METHODIST HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- METHODIST HOSPITAL (EIN 76-0094743)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201513169349306021
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T17:40:51-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 861065772 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Deloitte Tax LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1111 Bagby Street Suite 4500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770024196 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 760094743 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE METHODIST HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | METH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8326676160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6565 Fannin No GB240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770302703 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Edward L Tyrrell | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Treasurer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8326676160 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeffrey D Frank | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00287234 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7139822000 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Marc L Boom MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6565 Fannin No GB240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 770302703 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $54,351,199 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 5792 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.houstonmethodist.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O.Part I, Line 1 and Part III, Line 1:Describe the Organization's Mission:This Organization is part of The Methodist Hospital, doing business as Houston Methodist Hospital, whose mission is: To provide high quality, cost-effective health care that delivers the best value to the people we serve in a spiritual environment of caring in association with internationally recognized teaching and research. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 119 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $35,530,311 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $44,236,193 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,142,400 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,044,469 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $31,236,534 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,999,803 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $223,387 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $738,718 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $69,132,632 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,019,183 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,783,895 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $15,231,631 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $126 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $6,733,447 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,322,073 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,757,877 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,106,094 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,989,508 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $51,026,538 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $29,029,675 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $262,089,135 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $291,033,326 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,010,193 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $924,709 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $261,078,942 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $290,108,617 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,231,631 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $15,231,631 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,044,469 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Contributions to the Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation are used to fund various research, special purpose, or other designated Endowment Programs as requested by the donor. Special Purpose Funds can designate specialty care for indigent patients or other things such as Stroke Awareness Programs for the community. Research Designated Fund donations support things such as the work of doctors in education and research, scientists in the General Internal Medicine discipline, or research for nanotechnology in treating brain cancers. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,231,631 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (1) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | 0 | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Edward L Tyrrell FACHE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8326676160 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6565 Fannin | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77030 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc L Boom MD | |||||||||
| Director-President & CEO | 10.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,918,287 | $50,061 | ||
| Morrie K Abramson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John F Bookout | |||||||||
| Director-Chairperson | 1.00 | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael M Cone | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Emily A Crosswell | |||||||||
| Director-Secretary | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles W Duncan Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John S Steve Dunn Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Marvy Finger | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John W Johnny Johnson | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Raleigh W Johnson Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Vidal G Martinez | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Robert K Moses Jr | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| David M Underwood | |||||||||
| Director-Vice Chair | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James V Jim Walzel | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth Blanton Wareing | |||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Ewing Werlein Jr ex officio | |||||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kevin J Burns | |||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | 1.00 | 49.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,216,592 | $59,775 | |||
| Edward L Tyrrell | |||||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $529,472 | $46,945 | |||
| Susan Coulter | |||||||||
| Sr Vice President | 50.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $518,308 | $50,218 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ramon M Cantu | |||||||||
| Former Secretary | 0.00 | 50.00 | $0 | $1,176,872 | $77,423 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,359,531 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $284,422 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCH Properties Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1701 Sunset Blvd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Leasing Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $107,346 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $195,552 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $281,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $43,759,641 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $2,910,273 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $44,236,193 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Revenues | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,044,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,044,469 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,044,469 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,042,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,042,403 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $813,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $813,628 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,128,406 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,171,006 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$42,600 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$42,600 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$42,600 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $86,100 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $195,552 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $161,010 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$74,910 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$74,910 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,019,183 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,044,469 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,738,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,231,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,231,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,430 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,201 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,201 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $539 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,112 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,112 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,517 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,517 | FundraisingAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,610,030 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,610,030 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,130 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,130 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Other Expenses | $569 | $569 |
| Property Taxes | $349 | $349 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,989,508 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,231,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,733,447 | FundraisingAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,416,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,994,746 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,472,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,691,701 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $346,500 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $279,270 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,230 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,790,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,360,454 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,329,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,919,195 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,089,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,033,326 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,010,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $924,709 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,010,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $924,709 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,517,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,835,869 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $118,823,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,655,298 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,737,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $146,617,450 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,078,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $290,108,617 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,089,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,033,326 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $29,029,675 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Methodist Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 741180155 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeDesc |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $15,231,631 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $15,231,631 | SupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $172,452,724 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $19,574,824 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,896,172 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,755,582 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $193,168,138 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $142,361,100 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,379,898 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $28,310,986 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,599,260 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $172,452,724 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $114,050,454 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,531,995 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,436,847 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$2,341,804 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $142,361,100 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $105,888,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,226,495 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$508,641 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $556,289 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $114,050,454 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $82,721,284 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,659,008 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,564,737 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,056,140 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $105,888,889 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.75900 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.24100 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $346,500 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $279,270 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $67,230 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $67,230 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Other Assets | $2,274,937 |
| Due from Sole Member | $55,644,258 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $57,919,195 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,180,193 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $161,010 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $161,010 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $51,019,183 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,019,183 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,150,518 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $161,010 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $161,010 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,989,508 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,989,508 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | The Organization's permanently restricted net assets consist of 77 individual endowment accounts. Unless otherwise directed by the donor, gifts received for endowment accounts are invested consistent with Houston Methodist Hospital's approved investment policy. Unless otherwise directed by the donor, the Foundation has a policy of annually appropriating a certain percentage of each endowment account, which is then available to be spent consistent with donor intent. In order to preserve the real value of a donor's gift and to sustain funding consistent with donor intent, the annual appropriation rate is set to strike a reasonable balance between long-term objectives of preserving and growing each endowment fund for the future and providing stable, year-to-year appropriation amounts. |
| Part X, Line 2: | Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation's financial statements are included in the consolidated finanical statements of Houston Methodist Hospital (HMH), which are audited by an independent accountant. HMH did not recognize any adjustments related to uncertain tax positions as of December 31, 2014. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Amount represents direct expenses of fundraising activities as reported on Form 990, Part VIII, line 8b. 161,010. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Amount represents direct expenses of fundraising activities as reported on Form 990, Part VIII, line 8b. 161,010. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | 2014 Faith and Medicine Luncheion | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $60,670 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $39,470 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $21,200 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $10,041 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $15,669 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $25,376 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Event2 | Women's Health Symposium | Event2Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event2 | $80,217 | GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event2 | $43,917 | CharitableContriEvent2Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event2 | $36,300 | GrossRevenueEvent2Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event2 | $2,232 | FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt |
| Entertainment Event2 | $37,956 | EntertainmentEvent2Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event2 | $51,824 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt |
| Other Events Total | 2 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $140,765 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Charitable Contri Other Events | $112,165 | CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $28,600 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Other Events | $17,912 | OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $281,652 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $195,552 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $86,100 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $10,041 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $17,901 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $37,956 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $95,112 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $161,010 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$74,910 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Methodist Hospital dba Houston Methodist Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6565 Fannin GB240 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77030 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 741180155 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501 C (3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $15,231,631 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Program Service Support and transfer Restricted Funds for purchase of capital equipment | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Review and approval procedures are in place to ensure that restricted funds are used consistent with donor intent. Prior to Houston Methodist Hospital Foundation's approval of a grant to a requesting organization, the following criteria must be met: (1) The requesting organization must be an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code; (2) The requesting organization must provide a recognizable or demonstrable benefit to the community; (3) The mission of the requesting organization must augment the mission of Houston Methodist Hospital; (4) The requesting organization's mission and services should not duplicate and must not conflict with those of Houston Methodist Hospital. Periodic reports were reviewed to ensure the funds were used to support indigent care service of the community. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marc L Boom MD | ||||||||||||||
| Director-President & CEO | $0 | $1,211,670 | $0 | $485,002 | $0 | $221,615 | $0 | $26,565 | $0 | $23,496 | $0 | $1,968,348 | $0 | $0 |
| Kevin J Burns | ||||||||||||||
| Assistant Secretary | $0 | $773,139 | $0 | $243,365 | $0 | $200,088 | $0 | $26,958 | $0 | $32,817 | $0 | $1,276,367 | $0 | $0 |
| Edward L Tyrrell | ||||||||||||||
| Treasurer | $0 | $369,029 | $0 | $98,003 | $0 | $62,440 | $0 | $25,357 | $0 | $21,588 | $0 | $576,417 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Coulter | ||||||||||||||
| Sr Vice President | $0 | $371,423 | $0 | $93,149 | $0 | $53,736 | $0 | $21,328 | $0 | $28,890 | $0 | $568,526 | $0 | $0 |
| Ramon M Cantu | ||||||||||||||
| Former Secretary | $0 | $768,628 | $0 | $253,234 | $0 | $155,010 | $0 | $25,844 | $0 | $51,579 | $0 | $1,254,295 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 3: | The CEO of this organization is employed by a related organization who utilized the following items to establish compensation: (1) compensation committee; (2) independent compensation consultant; (3) compensation survey or study; (4) approval by the board or compensation committee. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a: | Houston Methodist Hospital has a formal severance plan. Eligible employees include all staff including hourly staff up through senior vice presidents provided they work at least 20 hours per week and are not otherwise covered by a physician employment agreement. The plan only provides salary and benefits in the event an eligible employee is involuntarily terminated due to the elimination of their position or if their current position is significantly impacted by an organizational restructuring or change in requirement and a comparable position is not available within the organization. The eligible person must also sign a termination agreement in order to receive salary continuation and benefits under the plan to which they would not normally be eligible to receive under a voluntary resignation. |
| Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b: | Marc L Boom: $198,515, Kevin Burns: $173,519, Ramon Cantu: $98,141, Edward L Tyrrell: $23,822, and Susan Coulter: $36,071, were all current year contributions made to the Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP) described below. The SERP is a non qualified employer funded plan. Contributions are made annually into a tax deferred account and are considered taxable upon vesting (i.e. completion of three years of vesting service). Once vested, each year's subsequent contribution is taxable within the calendar year in which the deposit was made. Account balances cannot be accessed until retirement or termination (whichever occurs first) and may be subject to non-revocable distribution options selected upon employment. |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $9,900 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 16 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,856,739 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | Med Equip(wheelchair,sit-to-stand,tub bench,knee brace) | 4 | $25,868 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Jewelry, gift cards, blankets,etc | 4 | $12,767 | FMV |
| Yes (X) | Baby Grand Piano | 1 | $4,999 | FMV |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 1 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Column (b): | These numbers represent number of contributors. |
| Part I, Line 32b: | Stock Contributions are sold by outside agencies. Works of Art are accepted and displayed where appropriate or requested by donor. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The sole corporate member is The Methodist Hospital, doing business as Houston Methodist Hospital. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Corporate Member of the organization (Houston Methodist Hospital) appoints the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The Corporate Member of the organization (Houston Methodist Hospital) reserves the following powers: - to appoint and remove with or without cause the Directors of the organization; - to approve the incurrence by the organization of any indebtedness and all guarantees of the debt of another party; - to approve the annual operating and capital budgets of the organization after they are prepared and approved by the organization's Board of Directors; - to approve the dissolution of the organization; - to approve the organization's participation in partnerships and joint ventures; - to approve the acquisition or disposition by the organization of real property from or to a non-Corporation controlled organization through ownership, lease or otherwise; - to approve the disposition or acquisition by the organization of, or the investment by the organization in, another business or all or a portion of the business or operations of another business; - to establish, acquire or invest in any new or different business; and - to direct the organization in its actions as the corporate member or shareholder of other organizations, including but not limited to, approving amendments to the articles of incorporation and bylaws of such other organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | Management, including certain Officers, works diligently to complete the Form 990 and attached schedules (Return) in a thorough manner. The Return is prepared by a Paid Preparer. Prior to filing the Return, Board members are provided a copy of the Form 990 (including required schedules), and management team members are available to answer any Board Members' questions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All Individuals serving in a significant decision making capacity complete a Conflict of Interest (COI) questionnaire annually. A comprehensive evaluation and thorough review of all disclosures is performed by a 6-member COI Committee comprised of executives, management, and staff. The results of the COI disclosures are reported to the parent corporation's Audit & Compliance Committee and Board of Directors, including the actions being taken to protect the integrity of decision-making. In addition, disclosure results are also communicated to management and to affected committee chairs to promote transparency and to ensure that actions are taken and restrictions are imposed where appropriate. Conflicted individuals may not vote or exert self-serving influence on the disclosed matter. Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15a and 15b All employees of the organization, including CEO, executive officers, key employees, are compensated by Houston Methodist Hospital, its sole corporate member. Houston Methodist Hospital follows IRS regulations as it relates to establishing a rebuttable presumption of reasonableness related to total compensation of the CEO of this organization as well as other key employees and compensated officers of the organization listed below. It has established a process that includes the following elements: A separate committee (the Board Committee) comprised of independent directors meets at least annually to review, deliberate and make recommendations to the Board as it relates to any changes in total compensation including base pay, bonus awards from incentive programs or benefits and perquisites of the CEO. For 2014, the Board Committee reviewed and recommended compensation packages for the following positions: - Senior Vice President, Institutional Advancement for The Methodist Hospital Foundation. The Board Committee establishes that no member has any conflict of interest with regard to the executive compensation arrangements being approved. The Board Committee reviews and considers information provided by an external consultant engaged to ensure it has direct access to: - Compensation information paid by comparable organizations, for functionally comparable positions. - Compensation norms in the organization's immediate locale and from other independent compensation surveys by nationally recognized independent firms that represent the organization's logical peer group. - Compensation information that includes information on base salary, incentives, benefits and perquisites for total compensation comparison purposes to ensure reasonable competitive ranking. The Board Committee relies on the comparability data to reach consensus that its recommendations to the Board regarding executive compensation changes are reasonable and in line with the organization's overall total compensation philosophy for executive pay. The deliberations and decisions of the committee are contemporaneously substantiated. The compensation for positions held by the other compensated Officers, Directors and Key Employees listed on Part VII, Section A is determined based on a thorough review of numerous compensation studies conducted by nationally recognized, independent firms that provide market data for total compensation for similar positions. The compensation information considered includes information on base salary, incentives, and benefits for total compensation purposes to ensure reasonable competitive ranking in order to meet recruitment and retention objectives that secure the talent required to contribute to organizational success. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The governing documents (except for the Articles of Incorporation, which are on file with the Secretary of the State of Texas) and conflict of interest policy of the organization are not made available to the general public. Financial Statements are made available to the general public upon written request. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Methodist Hospital Self Insurance Trust | ||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 741948396 | Insurance Trust | TX | 501 (c)(3) | Line 11a, I | The Methodist Hospital | 0 |
| Methodist Primary Care Group | ||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 760556120 | Primary Care Physicians | TX | 501 (c)(3) | Line 11a, I | TMH Health Care Group | 0 |
| Stehlin Foundation | ||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 741622404 | No Activity | TX | 501 (c)(3) | Line 9 | The Methodist Research Institute | 0 |
| Lone Star Pathology PLLC | ||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 472979550 | Medical Services | TX | 501 (c)(3) | Line 11a, I | TMH Physicians Organization | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medvest 1 Limited Partnership | |||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 760534067 | Health Care Investments | TX | N/A |
| Litchfield Memorial Partners LP | |||||||
| 800 Town and Country Blvd Suite 200 | Houston | TX | 77024 | 364778395 | Property Investments | TX | N/A |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | OwnershipOwnershipPct |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allied Methodist Hospital Physicians | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 760551274 | Physician Group | TX | N/A | C | 0 | ||
| Medvest Holdings Inc | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 760667765 | Health Care Investments | TX | N/A | C | 0 | ||
| Medvest Incorporated | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 760182470 | Investment Company | TX | N/A | C | 0 | ||
| Methodist West Houston MOB Condominium Association | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 300655123 | Condominium Association | TX | C | Yes (1) | TMH Medical Office | 0.63740 | |
| Methodist Willowbrook MOB Condominium Association | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 680500294 | Condominium Association | TX | C | Yes (1) | TMH Medical Office | 0.16470 | |
| Methodist Willowbrook MOB Condominium Association II | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 262137993 | Condominium Association | TX | C | Yes (1) | TMH Medical Office | 0.92570 | |
| San Jacinto Methodist-Alexander Condominium Association | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 470921764 | Condominium Association | TX | C | Yes (1) | TMH Medical Office | 0.05660 | |
| SJMH Condominium Association | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 412096917 | Condominium Association | TX | C | Yes (1) | TMH Medical Office | 0.68110 | |
| The Methodist Hospital Condominium Association | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 861065871 | Condominium Association | TX | C | Yes (1) | TMH Medical Office | 0.77180 | |
| TMH Medical Office Buildings Condominium Association | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 760287893 | Condominium Association | TX | C | Yes (1) | TMH Medical Office | 0.38760 | |
| Methodist Health Care System Short Term Disability Plan Trust | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 766161019 | Insurance Trust | TX | N/A | T | 0 | ||
| Romlac Inc | |||||||||||
| 6565 Fannin | Houston | TX | 77030 | 741674943 | Real Estate Inv | TX | N/A | C | 0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments