COLUMBIA COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA COLLEGE (EIN 43-0655867)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-01-23
IRS object ID
201520239349300722
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-01-23T12:00:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE HORWATH LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 BROWNSBORO ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SUITE 400AddressLine2
CityLOUISVILLECity
StateKYState
ZIP Code402411122ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430655867EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5738758700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 Rogers StreetAddressLine1
CityColumbiaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65216ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE BOYERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-01-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRachel SpurlockPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Address PrincipalOfcrBusinessAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR SCOTT DALRYMPLEBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 Rogers StreetAddressLine1
CityColumbiaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65216ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,879,004GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCIS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1851FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOLUMBIA COLLEGE IMPROVES THE LIVES OF DIVERSE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEARNERS THROUGH EXEMPLARY TEACHING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2681TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,632,681PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,901,840CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$107,378,877PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$102,360,494CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,065,039PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,605,404CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$18,084PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$113,660CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$113,094,681PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$106,981,398CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,139,460PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,817,476CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,355,381PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,807,664CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,186,344CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,361,823PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$30,146,121CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$95,856,664PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$99,771,261CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,238,017PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,210,137CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$216,046,152TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$233,533,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,353,729TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,700,055TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$204,692,423NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$223,833,081NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOLUMBIA COLLEGE IMPROVES THE LIVES OF DIVERSE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEARNERS THROUGH EXEMPLARY TEACHING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$94,720,932ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,817,476GrantAmt
Revenue$102,495,369RevenueAmt
DescTHE COLLEGE PROVIDED UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE COURSE WORK TO 29,157 STUDENTS DURING THE YEAR THROUGH ONLINE AND IN-SEAT CLASSES OFFERED AT THE MAIN CAMPUS LOCATED IN COLUMBIA, MISSOURI AND THROUGH 34 CAMPUSES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL RESOURCES WAS PROVIDED TO 23,940 STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF NEED AND NON-NEED BASED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, AND MERIT BASED SCHOLARSHIPS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$94,720,932TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32750IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2681EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRUCE BOYER CFOBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5738757251PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11001 ROGERS STREETAddressLine1
CityCOLUMBIACity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65216ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANITA TIMMONS
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAISY GROSSNICKLE
BOARD CHAIR8.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET WRIGHT
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY DARNELL
TRUSTEE/ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR45.00Yes (X)$87,106$0$13,221
BRAD STAGG
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL WINKLER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BABAYCO
TRUSTEE/ASSISTANT PROFESSOR45.00Yes (X)$60,806$0$11,186
GARY DREWING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE HULETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELEN COE SIMONS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY DAUGHERTY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOLENE SCHULZ
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH DUBINSKI
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY CUNNINGHAM
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNNE STUVER BAKER
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BAISLEY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MITCHELL HUMPHREYS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE ERDEL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN FISHMAN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER BIXBY
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM JOHNSTON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE BOYER
TREASURER45.00Yes (X)$138,314$0$29,503
FAYE BURCHARD
SECRETARY45.00Yes (X)$122,106$0$16,542
GERALD BROUDER
PRESIDENT (PARTIAL YEAR THRU 7/31/2013)45.00Yes (X)$485,781$0$26,494
SCOTT DALRYMPLE
PRESIDENT (STARTED 5/1/2014)45.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERRY SMITH
EXECUTIVE VP / INTERIM PRESIDENT45.00Yes (X)$200,423$0$32,918
DAVID RANDERSON
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADULT HIGHER EDUCATION45.00$184,804$0$23,628Yes (X)
GARY MASSEY
DEAN FOR ADULT HIGHER EDUCATION45.00$159,056$0$16,970Yes (X)
KEVIN PALMER
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT & MARKETING45.00$194,462$0$31,468Yes (X)
CHARLES ROEBUCK
FACULTY45.00$136,846$0$9,728Yes (X)
MICHAEL LYMAN
FACULTY45.00$133,903$0$17,408Yes (X)
MIKE KATEMAN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT45.00$139,838$0$20,697Yes (X)
ROBERT BURCHARD
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR45.00$132,012$0$17,470Yes (X)
WILLIAM HANNA
FACULTY45.00$148,147$0$16,307Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,323,604TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$283,540TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K25IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BVK
250 WEST COVENTRY CTMILWAUKEEWI53217MARKETING SERVICES$3,601,304
SM WILSON & CO
2185 HAMPTON AVENUEST LOUISMO63139CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,585,562
SIMON OSWALD ASSOCIATES
700 CHERRY STREETCOLUMBIAMO65201ARCHITECT SERVICES$646,998
CENTRAL TRUST AND INVESTMENT CO
720 E BROADWAYCOLUMBIAMO65201INVESTMENT ADVISORY$338,307
OUTFRONT COMMUNICATIONS
47 EAST BROADWAYCOLUMBIAMO65203EDITORIAL SERVICES$152,320
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,074,110GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$827,730AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$91,692NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,901,840TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611710$98,462,943$98,462,943
HOUSING AND BOARD FEES611710$2,166,878$2,166,878
TEXTBOOK COMMISSIONS611710$933,152$933,152
APPLICATION FEES611710$430,232$430,232
GRADUATION FEES611710$367,289$367,289

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$102,360,494TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,892,068TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,892,068ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,608RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$97,823RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$21,215RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,215TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,215ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,445,479SecuritiesAmt
Other$67,640OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,769,820SecuritiesAmt
Other$29,963OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,324,341SecuritiesAmt
Other$37,677OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,286,664TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,286,664ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISCELLANEOUS900099$134,875$134,875
$0
$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$134,875OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,981,398TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$102,495,369RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,584,189ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,817,476TotalAmt
Program Services$7,817,476ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,177TotalAmt
Program Services$1,096,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$728,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$160,835FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,320TotalAmt
Program Services$148,320ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,389,987TotalAmt
Program Services$48,000,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,644ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$896,796FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,083,419TotalAmt
Program Services$1,976,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,085FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,532,750TotalAmt
Program Services$4,372,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,370FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,668,011TotalAmt
Program Services$3,520,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,704FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,364TotalAmt
Program Services$14,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$189FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,700TotalAmt
Management And General$76,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,741TotalAmt
Management And General$405,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,270,210TotalAmt
Program Services$2,170,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,841FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,360,686TotalAmt
Program Services$5,335,836ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$24,850FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,177TotalAmt
Program Services$666,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,226FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,945,870TotalAmt
Program Services$2,916,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,434FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,993TotalAmt
Program Services$209,993ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,368,873TotalAmt
Program Services$4,179,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,834FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,492,058TotalAmt
Program Services$1,304,988ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,943FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,486TotalAmt
Program Services$314,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,982FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,753,735TotalAmt
Program Services$5,386,934ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,459ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$237,342FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,231TotalAmt
Program Services$389,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,385FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
BAD DEBT$1,513,600$1,513,600
PROGRAM SUPPORT$1,329,585$1,283,762$45,823
PRINTING AND PUBLICATIONS$1,253,950$1,025,649$185,027$43,274
FOOD SERVICE$1,167,374$1,076,213$58,678$32,483

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,488TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$368,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,771,261TotalAmt
Program Services$94,720,932ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,863,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,186,344FundraisingAmt

Total Joint Costs TotalJointCostsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,650BOYAmt
EOY$93,633EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,367,954BOYAmt
EOY$13,196,297EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,251,596BOYAmt
EOY$895,602EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,521,128BOYAmt
EOY$5,195,014EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,103BOYAmt
EOY$65,534EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,270BOYAmt
EOY$83,512EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,405,401BOYAmt
EOY$1,758,777EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,506,336LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,383,921LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,692,781BOYAmt
EOY$66,122,415EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,437,290BOYAmt
EOY$146,035,715EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,979BOYAmt
EOY$86,637EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,046,152BOYAmt
EOY$233,533,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,545,167BOYAmt
EOY$8,204,303EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$326,556BOYAmt
EOY$281,462EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,482,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,214,290EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,353,729BOYAmt
EOY$9,700,055EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,875,179BOYAmt
EOY$206,294,808EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,225,261BOYAmt
EOY$6,717,745EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,591,983BOYAmt
EOY$10,820,528EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,692,423BOYAmt
EOY$223,833,081EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,046,152BOYAmt
EOY$233,533,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,210,137ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$11,930,521NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,856,308CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,013,149CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,606,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,632,681CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,901,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,010,054TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,856,308CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,013,149CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,606,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,632,681CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,901,840CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,010,054TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$11,010,054PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,619,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,831,424CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,802,907CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,906,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,968,676CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,128,329TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,138,383TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$508,547,707GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.40570PublicSupportCY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, PUBLIC SUPPORT TESTFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II HAS BEEN COMPLETED TO PROVE THE COLLEGE MEETS THE PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST AND THEREFORE QUALIFIES TO USE THE SPECIAL RULE IN REPORTING ON SCHEDULE B.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$106,275,763BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$625,856ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,849,628InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$418,569GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,500,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$116,832,678EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,416,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,474,554ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,824,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$439,259GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$106,275,763EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$79,647,474BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,374,492ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$293,747InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$312,100GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$91,416,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,310,645BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$13,537,544ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,036,543InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$237,258GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$79,647,474EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,338,534BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,057,588ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,041,182InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$126,659GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$57,310,645EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.87200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,371,719OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,371,719BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$79,957,657OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,549,344DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,408,313BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,041,550OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$703,392DepreciationAmt
Book Value$338,158BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,940,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,131,185DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,808,834BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,195,391OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,195,391BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,122,415TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES$1,136,609
PERKINS LOANS$77,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,214,290TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,690,312TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$11,930,521NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$39,287OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,969,808RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$98,720,504RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$405,741InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,855,153OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,260,894RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$106,981,398TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,549,654TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$39,287OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$39,287ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$91,510,367ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$405,741InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,855,153OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,260,894ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$99,771,261TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4, Intended uses of endowment fundsTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS AND SUPPORT INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d, Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSES - 97823; GAIN ON ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS - -58536;
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4b, Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 7817476; GAIN ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT - 37677;
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2d, Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSES - 97823; GAIN ON ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS - -58536;
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b, Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS - 7817476; GAIN ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT - 37677;

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3, Racially nondiscriminatory policyNONDISCRIMINATION INFORMATION INCLUDED IN STUDENT CATALOG.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6a, Financial aid or assistance from a governmental agencyTHE COLLEGE RECEIVES FUNDS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR TITLE III AND IV FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS. USES OF FUNDS RECEIVED THROUGH THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS FOR STUDENTS AND TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR FIRST GENERATION COLLEGE STUDENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2150RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,817,476CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2, Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COLLEGE'S RECEIVES GRANT FUNDS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION THROUGH THE TITLE III AND IV PROGRAMS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS BASED ON ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA SPECIFIED BY FEDERAL REGULATIONS. THE COLLEGE HAS SOPHISTICATED INTERNAL PROCESSES TO DETERMINE A STUDENT'S ELIGIBILITY FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID, AND TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM HANNA
FACULTY$147,547$0$0$0$600$0$5,611$0$10,696$0$164,454$0$0$0
KEVIN PALMER
VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT & MARKETING$188,952$0$5,000$0$510$0$16,163$0$15,305$0$225,930$0$0$0
BRUCE BOYER
TREASURER$132,804$0$5,000$0$510$0$8,517$0$20,986$0$167,817$0$0$0
TERRY SMITH
EXECUTIVE VP / INTERIM PRESIDENT$192,609$0$5,000$0$2,814$0$16,513$0$16,405$0$233,341$0$0$0
GARY MASSEY
DEAN FOR ADULT HIGHER EDUCATION$157,594$0$0$0$1,462$0$9,765$0$7,205$0$176,026$0$0$0
MIKE KATEMAN
DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$134,328$0$5,000$0$510$0$9,023$0$11,674$0$160,535$0$0$0
DAVID RANDERSON
FORMER VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADULT HIGHER EDUCATION$176,990$0$5,000$0$2,814$0$14,783$0$8,845$0$208,432$0$0$0
GERALD BROUDER
PRESIDENT (PARTIAL YEAR THRU 7/31/2013)$319,505$0$125,000$0$41,276$0$20,400$0$6,094$0$512,275$0$9,208$0
MICHAEL LYMAN
FACULTY$132,923$0$0$0$980$0$7,678$0$9,730$0$151,311$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a, Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE COLLEGE PRESIDENT RECEIVES A HOUSING AND AUTO ALLOWANCE ANNUALLY, AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THESE BENEFITS ARE TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a, Health or social club dues or initiation feesTHE PRESIDENT HAS A MEMBERSHIP WITH A LOCAL COUNTRY CLUB AT WHICH THE COLLEGE PAYS THE MEMBERSHIP DUES AND FEES. THE MEMBERSHIP IS USED FOR COLLEGE BUSINESS DINNERS AND EVENTS. NO AMOUNT HAS BEEN TREATED AS TAXABLE INCOME.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b, Supplemental nonqualified retirement planGERALD BROUDER, FORMER PRESIDENT, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT PAID BY THE PLAN TO GERALD BROUDER WAS $31,744.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7, Non-fixed paymentsTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT HAVE THE DISCRETION TO DETERMINE THE AMOUNT OF AND WHEN TO EXERCISE NON-FIXED PAYMENTS IN REGARDS TO APPLICABLE STAFF MEMBERS.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
REINHARDT CONSTRUCTION
JERRY DAUGHERTY, COLLEGE TRUSTEE, IS THE OWNER OF REINHARDT CONSTRUCTION$1,648,080CONSTRUCTION SERVICES PROVIDED AT ARMS LENGTH TRANSACTIONfalse
BANK AFFILIATED WITH CENTRAL TRUST
STEVE ERDEL, COLLEGE TRUSTEE, IS THE PRESIDENT OF A BANK AFFILIATED WITH CENTRAL TRUST$349,517INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESfalse
REINHARDTWILSON JOINT VENTURE
JERRY DAUGHERTY, COLLEGE TRUSTEE, IS THE OWNER OF REINHARDT CONSTRUCTION$418,124CONSTRUCTION SERVICES PROVIDED AT ARMS LENGTH TRANSACTIONfalse
ROBERT BURCHARD
HUSBAND OF FAYE BURCHARD, OFFICER$148,320COMPENSATIONfalse

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$91,692NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsSECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS
Schedule M, part I, column (b), Line 9, Number of contributions or items contributed.NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Sec A, Line 1a, Delegate broad authority to a committeeTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO MEET AND ACT FOR AND ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UPON ALL MATTERS RELATED TO THE CORPORATION AND NOT REQUIRING A REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD. MEETINGS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE CALLED BY THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR THE PRESIDENT AND, WHENEVER PRACTICABLE, NOTICE OF THE PURPOSE OF ALL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETINGS SHALL BE OPEN TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. LACK OF SUCH NOTICE WILL NOT PREVENT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FROM ACTING VALIDLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 11b, Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD REVIEWS A DRAFT OF THE 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEWS THE DRAFT OF THE 990 WITH THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AND ANSWERS ALL QUESTIONS THAT THE BOARD MEMBERS MAY HAVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 12c, Conflict of interest policyTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS WRITTEN IN THE BYLAWS. ALL TRUSTEES, COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE COLLEGE SHALL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ALL MATERIAL FACTS AS TO ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST PRACTICABLE TIME. TRANSACTIONS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE CONSIDERED ON AN ON-GOING BASIS. ACTUAL TRANSACTIONS THAT WOULD PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WOULD REQUIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEE APPROVAL. NO TRUSTEE, COMMITTEE MEMBER OR OFFICER SHALL VOTE ON ANY MATTER UNDER CONSIDERATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING IN WHICH SUCH TRUSTEE, COMMITTEE MEMBER OF OFFICER HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15a, Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES COMPENSATION PAID TO THE PRESIDENT. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND CONSIDERS COMPENSATION INFORMATION OF PRESIDENTS OF OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES, INCLUDING COMPENSATION DISCLOSED IN 990 RETURNS FOR SIMILARLY SIZED INSTITUTIONS, WHEN DETERMINING ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT. THIS REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES AND IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Sec C, Line 19, Required documents available to the publicFINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B, COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEESTHE COLLEGE PRESIDENT REVIEWS ANNUALLY, AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION OF THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS: EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT AND DEAN FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS VICE PRESIDENT FOR ADULT HIGHER EDUCATION CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER DEAN FOR CAMPUS LIFE DIRECTOR OF ATHLETICS VICE PRESIDENT OF ENROLLMENT & MARKETING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR DEVELOPMENT CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR HUMAN RESOURCES EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.