GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0147128)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-08-11
IRS object ID
201512239349301401
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-11T11:29:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 217AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580147128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GEORGIA'S OWN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048741166PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 105205AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30348ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID A PRETERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4048741166PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHERRI WESSELSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00888088PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2015-07-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID A PRETERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 105205AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30348ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$97,258,010GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GEORGIASOWN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1943FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVING/BORROWING TO MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee516TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,308,400TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$786,275NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$84,043,795PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$85,290,579CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,604,905CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,303,982PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$85,347,777PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$89,895,484CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$18,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$95,863CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,599,605CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,349,621PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$31,951,634CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,987,543PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,366,740CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,355,664PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,013,842CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,992,113PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,881,642CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,777,033,643TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,828,681,510TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,592,007,559TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,634,046,443TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$185,026,084NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$194,635,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE THRIFT SAVING/BORROWING TO MEMBER-OWNED COOPERATIVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED THRIFT SAVINGS/BORROWINGS TO 178,056 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26471IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee516EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TERESA MARTINBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4045751817PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 105205AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30348ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID PRETER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$561,465$0$377,959
JOSEPH M MAURIELLO
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$10,750$0$0
MICHAEL W BAUMGARTNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,524$0$0
RICHARD E BURNS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,524$0$0
PATRICK H CASEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,250$0$0
WILLIAM E CONINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,524$0$0
DAVID DICKEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,250$0$0
JAMES L FOWLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,524$0$0
GARY M LUDGOOD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,250$0$0
JOAN K SIMS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,524$0$0
ERVIN M WALKER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$9,250$0$0
WILLIAM LUSK
COO40.00Yes (X)$344,616$0$140,882
JOHN CAREW III
SVP STRATEGY40.00Yes (X)$305,594$0$147,049
KELLY M GARMON
CMO40.00Yes (X)$294,946$0$156,038
CINDY BOYLES
SVP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.00Yes (X)$221,386$0$130,920
ERIC BROOME
SVP ERM/GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$219,835$0$111,608
BONNIE J KIMMEY
SVP LENDING40.00Yes (X)$205,758$0$157,272
LORENZO L BROWN SR
VP OF IS & PMO40.00$180,729$0$30,768Yes (X)
ERIK C ROSTHOLDER
VP - SYNDICATION LENDING40.00$160,244$0$13,540Yes (X)
TERESA L MARTIN
VP - PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER40.00$153,038$0$21,163Yes (X)
KENNETH D BREHM
VP - CONSUMER LENDING40.00$151,390$0$21,337Yes (X)
ANTHONY STRIPLING
VP - MORTGAGE OPERATIONS40.00$151,088$0$26,240Yes (X)
JANET F LAMBERT
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$146,460$0$19,208Yes (X)
DAVID A MARLOW
VP - MEMBER IMPACT & DELIVERY40.00$145,395$0$19,547Yes (X)
LEE D NORRIS
VP - FACILITIES & REAL ESTATE40.00$143,184$0$18,816Yes (X)
KATHRYN IGOU
VP - BRANCH INNOVATION40.00$141,838$0$84,947Yes (X)
MICHAEL STONE
PRINCIPAL SYNDICATION LENDING40.00$129,252$0$17,771Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,751,588TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,495,065TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PALMETTO COOPERATIVE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 1787COLUMBIASC29202TRANSACTION PROCESSING$923,223
TRIDENT SERVICES LLC DBA TRISERV
875 OLD ROSWELL RD STE D200ROSWELLGA30076APPRAISALS$302,285
MACEY WILENSKY KESSLER HENNINGS
SUNTRUST PLAZA 303 PEACHTREE ST NEATLANTAGA30308LEGAL$253,787
ALM FIRST FINANCIAL ADVISORS LLC
2911 TURTLE CREEK BLVD STE 500DALLASTX75219CONSULTING SERVICES$201,663
DAWN G SIRRAS
875 CRABAPPLE HILLALPHARETTAGA30004CONSULTING SERVICES$195,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS900099$56,026,065$56,026,065
OTHER INCOME524298$17,514,107$17,514,107
FEE INCOME522100$11,750,407$10,442,007$1,308,400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$85,290,579TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,172,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,172,866ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,758,565SecuritiesAmt
Other$36,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,317,848SecuritiesAmt
Other$44,678OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$440,717SecuritiesAmt
Other-$8,678OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$432,039TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$432,039ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$89,895,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$83,982,179RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,308,400UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,604,905ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,900TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,963TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,599,605TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,380,235TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,465,481TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,272,180TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,177,794TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,655,944TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,008TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,701TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,781,518TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,924,914TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,429,484TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,974TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,623,400TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,977TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$6,513,699
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$5,926,339
PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID$2,504,025
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$1,541,637

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,975TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,013,842TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,875,601BOYAmt
EOY$17,959,340EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$103,784,523EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,349,673,130BOYAmt
EOY$13,232,350EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,190,572EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,416,971,460EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,829,038BOYAmt
EOY$2,319,311EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,894,217LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,692,132LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,028,105BOYAmt
EOY$17,202,085EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,993,521BOYAmt
EOY$189,084,310EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$5,744,749EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,634,248BOYAmt
EOY$58,192,810EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,777,033,643BOYAmt
EOY$1,828,681,510EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$28,854,282EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,007,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,605,192,161EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,007,559BOYAmt
EOY$1,634,046,443EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,026,084BOYAmt
EOY$194,635,067EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,026,084BOYAmt
EOY$194,635,067EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,777,033,643BOYAmt
EOY$1,828,681,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,881,642ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,272,659OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,723,415OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,723,415BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,534,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,529,718DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,004,471BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,402,457OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,861,691DepreciationAmt
Book Value$540,766BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,234,156OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,300,723DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,933,433BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,202,085TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE DRAFTS$255,930,956
REGULAR SHARES$583,952,793
MONEY MARKET SHARES$316,064,560
SHARE CERTIFICATES$257,363,406
IRA/KEOGH ACCOUNTS$189,899,089
OTHER SHARES$1,981,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,605,192,161TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$89,904,162TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$89,904,162RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$8,678OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$8,678RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$89,895,484TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$79,022,522TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$8,680OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$8,680ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,013,842ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,013,842TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501 (C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES PROVIDED BY SELECT STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAVE BEEN DEEMED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), IN TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) RELEASED IN 2007, TO BE UNRELATED TO THE SPECIFIC ENTITY'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. AS PRESENTED IN THE TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM THESE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. CREDIT UNIONS HAVE LITIGATED AGAINST THE IRS POSITIONS NOTED IN THE TAMS AND HAVE BEEN SUCCESSFUL IN HAVING COURTS DECLARE IN 2009 AND 2010 THAT REVENUE FROM INSURANCE PRODUCTS SOLD TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM PROTECT THEIR FINANCIAL WELLBEING, QUALIFIES AS EXEMPT PURPOSE INCOME, CONTRARY TO THE IRS POSITION IN THE TAMS. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2013 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2014 AND 2013. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2010 AND SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION ON 990 -8,678.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS REPORTED IN REVENUE SECTION OF 990 8,680.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
6931 ARLINGTON RD SUITE 200BETHESDAMD20814131930701501(C)(3)$27,550CHARITABLE DONATION
LEAD INC
PO BOX 2769ACWORTHGA30102061820196501(C)(3)$23,750CHARITABLE DONATION
RIGHT TO HIKE INC
PO BOX 1210DULUTHGA30096262516336501(C)(3)$10,600CHARITABLE DONATION
ATLANTA UNION MISSION CORP
PO BOX 1807ATLANTAGA30318580572430501(C)(3)$10,000CHARITABLE DONATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS8$15,000
OTHER PRIZE/ASSISTANCE5$8,963

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL ASSISTANCE IS CURRENTLY COMPRISED OF DONATIONS TO 501(C)(3) CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID PRETER
PRESIDENT/CEO$448,250$0$110,256$0$2,959$0$355,132$0$22,827$0$939,424$0$0$0
WILLIAM LUSK
COO$289,263$0$43,754$0$11,599$0$126,088$0$14,794$0$485,498$0$0$0
JOHN CAREW III
SVP STRATEGY$266,338$0$39,256$0$0$0$124,790$0$22,259$0$452,643$0$0$0
KELLY M GARMON
CMO$252,679$0$36,267$0$6,000$0$134,772$0$21,266$0$450,984$0$0$0
CINDY BOYLES
SVP ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$188,825$0$32,561$0$0$0$107,279$0$23,641$0$352,306$0$0$0
ERIC BROOME
SVP ERM/GENERAL COUNSEL$192,019$0$27,816$0$0$0$96,873$0$14,735$0$331,443$0$0$0
BONNIE J KIMMEY
SVP LENDING$173,117$0$28,541$0$4,100$0$134,626$0$22,646$0$363,030$0$0$0
LORENZO L BROWN SR
VP OF IS & PMO$163,840$0$16,889$0$0$0$15,983$0$14,785$0$211,497$0$0$0
ERIK C ROSTHOLDER
VP - SYNDICATION LENDING$142,758$0$15,686$0$1,800$0$12,136$0$1,404$0$173,784$0$0$0
TERESA L MARTIN
VP - PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER$137,414$0$15,624$0$0$0$13,216$0$7,947$0$174,201$0$0$0
KENNETH D BREHM
VP - CONSUMER LENDING$137,370$0$14,020$0$0$0$12,983$0$8,354$0$172,727$0$0$0
ANTHONY STRIPLING
VP - MORTGAGE OPERATIONS$136,913$0$14,175$0$0$0$11,626$0$14,614$0$177,328$0$0$0
JANET F LAMBERT
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$68,503$0$77,907$0$50$0$12,611$0$6,597$0$165,668$0$0$0
DAVID A MARLOW
VP - MEMBER IMPACT & DELIVERY$130,000$0$15,395$0$0$0$12,003$0$7,544$0$164,942$0$0$0
LEE D NORRIS
VP - FACILITIES & REAL ESTATE$129,760$0$13,424$0$0$0$11,278$0$7,538$0$162,000$0$0$0
KATHRYN IGOU
VP - BRANCH INNOVATION$128,235$0$13,603$0$0$0$76,694$0$8,253$0$226,785$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1BTHERE IS NO WRITTEN, BOARD APPROVED, POLICY COVERING THESE ITEMS. THE HEALTH/SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID FOR CEO/PRESIDENT ARE ADDRESSED IN HIS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT (SIGNED BY THE BOARD) AND THE PAYMENT OF DIRECTOR COMPANION TRAVEL IS REPORTED/APPROVED BY THE BOARD BUT IS NOT ADDRESSED IN POLICY.
PART I, LINE 4BDAVID PRETER - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN KELLY GARMON - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN WILLIAM LUSK - PARTICIPATED IN 457F PLAN

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID PRETER
PRESIDENT/CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15Yes (X)$2,801,230$516,2960Yes (1)Yes (1)
WILLIAM LUSK
COOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15Yes (X)$1,461,154$1,468,4710Yes (1)Yes (1)
KELLY GARMON
CMOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE UNDER REG. 1.7872-15Yes (X)$2,194,815$2,205,8050Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,190,572TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DAVID DICKEY
BOARD MEMBER$622,500CU BOARD MEMBER, DAVID DICKEY, IS RELATED TO DICKEY BROADCASTING (BOARD MEMBER). THE CU CONDUCTS MARKETING, ADVERSTISING AND BRANDING BUSINESS WITH THIS ENTITY.0
DAVID DICKEY
BOARD MEMBER$542,957CU BOARD MEMBER, DAVID DICKEY, IS RELATED TO CUMULUS MEDIA (STOCKHOLDER). THE CU CONDUCTS MARKETING, ADVERSTISING AND BRANDING BUSINESS WITH THIS ENTITY.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF APPROXIMATELY 178,056 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACURRENT MEMBERS MAY ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERS. THESE DECISIONS MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO SCRUTINY BY VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND THE PRINCIPAL ACCOUNTING OFFICER AFTER BEING PREPARED BY THE CPA FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORED AND ENFORCED BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE CREDIT UNION USES MCLAGAN, AN AON HEWITT COMPANY, TO CONSULT REGARDING COMPENSATION PRACTICES. THE CREDIT UNION PARTICIPATES IN AND PURCHASES SEVERAL COMPENSATION STUDIES, AND MCLAGAN ANALYZES THE DATA AND PROVIDES A WRITTEN REPORT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED ANNUALLY RELATED TO THE CEO, MOST RECENTLY IN 2014, AND BI-ENNIALLY RELATED TO OTHER OFFICERS, MOST RECENTLY IN 2013. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS AND APPROVES SALARY CHANGES FOR THE CEO, AND REVIEWS THE CEO'S DECISIONS FOR OTHER OFFICERS ANNUALLY. COMPENSATION OF KEY EMPLOYEES IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -1,272,659.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.