OHIO SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OHIO SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS (EIN 31-4378053)
Tax period
2013-05-01 to 2014-04-30
Filed
2015-03-12
IRS object ID
201520719349301027
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-03-12T12:16:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MALONEY NOVOTNY LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 SUPERIOR AVENUE SUITE 700AddressLine1
CityCLEVELANDCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44114ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN314378053EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO SOCIETY OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTSBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JASON ELLIOTTInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlOHIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6147642727PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 METRO PLACE SOUTHAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityDUBLINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code43017ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSCOTT WILEYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6147642727PhoneNum
Signature2015-03-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATTHEW J MALONEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00221873PTIN
Phone6147642727PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT WILEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 METRO PLACE SOUTHAddressLine1
CityDUBLINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code43017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,753,131GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.OHIOSCPA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1903FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SOCIETY REPRESENTS THE INTERESTS OF ITS CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT MEMBERS AND SUPPORTS THEM IN FULFILLING THEIR RESPONSIBILITY TO SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee95TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers471TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$64,430TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$5,399NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,494,864PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,197,273CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$201,924PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$311,042CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$175,216PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$129,300CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,872,004PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,637,615CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,442,419PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,858,769CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,926,291PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,260,654CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,368,710PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,119,423CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$496,706PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$518,192CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,150,236TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,724,052TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,620,880TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,625,580TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,529,356NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,098,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE OHIO SOCIETY OF CPAS REPRESENTS THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS - WHETHER IN PUBLIC PRACTICE, CORPORATE PRACTICE, GOVERNMENT OR EDUCATION - AND SUPPORTS MEMBERS IN FULFILLING THEIR RESPONSIBILITY TO SERVE THE PUBLIC INTEREST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAM PROVIDES TRAINING TO ASSIST MEMBERS IN DEVELOPING AND MAINTAINING PROFESSIONAL COMPETENCE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPEER REVIEW PROGRAM MONITORS PROFESSIONAL PERFORMANCE TO ASSIST MEMBERS IN PROVIDING QUALITY PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERSHIP PROGRAM PROMOTES NETWORKING AMONG 21,000 PLUS MEMBERS AND AFFILIATES ACROSS OHIO WHILE ALSO PROTECTING THE INTEGRITY OF THE PROFESSION AND SERVING AS A TRUSTED SOURCE OF NEWS AND INFORMATION ON PROFESSIONAL AND BUSINESS ISSUES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee95EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJASON ELLIOTTPersonNm
Phone6147642727PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 METRO PLACE SOUTHAddressLine1
CityDUBLINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code43017ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Robert Zunich CPA
Chair of the Board1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Van Benschoten CPA
Chair - elect1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brendan Fitzgerald CPA
Past Chair1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Phillip Wilson CPA
Vice Chair, Finance1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Haught CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ron Antal CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher Dean CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glenn Roberts CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Bosak CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marie Brilymyer CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Haffey CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Margaret Gilmore CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Pummel CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Chorba CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Hoover CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Venturella CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kendra Smith CPA
Director1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Wiley CAE
President & CEO60.0Yes (X)$278,336$0$46,057
Laura Hay CPA CAE
Executive Vice President50.0$175,714$0$27,465Yes (X)
Barbara Benton CAE
VP - Governmental Affairs50.0$179,124$0$41,274Yes (X)
Amy Johnson CAE
VP - Communications50.0$120,344$0$15,120Yes (X)
Christopher Jenkins CAE
Chief Information Officer50.0$138,102$0$26,270Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$891,620TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,186TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MEMBERSHIP DUES900099$4,928,426$4,928,426
CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION900099$3,457,735$3,457,735
PUBLICATIONS541800$178,144$127,729$50,415
CPA PEER REVIEW FEES900099$492,850$492,850
EXHIBIT FEES900099$140,118$140,118
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,197,273TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,843ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,355TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,355ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,368,715SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,115,516SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$253,199SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$253,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$253,199ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
WORKERS' COMPENSATION GROUP PLAN524298$6,790$6,790
OTHER ADVERTISING524298$7,225$7,225
OTHER REVENUE900099$77,930$77,930
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$91,945OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,637,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,224,788RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$64,430UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$348,397ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,633TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,786,803TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,247TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,366TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,720TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,844TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,400TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,708TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,508TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,720TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,008TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,215TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,891TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,796TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,188TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,361TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,360TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
CONTINUING PROFESS.EDUC.$1,562,576
PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS$238,584
GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS$107,425
CPA PEER REVIEW PROGRAM$70,887

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$711,183TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,119,423TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$774BOYAmt
EOY$294,688EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,115BOYAmt
EOY$41,087EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,055BOYAmt
EOY$246,832EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,411,227LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,215,396LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,364,040BOYAmt
EOY$1,195,831EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,589,252BOYAmt
EOY$3,945,614EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,150,236BOYAmt
EOY$5,724,052EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$593,928BOYAmt
EOY$671,546EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,115BOYAmt
EOY$1,101,197EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,007,236BOYAmt
EOY$794,897EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,601BOYAmt
EOY$57,940EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,620,880BOYAmt
EOY$2,625,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,529,356BOYAmt
EOY$3,098,472EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,529,356BOYAmt
EOY$3,098,472EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,150,236BOYAmt
EOY$5,724,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$518,192ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$50,924NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$9,132PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$9,132Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$9,132TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OHIO CPA PACBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1535 METRO PLACE SOUTHAddressLine1
CityDUBLINCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code43017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311271118EIN
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$96,145ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$4,928,426DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$512,189NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$10,022NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$522,211NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$587,167AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$64,956TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePOLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES - PART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SOCIETY PUBLISHES AN ENDORSEMENT GUIDE TO INFORM MEMBERS OF CANDIDATES WHO SUPPORT CONCERNS OF CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS AND THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$175,802OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$175,802BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$630,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$526,472DepreciationAmt
Book Value$103,719BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,149,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$941,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$208,210BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,738,101OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,231,748DepreciationAmt
Book Value$506,353BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$717,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$515,776DepreciationAmt
Book Value$201,747BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,195,831TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPENSION LIABILITYDesc
Amt$57,940Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$57,940TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,672,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$50,924NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$50,924RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,621,076RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$16,708InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$169OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,539RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,637,615TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,103,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,103,000ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$16,708InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$285OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$16,423ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,119,423TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
OTHER CHANGES IN REVENUE - PART XI, LINE 4B:ADJUSTMENT TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT AMOUNTS, WHICH WERE ROUNDED TO THE NEAREST THOUSAND DOLLARS: ($169)
OTHER CHANGES IN EXPENSES - PART XII, LINE 4B:ADJUSTMENT TO FINANCIAL STATEMENT AMOUNTS, WHICH WERE ROUNDED TO THE NEAREST THOUSAND DOLLARS: ($285)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Scott Wiley CAE
President & CEO$245,431$0$30,000$0$2,905$0$17,880$0$28,177$0$324,393$0$0$0
Laura Hay CPA CAE
Executive Vice President$155,514$0$20,000$0$200$0$14,466$0$12,999$0$203,179$0$0$0
Barbara Benton CAE
VP - Governmental Affairs$170,981$0$7,500$0$643$0$25,991$0$15,283$0$220,398$0$0$0
Christopher Jenkins CAE
Chief Information Officer$124,902$0$13,000$0$200$0$9,012$0$17,258$0$164,372$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
BENEFITS PROVIDED TO OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES - PART I, LINE 1A:THE SOCIETY PAID DUES TO SOCIAL CLUBS ON BEHALF OF SCOTT WILEY AND BARBARA BENTON. THESE INDIVIDUALS USED THE CLUBS FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES 100% OF THE TIME. NO TAXABLE INCOME WAS REPORTED FOR THESE BENEFITS.
SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN - PART I, LINE 4B:BARBARA BENTON PARTICIPATED IN THE OHIO CPA SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT/DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. SHE RECEIVED A CONTRIBUTION OF $11,391 DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6:THE SOCIETY ACCEPTS AS A MEMBER ANY INDIVIDUAL HOLDING A VALID CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT CERTIFICATE UNDER THE LAWS OF ANY U.S. STATE, DISTRICT, OR TERRITORY. MEMBERS HAVE VOTING RIGHTS. THE SOCIETY ALSO HAS AFFILIATE MEMBERS IN VARIOUS CLASSES. AFFILIATE MEMBERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON SOCIETY MATTERS.
MEMBERS' POWER TO ELECT GOVERNING BODY - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A:ALL DUES-PAYING MEMBERS (NOT AFFILIATE MEMBERS) HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE AND TO SERVE AS ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD AND AS OFFICERS OF THE SOCIETY.
MEMBERS' APPROVAL - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B:THE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY AMENDMENTS TO THE SOCIETY'S BYLAWS.
REVIEW OF FORM 990 - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B:FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, AND THE SOCIETY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE OUTSIDE PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM.
MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT POLICY - FORM 990,PART VI,LINE 12C:THE SOCIETY MONITORS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGH THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT MADE BY OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS. WHEN A CONFLICT ARISES, THE INDIVIDUAL IS NOT PERMITTED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE DISCUSSION OF THE TRANSACTION OR TO VOTE ON THE MATTER.
COMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15:A COMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS INDEPENDENT OF THE PRESIDENT. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS ITS DECISION IN THE MINUTES.
AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS - FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19:THE SOCIETY MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
OHIO CPA FOUNDATION
535 METRO PLACE SOUTHDUBLINOH43017316052485EDUCATIONOH501(C)(3)9NAfalse
OHIO CPA PAC
535 METRO PLACE SOUTHDUBLINOH43017311271118POLITICAL ACTOH527N/ANAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
OHIO CPA PAC
R$148,368FMV
OHIO CPA FOUNDATION
L$129,000FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.