DAVIS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2014
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DAVIS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EIN 04-2864042)
- Tax period
- 2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
- Filed
- 2015-09-03
- IRS object ID
- 201512469349300021
- Schema version
- 2014v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-09-03T11:58:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2014-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042864042 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Davis Educational Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | DAVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Anne M Vaillancourt | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-09-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2015-09-02 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2014 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-02-25 16:41:14Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Anne M Vaillancourt | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $44,739,562 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | davisfoundations.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1985 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Awards Grants | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 4 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 1 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $25,990 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $24,990 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,907,849 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,428,470 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $143,586 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $203,528 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,051,435 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,631,998 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,379,414 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,582,517 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $442,701 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $484,887 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $438,490 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $594,208 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,260,605 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,661,612 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,790,830 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,970,386 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $108,096,899 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $107,565,404 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,306,934 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,901,514 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $105,789,965 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $105,663,890 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To strengthen the undergraduate programs of public and private, regionally accredited baccalaureate degree granting colleges and universities located in New England through grants. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,741,183 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,582,517 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $39,569 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Grants made to colleges and universities in New England from organization assets, including direct investment related costs. See Schedule I for 2014 grants approved. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,741,183 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 4 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Anne Vaillancourt | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2078469132 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 Forest Falls Drive No 5 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Yarmouth | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04096 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William S Reed | ||||||
| Chairman | 12.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $40,000 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter K Davis | ||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Sister M Therese Antone | ||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard W Cost | ||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Judith B Wittenberg | ||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Edward MacKay | ||||||
| Trustee | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| Anne M Vaillancourt | ||||||
| Executive Director | 16.00 | Yes (X) | $97,143 | $0 | $15,682 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $237,143 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $15,682 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,197,016 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $25,990 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,171,026 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $43,339,018 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $36,107,564 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,231,454 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,231,454 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,231,454 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Management Fees | 900099 | $163,959 | $163,959 | |
| Prior Year Grant Recovery | 900099 | $39,569 | $39,569 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $203,528 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,631,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,569 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $25,990 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,566,439 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,582,517 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,582,517 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $112,825 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,732 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,732 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,721 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,721 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,799 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,799 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $517,845 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $517,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,302 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,717 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,749 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $12,749 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,666 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,622 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Dues | $3,285 | $3,285 |
| Miscellaneous | $1,223 | $1,223 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,661,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,741,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $920,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $629,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $936,387 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,594,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,075,375 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,920,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,789,586 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,951,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,764,056 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,096,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,565,404 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,658 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,195 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,245,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,780,624 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,223 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,695 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,306,934 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,901,514 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,789,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,663,890 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,789,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,663,890 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $108,096,899 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,565,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,970,386 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$5,096,461 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeDesc | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College | ||||
| 042103637 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Dartmouth College | ||||
| 020222111 | 2 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | Yes (1) | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part IV, Section B, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The supported organizations identified in Form 990, Schedule A, Part I appoint trustees who represent the charitable class benefited by the mission of the Organization and its supported organizations. These same trustees have a majority vote on the Organization's board and approve all granting decisions. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LLC and Limited Partnership Interests | Desc |
| Book Value | $23,789,586 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $23,789,586 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Investment Sales Proceeds Receivable | $11,690,878 |
| Due From Related Parties | $40,780 |
| Returned Grant Receivable | $32,398 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $11,764,056 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Due To Related Parties | Desc |
| Amt | $33,695 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $33,695 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,814,164 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$5,096,461 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$5,096,461 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,910,625 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $517,845 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $203,528 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $721,373 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,631,998 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,979,808 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,979,808 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $517,845 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $163,959 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $681,804 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,661,612 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Management Fees 163,959. Prior Year Grant Recovery 39,569. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Management Fees 163,959. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (19 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Babson College | |||||||
| 231 Forest Street | Babson Park | MA | 02457 | 042103544 | 501(c)(3) | $71,661 | Support to study cost containment in the context of small private colleges, resulting in a white paper detailing key findings and best practices. |
| Becker College | |||||||
| 61 Sever Street | Worcester | MA | 01609 | 042108346 | 501(c)(3) | $125,000 | To advance work already underway with the build of a five-course liberal arts core. |
| Colby-Sawyer College | |||||||
| 541 Main Street | New London | NH | 03257 | 020222120 | 501(c)(3) | $160,750 | To support faculty and staff-initiated research projects on models and practices to improve outcomes and decrease cost in higher education with the goal of embedding a campus-wide culture of shared responsibility for problem solving and systemic change. |
| College of St Joseph | |||||||
| 71 Clement Road | Rutland | VT | 05701 | 030213180 | 501(c)(3) | $90,000 | To provide a more effective higher education model integrating student support services, the academic program and community service to increase student engagement and retention. |
| Endicott College | |||||||
| 376 Hale Street | Beverly | MA | 01915 | 042103567 | 501(c)(3) | $110,600 | To integrate the development of critical thinking skills across the curriculum and within specific disciplines. |
| Framingham State University | |||||||
| PO Box 9101 | Framingham | MA | 01701 | 046002284 | 501(c)(3) | $120,780 | To develop faculty expertise in teaching and assessing student learning outcomes in critical thinking and written communication. |
| Maine Campus Compact | |||||||
| 220 College Street 2 | Lewiston | ME | 04240 | 010211781 | $168,000 | To support faculty on eighteen campuses across four states as they embed community-engaged environmental education into existing or new courses. | |
| Montserrat College of Art | |||||||
| 23 Essex Street | Beverly | MA | 01915 | 521859814 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | To implement a redesigned and expanded first year seminar integrating studio practice with historical and cultural analysis, and to expand and coordinate career-oriented experiential learning opportunities. |
| New England Board of Higher Education | |||||||
| 45 Temple Place | Boston | MA | 02111 | 042207418 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | To develop resources for colleges and universities to explore cost reduction and increased student affordability. |
| Newbury College | |||||||
| 129 Fisher Avenue | Brookline | MA | 02445 | 042452884 | 501(c)(3) | $129,379 | To develop a mastery-based first-year English program building on recent successes with a mastery-based mathematics program. |
| Rhode Island College | |||||||
| 600 Mount Pleasant Avenue | Providence | RI | 02908 | 056016315 | 501(c)(3) | $192,706 | To promote, coordinate and increase student-faculty collaboration on research and creative activity. |
| Salve Regina University | |||||||
| 100 Ochre Point Avenue | Newport | RI | 02840 | 050259080 | 501(c)(3) | $64,600 | Support to pilot an alternative course format to investigate whether it can enhance student learning, increase faculty use of active, experiential pedagogy, and reduce instructional costs. |
| Suffolk University | |||||||
| 8 Ashburton Place | Boston | MA | 02108 | 042133255 | 501(c)(3) | $227,200 | To develop and implement a customizable modular assessment curriculum in eight colleges and universities. |
| University of Maine (Orono) | |||||||
| 101 College Avenue | Orono | ME | 04469 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $77,396 | Support for curriculum development and applied learning experiences focused on high risk populations including substance-affected mothers, newborns, and infants. |
| University of Maine at Farmington | |||||||
| 224 Main Street | Farmington | ME | 04938 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $108,910 | To build the University's capacity to integrate experiential learning throughout the academic curriculum. |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | |||||||
| 23 University Drive | Fort Kent | ME | 04743 | 016000769 | 501(c)(3) | $132,500 | To establish and demonstrate quality early college/dual enrollment offerings for Maine's rural students and schools to support post secondary readiness and transition. |
| University of Massachusetts Amherst | |||||||
| 374 Whitmore Building | Amherst | MA | 01003 | 043167352 | 501(c)(3) | $278,704 | Support for a new program to improve learning outcomes and retention using small, peer-led weekly problem solving sessions in selected large first-year gateway courses. |
| University of Massachusetts Lowell | |||||||
| One University Avenue | Lowell | MA | 01854 | 043167352 | 501(c)(3) | $100,000 | To establish the administrative structure, policies and procedures for implementation of a new core curriculum. |
| Western Connecticut State University | |||||||
| 181 White Street | Danbury | CT | 06810 | 060775515 | 501(c)(3) | $174,331 | To develop and implement a First Year Experience to improve the transition for incoming first-year and transfer students. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 19 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Organization conducts site visits for colleges/universities seeking funding and requires progress and completion reports from the grantee. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | The Executive Director and the chairman of the board review Form 990 prior to the document's filing, and the Executive Director signs the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The trustees disclose potential conflicts of interest annually. The disclosures are identified on a conflict of interest disclosure form. At the time the form is completed, the trustees discuss the disclosures to ensure no conflicts of interest exist. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | Employee performance and salary reviews are conducted annually on the anniversary of employment and consist of: a performance review, a determination of whether the employee's salary is consistent within the industry, and a determination as to whether the yearly increases reflect merit, inflation, and/or changes of responsibilities. The employee will provide a narrative of accomplishments over the past year and a description of goals for the upcoming year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Page 7, Part VII: | Five of six trustees of the Davis Educational Foundation receive trustee fees annually, prorated for the amount of time each trustee has been on the board. Peter Davis is a family member and does not receive any compensation from the Foundation in any form. The Davis Educational Foundation supports payment of trustee fees because of the significant work necessary when evaluating applicants. The trustees conduct site visits for colleges/universities seeking funding, and therefore, they travel throughout New England. Site visits are conducted by trustees in order to properly evaluate the grantee applications. The Organization contends that these payments do not impair the independence of its trustees. |
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 11: | Per the declaration of trust, a majority of the trustees shall be appointed by the representative supported organization. The trustees determine the recipients of the Davis Educational Foundation grants each year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wellesley College | ||||||||||
| 106 Central Street | Wellesley | MA | 024818203 | 042103637 | Educational Institution | MA | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | N/A | 0 |
| Dartmouth College | ||||||||||
| 37 Dewey Field Road | Hanover | NH | 037551417 | 020222111 | Educational Institution | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 2 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments