GEORGE STONE ADVENTIST SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGE STONE ADVENTIST SCHOOL (EIN 47-0405319)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2015-04-13
IRS object ID
201521039349300717
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-04-13T12:08:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN470524469PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DANA F COLE & COMPANY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11248 O STREET SUITE 500AddressLine1
CityLINCOLNCity
StateNEState
ZIP Code68508ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470405319EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4024862502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 SOUTH 48TH STREETAddressLine1
CityLINCOLNCity
StateNEState
ZIP Code68506ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHARVEY MEIERPersonNm
Person TitleCONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4024862502PhoneNum
Signature2015-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKERRY GUSTAFSSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00735722PTIN
Phone4024799300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN WAGNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 SOUTH 48TH STREETAddressLine1
CityLINCOLNCity
StateNEState
ZIP Code68506ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,138,173GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ucollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1891FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THE WHOLE COLLEGE EXPERIENCE INCLUDING EDUCATION, HOUSING, AND ASSOCIATED PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING THE COLLEGE IN LINCOLN, NEBRASKA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee978TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$391,413TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$189,938NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,643,667PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,127,498CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,216,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,494,078CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$125,449PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$104,336CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$590,473PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$409,382CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,576,496PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,135,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,678,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,321,736CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,073,400PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,495,019CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,849,261PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,935,007CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,601,161PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,751,762CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,975,335PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,383,532CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,500,677TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$53,140,889TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,719,467TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,174,602TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,781,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,966,287NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionINSPIRED BY FAITH IN JESUS CHRIST AND DEDICATED TO A PERSONAL STUDENT-FOCUSED COMMUNITY, UNION COLLEGE EMPOWERS STUDENTS FOR LEARNING, SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,751,762ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,321,736GrantAmt
Revenue$22,512,047RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS WERE AWARDED TO NUMEROUS STUDENTS BASED ON NEED, ACADEMIC ABILITY, AND FIELD OF STUDY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$27,751,762TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1583IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee978EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4024862502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 SOUTH 48TH STREETAddressLine1
CityLINCOLNCity
StateNEState
ZIP Code68506ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JOHN WAGNER
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$61,236$0$0
KEN BACON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED BARNETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE BASCOM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEIL BILOFF
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIDAN BLAIR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON CARLSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEAN CORIDAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARY DECAMP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORRE DEAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TANYA DICK
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE DUNLAP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARTH FLETCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DERALD GOETZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILDRED GREER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELAINE HAGELE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON HALVORSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB KOCH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KRIEGELSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACK KROGSTAD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK KRUEGER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEROME LANG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM LEMON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN LYONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MCARTHUR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY PITCHER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA PROWANT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICH REINER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN REISWIG-HAINES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA SAXTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT SELTMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAURICE VALENTINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILL WEBB
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF LEEPER
TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$65,688$0$0
MALCOM RUSSELL
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$65,688$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$192,612TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$439,406GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,688,092AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,127,498TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611310$17,459,244$17,459,244
STUDENT SERVICES611310$5,034,834$5,034,834
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,494,078TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$104,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$104,336ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$54,725RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,879RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,846RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$51,846UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FITNESS FACILITIES713990$262,864$262,864
GUEST SERVICES721000$76,703$76,703
MISCELLANEOUS900099$17,969$17,969
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$357,536OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,135,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,512,047RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$391,413UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$104,336ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,321,736TotalAmt
Program Services$4,321,736ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,612TotalAmt
Program Services$192,612ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,322,478TotalAmt
Program Services$10,322,478ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,385,384TotalAmt
Program Services$1,385,384ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,946,278TotalAmt
Program Services$5,946,278ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$648,267TotalAmt
Program Services$648,267ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,525,159TotalAmt
Program Services$1,525,159ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,949TotalAmt
Program Services$394,949ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,573TotalAmt
Program Services$335,573ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,751TotalAmt
Program Services$1,086,751ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PLANT OPERATION & MAINT$838,392$838,392
AUXILIARY EXPENSES$335,482$335,482
PROFESISONAL FEES$107,941$107,941
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$106,074$106,074

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,686TotalAmt
Program Services$204,686ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,751,762TotalAmt
Program Services$27,751,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,276BOYAmt
EOY$2,544,718EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,102,248BOYAmt
EOY$3,336,229EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,822,231BOYAmt
EOY$1,314,658EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,626,869BOYAmt
EOY$2,654,301EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,993BOYAmt
EOY$387,223EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,523BOYAmt
EOY$47,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$54,633,835LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,763,160LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,978,301BOYAmt
EOY$35,870,675EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,372,527BOYAmt
EOY$4,816,911EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,894,709BOYAmt
EOY$2,168,562EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,500,677BOYAmt
EOY$53,140,889EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,156,187BOYAmt
EOY$2,742,677EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,811,195BOYAmt
EOY$1,822,653EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,619BOYAmt
EOY$274,116EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,706BOYAmt
EOY$7,308,283EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,071,760BOYAmt
EOY$1,026,873EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,719,467BOYAmt
EOY$13,174,602EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,303,820BOYAmt
EOY$31,889,811EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,328,986BOYAmt
EOY$5,740,114EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,148,404BOYAmt
EOY$2,336,362EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,781,210BOYAmt
EOY$39,966,287EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,500,677BOYAmt
EOY$53,140,889EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,383,532ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$198,455NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,387,057BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,672,679ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$106,670InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$396,735OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,556,331EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,202,755BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$394,101ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$67,013InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$276,812OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,387,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,713,386BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$440,782ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$275,483InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$226,896OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,202,755EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,495,009BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$403,464ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,523InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$276,610OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,713,386EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,097,433BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$353,983ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$209,507InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$165,914OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,495,009EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.44570BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.35640PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19790TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$413,816OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$413,816BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,495,309OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,406,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$31,089,143BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,966,989OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,903,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,063,554BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,757,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,453,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,304,162BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,870,675TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PRESENT VALUE OF ANNUITY LIABILITY$531,328
PRESENT VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT LIABILITY$311,943
RESERVE HELD FOR SCHOLARSHIPS$183,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,026,873TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,936,839TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$198,455NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$198,455RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,135,294RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,135,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,751,762TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,751,762ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,751,762TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3IT IS PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND IN COLLEGE BROCHURES.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Union College participates in the Federal Direct Loan Program (FDL); expenditures related to the program are primarily made by participating students at the College.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
MERIT AWARD$2,898,512MERIT AWARD
MATCHING AWARDS$341,635DISCOUNTS CASH
GRANTS IN AID$196,447GRANTS IN AID
SCHOLARSHIPS$529,628SCHOLARSHIPS
UC GRANT - NEED BASED$170,689UC GRANT - NEED BASED
FINANCIAL AID APP GRANT$184,825FINANCIAL AID APP GRANT

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE AWARDS AND MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTITUTIONAL POLICIES AND PROCEDURES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEBRASKA EDUCATIONAL FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521293953BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2012-06-26BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeBUILDING CONSTRUCTIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$5,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,500,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11FORM 990 AND FORM 990-T ARE REVIEWED AND ACCEPTED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CONTROLLER AND VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCIAL AFFAIRS PRIOR TO BEING FILED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cBOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM AT THE START OF EACH YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15COMPENSATION FOR THE OFFICERS IS BASED ON A WAGE SCALE THAT IS APPROVED AND ADOPTED BY THE BOARD. THIS ALL COMPLIES WITH POLICIES SET FORTH BY THE NORTH AMERICAN DIVISION OF SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST. THE PRESIDENT RECEIVES AN ADDITIONAL 20 PERCENT TO SUPPORT ADDITIONAL ENTERTAINMENT THAT IS REQUIRED.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Part XI, Line 2cTHE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY AN AUDIT REVIEW COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION DIVERSIFIED ENTERPRISESBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13800 SOUTH 48TH STREETAddressLine1
CityLINCOLNCity
StateNEState
ZIP Code68506ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN470639719EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOMPUTER SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$1,398TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.