COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION INC (EIN 30-0406260)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-14
IRS object ID
202513189349302576
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-14T08:23:08-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN992277914PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAG NEW ENGLAND LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1160 FEDERAL STREET 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300406260EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INC C/O HAL S SCOTTBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8572426747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1134 MT AUBURN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02138ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAL S SCOTTPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone8572426747PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEUGENE BORGONZIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01269879PTIN
Phone6172276161PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHAL S SCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1134 MT AUBURN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02138ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,723,849GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAPMKTSREG.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2007FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO RESEARCH AND ADDRESS SPECIFIC ISSUES AFFECTING THE REGULATION OF U.S. CAPITAL MARKETS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee13TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,281,783PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,277,713CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,833PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,260CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$86,817PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$111,610CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,803PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$117,793CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,450,236PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,542,376CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,279,984PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,588,948CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$15,112CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$336,606CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$974,773PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$835,277CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,254,757PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,439,337CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$195,479PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$103,039CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,720,835TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,900,281TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$842,513TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$782,853TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,878,322NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$5,117,428NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE SPECIFIC PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE CORPORATION IS FORMED INCLUDE: 1) EXPLORING A RANGE OF ISSUES RELATED TO MAINTAINING AND IMPROVING THE COMPETITIVENESS OF THE US CAPITAL MARKETS; 2) RECOMMENDING POLICY CHANGES THAT SHOULD BE MADE, (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) OR AREAS OF RESEARCH THAT SHOULD BE PURSUED; 3) PRESERVING AND ENHANCING THE BALANCE BETWEEN EFFICIENT AND COMPETITIVE CAPITAL MARKETS AND SHAREHOLDER PROTECTION; AND 4) PURSUING OTHER SIMILAR AREAS OF STUDY AND DISCUSSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,532,803ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$35,260RevenueAmt
DescTHE COMMITTEE ON CAPITAL MARKETS REGULATION, INC. IS AN INDEPENDENT AND NONPARTISAN RESEARCH ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE REGULATION OF U.S. CAPITAL MARKETS. THE COMMITTEE'S RESEARCH PROVIDES POLICYMAKERS WITH A NONPARTISAN EMPIRICAL FOUNDATION FOR PUBLIC POLICY AND EDUCATES THE PUBLIC ON THESE ISSUES. IN 2024, THE COMMITTEE RELEASED TWO MAJOR REPORTS: AN ANALYSIS OF THE CONSTITUTIONALITY OF STATE ESG LAWS (OCT. 2024), AND THE 2018 AND 2020 CAPITAL AND LIQUIDITY REFORMS AND BANK LENDING,, WHICH WAS RELEASED IN JANUARY 2024 BUT PREPARED IN 2023. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THESE REPORTS WERE LIKELY IN THE RANGE OF $500,000. THE COMMITTEE ALSO RELEASED TWO STATEMENTS: (1) THE HISTORIC PACE OF SEC RULEMAKING AND LITIGATION (OCT. 2024), AND (2) SEC RULEMAKING PACE: METHODOLOGY COMPARISON (NOV. 2024). IN ADDITION TO ITS MAJOR REPORTS AND STATEMENTS, THE COMMITTEE UPDATED ITS ANNUAL ANALYSIS OF MONETARY SANCTIONS IMPOSED BY U.S. ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES AND SUBMITTED FOUR COMMENT LETTERS TO FEDERAL FINANCIAL REGULATORY AGENCIES: ONE TO THE COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION ("CFTC"), ONE TO THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL RESERVE SYSTEM ("FED"), AND TWO TO THE FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION ("FDIC").Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,532,803TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee13EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRISTINA LEONEPersonNm
Phone8572426747PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1134 MT AUBURN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMBRIDGECityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02138ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HAL S SCOTT
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$745,000$0$19,500
ROBERT GLENN HUBBARD
CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L THORNTON
CO-CHAIR/DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE N SILVERMAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA G NOVICK
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW KURITZKES
DIRECTOR (APPT. 12/2/24)0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACQUELINE MCCABE
VP/SECRETARY20.00Yes (X)$85,000$0$2,550
CRISTINA LEONE
TREASURER/CFO25.00Yes (X)$120,785$0$9,322
JOHN A GULLIVER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30.00$473,000$0$20,850Yes (X)
ANDREW BEATTY
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW50.00$147,688$0$10,431Yes (X)
CONNOR KORTJE
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW50.00$240,355$0$13,211Yes (X)
JESSIE STEFANIK
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW50.00$135,384$0$3,710Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,947,212TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$79,574TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN A JOHNSONPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 ELDA DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAFAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesRESEARCH CONSULTINGServicesDesc
Compensation$104,325CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$3,277,713AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$57,113NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,277,713TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOUTSOURCED RESEARCH CODesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,260TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,260RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,260TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,167ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,860RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$114,860RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$114,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$114,860ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$179,916SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$181,473SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,557SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,557ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$2,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,933RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,933OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,542,376TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,193RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$226,470ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,471,008TotalAmt
Program Services$912,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$329,391ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$229,223FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,072TotalAmt
Program Services$841,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,441FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,632TotalAmt
Program Services$21,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$978FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,079TotalAmt
Program Services$31,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,271FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,157TotalAmt
Program Services$90,237ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,382FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,539TotalAmt
Program Services$5,539ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,688TotalAmt
Management And General$33,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,750TotalAmt
Program Services$18,750ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,112TotalAmt
Fundraising$15,112FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,922TotalAmt
Management And General$9,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,074TotalAmt
Program Services$320,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,453TotalAmt
Program Services$28,715ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,618FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,111TotalAmt
Program Services$12,912ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,480ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,719FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,452TotalAmt
Program Services$154,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,702FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,519TotalAmt
Program Services$69,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,942FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,003TotalAmt
Program Services$15,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,218FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,399TotalAmt
Program Services$979ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLICENSE FEESDesc
Total$8,367TotalAmt
Program Services$8,134ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,439,337TotalAmt
Program Services$2,532,803ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$569,928ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$336,606FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,227BOYAmt
EOY$214,663EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,405,528BOYAmt
EOY$1,814,124EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,500BOYAmt
EOY$820,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,822BOYAmt
EOY$216,008EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$304,296BOYAmt
EOY$399,633EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$144,266LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,546LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,398BOYAmt
EOY$61,720EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,510,279BOYAmt
EOY$1,664,797EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,634BOYAmt
EOY$3,173EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,151BOYAmt
EOY$706,163EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,720,835BOYAmt
EOY$5,900,281EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,365BOYAmt
EOY$63,852EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$783,148BOYAmt
EOY$719,001EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,513BOYAmt
EOY$782,853EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,780,375BOYAmt
EOY$4,827,428EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,947BOYAmt
EOY$290,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,878,322BOYAmt
EOY$5,117,428EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,720,835BOYAmt
EOY$5,900,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$103,039ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$124,312NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,755OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,362,404CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,658,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,032,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,281,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,277,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,612,788TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,362,404CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,658,850CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,032,038CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,281,783CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,277,713CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,612,788TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,311,975SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,300,813PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,374CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$69,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$94,404CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$157,582CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$228,027CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$572,016TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,412CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,126CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,465CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,933CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,936TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,198,740TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$149,663GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65500PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.63760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:CREDIT CARD CASH BACK REWARDS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 0. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 5,412. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 3,126. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,465. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 2,933.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PUBLIC SUPPORT SHORT YEARTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS VOTED TO AMEND THE BYLAWS TO CHANGE THE ORGANIZATION'S YEAR END FROM JULY 31 TO DECEMBER 31 EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 31, 2020. THEREFORE THE 2020 TAX YEAR WAS A SHORT YEAR RUNNING FROM AUGUST 1, 2020 TO DECEMBER 31, 2020.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$18,750FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$18,750FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,420,587FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$3,439,337FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$321,967FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$80,492FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt
Affiliated Group Total$0AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$278,217CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$292,047CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$312,738CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$321,967CurrentYearAmt
Total$1,204,969TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$1,807,454LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$3,750CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$4,000CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$5,000CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$18,750CurrentYearAmt
Total$31,500TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$69,554CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$73,012CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$78,185CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$80,492CurrentYearAmt
Total$301,243TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$451,865GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$0CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$0CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$0CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$0CurrentYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$88,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,089DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,251BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,194DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,018BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,451BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,720TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
457(B) PLAN ASSETS$278,563
SECURITY DEPOSIT$42,250
OTHER ASSET$362
RIGHT OF USE ASSET$384,988
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$706,163TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
457B PLAN PAYABLE$278,563
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$440,438
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$719,001TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,677,401TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$124,312NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$8,880DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$11,755OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$144,947RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,532,454RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$9,922InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$9,922RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,542,376TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,438,295TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$8,880DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,880ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,429,415ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$9,922InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,922ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,439,337TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO THE PROVISIONS OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S ("FASB") ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, AS IT RELATES TO ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. BECAUSE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ASC TOPIC 740 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:WRITE OFF OF PRIOR YEAR LIABILITY 11,755.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRIAN A JOHNSONPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 ELDA DRAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN RAFAELCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94903ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT PROPOSAL PREPARATIONActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$15,112RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$15,112NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$15,112TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$15,112TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HAL S SCOTT
PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$612,000$0$110,000$0$23,000$0$19,500$0$0$0$764,500$0$0$0
JOHN A GULLIVER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$395,000$0$55,000$0$23,000$0$8,725$0$12,125$0$493,850$0$0$0
CONNOR KORTJE
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW$225,355$0$15,000$0$0$0$7,211$0$6,000$0$253,566$0$0$0
ANDREW BEATTY
SR. RESEARCH FELLOW$137,688$0$10,000$0$0$0$4,431$0$6,000$0$158,119$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST CLASS TRAVEL IS PROVIDED FOR HAL S. SCOTT, PRESIDENT, IN THE CASE OF LONG TRIPS WHERE PRIVACY IS NEEDED FOR WORKING ON CONFIDENTIAL DOCUMENTS, WHEN BUSINESS CLASS TICKETS ARE NOT AVAILABLE, OR A FREE UPGRADE TO FIRST CLASS IS AVAILABLE.
PART I, LINE 7ALL OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS IN 2024. THE BONUSES ARE DETERMINED BASED ON THE MARKET RATE FOR SIMILAR ROLES AT OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BONUS WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$57,113NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKET QUOTEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationONE DONOR DONATED 98 SHARES OF ONE STOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2HAL S SCOTT & JOHN A. GULLIVER - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP HAL S. SCOTT & JACQUELINE MCCABE - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP HAL S. SCOTT & CRISTINA LEONE - BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION IS A RELATIVELY SMALL ORGANIZATION AND HAD ONLY UP TO 6 BOARD MEMBERS AT ANY ONE TIME. THEREFORE, THERE ARE NO COMMITTEES. THE FULL BOARD ACTS ON ALL MATTERS DURING BOARD MEETINGS AND MINUTES ARE KEPT OF THOSE MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED THOROUGHLY BY THE CORPORATION'S OFFICERS BEFORE FILING. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CARTICLE VII OF THE CORPORATION'S BY-LAWS GOVERN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE BY-LAWS DEFINE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND SET OUT THE PROCESS FOR DISCLOSING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS AND TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. AT WEEKLY STATUS MEETINGS, ALL MAJOR ACTIVITIES OF THE CORPORATION ARE DISCUSSED BY THE CORPORATION'S OFFICERS WHERE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CAN BE IDENTIFIED. IN ADDITION, EACH DIRECTOR AND EACH OFFICER IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TOP MANAGEMENT (OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES) INCLUDED A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO WERE PROVIDED A REPORT FROM AN INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT PROVIDING, INTER ALIA, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND THE BOARD'S DELIBERATION AND DECISION WERE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY MEMORIALIZED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. THE INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WAS HIRED TO PROVIDE 2024 COMPENSATION PLANNING INFORMATION UPDATES AS APPROPRIATE FOR THE FOLLOWING: HAL S. SCOTT JOHN GULLIVER JACQUELINE MCCABE CRISTINA LEONE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, WHICH INCLUDE ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:WRITE OFF OF PRIOR YEAR LIABILITY 11,755.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:SINCE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WAS COMPRISED OF UP TO ONLY 6 INDIVIDUALS AT ANY ONE TIME DURING THE YEAR, THE FULL BOARD ASSUMED RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.