THE KINGS DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE KINGS DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME (EIN 62-0589737)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201513169349301696
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-12T10:01:00-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621657946 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CANNON WRIGHT BLOUNT PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 756 RIDGE LAKE BLVD SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MEMPHIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 381209420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620589737 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | KING | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9012727405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3568 APPLING ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARTLETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38133 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHERRY CHANEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9012727405 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | STUART L KAPLAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00643422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9016857500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3568 APPLING ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARTLETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,311,127 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | BRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1908 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NURSING CARE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 220 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 25 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $604,363 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,672,682 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,135,618 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,590,886 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $8 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$8,660 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,543 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,962 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,746,532 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,258,870 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,538 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,581,322 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,495,331 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,587,784 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,875,888 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,169,106 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,375,757 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$422,574 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,883,113 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,958,168 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,935,246 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $9,306,897 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,466,254 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,651,271 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,468,992 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE NURSING CARE TO THE SICK AND ELDERLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,395,669 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,538 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,594,848 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INTERMEDIATE AND SKILLED HEALTH AND NURSING CARE 108 LICENSED BEDS AVAILABLE | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $8,395,669 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 17 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 220 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NICOLE WILES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9012727405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3568 APPLING ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BARTLETT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 38133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| No Listed Persons Compensated | Yes (X) | NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA SMITH | |||||||
| CORRESPONDING SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CAROLYN SKAGGS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR ESTHER BRADY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE INGRAM | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEAN BEDWELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERI BUCHANAN | |||||||
| RECORDING SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FAYE GRAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHERRY CHANEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WENDALL SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD B ARRISON | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $182,319 | $0 | $18,788 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $182,319 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $18,788 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTHCARE SERVICES GROUP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3220 TILLMAN DRIVE SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BENSALEM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19020 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | CONTRACTED DIETARY, LAUNDRY AND HOUSEKEE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $1,386,564 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $6,604 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,666,078 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,672,682 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTERMEDIATE & SKILLED | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,590,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,590,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,590,886 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $552 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $552 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $43,045 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $52,257 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$9,212 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,212 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$9,212 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYEE & GUEST MEALS | 632000 | $3,846 | $3,846 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 632000 | $116 | $116 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,962 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,258,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,594,848 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$8,660 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $201,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $201,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,515,019 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,117,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $397,267 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,318 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $383,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,573 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,773 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $107,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,500,877 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,500,125 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,886 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,408 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,408 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $242,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $242,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,392 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,392 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,086 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $384,595 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $384,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $189,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $189,404 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $456,018 | $456,018 |
| SPECIAL LICENSE FEE | $308,814 | $308,814 |
| REHAB LEASE | $95,711 | $95,711 |
| BAD DEBTS | $69,357 | $69,357 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,059 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,669 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,375,757 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,395,669 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $980,088 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $282,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $319,658 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $444,769 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $876,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $716,380 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,208 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,251 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,348 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,615,918 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,550,792 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,242,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,065,126 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,319,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,132,840 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $164,917 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,958,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,935,246 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $872,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,545 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,805,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,606,666 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $899,995 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $496,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,043 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,306,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,466,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,549,836 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,370,195 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,797 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,651,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,468,992 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,958,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,935,246 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,883,113 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,065,392 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $714,581 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $619,290 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $623,640 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $604,363 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,672,682 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,234,556 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,701,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,914,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,882,764 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,135,618 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,590,886 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,224,784 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,416,061 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,533,326 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,506,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,739,981 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,263,568 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,459,340 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $45,459,340 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $552 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,458 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $614 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $552 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,458 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,416,992 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,533,940 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,506,757 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,739,989 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,264,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,461,798 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99990 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00010 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $469,659 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $469,659 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,955,852 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,101,230 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,854,622 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,493,545 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $977,038 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $516,507 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $696,862 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $472,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $224,338 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,065,126 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME FOUNDATION,INC. | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,132,840 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $10,132,840 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DERIVATIVE | $60,912 |
| CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE | $66,131 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $127,043 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,258,870 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,258,870 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,258,870 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,375,757 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,375,757 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,375,757 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD B ARRISON | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $182,319 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $18,788 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $201,107 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HEALTH EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FAC BD OF THE COUNTY OF SHELBY TENNESSEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521283414 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 821697VH9 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2003-06-05 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $8,200,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CONSTRUCTION OF NURSING FACILITY | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $8,200,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $161,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $64,554 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $7,974,446 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2004 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | 0 | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REGIONS BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 10.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME IS UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE TENNESSEE BRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS DESIRING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORDER AND SERVE ITS MISSION. MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN CIRCLES AT A LOCAL LEVEL TO CARRY ON THE MISSION OF THE ORDER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME (THE HOME) IS UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE TENNESSEE BRANCH OF THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE INTERNATIONAL ORDER OF KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS IS AVAILABLE TO INDIVIDUALS DESIRING TO COMPLY WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE ORDER AND SERVE ITS MISSION. MEMBERS ARE ORGANIZED IN CIRCLES AT A LOCAL LEVEL TO CARRY ON THE MISSION OF THE ORDER. MEMBERS OF THE LOCAL CIRCLES ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (THE GOVERNING BODY) OF THE HOME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE BYLAWS OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS AND SONS HOME, AND ANY CHANGES AND/OR AMENDMENTS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM; AND IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BYLAWS AND ANY CHANGES AND AMENDMENTS WHICH REFERENCE THESE ISSUES ARE PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS. WRITTEN CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM PLANS WHICH REFERENCE THESE ISSUES ARE PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES. AN EMPLOYEE ATTESTATION STATEMENT IS SIGNED BY THE EMPLOYEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET EVERY MONTH TO REVIEW OPERATIONAL AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACT SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,500,125. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 752. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,500,877. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN HOME FOUNDATION -2,186,195. CHANGE IN VALUE OF DERIVATIVE FINANCIAL INSTRUMENT 120,803. |