BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATION (EIN 23-2179020)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-14
IRS object ID
201521349349301312
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-14T07:59:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET ST SUITE 1700AddressLine1
CityPHILADELPHIACity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN232179020EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANGELO SAVELLONIInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBRYNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4843373570PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 SOUTH BRYN MAWR AVENUEAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityBRYN MAWRCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19010ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL SMUKLERPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERICA R MCREYNOLDSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00977806PTIN
Phone2673303000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAndrea Gilbert PresidentPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 S Bryn Mawr AvenueAddressLine1
CityBryn MawrCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19010ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,956,170GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFundraising and development to support Main Line Hospitals, Inc. - Bryn Mawr Hospital.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers51TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,201,259PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,328,046CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$960,526PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,415,722CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$190,070PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$184,773CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,351,855PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,928,541CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,773,364PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,570,807CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$929,544CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,127,014PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,080,544CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,900,378PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,651,351CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,451,477PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,277,190CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$55,149,694TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$67,349,806TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$293,736TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$326,033TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,855,958NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,023,773NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFUNDRAISING AND DEVELOPMENT TO SUPPORT MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. - BRYN MAWR HOSPITAL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,570,807ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,570,807GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescMoney spent in accordance with donor intent; e.g. Education, Research, Free Care, Capital Purchases, and support for other hospital programs, such as Women's Health, Oncology, Pediatrics, and Community Health.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,570,807TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELO SAVELLONIPersonNm
Phone4843378840PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1950 HAVERFORD RD SUITE 110AddressLine1
CityBRYN MAWRCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19010ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Richard C Ill
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Agnes G Gayhardt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Albert G Davis Jr
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edmund F Garno III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan M Selverian
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert T Hastings
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Anthony Hitschler
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wade L McDevitt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jill Nerney
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew M Reder
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward C Rorer
Chairman & Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan B Dillon
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Megan M Nicoletti
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynthia Terker
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA GILBERT
President & Ex-Officio Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$683,177$193,319Yes (X)
GEORGE W GEPHART JR
Ex-officio Trustee1.06.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN J LYNCH III
Ex-officio Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$1,471,906$536,084
Joseph Vernace MD
Ex-officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie T Alexandre
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth M Anderson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ian M Ballard MD
Trustee1.08.0Yes (X)$0$25,811$1,531
Kay C Kerr MD
Trustee1.020.0Yes (X)$0$118,500$0
Jeffrey E Mack
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon C Yoh
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Henry S Mayer MD
Trustee1.039.0Yes (X)$0$295,615$25,957
Robert P Roche
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cackie Rogers
Ex-officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Albert S Rohr MD
Ex-officio Trustee1.03.0Yes (X)$0$32,000$0
Jeffery J Bozzi
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debora L Clower
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amanda R Schwenke
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan B Weller
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Francis Leto
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Cassidy
Ex-officio Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell T Bullitt
Executive Vice President1.039.0$0$163,267$19,989Yes (X)
MICHAEL SMUKLER
Treasurer1.039.0$0$193,430$21,791Yes (X)
Rosemary Bongiorno
Secretary1.039.0$0$66,078$6,834Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,049,784TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$805,505TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$10,328,046AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$242,436NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,328,046TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,415,722TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,415,722ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$1,212,402FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,027,629FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,773TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,773ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,928,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,600,495ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,570,807TotalAmt
Program Services$3,570,807ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,000TotalAmt
Management And General$151,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEVELOPMENT EXPENSESDesc
Total$929,544TotalAmt
Fundraising$929,544FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,651,351TotalAmt
Program Services$3,570,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$929,544FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,554,847BOYAmt
EOY$3,257,810EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,457,485EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$977EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,535BOYAmt
EOY$34,219EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$77,126LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$77,126LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,274,982BOYAmt
EOY$6,372,167EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,293,330BOYAmt
EOY$54,227,148EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,149,694BOYAmt
EOY$67,349,806EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,562BOYAmt
EOY$117,445EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,174BOYAmt
EOY$208,588EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,736BOYAmt
EOY$326,033EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,299,804BOYAmt
EOY$29,676,356EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,599,037BOYAmt
EOY$22,483,273EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,957,117BOYAmt
EOY$14,864,144EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,855,958BOYAmt
EOY$67,023,773EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,149,694BOYAmt
EOY$67,349,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,277,190ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,560,939NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$329,686OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type3 Func IntYes (X)SupportingOrgType3FuncIntInd
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC - BRYN MAWR HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231352160EIN
Organization Type03OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (true)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (true)USOrganizedInd
Support$3,570,807SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$3,570,807SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,957,117BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$907,027ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$14,864,144EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,883,647BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,470ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,957,117EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,769,244BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,114,403ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$13,883,647EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,859,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$910,244ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$10,769,244EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,813,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$45,852ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$9,859,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,126OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,126DepreciationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$22,728,743F
EQUITIES$21,103,931F
FIXED INCOME$10,394,474F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$54,227,148TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY LIABILITYDesc
Amt$208,588Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$208,588TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,846,795TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,560,939NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,357,315OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,918,254RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,928,541RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,928,541TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,678,980TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,027,629OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,027,629ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,651,351ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,651,351TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI LINE 2DChange in Value of Trust $ 355,534 Change in Annuity Value ($ 25,848) Women's Board Expenses* $1,027,629 ------------ $1,357,315 ============ *Women's Board Expenses include salaries, program costs and cost of sales and are netted against fundraising receipts on Schedule G and Part VIII, line 8.
PART XII LINE 2DThe $1,027,629 consists of salaries, program costs and cost of sales for the Women's Board and are netted against fundraising receipts on Schedule G and Part VIII, line 8.
PART V LINE 4Endowment Funds support Medical, Research, Fellowship & Indigent Care

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1Thrift ShopNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$881,528GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$881,528GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$731,910OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2Gift ShopNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$321,820GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$321,820GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$294,851OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$9,054GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$9,054GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$868OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$1,212,402GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$1,212,402GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,027,629OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,027,629DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$184,773NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Main Line Hospitals Inc-Bryn Mawr HospitalBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 S Bryn Mawr AveAddressLine1
CityBryn MawrCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19010ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN231352160RecipientEIN
IRC Section501 (C) (3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,570,807CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSupport Hospital ProgramsPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE HOSPITAL PREPARES A SUMMARY OF PROGRAM EXPENDITURES AND PRESENTS A GRANT rEQUEST TO THE FOUNDATION. THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS AND APPROVES REQUESTS, ENSURING COMPLIANCE WITH DONORS' INTENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREA GILBERT
President & Ex-Officio Trustee$0$447,255$0$234,414$0$1,508$0$167,349$0$25,970$0$876,496$0$132,938
Russell T Bullitt
Executive Vice President$0$144,559$0$18,708$0$0$0$0$0$19,989$0$183,256$0$0
MICHAEL SMUKLER
Treasurer$0$171,655$0$21,775$0$0$0$0$0$21,791$0$215,221$0$0
JOHN J LYNCH III
Ex-officio Trustee$0$870,668$0$587,730$0$13,508$0$505,577$0$30,507$0$2,007,990$0$321,750
Henry S Mayer MD
Trustee$0$258,855$0$35,252$0$1,508$0$0$0$25,957$0$321,572$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSERP DISCLOSURE: ON JULY, 1, 2011 MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC. AND ITS AFFILIATES ADOPTED A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN (SERP) FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE SERP, MLH WILL FUND THE PLAN USING A PERCENTAGE OF EACH EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY AT THE CONCLUSION OF A PREDETERMINED PERFORMANCE PERIOD. THE PERFORMANCE PERIOD IS A TIMEFRAME OF AT LEAST TWELVE MONTHS THAT MAY COVER VARYING LENGTHS OF TIME FOR EACH EMPLOYEE. AMOUNTS EARNED DURING THE PERIOD OF JULY 1, 2013 THROUGH JUNE 30, 2014 ARE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C), RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution34ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$242,436NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFair Market ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI, SECTION A, LINES 6, 7A AND 7BAs per the Articles of Incorporation, Main Line Hospitals, Inc., a PA nonprofit corporation, has rights to approve certain fundamental actions of the foundation, as well as have hospital representation on the governing body. Additionally, the President of Bryn Mawr Hospital (an officer of Main Line Hospitals, Inc.) serves as ex officio president of the foundation. The company's governing documents are made available to the public upon request.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BThe Form 990 is prepared in conjunction with PriceWaterhouseCoopers LLP and reviewed internally by management. It is then sent to the Board of Trustees for their review. The Form 990 is reviewed at a meeting of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAnnual conflicts of interest statements are required to be completed by all trustees, officers, directors, key employees, and other interested persons. Any conflicts arising are referred to the Governance Committee for resolution. If deemed necessary or advisable, cases may be referred to the Main Line Health Board for resolution.
PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PAID TO BOARD MEMBERS IS PAID BY MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. OR AN AFFILIATE. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR BOARD MEMBERS IS AS FOLLOWS: Using the services of an independent consulting firm, Main Line Health System (formerly Jefferson Health System), utilized no fewer than three executive compensation surveys in determining the compensation of the Main Line Health CEO. Main Line Health System (formerly Jefferson Health System) used market data representing functionally comparable jobs within similarly situated organizations in making these compensation determinations. After the review and deliberation of the executive committee of the board, which has the responsibilities of a compensation committee, compensation recommendations were reviewed and approved by the full board. FURTHER, THE HUMAN RESOURCES AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE MAIN LINE HEALTH BOARD, USING THE SERVICES OF AN INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATION AND DETERMINING THE TOTAL SENIOR EXECUTIVE BENEFITS AND COMPENSATION FOR THE EVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, HOSPITAL PRESIDENTS, AND OTHER SENIOR EXECUTIVES USING BOTH NATIONAL AND REGIONAL HEALTHCARE DELIVERY MARKET COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA.
PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
PART VIICOMPENSATION REPORTED ON PART VII AND SCHEDULE J OF FORM 990, AS IT RELATES TO CERTAIN OFFICERS AND TRUSTEES OF THE FOUNDATION, IS PAID BY AFFILIATES OF MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC., SPECIFICALLY MAIN LINE HOSPITALS, INC. AND MAIN LINE SERVICES, FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE COMPENSATING ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER CONTROLLED AFFILIATES OF MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC.
PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN BTHE COMPENSATED OFFICERS DEVOTE THEIR TIME TO ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS WITHIN MAIN LINE HEALTH, INC. AS SUCH, THE TOTAL HOURS WORKED BY THE OFFICERS, ACROSS ALL OF THE ORGANIZATIONS, CUMULATIVELY REPRESENT THEIR FULL-TIME EMPLOYMENT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $329,686 INCLUDE CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL TRUSTS $355,534, AND CHANGE IN ANNUITY VALUE ($25,848)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (22 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MAIN LINE HEALTH SYSTEM (FORMERLY JHS)
259 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232814503HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11ANONEfalse
TJUH SYSTEM INC
111 SOUTH 11TH STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19107263026795HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11ATJUfalse
MAGEE REHABILITATION HOSPITAL
1513 RACE STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19102231476328HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11ANONEfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH INC
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232331531HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11BMLHSfalse
MAIN LINE HOSPITALS INC
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010231352160HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
LANKENAU INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232175659HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)4ML HOSPITALSfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH HOMECARE AND HOSPICE
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232308028HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)9MLDSfalse
RIDDLE MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010231529076HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3MLHfalse
RIDDLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010222606545HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11BRMHfalse
RIDDLE HEALTHCARE ASSOCIATES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232900844PHYSICIANPA501(C)(3)9MLHfalse
MIRMONT ALCOHOL REHABILITATION CENTER
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232215243HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)3RMHfalse
MAIN LINE AFFILIATES
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232308668HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)9MLDSfalse
MAIN LINE DIVERSIFIED SERVICES INC
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232859148HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11AMLHfalse
MAIN LINE HEALTHCARE
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232359401PHYSICIAN MGMPA501(C)(3)11AMLHfalse
MAIN LINE REALTY CORPORATION
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087222440273REAL ESTATEPA501(C)(3)11AMLHfalse
MAIN LINE SERVICES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232359402HEALTHCAREPA501(C)(3)11BMLDSfalse
LANKENAU MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232176723FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)11DNAfalse
PAOLI HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
255 WEST LANCASTER AVEPAOLIPA19301232359407FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)11CNAfalse
BRYN MAWR REHABILITATION FOUNDATION
414 PAOLI PIKEMALVERNPA19355232507348FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)11CNAfalse
THE HOSPICE AND HOME CARE FOUNDATION
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232306936FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)11CMLHHHfalse
THE RIDDLE HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION
1068 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063043601189FUNDRAISINGPA501(C)(3)11CNAfalse
FIVE POINTE PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSUR
1105 N MARKET ST SUITE 1300WILMINGTONDE19899204191006INSURANCEDE501(C)(3)11AMLHSfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
BMHR ASSOCIATES
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087232311589HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH IMAGING LP
100 LANCASTER AVEWYNNEWOODPA19096232409186HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
PAOLI AMBULATORY SURGERY CENTER
1 INDUSTRIAL BLVDPAOLIPA19301621595402HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE DIALYSIS LLC (DAVITA)
100 GRANITE DRIVEMEDIAPA19063208438006HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE SURGICAL CENTER LLC
1118 WEST BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063263899068HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RIDDLE HEALTH NETWORK LLC
1068 W BALTIMORE PIKEMEDIAPA19063232975542INACTIVEPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RMH HEALTH CARE CENTER ASSOCIATES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232236644OFFICE RENTALPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
RMH HEALTH CARE CENTER III ASSOCIATES
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010232693651OFFICE RENTALPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH REAL ESTATE LP
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087233089503REAL ESTATEPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
MAIN LINE HEALTH REALTY LLC
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087233089502REAL ESTATEPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
ACCOUNTABLE CARE ORGANIZATION OF PA LLC
259 N RADNOR CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087274553972HEALTHCAREPANAN/A$0$0falsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LIMR DEVELOPMENT INC
100 LANCASTER AVENUEWYNNEWOODPA19096260442830PRODUCT DEVELPAnaC CORPORATION$0$0false
LIMR CHEMICAL GENOMIC CENTER INC
100 LANCASTER AVENUEWYNNEWOODPA19096260442929SERVICE ORGPAnaC CORPORATION$0$0false
MAIN LINE CORPORATION
240 RADNOR-CHESTER ROADRADNORPA19087231704075INACTIVEPAnaC CORPORATION$0$0false
MOUNTAIN LAUREL RISK RETENTION GROUP
950 HAVERFORD ROAD SUITE 110BRYN MAWRPA19010141868175INSURANCEVTnaC CORPORATION$0$0false
RHOQ INC
270 CURWEN ROADBRYN MAWRPA19010464983648PHARMA R & DDEnaC CORPORATION$0$0false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.