GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRAFTON CITY HOSPITAL INC (EIN 55-6000526)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-13
IRS object ID
201521339349303797
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-13T14:22:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN550486667PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arnett Carbis Toothman LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 2629AddressLine1
CityCharlestonCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code25329ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN556000526EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGRAFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1
CityGraftonCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code26354ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPat ShawPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3042657152PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHarry C HarlessPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01042847PTIN
Phone3043460441PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerPat ShawPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1
CityGraftonCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code26354ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,268,637GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.graftonhospital.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee316TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,475PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$70,944CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,751,836PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$19,761,449CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$73,964PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$102,730CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$878,928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$333,514CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,711,203PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$20,268,637CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,250PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,063,696PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,581,629CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,757,984PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,315,196CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,835,930PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$20,899,325CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$124,727PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$630,688CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,883,216TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,160,249TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,955,082TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,812,803TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$928,134NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$347,446NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide inpatient hospital care, outpatient services, emergency room services and long-term care to the residents of Taylor County, WV and surrounding communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,671,994ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,761,449RevenueAmt
DescThe Hospital provided health care services including 5,601 emergency room visits; 969 acute hospital days; 21,406 long-term care days; 2,150 swing-bed days and 200 surgeries. The Hospital provided charity care without charge or at less than its established rates to patients who met certain criteria under its charity care policy. Charges foregone for charity care during the year amounted to $696,735. Additionally, the Hospital's Rural Health Clinic recorded 16,879 visits for the year.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,500ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,500GrantAmt
DescThe Hospital provided several grants to community organizations including a $1,500 sponsorship of a five mile run, $500 for Relay for Life and $200 each to sponsor Little League and high school basketball teams.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$15,674,494TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee316EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Regina PickensBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3042657412PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1
CityGraftonCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code26354ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John L Bord
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Whitescarver
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wanda Taylor
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Shroyer
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Efaw
Vice-President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald L Cole
President1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Fowler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne McDevitt
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Witkowski MD
Trustee/Physician40.00Yes (X)$6,346$0$16,037
Samuel McDaniel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Villaraza MD
Trustee/Physician40.00Yes (X)$188,389$0$7,765
Pat Shaw
CEO40.00$114,242$0$7,765Yes (X)
Susannah Higgins
CFO40.00$90,293$0$16,037Yes (X)
Joseph Duvert
Physician40.00$254,440$0$17,495Yes (X)
Steven Smith
Physician40.00$194,231$0$7,765Yes (X)
David Bender
Physician40.00$278,248$0$17,495Yes (X)
Thomas Wilshire
Physician40.00$254,600$0$17,495Yes (X)
James Woodford
Physician40.00$183,851$0$16,037Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,564,640TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,891TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
US Nursing
PO Box 4070ClarksburgWV26302Outside nursing services$179,741
Insight
PO Box 847689DallasTX75284Mobile MRI$138,375
Odyssey Rehabilitation
415 Benedum DriveBridgeportWV26330Rehabilitation Services$138,359
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$8,550GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$62,394AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$70,944TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net patient services622110$19,288,672$19,288,672
EHR Incentive Payments900099$437,943$437,943
340 B Program Revenue900099$34,834$34,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$19,761,449TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,730TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,730ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,875RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,875RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,875ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Rebates and Refunds900099$116,560$116,560
Cafeteria722212$77,607$77,607
Wellness revenue900099$49,514$49,514

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$85,958TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,958ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$329,639OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,268,637TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,761,449RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$436,244ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Program Services$2,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$540,788TotalAmt
Program Services$380,553ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,806,398TotalAmt
Program Services$6,900,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,905,636ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,520TotalAmt
Program Services$134,773ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,317,853TotalAmt
Program Services$927,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$725,070TotalAmt
Program Services$510,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,838ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,634TotalAmt
Management And General$117,634ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,000TotalAmt
Management And General$35,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$999,168TotalAmt
Program Services$703,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$296,053ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,775TotalAmt
Program Services$875,244ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,191TotalAmt
Program Services$81,564ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,260TotalAmt
Program Services$60,701ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,554TotalAmt
Program Services$8,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,682TotalAmt
Program Services$84,220ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,462ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,549TotalAmt
Program Services$432,458ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,780TotalAmt
Program Services$317,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Bad Debt Expense$1,560,020$1,560,020
Medical supplies$1,019,245$1,019,245
Repairs and Maintenance$795,061$559,484$235,577
Charity Care Expense$696,736$696,736

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$447,541TotalAmt
Program Services$418,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,899,325TotalAmt
Program Services$15,674,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,224,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,663BOYAmt
EOY$19,362EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,974BOYAmt
EOY$165,081EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,911,558BOYAmt
EOY$2,147,144EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,662BOYAmt
EOY$298,856EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,080BOYAmt
EOY$93,062EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,241,174LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,707,128LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,710,566BOYAmt
EOY$3,534,046EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,370BOYAmt
EOY$316,327EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,432,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,371EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,883,216BOYAmt
EOY$8,160,249EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,463,167BOYAmt
EOY$5,085,269EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$516,932EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$849,034BOYAmt
EOY$770,467EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$382,206BOYAmt
EOY$334,156EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,260,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,105,979EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,955,082BOYAmt
EOY$7,812,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,134BOYAmt
EOY$347,446EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$928,134BOYAmt
EOY$347,446EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,883,216BOYAmt
EOY$8,160,249EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$630,688ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$50,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$16,850OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$16,850TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPart II-B, Line(i), Other Lobbying Activities: Grafton City Hospital pays dues to the West Virginia Hospital Association. The West Virginia Hospital Association represents hospitals and health systems. For the year ended 06/30/14, the amount of dues related to lobbying activities was $16,850.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,597OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,597BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$274,995InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,065,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,363,729DepreciationAmt
Book Value$976,553BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,289,287OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,011,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,277,994BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,585,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$332,106DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,252,902BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,534,046TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated third-party payor settlementsDesc
Book Value$1,586,371BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,586,371TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Capital leases$552,144
Accrued pension$553,835
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,105,979TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,061,881TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$50,000OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$50,000RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,011,881RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,256,756OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,256,756RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$20,268,637TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,642,569TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,642,569ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,256,756OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,256,756ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$20,899,325TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Revenue on financial statements not reported on Form 990 50,000.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense netted against revenue on financial statements 1,560,020. Charity Care Expense netted against revenue on financial statements 696,736.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Bad Debt Expense netted against revenue on financial statements 1,560,020. Charity Care Expense netted against revenue on financial statements 696,736.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$805,202TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$1,349,768DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns-$544,566NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00000TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,765,212TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,571,534DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$193,678NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01000TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs1ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,570,414TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,921,302DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns-$350,888NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01000TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs5ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served1271PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$57,112TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$31,160DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,952NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs5ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served1271PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$57,112TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$31,160DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,952NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00130TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Activities Or Programs6ActivitiesOrProgramsCnt
Persons Served1271PersonsServedCnt
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,627,526TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,952,462DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns-$324,936NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01130TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$1,560,020BadDebtExpenseAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$4,177,774ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$4,909,201CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$731,427MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cost To Charge RatioYes (X)CostToChargeRatioInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City Hospital IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1
CityGraftonCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code25354ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherSNF- Wallace B. Murphy Nursing FacilityOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Grafton City HospitalBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
CHNA Conducted13CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.graftonhospital.com/OwnWebsiteURLTxt
Rpt Available Upon RequestYes (X)RptAvailableUponRequestInd
Prioritize ServicesYes (X)PrioritizeServicesInd
Other Needs AddressedYes (X)OtherNeedsAddressedInd
All Needs Addressed0AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (1)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Insurance StatusYes (X)InsuranceStatusInd
State RegulationYes (X)StateRegulationInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Posted On WebsiteYes (X)PostedOnWebsiteInd
Posted In Admission OfficeYes (X)PostedInAdmissionOfficeInd
Provided On AdmissionYes (X)ProvidedOnAdmissionInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Other Method UsedYes (X)OtherMethodUsedInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 1j: Hospital management has made significant progress on needs addressed in the CHNA relating to: 1) Recruitment of physicians / Types of Hospital services 2) Barriers for Accessing Healthcare (lack of insurance) and Public Health Education. Needs that have not been addressed, to date are: 1) Lack of Available transportation and 2) Collaboration with area colleges to possibly establish para medical education programs for the training of nursing personnel, radiology technicians, etc. The transportation item was identified as a low priority need. CHNA findings that affect more individuals in the community were selected to be addressed ahead of the transportation need issue. The collaboration with the local Colleges is a very large initiative that will take a great deal of planning and coordination with accrediting agencies and regulatory agencies. Therefore, it was decided to address other identified needs first as the college collaboration initiative will demand a large amount of resources.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 3: A cross-section of various community representatives were interviewed and include a representative from the Taylor County Emergency Medical Services (EMS), the mayor of Grafton, four administrative representatives from Taylor County, a provider and administrator from a local clinic, a local nursing home administrator, the Taylor County schools superintendent, the Grafton City manager and members of the Grafton City Hospital board. The selected individuals provided diversified backgrounds and a range of perspectives on the state of the community and its healthcare.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 6i: As a result of needs identified in its Needs Assessment the facility hired two new providers and have begun affiliation discussions with other local healthcare facilities.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 7: Due to financial constraints the hospital facility did not address all of its needs identified in its most recently conducted Needs Assessment.
Grafton City HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 20d: All payors are charged the same rate per procedure. The hospital did not have in place an "Amounts Generally Billed" calculation for individuals that were FAP. Individuals who fell under FAP were discounted from 10% to 100% of the bill.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wallace B Murphy Nursing HomeBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 Hospital PlazaAddressLine1
CityGraftonCity
StateWVState
ZIP Code26354ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilityLong-term and skilled nursing homeFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 7:The cost of charity care was estimated using a cost to charge ratio derived from Worksheet 2 of the Schedule H instructions.
Part I, Line 7, Column (f):The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $ 1,560,020.
Part I, Line 7eFlu shots are given free of charge to service personnel and the education system employees. The cost per shot is between 15.88 to 15.90 and the average cost of 15.89 by 350 vaccines equates to $5,561.50. New You Youth Fitness if offered 3 times per year for 6 weeks/3 days per week for 1 hr/15 mins per session. The pay rate of the employee who conducts the class was used to calculate the cost based upon the times it is offered. A flat 25% on compensation was used for the benefit portion of the employee. Concerning the HealthFair - a list of employees who assist and their rate of pay and hours dedicated is kept for the wage expense. An estimate of the decoration, advertisment, food and lab fees is used to determine the additonal expense. Silver Sneaker program is sponsored through Humana and provides Wellness Center membership at the Tygart Valley Rehabilitation Center to the senior population. Weight Management is offered though PEIA and the TVRC certified trainer runs this program. Cost is not kept on these two programs.
Part III, Line 4:Patient Accounts Receivable: Patient accounts receivable are carried at the original charge less an estimate made for doubtful or uncollectable accounts. The allowance is based upon a review of the outstanding balances aged by financial class. Management uses collection percentages based upon historical collection experience to determine collectability. Management also reviews troubled, aged accounts to determine collection potential. Patient accounts receivable are written off when deemed uncollectible. Recoveries of accounts previously written off are recorded as reduction to bad debt expense when received. Interest is not charged on patient accounts receivable.
Part III, Line 9b:The patient accounting system has a collection code that is assigned to accounts that indicates which patient has charity care at the time of service. Those accounts are written off immediately and do not run through a collection cycle. New patients without insurance are educated on the option of Medicaid and if they do not qualify for Medicaid they are given a charity care application. If they qualify for charity care the account is written off.
Part VI, Line 2:To assess the health care needs of the population base of Grafton City Hospital, the facility is heavily involved with the area's community forums. Through this venue the hospital takes the inquiries that are voiced and applies an economic forecast to the program to verify its stability. The facility also uses the Bureau for Public Health, for risk factors that would have an impact on the lives of the population that Grafton City Hospital serves.
Part VI, Line 3:The patient population is educated and informed of the financial assistance programs through the financial counselors and admission personnel. The hospital also has this information published in the public areas within the hospital.
Part VI, Line 4:The facility is a rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospital located in Grafton, WV. The service area has been defined based on patient days, discharges and charges compiled by Zip code during the preparation of the latest Community Health Needs Assessment (Dec., 2013). The service area is concentrated in Grafton, WV and spans the counties of Taylor, Preston and Barbour. There are two other hospitals located within the service area. These are Preston Memorial Hospital and Broaddus Hospital. Both of these hospitals are rural 25-bed Critical Access Hospitals. The population coverage by the service area is approximately 65,000 based on the 2010 Census information. 2011 data from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture show that 17.60% of Taylor county residents, 16.80% for Preston county residents and 22.80% of Barbour county residents are living in poverty. The median household income for Taylor, Preston and Barbour counties is $39,142, $43,434 and $33,158, respectively. The Median household income for the State of WV is $38,482 (based on 2011 data). The combined Medicare and Medicaid population is approximately 20% for both Preston and Barbour counties. The combined Medicare and Medicaid population in Taylor County is approximately 35%. All three counties in the hospital's primary service area are designated "shortage areas" by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. The counties are designated HPSA's (Health Professional Shortage Area) for primary care, dental and mental health services. All three counties are also designated as MUA's and/or MUP's (Medically Underserved Areas/Populations).
Part VI, Line 5:1.) The hospital's board of directors is comprised of volunteers who are residents of Taylor County. They are not employees, contractors, or family members. 2.) The hospital extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community. 4.) The hospital operates an EMTALA compliant emergency room that is available to the public 24 hours a day 7 days a week. The emergency room is available to all who present regardless of their ability to pay. 6.) The long-term care unit attracts several volunteers who assist with the activates of the residents. Lastly the hospital has a ladies auxiliary that provides support through volunteering a hospital events. 7.) This hospital provides a link to the Community Needs Assessment report on the hospital website.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Villaraza MD
Trustee/Physician$188,389$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,765$0$196,154$0$0$0
Joseph Duvert
Physician$254,440$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,495$0$271,935$0$0$0
Steven Smith
Physician$194,231$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,765$0$201,996$0$0$0
David Bender
Physician$278,248$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,495$0$295,743$0$0$0
Thomas Wilshire
Physician$254,600$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$17,495$0$272,095$0$0$0
James Woodford
Physician$183,851$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,037$0$199,888$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The form 990 will be reviewed by the CEO and CFO before it is filed. A copy of the final form 990 will be provided to the board of directors prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTrustees are made aware of the conflict of interest policy. Should a Trustee feel there is a subject in which they have a conflict, they recuse themselves from the discussion and any possible action.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A compensation committee determines the compensation of the CEO and other officers by comparing salaries with other hospitals located in the West Virginia Critical Access Hospital Network with board approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Deposit for sale of long-term care unit 50,000.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.