281EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Saint Francis Community Services Group ReturnBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7858250541PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 E Elm StreetAddressLine1
CitySalinaCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code674012353ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian CarlgrenPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Financial Services/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7858250541PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRev Edward W FellhauerPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 E Elm StreetAddressLine1
CitySalinaCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code674012353ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,607,851GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesYes (1)GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Group Exemption7080GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1945FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionChild Welfare and Behavioral ServicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1138TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,441,454PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,020,513CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,564,758PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$89,531,023CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$76,010PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$35,429CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,036PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$464CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,085,258PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,587,429CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,990,329PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$38,173,518CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,660,255PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,376,109CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,285,017PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,630,803CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,935,601PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$93,180,430CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$149,657PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,593,001CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$23,197,843TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$22,969,579TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$18,816,338TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,213,651TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,381,505NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,755,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur mission is to be an instrument of healing for children, youth, and families in spirit, mind and body, so they live responsibly and productively with purpose and hope.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$66,865,912ExpenseAmt
Revenue$69,644,455RevenueAmt
DescThe Reintegration Foster Care (RFC) program services 75 Kansas counties. This program provides temporary care for children from 0-21 years old as referred by the State of Kansas. RFC serves to reunite families if possible or find alternative permanent placements. The program provided 1,042,724 days of care in FYE 14.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,409,005ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,067,222RevenueAmt
DescFoster Care Homes provides temporary care for children in the Saint Francis Community Services (SFCS) and other agency Reintegration Foster Care (RFC) and adoption programs. Services include training for foster families and case management in homes throughout Kansas. The program provided 179,703 days of care in FYE 14.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,694,294ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,406,515RevenueAmt
DescKansas Psychiatric Residential Treatment Facilities (PRTF) provide treatment as well as education to youth ages 6-18 within a therapeutic setting. Independent living and social skills are also provided. The program provided 10,677 days of care in FYE 14.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$814,847The Mississippi program located in Picayune provides assisted-living and supported employment services to 24 adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities in an environment that allows the maximum level of independence for each resident. For FYE 14, there were 8,312 days of care provided.
$4,742,397Family Preservation provides short-term in-home treatment services including mediation & therapy to families in crisis to prevent children from being moved to out-of-home placement in 75 counties throughout the state of Kansas. In-home services were provided for 1,303 families in FYE 14.$5,372,654
$2,195,932Community Outreach includes Alcohol & Drug Treatment, Connecting Families, Salina Based Outreach, Oklahoma Therapeutic Foster Care, Strengthening Families and Nebraska Support Services. Collectively 29,605 days of care were provided in FYE 14.$1,994,342
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$7,753,176TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$7,366,996TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$84,722,387TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1138EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Vice President-Financial ServicesCFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7858250541PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 E Elm StreetAddressLine1
CitySalinaCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code674012353ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Jay F Lehnertz
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Michael P Milliken
Board of Director1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Carlos Caguiat
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Dennis R Gilhousen
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Pera
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Wells
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Reiff
Board of Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sherry Denton
Board of Director2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Green
Board of Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Montgomery
Board of Director0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Edward W Fellhauer
Dean and President/CEO40.00$0$165,031$85,552Yes (X)
Melanie Owens
VP of Financial Services40.00$0$184,929$26,924Yes (X)
Patricia Bryant
VP of Children & Family Services40.00$116,015$0$11,516Yes (X)
Cory A Rathbun
VP of Reintegration Foster40.00$120,825$0$27,290Yes (X)
Brian Carlgren
VP of Financial Services40.00$0$91,601$11,116Yes (X)
Kofi Amoako-Ababio
Highly Compensated40.00$191,312$0$4,054Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$428,152TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$441,561TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$166,452TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Emberhope Inc
4505 E 47th Street SouthWichitaKS67210Provider$8,215,008
TFI Family Services Inc
618 Commercial PO Box 2224EmporiaKS668012224Provider$3,456,979
DCCCA Inc
3312 Clinton ParkwayLawrenceKS66047Provider$2,402,753
Catholic Charities of Northeast Kansas
702 Commercial St Ste 3-AEmporiaKS66801Provider$832,522
Salvation Army
350 N MarketWichitaKS67202Provider$554,526
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,555,338GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$465,175AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$182,136NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,020,513TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Government fees and contracts624100$80,559,620$80,559,620
Maintenance fees624100$8,970,646$8,970,646
Other operating income900099$757$757
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$89,531,023TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,344TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,344ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$53,507OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$20,422OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$33,085OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,085TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,085RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous incomeDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$464RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$464OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,587,429TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$89,564,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,344ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,173,518TotalAmt
Program Services$38,173,518ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,559TotalAmt
Management And General$331,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,943,456TotalAmt
Program Services$25,567,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,375,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$576,574TotalAmt
Program Services$518,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,589ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,535,471TotalAmt
Program Services$2,429,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,989,049TotalAmt
Program Services$1,860,933ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,839TotalAmt
Program Services$14,233ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,890TotalAmt
Management And General$13,890ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$369,678TotalAmt
Program Services$369,678ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,206,789TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,044ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,745ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,647TotalAmt
Program Services$80,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,680ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,886,016TotalAmt
Program Services$1,748,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,222,850TotalAmt
Program Services$3,129,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,601TotalAmt
Program Services$27,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1TotalAmt
Management And General$1ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,527TotalAmt
Program Services$1,131,828ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,409TotalAmt
Program Services$659,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$102,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Operating service fee$5,679,290$5,679,290
Contract services-clien$5,380,528$5,380,528
Patient services$1,254,997$1,254,997
Equipment expense$418,626$60,487$358,139

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,075,115TotalAmt
Program Services$967,385ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,180,430TotalAmt
Program Services$84,722,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,458,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,109BOYAmt
EOY$3,159EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,268,232BOYAmt
EOY$10,810,939EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,939,982BOYAmt
EOY$9,003,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,120,594LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,071,788LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,881,354BOYAmt
EOY$3,048,806EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,694BOYAmt
EOY$46,915EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,472BOYAmt
EOY$54,914EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,197,843BOYAmt
EOY$22,969,579EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,879,827BOYAmt
EOY$8,194,031EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,970,991BOYAmt
EOY$6,913,561EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,965,520BOYAmt
EOY$5,106,059EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,816,338BOYAmt
EOY$20,213,651EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,588,667BOYAmt
EOY$954,269EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,698,448BOYAmt
EOY$1,705,049EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,390BOYAmt
EOY$96,610EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,381,505BOYAmt
EOY$2,755,928EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,197,843BOYAmt
EOY$22,969,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,593,001ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$32,576OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$739,501CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$680,416CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,124,889CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,441,454CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,020,513CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,006,773TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,696,420CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$49,965,902CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$47,267,067CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$49,564,758CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$89,531,023CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$283,025,170TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,435,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,646,318CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,391,956CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,006,212CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$91,551,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$289,031,943TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$289,031,943PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,261TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,027CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,090CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,757CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,344CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,261TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$47,437,948CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$50,648,408CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,393,713CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$51,008,255CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$91,553,880CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$289,042,204TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.00000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,389BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,220InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$123,609EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$118,134BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,255InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$121,389EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,586BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,452InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$118,134EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$115,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,202InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$121,586EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,696BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,688InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$115,384EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.21840BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78160PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$71,301InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$71,301BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,386,546InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$405,226DepreciationAmt
Book Value$981,320BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$476,239InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$162,024DepreciationAmt
Book Value$314,215BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,440,015InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,069,516DepreciationAmt
Book Value$370,499BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,746,493InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,435,022DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,311,471BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,048,806TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to ParentDesc
Amt$5,106,059Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,106,059TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,554,853TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$32,576OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$32,576RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,587,429RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,587,429TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$93,180,430TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$93,180,430ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$93,180,430TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Saint Francis Community Services, Inc. (SFCS) maintains an endowment fund which includes permanently restricted, temporary restricted and quasi endowment funds. The funds are used to support the mission and operations of the agency. The assets are invested in accordance with the agency's investment policy and monitored by a money manager with a goal to minimize risk while maximizing return. SFCS also has a gift acceptance policy, which includes a gift acceptance committee.
Part X, Line 2:Text of footnote from financial statements regarding FIN 48: SFCS adopted a new accounting standard for accounting for uncertainty in income taxes as of July 1, 2009. The adoption of this standard had no impact on the financial statements of SFCS. SFCS believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Net assets released from restriction -34,796. Change in value of Perpetual Trust 2,220.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Rev Edward W Fellhauer
Dean and President/CEO$0$162,831$0$0$0$2,200$0$35,366$0$50,186$0$250,583$0$0
Melanie Owens
VP of Financial Services$0$184,515$0$0$0$414$0$18,539$0$8,385$0$211,853$0$0
Kofi Amoako-Ababio
Highly Compensated$191,312$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,054$0$195,366$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$119,705NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesActual cost of itemsMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Toys85$52,759Actual cost of items
Yes (X)Horse1$5,000Fair market value
Yes (X)Gift cards/ti10$3,538Actual cost of items
Yes (X)Printing serv1$1,134Actual cost of print
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 32b:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSFCS has an account with an investment company that is strictly used only for non-cash security contributions. The investment company has been instructed that when a gift is received into this account that they are to sell the security as soon as the value results in a minimal gain.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The CFO shall ensure that tax payments and other government ordered payments or filings are filed in a timely and accurate manner. The CFO will sign the IRS Form 990 certifying it is accurate and complete after reviewing it with the CEO. The CFO reviewed the 990 with the Chairman and Treasurer of the Board, who are members of the Business Administration/Audit Committee, prior to tax filing. The 990 was also made available to the Board through the website.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cSFCS has a Conflict of Interest and Whistleblower Policy for all employees, volunteers and board members. The policies are reviewed annually by the Board and each member signs a form acknowledging the Conflict of Interest policy. Additionally, each year the Board members are asked to complete and sign a disclosure statement which identifies any potential conflicts. The disclosures are reviewed by the Chairman of the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15SFCS has a formal executive compensation program which include: a job description, evaluation process and compensation philosphy that supports the mission, goals and objectives of the organization. The SFCS Board reviews the CEO's compensation on an annual basis to ensure it remains consistent with SFCS' overall compensation philosophy, policies, practices and is in compliance with applicable laws and regulations. A comparative job analysis was prepared by the CFO utilizing comparable market based survey data. The analysis was provided to the Chairman and Board of Directors for use in determining the annual compensation for the CEO. The comparable market data included professional salary surveys and the 990s of multiple organizations with similar scope, operations, positions and geographic location were utilized in the analysis. Periodically, in addition to the salary analysis completed by the CFO, an outside compensation consultant is utilized to review the data. GuideStar was also utilized to do a targeted salary comparison utilizing comparable data. After reviewing comparable compensation data and providing 360 degree performance feedback, the Board and its committees recommended and approved the annual CEO compensation. The decisions of the Board were documented and executed. Part VI, Section B, line 15b - SFCS has a formal compensation policy and procedure for all staff, including officers. This formal compensation program includes job descriptions, annual evaluations, comparable market based salary data and compensation philosphy that supports the mission, goals and objectives of the organization. The CEO is responsible for evaluating and documenting the compensation of his direct reports.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's 990 is posted to the Guidestar website. It is also attached to state returns for each of the states that SFCS files in and posted on the organization's website for Board of Director review. The 990, governing documents, Conflict of Interest Policy, and financial statements are available for public viewing at the corporate office by request. The organization's financial statements are also sent to all state government agencies that SFCS receives funding from and made available to private agencies/foundations upon request. Financial statements are also reviewed annually during government audits and agency accreditation. Portions of the financial statements are also disclosed in the annual report, which is provided to all active donors.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of Perpetual Trust 2,220. Net assets released from restrictions -34,796.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cThere has been no change in the process from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Saint Francis Community Services IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1509 E Elm StAddressLine1
CitySalinaCity
StateKSState
ZIP Code67401ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480543809EIN
Primary ActivitiesManagement oversight of organizations filed with group exemption number 7080PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Saint Francis Community Services IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeATransactionTypeTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.