SALUS UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SALUS UNIVERSITY (EIN 23-1413680)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-11
IRS object ID
201521319349301442
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-11T11:09:38-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 MARKET STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1
CityPHILADELPHIACity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231413680EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Salus UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DONALD KATES VP FOR FINANCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSALUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2157801400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 Old York RoadAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityElkins ParkCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19027ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD KATESPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2157801400PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFrank GiardiniPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00532355PTIN
Phone2157801400PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR MICHAEL H MITTELMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 Old York RoadAddressLine1
CityElkins ParkCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19027ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$43,366,947GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.salus.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EDUCATE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND PROVIDE PATIENT CARE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES THAT ADVANCE THE WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC WORLDWIDE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body23VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee738TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$4,497,240PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,119,066CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,021,495PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,459,632CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,485PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,793CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,397,393PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,608,058CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,923,613PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$42,195,549CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$987,823PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,347,940CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,282,511PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,256,271CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$11,740PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,525CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$179,599CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,118,259PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,201,659CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,400,333PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,830,395CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,523,280PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,365,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,516,071TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,647,933TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$45,798,396TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,186,605TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,717,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$54,461,328NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF SALUS UNIVERSITY IS TO EDUCATE HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS AND EDUCATORS, CONDUCT RESEARCH AND PROVIDE PATIENT CARE AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES THAT ADVANCE THE WELFARE OF THE PUBLIC WORLDWIDE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,631,403ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,347,940GrantAmt
Revenue$31,704,436RevenueAmt
DescSALUS UNIVERSITY IS A FOUR YEAR POST GRADUATE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS LEAD TO DOCTORAL DEGREES IN OPTOMETRY AND AUDIOLOGY AND MASTERS DEGREES IN MEDICAL SCIENCE, LOW VISION REHABILITATION AND OTHERS. THE UNIVERSITY ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 960 STUDENTS. DURING THE YEAR OVER 320 STUDENTS EARNED DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,818,907ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,738,646RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY OPERATES A CLINICAL TEACHING FACILITY FOR THE OPTOMETRY PROGRAM. APPROXIMATELY 300 STUDENTS ARE TRAINED ANNUALLY. THE CLINICS PROVIDE EYECARE AND EAR CARE TO APPROXIMATELY 45,000 PATIENTS A YEAR. The Ear Care clinic is reported on a seperate 990.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,694,110ExpenseAmt
Revenue$16,550RevenueAmt
DescTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FEDERAL, STATE AND PRIVATE GRANTS TO SUPPORT BASIC RESEARCH, CLINICAL RESEARCH, SPECIALIZED TRAINING AND STUDENT FINANCIAL AID. THESE AMOUNTS ARE EXPENDED PURSUANT TO THE GRANT AGREEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenue$138,000RevenueAmt
DescHaffer Center FeesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$138,000TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$30,144,420TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document733IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee738EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members23GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD KATES VP FOR FINANCEPersonNm
Phone2157801240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 OLD YORK ROADAddressLine1
CityElkins ParkCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19027ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MICHAEL HMITTELMAN
PRESIDENT35.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$138,000$0$2,116
Jo Surpin
Chairperson1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dan Abramowicz
First Vice Chair1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BARRY J FARKAS
Treasurer1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR I William Collins
Secretary1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
dr derrick artis
trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Mark Boas
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$16,100$0$0
DR Craig Cassey
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Robert Cole
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Richard DePiano
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Christopher Dezzi
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Dozack
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN GREENSPAN
FACULTY TRUSTEE (START 1/1/13)35.0Yes (X)$94,474$0$16,412
Shirley Gregory
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith D Ignotz
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph w Marshall III
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl A Polsky
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mindy M Posoff
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Elois G Rogers-Phillips
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jane Scaccetti
Trustee1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHRYN TRIBULSKI
STUDENT TRUSTEE1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Harvey Wolbransky
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony DiStefano
Vice President- Acad Affairs35.0$228,434$0$34,509Yes (X)
Donald Kates
Vice President - Finance35.01.0$184,414$0$29,808Yes (X)
Susan Oleszewski
Chief of Staff35.0$179,888$0$25,413Yes (X)
Linda Casser
Dean - OD Program35.0$188,902$0$26,757Yes (X)
VICTOR HUGO BRAY JR
Dean30.010.0$164,684$0$23,994Yes (X)
Lorraine Lombardi
Associate Dean35.0$187,587$0$21,297Yes (X)
Audrey Smith
Associate Dean35.0$185,232$0$21,968Yes (X)
James M Caldwell
Dean Student Affairs35.0$163,806$0$23,602Yes (X)
DR THOMAS L LEWIS
FORMER DIRECTOR & OFFICER33.07.0$276,409$34,850$38,951Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,007,930TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$34,850TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,827TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FOX ROTHSCHILD LLP
2000 MARKET STREET 20TH FLOORPHILADELPHIAPA19103LEGAL$283,429
LIEBENOW AND TOROK INC
7309 ARLINGTON BLVD SUITE 202FALLS CHURCHVA22042FITNESS CENTER MGR$233,496
APPNET SOLUTIONSCOM LLC
5880 OAK TERRACE DRIVEVIRGINIA BEACHVA23464TECHNOLOGY$195,805
JAMES J CLEARKIN
110 FRANKLIN AVECHELTENHAMPA19012CONSTRUCTION$438,753
EDWARD B O'REILLY ASSOCIATES
30 WEST HIGHLAND AVEPHILADELPHIAPA19118Building Contractor$198,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,906,343GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,212,723AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,119,066TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION900099$31,704,436$31,704,436
PATIENT CARE - NET900099$2,738,646$2,738,646
EDUCATION SALES & SERVICES900099$16,550$16,550
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,459,632TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,793ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,376,623RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$973,083RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$403,540RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$403,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$403,540ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$186,162GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$198,315CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$12,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$12,153ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE - FOUNDATION900099$255,000$255,000
HAFTER CENTER FEES900099$138,000$138,000
BOOKSTORE COMMISSION900099$23,359$23,359

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$800,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$800,312ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,216,671OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,195,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,597,632RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,478,851ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,180TotalAmt
Program Services$1,239,180ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,760TotalAmt
Program Services$108,760ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,640,428TotalAmt
Program Services$1,442,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,198,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,469,956TotalAmt
Program Services$14,643,338ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,785,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,232FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,483,065TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,346ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$286,823ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,896FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,284,010TotalAmt
Program Services$2,590,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,838FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,378,812TotalAmt
Program Services$1,082,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,218FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,706TotalAmt
Program Services$5,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,666TotalAmt
Management And General$102,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,111TotalAmt
Management And General$21,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,525TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,525FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,337TotalAmt
Program Services$511,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,290ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,235FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$922,786TotalAmt
Program Services$341,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$581,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$450,234TotalAmt
Program Services$381,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,398FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,932TotalAmt
Program Services$91,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$337FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,036,414TotalAmt
Management And General$2,036,414ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,845TotalAmt
Program Services$223,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
GRANT EXPENSES$4,532,294$4,532,294
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINTENAN$1,102,387$490,352$597,671$14,364
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS$416,161$396,587-$7,649$27,223
POSTAGE/SHIPPING$112,545$54,335$55,869$2,341

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,083,241TotalAmt
Program Services$817,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39,992FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,830,395TotalAmt
Program Services$30,144,420ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,506,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$179,599FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,717,711BOYAmt
EOY$10,345,835EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,775,136BOYAmt
EOY$1,305,848EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,480,072BOYAmt
EOY$14,716,187EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,732BOYAmt
EOY$98,311EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$286,983BOYAmt
EOY$185,890EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,957,336LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,168,615LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,147,545BOYAmt
EOY$31,788,721EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,663BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,348,178BOYAmt
EOY$40,579,720EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,643,051BOYAmt
EOY$2,627,421EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,516,071BOYAmt
EOY$101,647,933EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,970,684BOYAmt
EOY$3,328,939EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,304,383BOYAmt
EOY$7,956,570EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,660,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,850,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$764,125BOYAmt
EOY$503,100EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,099,204BOYAmt
EOY$27,547,996EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,798,396BOYAmt
EOY$47,186,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,412,591BOYAmt
EOY$46,092,263EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,330,666BOYAmt
EOY$4,153,540EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,974,418BOYAmt
EOY$4,215,525EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,717,675BOYAmt
EOY$54,461,328EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,516,071BOYAmt
EOY$101,647,933EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,365,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,378,499OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$21,111OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$21,111TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$20,564,011BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$479,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,466,462InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$586,997OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,922,913EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,706,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$171,677ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,259,678InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$574,177OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$20,564,011EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,295,567BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,244ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$261,107InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$367,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,706,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,969,601BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,024ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,812,739InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$557,797OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,295,567EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,690,431BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,125ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,807,200InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$599,155OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,969,601EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.74000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.16000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,305,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,305,370BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,539,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,895,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,644,333BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$14,273,159DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$14,273,159BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,112,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,112,177BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,788,721TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARYDesc
Book Value$40,579,720BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$40,579,720TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GOVERNMENT ADVANCES$15,406,735
POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$10,655,272
MISCELLANEOUS$1,485,989
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$27,547,996TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,174,097TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,807,151OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,807,151RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,366,946RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,171,397OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,171,397RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$42,195,549TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,283,214TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,800,759OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,800,759ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,482,455ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,347,940OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,347,940ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,830,395TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Endowment FundsForm 990, Schedule D, Part V The endowment funds are held by Pennsylvania College of Optometry Foundation, a related tax-exempt organization. The Pennsylvania College of Optometry Foundation's endowment consists of a portfolio of actively managed funds established to provide both a source of operating funds as well as long-term financial stability. The endowment includes both donor restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments or quasi endowments. Endowment funds may have purpose restrictions on use of the income.
Income TaxesForm 990, Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 The University follows the accounting guidance for uncertainties in income tax positions, which requires that a tax position be recognized or derecognized based on a "more likely than not" threshold. This applies to positions taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. The University does not believe its consolidated financial statements include any material uncertain tax positions.
Reconciliation of RevenueForm 990, Schedule D, Part XI Line 2d: AU Clinic - PEI Income 469,550 Income (Loss) from Foundation 5,231,541 Scholarships (reclass to expense) (1,347,940) Non operating gains Other 454,000 ---------- Total Line 2d 4,807,151 ========== Line 4b: Rent Expense (reclass to revenue) (973,082) Cost of Sales of Contact Lens (reclass to revenue) (198,315) ---------- Total Line 4b (1,171,397)
Reconciliation of ExpensesForm 990, Schedule D, Part XII Line 2d: AU Clinical PEI Expenses 629,362 Rent Expense (reclass to revenue) 973,082 Cost of Sale of Contact Lens (reclass to revenue) 198,315 --------- Total 1,800,759 ========= Line 4b: Scholarships 1,347,940

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3THE UNIVERSITY HAS A WRITTEN POLICY ESTABLISHING ITS NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICY. IT IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND ON THE APPLICATION FOR ADMISSIONS.
Schedule E, Line 6bTHE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES FUNDING FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES FOR STUDENT TUITION ASSISTANCE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROGRAMS SUCH AS SDS- SCHOLARSHIPS FOR DISADVANTAGED STUDENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific9Program ServicesTeaching$84,538
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)16Program ServicesTeaching$130,558
Middle East and North Africa4Program ServicesTeaching$107,808
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Employees29SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$322,904SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$322,904TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (7 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
ScholarshipEast Asia and the Pacific1$4,438FMV
ScholarshipNorth America11$27,245FMV
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa2$21,090FMV
ScholarshipSouth Asia2$8,225FMV
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa8$33,900FMV
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa3$11,162FMV
ScholarshipSub-Saharan Africa2$2,700FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3, Column CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIn some programs, Salus contracts with individual local professionals to provide service to the program. These professionals will assist in instruction, translation and administration.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRUFFALOCODY GroupPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 718AddressLine1
CityDes MoinesCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code50503ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySOLICATORActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$63,584GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$24,524RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$63,584TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$24,524TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18360 Old York RoadAddressLine1
CityElkins ParkCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code19027ZIPCode

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipGrantTypeTxt
Recipient484RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$1,239,180CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGRANTS AND ASSISTANCE IN THE UNITED STATESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 The University provides scholarships to students matriculating at the University; therefore, all funds granted are used to defray the cost of tuition and no further monitoring of the grants is required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anthony DiStefano
Vice President- Acad Affairs$228,434$0$0$0$0$0$24,671$0$9,838$0$262,943$0$0$0
Donald Kates
Vice President - Finance$184,414$0$0$0$0$0$19,970$0$9,838$0$214,222$0$0$0
Susan Oleszewski
Chief of Staff$179,888$0$0$0$0$0$18,863$0$6,550$0$205,301$0$0$0
Linda Casser
Dean - OD Program$188,902$0$0$0$0$0$20,207$0$6,550$0$215,659$0$0$0
VICTOR HUGO BRAY JR
Dean$164,684$0$0$0$0$0$17,444$0$6,550$0$188,678$0$0$0
Lorraine Lombardi
Associate Dean$187,587$0$0$0$0$0$14,747$0$6,550$0$208,884$0$0$0
Audrey Smith
Associate Dean$185,232$0$0$0$0$0$15,418$0$6,550$0$207,200$0$0$0
James M Caldwell
Dean Student Affairs$163,806$0$0$0$0$0$17,052$0$6,550$0$187,408$0$0$0
DR THOMAS L LEWIS
FORMER DIRECTOR & OFFICER$126,409$34,850$150,000$0$0$0$29,113$0$9,838$0$315,360$34,850$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Sabbatical payDr. Thomas Lewis is the former president of SALUS UNIVERSITY and served until June 2013. Dr. Lewis Received Salary from January 1, 2013 to June 30, 2013 and sabbatical PAY from July 1, 2013 to December 31,2013 FROM THE UNIVERSITY.
Compensation InformationFORM 990 Schedule J, Part I Line 1 - The University paid for the retired President's country club fees while on sabbatical. This fringe benefit was taxable and properly substantiated.
SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014, THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE UNIVERSITY'S SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED PLAN: DR. MICHAEL MITTELMAN DR. THOMAS LEWIS

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Salus University - Series 2012BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN231413680BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP70917phg7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2012-08-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,435,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefunding 2007 BondsPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (true)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$0RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$9,435,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$140,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2012SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsYes (true)AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Engage Bond Counsel ResearchYes (true)EngageBondCounselResearchInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.01730PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.01730TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Exception To RebateYes (true)ExceptionToRebateInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule K, Part VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is in the process of establishing written procedures, to be effective by the end of the fiscal year june 30, 2015, to ensure: 1) All nonqualified bonds of the issue are remediated in accordance with the requirements under regulations section 1.141-12 and 1.145-2 and 2)violations of federal tax requirements are timely indetified and corrected through the voluntary closing agreement program if self-remediation is not available under applicable regulation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2In order to further its mission to be a health science university, Salus University, will be adding 3 new degree programs in the next two or three years. The programs are a PhD in Bio Science, a doctoral and masters in Occupational Therapy and a doctoral and masters in Speech & Language Pathology.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11The University's Form 990 was prepared by Grant Thornton LLP in conjunction with the University's financial department. A copy of the draft Form 990 was made available to the Finance Committee on a secured website maintained by the organization. Each Board Member was provided ample opportunity to comment on the information contained in the 990 prior to its electronic filing with the Internal Revenue Service.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12Each officer, director, trustee and key employee of the University is required to annually disclose any conflicts of interest that arise by virtue of their employment, board service, or position with the University. The University monitors compliance with its conflict of interest policy through an annual questionnaire/disclosure statement that is distributed to these individuals. Potential conflicts are investigated immediately by an ad hoc committee established for just such purpose.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15The President is the organization's top management official. The President's compensation is determined by the executive committee of the board. In determining compensation, the Board relies upon comparability data of institutions similarly situated to Salus University. The deliberations to determine the President's Compensation are documented in the Board Committee's minutes. Compensation paid to other officers or key employees of the organization is determined by the President of the University in consultation with the Director of Human Resources. When necessary, they will utilize independent comparability data to benchmark a reasonable salary for these individuals.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19The organization makes its Form 990 available to the public by retaining a copy at its place of business. The Form 990 is likewise published on the internet at www.guidestar.org. The organization's financial statements, governing documents and conflict of interest policy are not ordinarily made available to the public, but, if requested, will be provided at management's discretion.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 5INCOME FROM FOUNDATION 5,231,541 AU CLINIC - PEI LOSS (159,811) CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT LIABILITY (454,000) OTHER (239,231) TOTAL 4,378,499
FORM 990, PART VIIDATES SERVED ON BOARD: DR. THOMAS LEWIS SERVED AS PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF THE UNIVERSITY UNTIL JUNE 2013. DR. MICHAEL MITTELMAN JOINED THE BOARD OF THE SALUS UNIVERSITY AND HAS SERVED AS ITS PRESIDENT IN JULY 2013 TO THE PRESENT DATE. ACCORDINGLY, THE COMPENSATION RECORDED ON FORM 990, FOR DR. MITTELMAN'S COMPENSATION REPRESENTS AMOUNTS RECEIVED FROM THE UNVERSITY FROM JULY 2013 THROUGH DECEMBER 2013, AND IS CONSISTENT WITH DR. MITTELMAN'S 2013 W-2 REPORTINGS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PA College of Optometry Foundation
8360 Old York RoadElkins ParkPA19027233030893FundraisingPA501(c)(3)11salusfalse
Pennsylvania Ear Institute
8360 Old York RoadElkins ParkPA19027202888384healthcarePA501(c)(3)11salusfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Pennsylvania College of Optometry Foundation
L$255,000FMV
Pennsylvania College of Optometry Foundation
Q$125,861FMV
Pennsylvania College of Optometry Foundation
P$130,903FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.