ST ANNES-BELFIELD INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ST ANNES-BELFIELD INC (EIN 54-0880465)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-04-22
- IRS object ID
- 201521129349300502
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-04-22T06:56:46-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540618213 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HANTZMON WIEBEL LLP CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 818 E JEFFERSON ST PO BOX 1408 | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22902 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540880465 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANNE'S-BELFIELD INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4342965106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2132 IVY ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22903 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TOM FRESHWATER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | BUSINESS MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4342965106 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-04-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALFRED L LAYNE JR | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00320179 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4342962156 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TOM FRESHWATER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2132 IVY ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22903 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,307,292 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STAB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1910 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE OPERATION OF A PRIVATE SCHOOL OFFERING QUALITY PRIMARY AND SECONDARY INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS OF ALL NATIONALITIES AND RACES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 340 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 100 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $246,649 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$29,432 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,946,525 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,973,184 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $19,728,261 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,746,117 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,353,456 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,734,000 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $158,194 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $150,003 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,186,436 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,603,304 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,167,313 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,252,078 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,678,017 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,666,970 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $740,720 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,925,951 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,700,861 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,771,281 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,619,909 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $415,155 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,983,395 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $83,077,563 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $95,280,205 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $36,197,316 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $42,370,433 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $46,880,247 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $52,909,772 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE OPERATION OF A PRIVATE SCHOOL OFFERING QUALITY PRIMARY AND SECONDARY INSTRUCTION FOR STUDENTS OF ALL NATIONALITIES AND RACES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,252,078 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,252,078 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE (TUITION REDUCTIONS) - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE WAS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS. APPOXIMATELY 350 STUDENTS RECEIVED TUITION REDUCTIONS DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,419,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $20,651,962 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. ANNE'S - BELFIELD SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT SCHOOL PROVIDING EDUCATIONAL SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 881 STUDENTS GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,671,078 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 340 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST ANNE'S-BELFIELD INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4342965106 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2132 IVY ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHARLOTTESVILLE | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22903 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD L BOOTH JR | ||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL D MILLIGAN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA B MEGARGEL | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL E DERDEYN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTHONY IGNACZAK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MYRON D RIPLEY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN O'NEIL | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN W ZUNKA | ||||||
| COUNSEL | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN D SMITH | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUIS ALVAREZ JR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL J WOODFOLK | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KIMBERLEE S CORY | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL S GEISMAR | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN M MORGAN | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL A PAUSIC | ||||||
| TRUSTEE | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANKLIN S EDMONDS JR | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID LOURIE | ||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $449,302 | $0 | $22,044 | |
| MICHAEL WAYLETT | ||||||
| ASSOC HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $129,987 | $0 | $16,537 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $579,289 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $38,581 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPIDER MANAGEMENT COMPANY | |||||
| 6802 PARAGON PLACE SUITE 205 | RICHMOND | VA | 23230 | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT | $390,542 |
| CLIFF HARRISON | |||||
| 3410 BRORKLYN MANOR DRIVE | POWHATAN | VA | 23139 | CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT | $216,709 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,973,184 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $3,262,272 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,973,184 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $17,854,246 | $17,854,246 | |
| OTHER AUXILIARY INCOME | 611600 | $1,521,461 | $1,513,514 | $7,947 |
| FOOD SERVICE SALES | 611600 | $1,046,666 | $922,458 | $124,208 |
| SUMMER PROGRAM FEES | 611600 | $191,714 | $191,714 | |
| SVC & APPLICATION FEES | 611600 | $132,030 | $132,030 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,746,117 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $354,204 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $114,494 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $239,710 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,015,621 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,635,825 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,379,796 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,379,796 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,379,796 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $106,163 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $68,163 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $112,003 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $112,003 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $112,003 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,603,304 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $20,651,962 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $246,649 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,731,509 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,252,078 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,252,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $462,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,317,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,443,815 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,451,544 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $422,004 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,892 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $73,284 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,306 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,445,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,182,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $203,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $59,120 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,706 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $670,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,183 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,487 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,760 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $433,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,938 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $198,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,607 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,607 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,198,352 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,054,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,984 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $74,291 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,136,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $999,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,109,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,856,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $232,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,096 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,967 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,967 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FACULTY FINANCIAL AID | $1,391,550 | $1,391,550 | ||
| BOARDING AND FOOD SERVI | $959,579 | $959,579 | ||
| SUPPLIES | $875,364 | $841,223 | $31,296 | $2,845 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $134,318 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,619,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,671,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,208,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $740,720 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,641,725 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,370,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,768,087 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $209,124 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,054 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,631 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,657 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,025 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,287 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $70,608,113 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,665,758 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,105,463 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,942,355 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,117,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,824,000 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,254 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,773 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $401,277 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $253,889 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,077,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,280,205 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,467,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,559,772 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,630,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,181,523 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $757,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $552,388 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $621,987 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,005,917 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,454,763 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,197,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,370,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,519,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,963,552 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,050,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,897,115 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,310,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,049,105 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,880,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,909,772 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,077,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,280,205 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,983,395 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,200,943 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$154,813 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,117,690 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,575,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,934,623 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $375,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $428,313 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,824,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $25,566,775 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,263,816 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,988,265 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $395,050 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $306,116 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,117,690 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $22,281,992 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,145,042 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $670,566 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $340,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $190,825 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $25,566,775 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,886,118 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,251,749 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,748,585 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $348,161 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $256,299 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,281,992 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,689,749 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $7,196,042 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,252,204 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $228,203 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $23,674 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,886,118 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.83330 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13300 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.03370 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $897,372 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $897,372 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $57,962,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,823,780 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $47,138,384 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,375,807 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,150,033 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,225,774 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,372,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,691,945 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,680,825 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $52,942,355 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ADVANCED TUITION | $2,008,778 |
| FUNDS HELD FOR DEFERRED OBLIGATIONS | $33,475 |
| FUNDS HELD FOR SCHOOL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | $166,300 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $419,965 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP LIABILITY | $2,581,999 |
| ANNUITY LIABILITY | $244,246 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,454,763 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,036,706 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,200,943 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$86,650 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,114,293 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,922,413 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $428,813 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,252,078 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,680,891 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,603,304 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,007,181 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $68,163 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $68,163 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,939,018 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $428,813 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,252,078 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,680,891 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,619,909 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 30 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OPERATIONAL USES AS WELL AS FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL HAS REVIEWED AND EVALUATED THE RELEVANT TECHNICAL MERITS OF EACH OF ITS TAX POSITIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE ESTABLISHED BY THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U. S. FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE 68,163. CHANGE IN SWAP -147,750. CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST -7,063. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION REDUCTIONS 3,252,078. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED WITH REVENUE 68,163. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | TUITION REDUCTIONS 3,252,078. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A STATEMENT OF THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC. IS PRINTED ON ALL CATALOGUES, APPLICATIONS, NOTIFICATIONS AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT PUBLICATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. IN ORDER TO ASSIST IN RECRUITING A STUDENT BODY WHICH REFLECTS A BROAD SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUND, ALL SUCH MATERIALS CONTAIN A CLEAR STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES AS APPLIED TO ALL ASPECTS OF SCHOOL LIFE. A SPECIAL EMPHASIS IS MADE OF THESE POLICIES IN THE AREAS OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | TUITION REDUCTIONS - FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 350 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,252,078 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | BOOK VALUE - COST | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | THE SCHOOL PROVIDED NON-CASH FINANCIAL AID TO 350 STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF REDUCED TUITION. | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL PROVIDES NON-CASH FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF REDUCED TUITION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID LOURIE | PersonNm |
| Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $449,302 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $15,300 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,744 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $471,346 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PURSUANT TO A FORMAL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT APPROVED BY THE BOARD, A HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THIS HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS INCLUDED IN THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL'S W-2 COMPENSATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY VIRGINIA | ||||||||
| A | 521297503 | NONEAVAIL | 2010-12-01 | $30,000,000 | SEE SCHEDULE O | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF THE CITY OF CHARLOTTESVILLE VIRGINIA | ||||||||
| B | 541187150 | NONEAVAIL | 2013-08-01 | $15,000,000 | SEE SCHEDULE O | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Current RefundingCurrentRefundingInd | Advance RefundingAdvanceRefundingInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $735,000 | $30,000,000 | $30,000,000 | 2010 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |||
| B | $15,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $240,468 | $6,046,055 | $8,713,477 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Engage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NA | |||||||||||
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| NA | |||||||||||
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID LOURIE | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | HEAD OF SCHOOL | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | REPLACE SCHOOL PROVIDED RESIDENCE RAZED DUE TO CONSTRUCTION. | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $250,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $20,000 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $20,000 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 21 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,729,114 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STOCK IS SOLD ON RECIEPT | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $523,865 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | MARKET - PURCHASE PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Desc | SCHOOL SUPPLI | Desc |
| Contribution | 11 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,293 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS MANAGER AND ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SIGNS A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT HE/SHE HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THAT HE/SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, THAT HE/SHE AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND THAT HE/SHE UNDERSTANDS THAT THE SCHOOL MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES THAT ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE. PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE IF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST AND SHOULD BE EVALUATED. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY CONTAINS SPECIFIC PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS OR ARRANGEMENTS THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND SPECIFIC PROCEDURES TO ADDRESS POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A COMMITTEE WAS FORMED BY THE BOARD TO PREPARE A LONG-TERM EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT FOR THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL. THIS COMMITTEE, IN CONSULTATION WITH VARIOUS PROFESSIONALS, DESIGNED THE CONTRACT AND PRESENTED IT TO THE FULL BOARD. THE CONTRACT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE SCHOOL'S 1023, 990, AND 990-T CAN BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. HOWEVER, ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE HEADMASTER AND THE SCHOOL'S CONSIDERATION OF THE INTENDED USE OF THE DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CAN BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. HOWEVER, ALL REQUESTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE HEADMASTER AND THE SCHOOL'S CONSIDERATION OF THE INTENDED USE OF THE DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | FAIR MARKET CHANGE IN SWAP AND SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -154,813. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 12, LINE 2C | THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL RESOURCES COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3: | A STATEMENT OF THE NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY OF ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC. IS PRINTED ON ALL CATALOGUES, APPLICATIONS, NOTIFICATIONS AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT PUBLICATIONS OF THE SCHOOL. IN ORDER TO ASSIST IN RECRUITING A STUDENT BODY WHICH REFLECTS A BROAD SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUND, ALL SUCH MATERIALS CONTAIN A CLEAR STATEMENT OF THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES AS APPLIED TO ALL ASPECTS OF SCHOOL LIFE. A SPECIAL EMPHASIS IS MADE OF THESE POLICIES IN THE AREAS OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL AID. |
| SCHEDULE K | PART I. LINE A, COLUMN (D): THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY, VIRGINIA'S VARIABLE RATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE REFUNDING BONDS (ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC.) SERIES 2009 (THE "SERIES 2009 BONDS) WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON AUGUST 11, 2009. ON DECEMBER 1, 2010 (THE "REISSUANCE DATE"), THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WERE DEEMED REISSUED FOR FEDERAL TAX PURPOSES UNDER SECTION 1001 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F): THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WAS DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. THE SERIES 2009 BONDS WERE ORIGINALLY ISSUED TO CURRENTLY REFUND THE OUTSTANDING PRINCIPAL AMOUNT OF THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF ALBEMARLE COUNTY , VIRGINIA'S VARIABLE RATE EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BONDS (ST. ANNE'S BELFIELD, INC.), SERIES 2008 (THE "SERIES 2008 BONDS"). THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2008 BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT ST. ANNES' BELFIELD'S ("THE BORROWER") FACILITIES, PRIMARILY CONSISTING OF THE ACQUISITION, CONSTRUCTION AND EQUIPPING OF A NEW ACADEMIC VILLAGE FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-SCHOOL THROUGH 8TH GRADE AND TO FINANCE COSTS OF ISSUING THE SERIES 2008 BONDS. PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 3: THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE REISSUED SERIES 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. SEE NOTE RELATED TO PART I, LINE A, COLUMN (F). PART II, COLUMN A, LINE 11: THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE PAR AMOUNT OF THE REISSUED 2009 BONDS, WHICH WERE DEEMED SPENT ON THE REISSUANCE DATE TO REFUND THE SERIES 2009 BONDS THAT WERE OUTSTANDING ON THAT DATE. SEE NOTE RELATED TO PART I, LINE A. COLUMN (F). PART I, LINE B, COLUMN (F): THE PROCEEDS OF THE 2013 SERIES BONDS WERE USED TO FINANCE CERTAIN CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS AT ST. ANNE'S-BELFIELD'S ("THE BORROWER") UPPER SCHOOL FACILITIES. THE SERIES 2013 BONDS WERE ISSUED AS DRAW-DOWN BONDS; THEREFORE, PART II, COLUMN B WILL NOT REFLECT ANY INVESTMENT EARNINGS ON THE SERIES 2013 BOND PROCEEDS. |
Comments