NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUCLEAR ENERGY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 52-1209124)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-11-04
IRS object ID
201513089349300006
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-11-04T08:52:39-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Matthew F Penniman CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113826 Dayton Meadows CtAddressLine1Txt
CityDaytonCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21036ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521209124EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nuclear Energy Institute IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUCLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F Street NW Room 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041218ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPhyllis RichPersonNm
Person TitleVice President TreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-11-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatthew PennimanPreparerPersonNm
Phone3012759420PhoneNum
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMarvin S FertelPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F St NW Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041218ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$91,291,018GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.nei.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body50VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent49VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee135TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$14,454TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,600,830PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,808,611CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,025,551PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,357,922CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,420PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$16,990CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,638,801PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,183,523CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$565,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$620,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,419,238PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,694,978CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,045,296PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,986,835CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,029,534PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,302,313CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,609,267PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,881,210CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,155,008TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$42,324,759TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,033,486TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,744,653TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,121,522NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$3,419,894NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Nuclear Energy Institute NEI is the policy organization for the nuclear energy and technologies industry and participates in both the national and global policy-making process.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescCommunications - Communications with the industry, Federal government, state and local policy makers, the media, opinion leaders and the general public.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee135EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members50GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member49IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNEIPersonNm
Phone2027398000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11201 F Street NW Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200041218ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (63 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Marvin S Fertel
President CEO040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,436,076$0$420,691
Nicholas K Akins
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerarg M Anderson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory R Ashley
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yousry Azmy PhD
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald E Brandt
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David A Christian
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher M Crane
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malcolm Critchley
DIrector001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anthony F Earley Jr
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jack Edlow
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Benjamin G S Fowke III
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WIlliam A Fox II PE
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gerald Garfield Esq
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Gary Gates
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy Gitzel
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn J Good
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Adam C Heflin
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg J Hempfling
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin D Hill
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WIlliam P Hite
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William D Johnson
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dennis L Koehl
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen E Kuczynski
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Lash
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arthur Lembo
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WIlliam Levis
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey J Lyash
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin B Marsh
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean McGarvey
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P McMahon
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary M Mignogna
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas N Mitchell
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael L Moehn
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Mohl
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wayne A Norton
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick L Pope
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Caroline A Reda
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark E Reddemann
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James L Robo
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel L Roderick
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
K Keith Roe
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yoshinobu Shibata
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kris P Singh
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
William H Spence
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
George D Turner
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Tye
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Wadley
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas R White
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John F Young
Director001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander W Flint
Senior Vice President040.00Yes (X)$570,597$0$203,572
Ellen C Ginsberg
Vice President Secretary040.00Yes (X)$417,211$0$197,216
Joseph E Pollock
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$499,539$0$148,603
Richard J Myers
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$456,019$0$89,605
Scott J Peterson
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$892,916$0-$288,602
Anthony R Pietrangelo
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$603,584$0$217,474
Phyllis M Rich
Vice President Treasurer040.00Yes (X)$499,734$0$193,586
Douglas J Walters
Vice President040.00Yes (X)$386,952$0$131,265
Ralph L Anderson
Senior Director040.00$234,593$0$13,345Yes (X)
Anne W Cottingham
Senior Director040.00$273,040$0$77,883Yes (X)
Daniel S Lipman
Senior Director040.00$231,043$0$18,544Yes (X)
John D McIntire
Senior Director040.00$265,192$0$33,959Yes (X)
Hannah S Simone
Senior Director040.00$235,965$0$25,955Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,002,461TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,483,096TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K78IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
G4S Secure Solutions
2800 Crystal DrArlingtonVA22202Project Management$2,856,364
Hill & Knowlton Inc
PO Box 8500-4445PhiladelphiaPA19178Project Management$2,194,235
Canberra Industries Inc
800 Research ParkwayMeridenCT06450Project Management$1,912,285
Smth & Harroff Inc
99 Canal Center PlazaAlexandriaVA22314Project Management$1,602,939
Potomac Communications
1133 20th Street NWWashingtonDC20036Project Management$486,715
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K35CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Membership900099$49,117,027$49,117,027
Conferences900099$3,659,648$3,659,648
Publications900099$31,936$31,936
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,808,611TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,155,682TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,155,682ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$37,275,196SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,539OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,107,495SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,167,701SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,539OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,202,240TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,202,240ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Other900099$2,536$2,536
Advertising541800$14,454$14,454
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$16,990OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,183,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,811,147RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$14,454UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,357,922ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,500TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,235,296TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,311,370TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231,938TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$804,510TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,111,864TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$965,660TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,812TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,635TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,417TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,410TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,014TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,917,409TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,372TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,242,577TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$559,586TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,365TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Program Issues$8,556,824
Equipment Rental Maintenance$800,807
Printing Publications$516,849
Professional Development$183,117

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$391,981TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,302,313TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$250BOYAmt
EOY$250EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,426,912BOYAmt
EOY$2,754,785EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,912BOYAmt
EOY$245,900EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$905,699BOYAmt
EOY$1,255,725EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,346,755LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,832,836LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,964,142BOYAmt
EOY$2,513,919EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,046,698BOYAmt
EOY$27,528,930EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,394,395BOYAmt
EOY$8,025,250EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,155,008BOYAmt
EOY$42,324,759EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,170,353BOYAmt
EOY$42,338,228EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,043,914BOYAmt
EOY$1,519,302EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,887,123EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,033,486BOYAmt
EOY$45,744,653EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,121,522BOYAmt
EOY-$3,419,894EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,121,522BOYAmt
EOY-$3,419,894EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,155,008BOYAmt
EOY$42,324,759EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,881,210ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$316,267NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$14,106,359OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearYes (true)AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$49,117,027DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$1,566,832NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov$208,553NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$1,775,385NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$2,210,265AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$434,880TaxableAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$819,219BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$6,593,572AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$5,525,668DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$1,887,123EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,927,805OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$688,754DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,239,051BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,418,950OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,144,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,274,868BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,513,919TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDesc
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Accrued Interest$111,124
Cash Surrender Value of Insurance$7,914,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,025,250TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFederal income taxesDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,533,839TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$316,267NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$316,267RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$54,850,106RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$333,417InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$333,417RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,183,523TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,968,896TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$49,968,896ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$333,417InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$333,417ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,302,313TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
IV 2bNEI administers voluntary programs for its members. NEI acts as a fiscal agent for the programs and has no control over the disbursements of the funds. Therefore, NEI does not recognize revenue or expenses in its statement of activities and changes in net assets for these programs. Funds received by NEI for which disbursements have not yet been paid are presented as funds held for others in the audited statements of financial position.
X 2NEI has adopted, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, which requires that uncertain tax positions be evaluated and the potential impact of an unfavorable outcome of a tax authoritys assessment of such uncertain tax position be reflected in the financial statements. From time to time, management must assess the need to accrue or disclose a possible loss contingency for proposed adjustments from various federal and state tax authorities who may audit the organization in the normal course of business. NEI has evaluated its tax reporting and has not reflected any contingent liability for any such potential assessment. In the event there were any proposed adjustments, any associated penalties and interest would be separately reported. The organization is no longer subject to examinations by relevant tax authorities for years prior to 2011.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (27 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Alzheimer's Association
3701 Pender DriveFairfaxVA220305211961623$5,000Contribution
American Association of Blacks in Energy
927 15th St NWWashingtonDC200068407825693$5,000Contribution
American Consumer Institute
1701 Penn Ave NWWashingtonDC200062086018973$5,000Contribution
American Council of Young Political Leaders
2131 K Street NWWashingtonDC200375208457183$5,000Contribution
American Legislative Exchange
1101 Vermont Ave NWWashingtonDC200055201409793$10,000Contribution
Bipartisan Policy Center Inc
1225 I Street NWWashingtonDC200057316283823$120,000Contribution
Capital Area REACH Program
601 Pennsylvania Ave NWWashingtonDC200245101702263$5,000Contribution
Center for Clean Air Policy
750 First Street NEWashingtonDC200025214231643$10,000Contribution
Center for Energy Workforce Development
701 Pennsylvania Ave NWWashingtonDC200042045040143$35,000Contribution
Congressional Black Caucus
1720 Massachusetts AveWashingtonDC200365211605613$20,000Contribution
Consortium of Catholic Academies
5001 Eastern AveHyattsvilleMD207825220509723$5,000Contribution
Consumer Energy ALliance Inc
2211 Norfolk StreetHoustonTX770982616583394$30,000Contribution
Foundation for Nuclear Studies
233 Pennsylvania Ave SEWashingtonDC200035222369213$10,000Contribution
James E Clyburn Research and Scholarship Foundation
499 South Capitol Stree SWWashingtonDC200035709762653$10,000Contribution
March of Dimes
210 Washington BlvdArlingtonVA222041318463663$5,000Contribution
National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners
1101 Vermont Ave NWWashingtonDC200055302046094$15,000Contribution
National Black Caucus of State Legislators
444 North Capital St NWWashingtonDC200015212188323$10,000Contribution
National Capital Area Council of Boy Scouts of America
9190 Rockville PikeBethesdaMD208145302046103$5,000Contribution
National Capital Area Council Boys Scouts of America
1800 M Street NWWashingtonDC200365302375853$5,000Contribution
National Org on Fetal Alcohol Syndrome
1200 Eton CourtWashingtonDC200074604123653$5,000Contribution
NCSL Foundation for State Legislatures
7700 East First PlaceDenverCO802307422325763$115,000Contribution
The Keystone Center
1628 Saint Johns RdKeystoneCO804358406885063$10,000Contribution
Third Way
1025 Connecticut AveWashingtonDC200362017340704$110,000Contribution
Third Way Foundation
11101 14th Street NWWashingtonDC200055216292213$40,000Contribution
US Capitol Historical Society
200 Maryland Ave NEWashingtonDC200025207968203$5,000Contribution
US Navy Memorial Foundation
701 Pennsylvania Ave NWWashingtonDC200045211044763$5,000Contribution
Women in Government Foundation
1319 F Street NWWashingtonDC200045415271923$15,500Contribution
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org24Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org3TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Marvin S Fertel
President CEO$1,092,412$723,100$620,564$420,691$12,642$2,869,409
Alexander W Flint
Senior Vice President$410,581$156,906$3,110$203,572$25,495$799,664
Ellen C Ginsberg
Vice President Secretary$323,760$87,848$5,603$197,216$26,136$640,563
Joseph E Pollock
Vice President$381,309$113,541$4,689$148,603$18,938$667,080
Richard J Myers
Vice President$300,606$85,509$69,904$89,605$25,974$571,598
Scott J Peterson
Vice President$302,138$117,005$473,773-$288,602$25,316$629,630$348,108
Anthony R Pietrangelo
Vice President$373,585$141,599$88,400$217,474$11,167$832,225
Phyllis M Rich
Vice President Treasurer$354,575$142,313$2,846$193,586$2,970$696,290
Douglas J Walters
Vice President$251,431$66,774$68,747$131,265$10,620$528,837
Ralph L Anderson
Senior Director$199,227$32,524$2,842$13,345$20,450$268,388
Anne W Cottingham
Senior Director$233,125$37,862$2,053$77,883$1,259$352,182
Daniel S Lipman
Senior Director$220,153$10,000$890$18,544$1,219$250,806
John D McIntire
Senior Director$217,009$47,384$799$33,959$22,817$321,968
Hannah S Simone
Senior Director$203,125$31,934$906$25,955$665$262,585

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II Line 1Marvin Fertel reported 611,465 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but 1,016,331 was reported as expense in 2014.
Part II Line 2Alexander Flint has 175,911 reported as deferred compensation in 2014
Part II Line 3Ellen Ginsberg reported 1,680 on her W-2 for deferred compensation but 142,153 was reported as expense in 2014.
Part II Line 4Joseph Pollock has 91,523 reported as deferred compensation in 2014.
Part II Line 5Richard Myers reported 63,485 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but 137,265 was reported as expense in 2014.
Part II Line 6Scott Peterson reported 469,968 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but only 121,860 was reported as expense in 2014.
Part II Line 7Anthony Pietrangelo reported 84,705 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but 244,160 was reported as expense in 2014.
Part II Line 8Phyllis RIch has 149,655 reported as deferred compensation in 2014.
Part II Line 9Douglas Walters reported 65,099 on his W-2 for deferred compensation but 88,878 was reported as expense in 2014.
Part II Line 12Daniel Lipman reported 6,969 as deferred compensation in 2014.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4dPolicy Development - Identify and coordinate public policy for the nuclear industry and provide a liaison with other public policy groups and non-governmental organizations on energy and environment policies of common interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bAudit Committee will review form in detail with auditor. Upon satisfaction, the full Board will receive a copy and will be given reasonable time to review and ask questions befor the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEmployees are required to sign a conflict of interest report annually to confirm that they understand the policy and that they have disclosed any conflict of interest or appearance of conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15cSalaries for all NEI positions are benchmarked against industry standards, using mid-to-large-sized not-for-profit organizations as key comparators. All officer positions are evaluated against a compensation scoring system that ensures the salary range for which this position is set relative to the positions internal and external responsibilites. CEO and officer positions are also benchmarked against industry standards annually using the same comparator group as the other positions. The review is performed by an external consultant who provides his recommendations to the Organization Compensation Committee of the NEI Executive Committee. Those recommendations, if approved by the Organization Compensation Committee, are then provided to the Executive Committee for the Executive Committees final approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19NEI did not have a request for documents during the year. NEI will make the documents available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Actuarial losses for the defined benefit and post retirement plans totaled 15,165,237 and NEI received 1,058,878 from a class action settlement from 2008 losses associated with an NEI investment in the Evergreen Ultra Short Fund.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.