PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-3442691)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-24
IRS object ID
201513289349300501
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-24T07:47:17-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN953442691EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPREMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8187724021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD CUNNINGHAMPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8187724021PhoneNum
Signature2015-11-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGERALD B KISSELLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00092658PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN MERLOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$137,257,363GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PREMIERAMERICA.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee296TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$615,658TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$148,558NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$48,413,432PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$59,354,863CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,459,975PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,310,742CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,450,186PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$400,212CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,323,593PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$64,065,817CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,938,839PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$7,660,765CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,410,817PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,380,742CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,425,393PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,762,961CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,775,049PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,804,468CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,548,544PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,261,349CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,519,729,084TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,718,277,920TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,376,852,240TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,550,301,534TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$142,876,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$167,976,386NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONGST ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION ENCOURAGED AND PROMOTED SAVINGS AND ACQUIRED 15,604 NEW MEMBERS IN 2014, OF WHOM 4,227 MEMBERS BELONGED TO NBCU EMPLOYEES FEDERAL CREDIT UNION WHICH MERGED INTO PREMIER AMERICA. TOTAL MEMBERSHIP STOOD AT 79,002 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 WHILE DEPOSIT BALANCES GREW BY $171 MILLION COMPARED TO THE PREVIOUS YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUED TO PAY MEMBERS FAVORABLE DIVIDEND RATES ON THEIR SAVINGS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE CREDIT UNION MET MORTGAGE NEEDS OF FIRST TIME HOME BUYERS AND REFINANCING NEEDS OF EXISTING HOMEOWNERS, ALLOWING THEM TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF LOWER INTEREST RATES. LOWER INTEREST RATES WERE MADE POSSIBLE BY BEING A FNMA MORTGAGE LOAN SELLER AND SERVICER. DURING THE YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION GRANTED 771 REAL ESTATE LOANS AND HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT TOTALING $336 MILLION TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIER AMERICA CU PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION ON DEPOSIT AND LOAN PRODUCTS AS WELL AS CU PRODUCTS SUCH AS INVESTMENT AND RETIREMENT, HOME BANKING, BILL PAY AND MOBILE BANKING. IN ADDITION TO NEWSLETTERS AND EDUCATIONAL BROCHURES, THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTED 31 EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS WITH 532 PARTICIPANTS, AND SPONSORED 25 COMMUNITY EVENTS WITH A TOTAL OF ALMOST 45 THOUSAND PARTICIPANTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document48585IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee296EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LINDA MARQUEZBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8187724021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119867 PRAIRIE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91311ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHN M MERLO
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$902,776$0$1,346,235
ERIC GOLDNER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$687$0$0
LARRY COLSON
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$926$0$0
WILLIAM COLE
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$801$0$0
JAMES ANDERSEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,034$0$0
ROGER LUBIG
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$907$0$0
GARY HOLMEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$1,057$0$0
S LAWRENCE HOKE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DE VERE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W BRAD CUNNINGHAM
SENIOR VP, CFO40.00Yes (X)$367,146$0$89,007
MARJORIE MCNAUGHT
SENIOR VP, LENDING & COLLECTIONS40.00$582,808$0$983,055Yes (X)
SANA SALEH
SENIOR VP, MEMBER SERVICES40.00$280,828$0$7,687Yes (X)
DONNA MCNEELY
SENIOR VP, INVESTMENTS & INSURANCE SERVICES40.00$326,838$0$59,399Yes (X)
TONI DANIELS
SENIOR VP, ADMINISTRATION40.00$317,958$0$61,940Yes (X)
LIZBETH CONDERCURI
DIRECTOR, CORPORATION PROJECTS40.00$265,199$0$9,776Yes (X)
JAMES RITTER
VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN SERVICES40.00$176,170$0$31,385Yes (X)
GLEN CHRZAS
VP, SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY40.00$224,307$0$25,027Yes (X)
KELLY KAREN
INVESTMENT REP/CONSULTANT40.00$169,797$0$17,922Yes (X)
KIRK JOSEPH BOWREN
DIRECTOR OF SPONSOR RELATIONS40.00$180,476$0$25,881Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,799,715TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,657,314TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NTR CONSTRUCTION CO INC
7500 TOPANGA CANYON BLVD 2ND FLRCANOGA PARKCA91303OFFICE AND BRANCH REMODELS$924,810
STARNET DATA DESIGN INC
2659 TOWNSGATE RD STE 227WESTLAKECA91361PHONE/NETWORK SERVICE & MAINTENANCE$387,224
FINANCIAL STATEMENT SERVICE INC
3300 SOUTH FAIRVIEW STSANTA ANACA92704STATEMENT PRINTING/MAILING$322,634
MP PRINTING & DIGITAL GRAPHICS
14675 TITUS STPANORAMA CITYCA91402PRINTING SERVICES$303,996
BLUE SPIRE INC
7650 EDINBOROUGH WAY STE 500MINNEAPOLISMN55435MARKET RESEARCH/CONSULTING$230,535
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM MEMBER LOANS522100$44,170,262$44,170,262
PROVISION (RECOVERY) FOR LOAN LOS522100$5,400,000$5,400,000
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522100$4,657,296$4,510,254$147,042
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$2,966,424$2,966,424
INVESTMENT BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS523000$1,551,454$1,551,454

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$609,427TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$140,811RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$468,616UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$59,354,863TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,021,936TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,021,936ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$703,661RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$303,449RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$400,212RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$400,212TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$400,212ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,166,841SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,010,062OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$69,782,869SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,105,228OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$383,972SecuritiesAmt
Other$904,834OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,288,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,288,806ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$64,065,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$58,739,205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$615,658UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,710,954ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,660,765TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,051,621TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,553,914TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$302,534TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,360,957TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,716TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,791TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$253,774TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,935TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,340TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,252,858TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,309,699TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,703TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,008TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,375TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,331TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,146TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,848TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN PROCESSING EXPENSE$1,543,858
CORE DEPOSIT PREMIUM AM$449,057
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$437,991
GOODWILL AMORTIZATION$10,247

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,804,468TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,837,763BOYAmt
EOY$179,001,839EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,052,119BOYAmt
EOY$4,072,536EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$889,547,196BOYAmt
EOY$1,143,723,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,427,459LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,512,908LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,530,455BOYAmt
EOY$15,914,551EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,796,000BOYAmt
EOY$312,300,000EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,769,476BOYAmt
EOY$31,650,360EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,074,814BOYAmt
EOY$4,191,357EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,121,261BOYAmt
EOY$27,423,674EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,729,084BOYAmt
EOY$1,718,277,920EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,107,343BOYAmt
EOY$17,908,632EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,361,744,897BOYAmt
EOY$1,532,392,902EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,376,852,240BOYAmt
EOY$1,550,301,534EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,876,844BOYAmt
EOY$167,976,386EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,876,844BOYAmt
EOY$167,976,386EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,729,084BOYAmt
EOY$1,718,277,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,261,349ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$512,360NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,325,833OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACQUI IRWIN FOR STATE ASSEMBLY 2014BusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12033 EUCLID CIRCLEAddressLine1Txt
CityCAMARILLOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93010ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION MAKES CONTRIBUTIONS TO SUPPORT CANDIDATES OR POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEES PROMOTING CREDIT UNION CAUSES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,731,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,731,592BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,415,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,051,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,364,872BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,980,984OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,563,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,417,288BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,298,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,898,096DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,400,799BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,914,551TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$1,532,392,902Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,532,392,902TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,665,817TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,665,817RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,400,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,400,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$64,065,817TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,404,468TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,404,468ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,400,000OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,400,000ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,804,468TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:AS OF AND FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION (RECOVERY) FOR LOAN LOSS RECLASSED FROM FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES 5,400,000.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PROVISION (RECOVERY) FOR LOAN LOSS RECLASSED AS REVENUE 5,400,000.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN M MERLO
PRESIDENT/CEO$590,013$0$265,000$0$47,763$0$1,325,358$0$21,283$0$2,249,417$0$0$0
W BRAD CUNNINGHAM
SENIOR VP, CFO$269,946$0$97,200$0$0$0$79,378$0$12,841$0$459,365$0$0$0
MARJORIE MCNAUGHT
SENIOR VP, LENDING & COLLECTIONS$406,451$0$151,644$0$24,713$0$973,494$0$9,967$0$1,566,269$0$0$0
SANA SALEH
SENIOR VP, MEMBER SERVICES$191,351$0$89,477$0$0$0$7,687$0$350$0$288,865$0$0$0
DONNA MCNEELY
SENIOR VP, INVESTMENTS & INSURANCE S$241,728$0$85,110$0$0$0$59,399$0$1,035$0$387,272$0$0$0
TONI DANIELS
SENIOR VP, ADMINISTRATION$234,534$0$83,424$0$0$0$56,318$0$5,927$0$380,203$0$0$0
LIZBETH CONDERCURI
DIRECTOR, CORPORATION PROJECTS$240,947$0$24,252$0$0$0$8,465$0$1,689$0$275,353$0$0$0
JAMES RITTER
VP, COMMERCIAL LOAN SERVICES$176,170$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$32,807$0$208,977$0$0$0
GLEN CHRZAS
VP, SYSTEMS & TECHNOLOGY$181,910$0$42,397$0$0$0$8,200$0$17,109$0$249,616$0$0$0
KELLY KAREN
INVESTMENT REP/CONSULTANT$169,797$0$0$0$0$0$8,279$0$10,358$0$188,434$0$0$0
KIRK JOSEPH BOWREN
DIRECTOR OF SPONSOR RELATIONS$180,476$0$0$0$0$0$8,461$0$17,560$0$206,497$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION WILL PAY FOR THE SPOUSE OR ONE COMPANION'S PLANE FARE FOR OUT OF TOWN OFFICIAL TRAVELS (CONFERENCES), HOTEL ACCOMODATIONS (SHARED ROOM) AND MEALS. A 1099-MISC IS FILED WHEN THE TOTAL EXPENSES INCURRED FOR THE COMPANION REACHES THE REPORTABLE AMOUNT. TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS UP PAYMENTS - THE CREDIT UNION GROSSES UP FOR TAX ON CERTAIN NON-CASH BENEFITS REPORTED IN THE RECIPIENT'S W-2.
PART I, LINES 4A-BKIRK BOWREN, DIRECTOR OF SPONSOR RELATIONS, RECEIVED A CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT OF $100,000 IN 2014. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: JOHN M. MERLO MARJORIE MCNAUGHT THERE WERE NO DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2014.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO EXPAND THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO COVER MEMBERS OF NBCU FEDERAL EMPLOYEES CU THAT WAS MERGED INTO PREMIER AMERICA ON 8/1/2014.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE BY LAW, RULES OR REGULATIONS, SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY THE TAX ACCOUNTANT IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT IN THE FOLLOWING ORDER: VP/CONTROLLER, SVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, AND FINALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND CORRECTIONS ARE ADDRESSED AT EACH STAGE OF THE REVIEW BEFORE THE FINAL REPORT IS FILED BY THE TAX PREPARER FOR THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS CONTAINED IN THE CODE OF RESPONSIBILITY AND ETHICS THAT EACH EMPLOYEE IS REQUIRED, ANNUALLY, TO ACKNOWLEDGE. VIA WRITTEN POLICY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND OFFICIALS ARE MADE AWARE OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY. STANDARD CREDIT UNION PROCEDURES AND REQUIREMENTS ARE CONSISTENTLY APPLIED TO ANY BUSINESS TRANSACTION BY DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES. IF A DECISION IS REQUIRED REGARDING A BUSINESS TRANSACTION THAT COULD POTENTIALLY RISE TO A PERCEPTION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE INVOLVED PARTY WILL RECUSE HIM OR HERSELF FROM DISCUSSION AND REVIEW OF THE TRANSACTION. TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INDIVIDUAL ACCOUNTS ARE MONITORED BY THE INTERNAL AUDITOR ON A REGULAR BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EXTENSIVE ANNUAL SURVEYS ARE CONDUCTED FOR KEY POSITIONS IN THE CREDIT UNION INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THESE SURVEYS ARE PROVIDED BY PROFESSIONAL COMPENSATION ANALYSTS WHO WORK DIRECTLY WITH DATA WITHIN THE FINANCIAL INDUSTRY FIELD. THESE SURVEYS PROVIDE TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION THAT RANGES FROM BROAD MACRO ISSUES TO SPECIFIC ELEMENTS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION STRUCTURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UNAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN ALL BRANCHES. THE ANNUAL REPORT CONTAINING AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS AVAILABLE AT THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE AND DISTRIBUTED TO ATTENDING MEMBERS DURING ANNUAL MEETINGS. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RECLASS ADJ FOR GAINS INCLUDED IN NET INCOME -383,972. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 4,709,805.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER FINANCIAL SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1Txt
CityCHATSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91313ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN954391970EIN
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENT & INSURANCE PRODUCTS (INACTIVE SINCE 2012)PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationPREMIER AMERICA CREDIT UNION'S 2014 FORM 990 WAS ORIGINALLY ELECTRONICALLY FILED ON NOVEMBER 9, 2015; HOWEVER THE RETURN WAS REJECTED, STATING 1) THE "EIN" IN THE RETURN MUST HAVE BEEN ESTABLISHED AS AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN FILER IN THE E-FILE DATABASE. 2) TAX-EXEMPT STATUS SPECIFIED IN ITEM I, MUST MATCH THE DATA IN THE EFILE DATABASE AND 3) THE RETURN TYPE INDICATED IN THE RETURN HEADER MUST MATCH THE RETURN TYPE ESTABLISHED WITH THE IRS FOR THE EIN. WE HAVE BEEN IN CONTACT WITH THE IRS TO RESOLVE THE ISSUE; THEREFORE WE RESPECTFULLY REQUEST NO LATE FEES OR PENALTIES BE ASSESSED DUE TO THE FACT THE RETURN WAS ORIGINALLY SUBMITTED BY THE EXTENDED DUE DATE OF NOVEMBER 16, 2015.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.