UNIVERSITY OF THE CUMBERLANDS INC: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF THE CUMBERLANDS INC (EIN 61-0470593)
Tax period
2014-07-01 to 2015-06-30
Filed
2015-08-20
IRS object ID
201512329349300401
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-20T06:56:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2015-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN611129847PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marr Miller & Myers PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 663AddressLine1Txt
CityCorbinCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610470593EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of the Cumberlands IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Cumberland College IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6065492200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16180 College Station DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40769ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJANA BAILEYPersonNm
Person TitleVice President of FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6065394234PhoneNum
Signature2015-08-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonREBECCA B MYERSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00483090PTIN
Phone6065282454PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJana BaileyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16180 College Station DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40769ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$70,091,988GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ucumberlands.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPrivate Baptist UniversityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body28VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent28VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1784TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1178TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,627,268PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$20,963,205CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,482,474PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,151,787CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,642,572PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,855,095CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,757,125PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,955,979CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$64,509,439PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$70,014,108CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,039,690PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$9,355,221CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,689,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,593,392CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,158,876PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,938,324CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$55,887,753PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$59,886,937CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$8,621,686PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,127,171CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$185,059,316TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$205,066,942TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,064,387TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$53,944,842TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$140,994,929NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,122,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionProviding exceptional educational services in a private Baptist university environment.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$55,629,908ExpenseAmt
Grant$9,355,221GrantAmt
Revenue$49,050,903RevenueAmt
DescProgram service activity, tuition and fees,contribute importantly to the University's exempt purposes by providing educational services to students at less than the aggregate cost of these services. Such activity is the primary corporate purpose for which the University was formed. Athletics, sales and services and all auxiliary enterprises are essential components of the University's primary exempt purpose of providing educational service. Since these business activities are substantially related and contribute importantly to the accomplishment of the University's exempt purposes, the net income is not required to be reported on Form 990T.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$55,629,908TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document244IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1784EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members28GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member28IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Company OfficialsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6065492200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16180 College Station DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40769ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (43 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Judge Jerry D Winchester
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr French B Harmon
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John Mark Toby
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr William David Henard III
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bruce Rector
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Roland Mullins
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr J Hunt Perkins
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paul Estes
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Phillip Armstrong
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr David Myers
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dallas Petrey
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Richard Knock
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Howard Mann
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bill Gullett
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Bill Hacker
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Cookie Henson
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John Stewart
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Lonnie D Walden
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Lori Albro Lewis
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Tony Hancock
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jim Oaks
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr H Ray Hammons Jr
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Donnie Patrick
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Scott Thompson
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Jon Westbrook
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Georgetta Gannon
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Oliver Keith Gannon
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Donnie Rains
Board of Trustees10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr James Taylor
President40.00$204,875$0$0Yes (X)
Larry Cockrum
President Elect40.00$193,955$0$0Yes (X)
Sue Wake
VP Institutional Advancement/Development40.00$118,396$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Colegrove
VP Student Services40.00$124,362$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Morris
VP Business Services40.00$114,245$0$0Yes (X)
Kyle Gilbert
VP Operations40.00$111,237$0$0Yes (X)
Jana Bailey
VP Finance40.00$103,564$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Allen
VP Student Financial Planning40.00$102,241$0$0Yes (X)
Randy Vernon
VP Director of Athletics40.00$87,829$0$0Yes (X)
Donnie Grimes
VP Information Technology40.00$123,500$0$0Yes (X)
Eddie Perkins
VP Physicians Asst Program40.00$124,301$0$0Yes (X)
Barbara Kennedy
VP Academic Affairs40.00$117,005$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry Jackson
VP Enrollment and Communications40.00$50,000$0$0Yes (X)
Emily Coleman
VP Student Services40.00$24,350$0$0Yes (X)
Verna Lowe
VP Compliance/Assistant to President40.00$30,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,629,860TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,118,389GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,844,816AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$20,963,205TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition/fees/room and611710$41,002,136$41,002,136
Other revenue611710$4,462,859$4,462,859
Auxiliary enterprises611710$2,248,676$2,248,676
Departmental sales and611710$438,116$438,116
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,151,787TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,854,142TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,854,142RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$78,833OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$77,880OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$953OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$953TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$953RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Actuarial adjustments611710-$154,346-$154,346
Fair value change611710-$1,801,633-$1,801,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$1,955,979OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$70,014,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$49,050,903RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,355,221TotalAmt
Program Services$9,355,221ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,629,860TotalAmt
Management And General$1,629,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,994,232TotalAmt
Program Services$17,668,193ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,640,146TotalAmt
Program Services$2,287,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$352,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,329,154TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,259ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,059TotalAmt
Program Services$360,356ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,217TotalAmt
Program Services$1,316,217ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$652,491TotalAmt
Program Services$591,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,704TotalAmt
Program Services$794,397ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,440,214TotalAmt
Program Services$1,440,214ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,029,799TotalAmt
Program Services$2,662,574ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,212TotalAmt
Program Services$333,212ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Operation and maintenan$4,155,605$3,324,484$831,121
Athletics$4,106,928$4,106,928
Supplies and external s$3,753,625$3,608,031$145,594
Contracted services$3,226,247$3,226,247

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,633,223TotalAmt
Program Services$3,359,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$273,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,886,937TotalAmt
Program Services$55,629,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,257,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,158,580BOYAmt
EOY$13,406,180EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$176,529BOYAmt
EOY$199,349EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,242,125BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,442EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,382,282BOYAmt
EOY$2,848,924EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,872BOYAmt
EOY$13,580EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$139,182,125LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$47,474,182LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,263,449BOYAmt
EOY$91,707,943EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,017,811BOYAmt
EOY$83,372,590EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,803,668BOYAmt
EOY$12,361,934EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,059,316BOYAmt
EOY$205,066,942EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,203,732BOYAmt
EOY$7,561,149EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,069,377BOYAmt
EOY$2,130,108EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,312,400BOYAmt
EOY$38,577,700EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$550,000BOYAmt
EOY$430,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,928,878BOYAmt
EOY$5,245,885EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,064,387BOYAmt
EOY$53,944,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,490,382BOYAmt
EOY$81,296,323EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,233,029BOYAmt
EOY$10,010,011EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,271,518BOYAmt
EOY$59,815,766EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,994,929BOYAmt
EOY$151,122,100EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,059,316BOYAmt
EOY$205,066,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,127,171ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$85,017,811BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$561,712ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,206,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$83,372,590EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,189,175BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$872,365ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,956,271InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$85,017,811EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,737,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$479,529ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,971,672InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$80,189,175EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$75,983,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,692,242ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$938,262InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$76,737,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,789,096BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,076,275ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,118,623InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$75,983,994EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,140,821InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$17,140,821BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$98,504,760InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,992,852DepreciationAmt
Book Value$66,511,908BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$18,957,495InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,475,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,482,431BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,579,049InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,266DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,572,783BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$91,707,943TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther InvestmentsDesc
Book Value$83,372,590BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$83,372,590TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Other Receivables$659,800
Debt Issuance Costs, Net$316,352
Note receivable-Cumberland Wellness Investment Fund, LLC$9,883,197
Museum collections$1,502,585
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,361,934TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Actuarial Liability for Annuities Payable$1,988,673
Federal Student Loan Funds$3,257,212
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,245,885TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,153,419TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$5,139,311OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,139,311RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$70,014,108RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$70,014,108TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,418,491TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,531,554OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,531,554ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$59,886,937ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$59,886,937TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The museum collections are on display at the Cumberland Inn and are there for educational purposes.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Lease income-Cumberland Wellness Properties, Inc. 95100. Gain on sale-Cumberland Wellness Properties, Inc. 5044211.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Depreciation-Cumberland Wellness Properties, Inc. 163461. Interest expense-Cumberland Wellness Properties, Inc. 95000. Transfer to operating-Cumberland Wellness Properties, Inc. 4273093.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The University's nondiscriminatory policy is published in the student handbook, distributed to students at the beginning of each school year.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The University receives financial assistance from governmental agencies that it passes on to its students in the form of scholarships.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent financial aidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1634RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$9,355,221CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part IV, Line 22FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University has policies and procedures to determine eligibility for student financial assistance. They also comply with the Federal requirements for awarding student aid.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr James Taylor
President$204,875$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$204,875$0$0$0
Larry Cockrum
President Elect$193,955$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$193,955$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHousing allowance for the President of the University of $18,000 is included in his taxable compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
University of the Cumberlands Inc
A61047059323041QAA32003-01-31$3,500,000Capital projects000
University of the Cumberlands Inc
B610470593969579AA92002-12-20$26,500,000Capital projects000
University of the Cumberlands Inc
C6104705932013-04-01$3,000,000Capital projects000
University of the Cumberlands Inc
D6104705932015-05-28$10,000,000Capital projects000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)$26,440,000
C000Yes (1)$120,300
D000Yes (1)$525,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000
D0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000
D000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
University of the Cumberlands Inc
A6104705932015-04-21$5,915,000Capital projects000
University of the Cumberlands Inc
B6104705932015-05-11$10,000,000Capital projects000
University of the Cumberlands Inc
C6104705932015-03-20$10,000,000Capital projects000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)
C000Yes (1)$89,400

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000
C0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000
C000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$351,230NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,018NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV at date of giftMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)IRA4$120,000Value of IRA
Yes (X)Building materials1$62,546Sales value of mater
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The 990 is reviewed by the audit and finance committee before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDisclosure forms are distributed annually to all Board of Trustees and to all faculty and staff.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The President of the University is reviewed annually by the personnel committee of the Board of Trustees which recommend the compensation and benefit levels to the full Board. All management personnel are reviewed by the President of the University.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University would make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to anyone who requested the documents.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The University has an audit and finance committee which reviews and approves the audit of the financial statements prior to public distribution.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cumberland Wellness Properties IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16180 College Station DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityWilliamsburgCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40769ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN261289884EIN
Primary ActivitiesLeases educational property to University of the Cumberlands, Inc.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (c) (3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.