CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CHICAGO PUBLIC EDUCATION FUND (EIN 36-4279013)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 201513109349300516
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-11-06T08:53:44-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 S WACKER DRIVE STE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHICAGO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60606 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 364279013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Chicago Public Education Fund | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CHIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams No 2150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Heather Y Anichini | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Marek Rozowicz | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01616027 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3126343400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Heather Y Anichini | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams No 2150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,931,287 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.TheFundChicago.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1999 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Fund is a nonprofit organization that works to build a critical mass of great public schools in Chicago by investing in talented principals and enabling educator teams to reinvent classroom learning in ways that dramatically improve student outcomes. The Fund is a catalyst for accelerating student learning in all of Chicago's public schools, and has been a longstanding leader in identifying and scaling what works for teachers and principals, as well as the students they serve. Please visit our website at www.thefundchicago.org to learn more about The Fund. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 17 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 23 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,881,539 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $8,765,254 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $11,476 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,410 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,893,015 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,772,664 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,356,933 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,460,682 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $280,389 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,299,338 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,615,766 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,656,271 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,076,448 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,236,744 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,696,216 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $8,843,438 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $14,948,783 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $408,336 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $827,075 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,435,102 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $14,121,708 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Chicago Public Education Fund (the Fund) is building a critical mass of great public schools in Chicago by investing in talented principals and enabling educator teams to reinvent classroom learning in ways that dramatically improve student outcomes. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,264,511 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Innovative Educator Network - The Fund continues to support principals and their educator teams as they use innovative, personalized learning models to accelerate student learning, improve teacher practice, and move their public schools into the 21st century. In 2014, this included work to expand the organization's inaugural Summer Design Program (SDP), which enabled 40 public school teams to take part in a summer-long workshop series designed to help them implement small scale innovations within their schools and classrooms. Additionally, The Fund provided small grants to 23 of the SDP schools to support implementation of their innovations. The Fund also provided support to the Breakthrough Schools Chicago initiative, a competitive grant program to catalyze the development of transformational, 21st Century school models that enhance personalized learning and accelerate student outcomes. In 2014, seven schools were provided one-year planning grants through Breakthrough Schools. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $907,893 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Principal Quality Initiative - The Fund continues its support of increasing the number of high-performing principals in Chicago's public schools to 350 by 2018. In 2014, this included work to improve the retention of Chicago's top-performing public school principals through the Chicago Principals Fellowship. The Fellowship, which is a partnership between The Fund, Crown Family Philanthropies, Chicago Public Schools, and Northwestern University, is an executive-level leadership development program intended to grow the skills of top principals and further expand their leadership capacity. Twenty-one principals participated in the Fellowship during 2014; ten percent of the city's principals are intended to participate over the three-year program. The Fund also worked to inform our own and the city's efforts to improve principal quality by performing regular engagement surveys, exit surveys and focus groups with public school principals in Chicago. The Fund's surveys alone yielded a 50 percent response rate and were used to inform organizational strategy and programming. Survey data will be reported publicly in 2015 and beyond. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $224,056 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Framework for Transformation - The Fund continues to provide strategic support for city-wide efforts to grow a world-class system of public schools. In 2014, this included work to support the rollout of the School Quality Rating Policy (SQRP), which ultimately allows for clearer and more equitable comparisons across all public schools in Chicago. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,396,460 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 23 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 17 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Matt Lyons | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3125584500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 West Adams Ste 2150 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606065230 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | |||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $265,180 | $0 | $33,160 | |
| Brian P Simmons | |||||||
| Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Kenneth C Griffin | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Helen H Zell | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jana R Schreuder | |||||||
| Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Barbara Malott Kizziah | |||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Laura Bilicic | |||||||
| Director (beginning 3/6/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kevin Callis | |||||||
| Director (beginning 12/4/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Susan Crown | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kassie Davis | |||||||
| Director (beginning 3/6/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| J Erik Fyrwald | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Garabedian | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jill M Garling | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Brent Gledhill | |||||||
| Director (beginning 6/5/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mellody Hobson | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Timothy Knowles | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Siddharth Mehta | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tony Miller | |||||||
| Director (beginning 3/26/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Edward B Rust Jr | |||||||
| Director (through 12/4/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ralph W Rydholm | |||||||
| Director (through 5/24/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Penny Bender Sebring | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tony Smith | |||||||
| Director (beginning 9/18/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elizabeth Swanson | |||||||
| Director (beginning 9/18/14) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Chaula Gupta | |||||||
| VP, Program Investments | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,012 | $0 | $29,044 | ||
| Matt Lyons | |||||||
| COO (beginning 8/11/14) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,015 | $0 | $4,349 | ||
| Arnaldo Rivera | |||||||
| COO (through 7/31/14) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $99,886 | $0 | $4,023 | ||
| Benjamin Kutylo | |||||||
| Director, Program Investments | 40.00 | $112,232 | $0 | $4,740 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $702,325 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $75,316 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TrueSchool Studio LLC | |||||
| 643 Magazine Street Suite 206 | New Orleans | LA | 70130 | Educator-led innovation support | $206,844 |
| Northwestern University | |||||
| 2001 Sheridan Road | Evanston | IL | 60208 | Executive training for top principals | $200,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $8,765,254 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $8,765,254 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,763 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,763 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $158,270 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $158,623 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$353 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$353 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$353 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,772,664 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,410 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $561,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $65,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $102,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,643 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,095 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,258 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,290 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,094 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,502 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,487 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,270 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,771 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,909 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $10,748 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,984 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,984 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,138,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $959,687 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $178,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,296 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,841 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,843 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,222 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,476 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,908 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,111 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,597 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,704 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,158 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,075 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,290 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,893 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,076,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,396,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,599 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $280,389 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,984,629 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,221,415 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,855,659 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,292,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,907,530 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,925 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $498,602 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $349,066 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,533 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,536 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,504 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,843,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,948,783 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,145 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $629,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $208,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,930 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $408,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $827,075 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,521,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,127,480 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,913,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,994,228 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,435,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,121,708 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,843,438 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,948,783 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,696,216 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$9,610 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,083,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $406,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $439,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,881,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,765,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,575,708 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,083,591 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $406,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $439,199 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,881,540 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,765,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,575,708 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,464,720 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $7,110,988 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,472 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,311 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,324 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,763 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,699 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,651,407 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.45430 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.45450 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,076,448 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $3,076,448 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $303,822 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $75,956 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $314,948 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $363,381 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $282,814 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $303,822 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,264,965 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,897,448 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $78,737 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $90,845 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $70,704 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $75,956 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $316,242 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $474,363 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $176,475 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $72,193 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $104,282 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $322,127 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $276,873 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,254 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $149,536 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Rent | Desc |
| Amt | $142,930 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $142,930 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,274,054 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$9,610 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $511,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $501,390 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,772,664 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,772,664 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,587,448 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $511,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $511,000 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,076,448 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,076,448 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part IV, Line 2b: | The Fund is acting as a fiscal agent for Chicago Public Schools (CPS) in connection with the CPS principal bonus plan which began in 2012. Under this agreement, The Fund has agreed to accept payment of pledges from various donors secured by CPS, and to process payments to school principals, as directed by CPS, for each of the four calendar years from 2012 through 2015. During 2014, $270,000 in pledge payments was collected and recorded to the statement of financial position as a liability. There were no disbursements during 2014 for principal bonus payments. Currently, there is a remaining balance of $429,000 to be disbursed under this agreement in future years. Additionally, during 2014, The Fund agreed to serve as fiscal agent on behalf of Crown Family Philanthropies (Crown) with respect to the CPS Principal Fellowship Program in partnership with Northwestern University. The first of two $200,000 payments was received in December 2014. These funds will be disbursed as direction is received from Crown over the term of the agreement, which ends in October 2016. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Fund is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law. In addition, The Fund qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The accounting standard on accounting for uncertainty in income taxes addressed the determination of whether tax benefits claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, The Fund may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of The Fund and the various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income (UBTI). The tax benefits recognized in the financial statement from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. The Fund does not believe that there are any unrecognized tax benefits or tax liabilities that should be recorded for the reporting periods presented in these financial statements. The Fund is generally no longer subject to examination by the Internal Revenue Service for years before 2011. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heather Y Anichini | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $225,180 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $22,160 | $0 | $298,340 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Chaula Gupta | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Program Investments | $145,912 | $0 | $17,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,884 | $0 | $22,160 | $0 | $192,056 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Employees may receive a year-end bonus computed as a percentage of their base salary. For the President & CEO, the Executive Committee determines the final amount to be paid. For all other staff, the CEO determines the final amount to be paid. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The President and CEO review the completed Form 990, and then it is emailed in final form to the Operations, Finance, and Audit Committee, as well as to the entire Board of Directors, for their review and comments prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, directors, and key employees complete a questionnaire to disclose annually any business transactions or relationships they or a family member may have had with The Fund or any of its officers, directors, or key employees. Responses are reviewed by the COO and, when necessary, referred to the Executive Committee for their consideration. In addition to the required annual conflict of interest questionnaire, The Fund's Board of Directors' policy covering conflicts of interest provides that Directors and staff have the responsibility to immediately disclose potential conflicts of interest and refrain from influencing other directors or staff in relation to those matters. If a potential or actual conflict arises, directors also have the responsibility to recuse themselves at an appropriate time. Directors, staff and their immediate family members cannot realize any direct or indirect personal financial benefit from a Fund investment. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Committee of the Board is responsible for reviewing and approving the compensation package for the President and CEO. The determination of the appropriate level of compensation included a review of compensation levels for the equivalent positions at comparable organizations. For other staff salaries, a review of compensation levels at comparable organizations was conducted by the CEO, and her recommendations for salary adjustments were reviewed by the Operations, Finance and Audit Committee in conjunction with the annual budget planning process. The process for determining the compensation is documented. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization discloses its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements for public inspection upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Consultants : Program service expenses 13,550. Management and general expenses 154,800. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 168,350. Clerical Temps: Program service expenses 3,793. Management and general expenses 23,522. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 27,315. Program Service Fees: Program service expenses 942,344. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 942,344. |
Comments