INSTITUTIONAL LP ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INSTITUTIONAL LP ASSOCIATION (EIN 75-3028947)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-14
- IRS object ID
- 202513189349303201
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-14T08:52:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 881478669 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ ADVISORS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1899 L STREET NW 850 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 753028947 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTIONAL LIMITED PARTNERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4169419393 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 I STREET NW 525 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200063784 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JENNIFER CARNITHAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4169419393 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AARON M FOX | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01365820 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022274000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JENNIFER CARNITHAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 I STREET NW 525 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200063784 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,919,257 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ILPA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE LEADING GLOBAL, MEMBER-DRIVEN ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE INTERESTS OF PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED PARTNERS THROUGH INDUSTRY-LEADING EDUCATION PROGRAMS, INDEPENDENT RESEARCH, BEST PRACTICES, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AND GLOBAL COLLABORATIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 19 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $10,851,555 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,981,196 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $752,372 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $938,061 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,603,927 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,919,257 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,884,533 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,657,243 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,957,742 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,844,546 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,842,275 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,501,789 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $761,652 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $417,468 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $19,592,293 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,959,044 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,330,690 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,279,973 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,261,603 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $15,679,071 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE LEADING GLOBAL, MEMBER-DRIVEN ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ADVANCING THE INTERESTS OF PRIVATE EQUITY LIMITED PARTNERS THROUGH INDUSTRY-LEADING EDUCATION PROGRAMS, INDEPENDENT RESEARCH, BEST PRACTICES, NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES AND GLOBAL COLLABORATIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | EVENTS - WITH A DISTINCTIVE, WORLDWIDE COMMUNITY OF INSTITUTIONAL INVESTOR MEMBERS, ILPA PROVIDES A PLATFORM FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S 5,000 PROFESSIONALS TO ENGAGE MORE DEEPLY WITH THEIR GLOBAL PEERS. FROM ANNUAL FLAGSHIP EVENTS INCLUDING THE ILPA SUMMIT, AND ILPA SUMMIT EUROPE. ILPA PRIVATE EQUITY LEGAL CONFERENCE AND ILPA MEMBERS' CONFERENCE TO MEMBER-ONLY ROUNDTABLES HELD AROUND THE WORLD, ILPA DELIVERS COMPELLING CONTENT ON THE MOST PRESSING MATTERS OF THE DAY WHILE HELPING MEMBERS BUILD THEIR PROFESSIONAL NETWORKS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | EDUCATION - HELPING MEMBERS ADVANCE THEIR EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT HAS BEEN CENTRAL TO THE MISSION OF ILPA SINCE ITS FOUNDING. THE CORNERSTONE OF THE EDUCATION PLATFORM IS THE ILPA INSTITUTE, A WORLD-CLASS PROGRAM THAT HAS BEEN EDUCATING AND EMPOWERING LP PROFESSIONALS IN OUTSTANDING FASHION FOR NEARLY A DECADE. THE COMPREHENSIVE CURRICULUM, DESIGNED BY LPS FOR LPS, IS LED BY SEASONED ACADEMICS, PROFESSIONALS AND PRACTITIONERS WITH DEEP SUBJECT MATTER EXPERTISE AND A PASSION FOR PRIVATE EQUITY EDUCATION. ILPA ALSO OFFERS MONTHLY WEBCASTS, IN-PERSON WORKSHOPS AT ALL FLAGSHIP EVENTS AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SEMINARS, ALL WHICH ARE ARCHIVED FOR MEMBER USE. THESE OFFERINGS ARE DRIVEN BY MEMBERS, WHO OFFER INSIGHT AS TO THE MOST PRESSING TOPICS, AND OFTEN LEAD THESE DISCUSSIONS IN A TOWN HALL OR PANEL FORMAT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP, DIA, INDUSTRY AFFAIRS/STANDARDS AND RESEARCH/CONTENT - FROM ROUNDTABLES WITH LEADING GENERAL PARTNERS TO DIALOGUE WITH DECISION-MAKERS IN NATIONAL CENTERS OF GOVERNANCE, ILPA ARTICULATES AND AMPLIFIES THE VOICE OF ITS MEMBERS IN GLOBAL DISCUSSIONS ON TRANSPARENCY, GOVERNANCE AND ALIGNMENT OF INTERESTS BETWEEN GPS AND LPS. ILPA ADVOCATES FOR LPS, TO ENSURE THAT THEIR PERSPECTIVE AND THAT OF THEIR BENEFICIARIES ARE CONSIDERED IN POLICY MAKING CIRCLES AS WELL AS IN INDUSTRY PRACTICES. IN ADDITION TO ITS ADVOCACY WORK, ILPA IS A WELL-RESPECTED SOURCE FOR BEST PRACTICES, TOOLS AND STANDARDS THAT BENEFIT THE ENTIRE PRIVATE EQUITY INDUSTRY. ILPA GUIDANCE IS PRODUCED IN CONSULTATION WITH A WIDE RANGE OF INDUSTRY STAKEHOLDERS WITH THE GOAL OF ENSURING AN ALIGNMENT OF ECONOMIC INTERESTS, FAIR AND ADEQUATE GOVERNANCE AND APPROPRIATE DISCLOSURES FROM GPS TO LPS. ILPA SEEKS TO EMPOWER ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ACCESS TO DATA, RESEARCH AND TOOLS, OFTEN DEVELOPED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFESSIONALS. THROUGH STRONG RELATIONSHIPS WITH WELL-RESPECTED PRIVATE EQUITY INDUSTRY PLAYERS, ILPA DELIVERS HIGHLY VALUED, PRIVATE BENCHMARKING DATA ON INDUSTRY PERFORMANCE AS WELL AS COMPLIMENTARY OR DISCOUNTED THIRD-PARTY ACCESS TO PLATFORMS THAT PROVIDE, FOR EXAMPLE, CUSTOM ANALYTICS OR INDUSTRY RISK CALCULATIONS. ILPA SOURCES ITS CONTENT ACROSS THE INDUSTRY. BOTH COMMISSIONED AND ILPA-AUTHORED RESEARCH IS TYPICALLY MADE AVAILABLE EXCLUSIVELY TO ILPA MEMBERS WHILE OTHER PIECES OF RESEARCH ARE CURATED FROM EXTERNAL SOURCES AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP ON A COMPLIMENTARY BASIS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 19 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRABHJIT KAUR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4169419393 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 I STREET N W SUITE 525 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200063784 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEIA MERRING | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT ROMSOWER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUNE JEPSEN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADRIAN OHMER | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR UNTIL 06/24,TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG JANIA | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SARAH FARRELL | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTIAN DUNN | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR AS OF 06/24 | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| AARON DELAY | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HAN HU | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FREDDIE ALLEN | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR AS OF 06/24 | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HELENA THREFALL | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GIOVANNI DAVIDE ORSI | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNY NEWMARCH | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR AS OF 06/24 | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SWEE HONG YAP | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS ECKERMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR AS OF 06/24 | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL ASWAD | |||||||||
| TREASURER UNTIL 06/24 | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE LONG | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR UNTIL 06/24 | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGROT WIRTH | |||||||||
| BOARD DIRECTOR UNTIL 06/24 | 0.10 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JENNIFER CARNITHAN | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $535,006 | $0 | $48,139 | |||
| EUGENIE CESAR-FABIAN | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & COO | 40.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $273,993 | $0 | $40,460 | |||
| GREGORY DURST | |||||||||
| SR. MANAGING DIRECTOR, GLOBAL GROWTH | 20.00 | 20.00 | $378,158 | $0 | $10,072 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA JENKINS - SR DIRECTOR | |||||||||
| MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,439 | $0 | $5,973 | Yes (X) | |||
| NEAL PRUNIER | |||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, INDUSTRY AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $310,255 | $0 | $26,886 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW SCHEY - MD EXTERNAL | |||||||||
| AFFAIRS AND SUSTAINABLE INVESTING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $268,616 | $0 | $18,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS JENSON | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $236,504 | $0 | $17,682 | Yes (X) | |||
| ERIKA LEHMAR | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, DIVERSITY IN ACTION | 40.00 | 0.00 | $198,433 | $0 | $36,138 | Yes (X) | |||
| MEGAN GOODMAN | |||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC COMM. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $170,627 | $0 | $29,649 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,548,031 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $233,314 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROSSCOUNTRY CONSULTING | |||||
| 1600 TYSONS BLVD SUITE 1100 | MCLEAN | VA | 22102 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $392,810 |
| DLA PIPER LLP | |||||
| 303 COLORADO STREET SUITE 3000 | AUSTIN | TX | 787014653 | SPEAKER | $284,260 |
| MJ MAZZOLA LLC | |||||
| 700 S HARBOUR ISLAND BLVD UNIT 802 | TAMPA | FL | 33602 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $241,287 |
| START CULTURE SHIFT | |||||
| 9843 MARCLIFF CT | VIENNA | VA | 22181 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $138,933 |
| SC&H GROUP INC | |||||
| 910 RIDGEBROOK RD | SPARKS GLENCOE | MD | 21152 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $120,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONFERENCE | 900099 | $6,872,541 | $6,872,541 |
| MEMBERSHIP | 900099 | $3,527,488 | $3,527,488 |
| SPONSORSHIP | 900099 | $1,322,000 | $1,322,000 |
| DIA SIGNATORIES | 900099 | $1,216,167 | $1,216,167 |
| STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIP | 900099 | $43,000 | $43,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,981,196 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $938,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $938,061 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,919,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,981,196 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $938,061 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,596,671 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,706,478 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,160 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,402 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,532 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,214 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,926 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,808,705 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,415 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,061 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,315 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $499,670 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $920,761 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,243,112 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,286 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TAXES | Desc |
| Total | $7,081 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,501,789 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,022,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,452,954 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,041,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,760,701 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $812,916 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,623 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,191,761 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $615,076 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $610,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $576,685 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,541,973 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $933,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,592,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,959,044 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,215,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,337,329 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,904,041 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,274,444 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,211,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $668,200 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,330,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,279,973 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,261,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,679,071 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,261,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,679,071 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,592,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,959,044 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $417,468 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | Yes (1) | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | 0 | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $407,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $73,984 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $333,331 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $131,433 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $67,170 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $64,263 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $653,013 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $473,922 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $179,091 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $576,685 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TERM DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,541,973 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,541,973 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEASE LIABILITY - OPERATING | Desc |
| Amt | $668,200 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $668,200 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,919,257 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,919,257 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,919,257 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,501,789 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,501,789 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,501,789 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION FOLLOWS THE AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE RELATING TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES INCLUDED IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES. THESE PROVISIONS PROVIDE CONSISTENT GUIDANCE FOR THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND PRESCRIBE A THRESHOLD OF "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" FOR RECOGNITION AND DERECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ASSOCIATION PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR THAT MAY HAVE ANY EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE WERE TAX RETURNS THAT REMAINED OPEN WITH THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION OR THE VARIOUS STATES AND LOCAL JURISDICTIONS IN WHICH THE ASSOCIATION FILES, HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS PENDING OR IN PROGRESS. IT IS THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, IF ANY, IN INTEREST OR INCOME TAX EXPENSE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ASSOCIATION HAD NO ACCRUALS FOR INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES. AS THE ASSOCIATION PARTICIPATES IN LOBBYING ACTIVITIES, THOSE ACTIVITIES ARE SUBJECT TO A 21% PROXY TAX UNDER THE IRC SECTION 6033(E)(2) TO INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICES. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ASSOCIATION'S DID NOT ENGAGE IN LOBBYING ACTIVITY AND DID NOT INCUR ANY PROXY TAX EXPENSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTH AMERICA | 1 | 16 | OFFICE EXPENSE | OFFICE | $324,965 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | EDUCATION CLASS | $138,158 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | EDUCATION CLASS | $160,457 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | EDUCATION CLASS | $135,886 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | EDUCATION CLASS | $37,155 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 16 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 16 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $796,621 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $796,621 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JENNIFER CARNITHAN | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $400,006 | $0 | $135,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,800 | $0 | $34,339 | $0 | $583,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY DURST | ||||||||||||||
| SR. MANAGING DIRECTOR, GLOBAL GROWTH | $310,674 | $0 | $67,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $388,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEAL PRUNIER | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR, INDUSTRY AFFAIRS | $248,755 | $0 | $61,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,406 | $0 | $14,480 | $0 | $337,141 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EUGENIE CESAR-FABIAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL & COO | $263,993 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,097 | $0 | $30,363 | $0 | $314,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW SCHEY - MD EXTERNAL | ||||||||||||||
| AFFAIRS AND SUSTAINABLE INVESTING | $234,483 | $0 | $34,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,741 | $0 | $7,574 | $0 | $286,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS JENSON | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC INITIATIVES | $180,884 | $0 | $55,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,456 | $0 | $8,226 | $0 | $254,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIKA LEHMAR | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, DIVERSITY IN ACTION | $198,433 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,700 | $0 | $28,438 | $0 | $234,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MEGAN GOODMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, STRATEGIC COMM. | $149,567 | $0 | $21,060 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,821 | $0 | $22,828 | $0 | $200,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA JENKINS - SR DIRECTOR | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER ENGAGEMENT AND PROGRAMS | $158,855 | $0 | $17,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,973 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $182,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON PART II WERE PAID NON-FIXED DISCRETIONARY BONUS IN THE CALENDAR YEAR 2024. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ILPA MEMBERSHIP IS LIMITED TO INDIVIDUALS OR INSTITUTIONS THAT INVEST OR INTEND TO INVEST IN A PORTFOLIO OF PRIVATE MARKETS FUNDS OR DIRECT INVESTMENTS PRIMARILY FOR THEIR OWN ACCOUNT AND WHO SATISFY GUIDELINES FOR MEMBERSHIP ADOPTED AND AMENDED FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON THE ELECTION OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ALL MEMBERS CAN ATTEND THE ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND CAST VOTES ON MATTERS BROUGHT FORTH IN THE MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | NO COMMITTEES HAVE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. ILPA SHALL REVIEW THE FINAL FORM 990 WITH ITS FULL GOVERNING BODY DURING ITS BOARD MEETING BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ILPA'S DIRECTORS CODE OF CONDUCT REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO (1) CONDUCT ASSOCIATION BUSINESS IN A RESPONSIBLE WAY AND NOT ENGAGE IN PRACTICES THAT WOULD BE DAMAGING TO THE BEST INTERESTS OF ILPA AND ITS MISSION, (2) PROMOTE AND MAINTAIN ETHICAL STANDARDS OF CONDUCT AND AT ALL TIMES DEAL FAIRLY AND HONESTLY, AND (3) INFORMS THEIR OWN DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES AND REPRESENTATIVES ABIDE BY THE CODE. ILPA REQUIRES DIRECTORS TO ANNUALLY RE-CERTIFY IN WRITING THEIR COMPLIANCE WITH AND COMMITMENT TO ABIDING BY THE CODE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH WILL TYPICALLY CONSIDER A COMPREHENSIVE COMPARISON OF SIMILARLY QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS. PERIODICALLY, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WILL ALSO REVIEW COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA PROVIDED BY A THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDER. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE CEO RECOMMENDS ANY COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND FINAL APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEE 1,626,842. RECRUITING FEE 84,010. CONSULTANT IN LIEU OF STAFF 97,853. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTIONAL LIMITED PARTNERS ASSOCIATION (UK) LIMITED | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 71 QUEEN VICTORIA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LONDON | CityNm |
| Country | UK | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | EC4V 4BE | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 981809576 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | STRATEGIC AND OPERATIONAL SERVICE PROVIDER FOR ILPA US. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | UK | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
| Total Income | $137 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $136,102 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTIONAL LIMITED PARTNERS ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |