DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7326612)
Tax period
2013-09-01 to 2014-08-31
Filed
2015-01-14
IRS object ID
201520149349301147
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-01-14T17:30:01-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760488832PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCCONNELL & JONES LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13040 POST OAK BLVD STE 1600AddressLine1
CityHOUSTONCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code770566574ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237326612EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2COLLEGE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143781537PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 S LAMAR STREETAddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75215ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPYEPER WILKINSPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143781537PhoneNum
Signature2014-12-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTENE THOMASPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00849229PTIN
Phone7139681600PhoneNum
Preparation2015-01-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPYEPER WILKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 S LAMAR STREETAddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75215ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,899,575GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DCCCD BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF, AND FOSTERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,796,816PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,048,198CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,633,540PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,992,319CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$523PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$18CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,430,879PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,040,535CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,334,484PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,800,280CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$24,872CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,469,731PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$156,507CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,804,215PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,956,787CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$373,336PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,083,748CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,855,106TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$40,542,818TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$211,146TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$214,830TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,643,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,327,988NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DCCCD BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF, AND FOSTERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$123,829ExpenseAmt
Grant$123,829GrantAmt
DescRISING STAR SCHOLARSHIP: 2,495 STUDENTS PROVIDED TUITION AND BOOKS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$824,479ExpenseAmt
Grant$824,479GrantAmt
DescNON-RISING STAR SCHOLARSHIPS: 1,078 STUDENTS AWARDED UP TO FULL TUITION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$851,972ExpenseAmt
Grant$851,972GrantAmt
DescGRANTS AWARDED FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF, STUDENT RELATED PRODUCTS, AND PROGRAM SUPPORT. THE COLLEGE ENROLLS APPROXIMATELY 83,000 STUDENTS PER YEAR AND EMPLOYS APPROXIMATELY 7,000 FULL AND PART-TIME FACULTY, STAFF.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,800,280TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK BALLARDPersonNm
Phone2143781532PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11601 S LAMAR STREETAddressLine1
CityDALLASCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75215ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MR NORMAN P BAGWELL
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR HENRY C BECK III
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS SALLY B BERRY
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL D BROWN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR W PLACK CARR JR
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR GUY L CULPEPPER
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR RUBEN E ESQUIVEL
SECRETARYYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS VALERIE M FREEMAN
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR JERRY C GILMORE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOSEPH M GRANT
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR DOUGLAS D HAWTHORNE
CHAIRMANYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR HUNTER HUNT
CHAIR-ELECTYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS MARGO R KEYES
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR SCOTT LETIER
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR AK MAGO
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR JACK MATTHEWS
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS LYNN MCBEE
OFFICERYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL C MEWHINNEY
TREASURERYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JC MONTGOMERY JR
OFFICERYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MRS LYN MUSE
OFFICERYes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MIKE A MYERS
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS GAY F SOLOMON
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS DEBBIE TAYLOR
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN R THOMPSON JR
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT L THORNTON III
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MARGARET D WILDENTHAL
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT W KORBA
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVE LYLE
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR CLINT MCDONNOUGH
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
MR TORRENCE H ROBINSON
DIRECTORYes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
All Other Contributions$2,048,198AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,048,198TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$949,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$949,108ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,902,251SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,859,040SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,043,211SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,043,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,043,211ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Total Revenue Column$18TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$18ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$18OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,040,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,992,337ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,800,280TotalAmt
Program Services$1,800,280ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,965TotalAmt
Management And General$19,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,746TotalAmt
Management And General$75,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,436TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,436FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,198TotalAmt
Management And General$1,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743TotalAmt
Management And General$743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,037TotalAmt
Management And General$15,037ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,530TotalAmt
Management And General$6,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$7,679$7,627$52
DISTRICT MEALS$2,513$2,513
PROFESSIONAL FEES$1,521$1,521
RECOGNITION$139$139

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,956,787TotalAmt
Program Services$1,800,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,635ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,872FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,852,579BOYAmt
EOY$470,318EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,810,820BOYAmt
EOY$6,511,000EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,426BOYAmt
EOY$469,208EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,425BOYAmt
EOY$4,596EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,842,410BOYAmt
EOY$33,032,305EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,446BOYAmt
EOY$55,391EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,855,106BOYAmt
EOY$40,542,818EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,164BOYAmt
EOY$5,057EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,982BOYAmt
EOY$209,773EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,146BOYAmt
EOY$214,830EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,056,537BOYAmt
EOY$2,044,458EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,307,306BOYAmt
EOY$12,854,828EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,280,117BOYAmt
EOY$25,428,702EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,643,960BOYAmt
EOY$40,327,988EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,855,106BOYAmt
EOY$40,542,818EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,083,748ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,600,262NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$18OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,882,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,309,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,292,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,796,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,048,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,329,766TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,882,896CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,309,619CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,292,237CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,796,816CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,048,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,329,766TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$10,329,766PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$281,610CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$443,411CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$567,188CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$490,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$949,108CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,731,860TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$523CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$541TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,062,167TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.79080PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part IV Form990ScheduleAPartIVGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER INCOME 523ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,547,775BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,306,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$370,698GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures-$130OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,570,464EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,708,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$97,556ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,379,548InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$1,318,320GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$16,245OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$2,335,889AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$31,547,775EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,345,272BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$613,612ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,379,349InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships-$629,598GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,708,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,176,865BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$691,809ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$363InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,438OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,895,475EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,020,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$294,258ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$303InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$138,036OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,176,864EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00020BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.73560PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26420TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,127,884TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,600,262NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$487,087DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,087,349RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,040,535RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,040,535TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,443,874TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$487,087DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$487,087ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,956,787ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,956,787TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS2495$123,829ACTUAL
TUITION, BOOKS, SUPPLIES1078$824,479ACTUAL
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT$851,972ACTUAL

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2ALL SCHOLARSHIPS HAVE ESTABLISHED CRITERIA WITH MINIMUM ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. FINANCIAL AID OFFICES AT THE SEVEN COLLEGES CONFIRM ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE MET. DCCCD FOUNDATION STAFF ALSO REVIEW SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS' ELIGIBILITY AND CONFIRM FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REVIEW. PAYMENT FOR GRANT EXPENDITURES ARE PROCESSED ONLY AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE GRANT MANAGER, COLLEGE PRESIDENT, IF REQUIRED BY THE GRANT CRITERIA, AND THE DCCCD FOUNDATION DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS.
SCHEDULE I, PAGE 4, PART IVPART III, COLUMN (B): AN INDETERMINABLE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF RECEIVED DIRECT AND INDIRECT SUPPORT FROM GRANT ACTIVITIES DURING AN ACADEMIC YEAR.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE IRS FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND BUSINESS OPERATIONS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE DCCCD FOUNDATION INDICATES HER APPROVAL OF FORM 990 BY SIGNING ON PART II OF THE FORM. THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR WILL REVIEW THE FORM PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS VIA THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19POSTED ON FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE, WWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDU

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14343 I-30AddressLine1
CityMESQUITECity
StateTXState
ZIP Code75150ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN751213149EIN
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section170BExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$487,087InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUALMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.