UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 04-3358566)
Tax period
2013-10-01 to 2014-09-30
Filed
2015-08-07
IRS object ID
201512199349300646
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-08-07T11:41:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042684828PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEELEY & DRISCOLL PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 PORTLAND STREETAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02114ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043358566EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE INC (PARENT)BusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUMASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5083340496PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1306 BELMONT STREETAddressLine1
CityWORCESTERCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01604ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSERGIO MELGARPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFO/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5088568537PhoneNum
Signature2015-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonALAN GAROFALOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00744592PTIN
Phone6177427788PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSERGIO MELGARPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1306 BELMONT STREETAddressLine1
CityWORCESTERCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$364,813,770GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption3642GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMASSMEMORIAL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC. IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF CENTRAL NEW ENGLAND THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL CARE, SERVICES, TEACHING AND RESEARCH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$2,627TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$2,627NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$991,457PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,922,660CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$197,317,139PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$208,216,412CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,975,946PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,971,057CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,668,410PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$706,885CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$209,952,952PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$229,817,014CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,000,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$75,263,258CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$301,241CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$301,241CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$226,226,308PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$132,472,600CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$227,226,308PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$210,037,099CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$17,273,356PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$19,779,915CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$235,888,083TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$333,779,202TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$67,557,754TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$89,949,154TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$168,330,329NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$243,830,048NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC. IS COMMITTED TO IMPROVING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF CENTRAL NEW ENGLAND THROUGH EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL CARE, SERVICES, TEACHING AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,296,209ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,000,000GrantAmt
Revenue$208,661,544RevenueAmt
DescTO SUPPORT THE ADVANCEMENT OF THE KNOWLEDGE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH AND THE PRACTICE OF HEALTH CARE RELATED SERVICES THROUGH THE OVERSIGHT OF UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE OPERATIONS AND THE EFFICIENT DELIVERY OF SUPPORT SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,296,209TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (1)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document740IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT FELDMANNBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5083340496PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1306 BELMONT STREETAddressLine1
CityWORCESTERCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01604ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
DICKSON ERIC W MD
PRESIDENT & CEO/DIRECTOR, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC.40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$761,102$156,798
FINBERG ROBERT W MD
DIRECTOR, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC.20.00Yes (X)$0$283,734$110,497
O'BRIEN JOHN G
PRESIDENT & CEO UNTIL 2/25/13, UMM HEALTH CARE, IN40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,477,294$36,227
OKIKE O NSIDINANYA MD
DIRECTOR, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC.40.00Yes (X)$0$511,675$40,771
YOUNG LYNDA M MD
DIRECTOR, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$29,040$107
BENNETT DAVID L
CHAIRPERSON, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNETT RICHARD K
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERKEY DENNIS D
EMERITUS TRUSTEE, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERRY SARAH G
EMERITA TRUSTEE, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUDD JOHN H
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLINS MICHAEL MD
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORNELL LOIS D
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D'ALELIO EDWARD
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVIS DIX F
EMERITUS TRUSTEE, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FLOTTE TERENCE MD
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUARDIOLA ELVIRA
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOBSON M HOWARD
EMERITUS TRUSTEE, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KANGAS PAUL
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KNOX PETER
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LENHARDT STEPHEN W SR
EMERITUS TRUSTEE, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACNEILL HARRIS L
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCMULLEN CYNTHIA M EDD
EMERITA TRUSTEE, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCNAMARA MARY ELLEN
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PARRY EDWARD J III
VICE CHAIRPERSON, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEDERSON THORU
EMERITUS TRUSTEE, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEYMOUR-ROUTE PAULETTE PHD
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIEGRIST RICHARD
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILSON JACK
DIRECTOR, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BROWN DOUGLAS S
SECRETARY, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC., DIRECTOR VARIOUS40.00Yes (X)$0$522,283$118,620
KEATING TODD A
TREASURER UNTIL 2/14, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC.40.00Yes (X)$0$576,413$897,748
MELGAR SERGIO
TREASURER, UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC.40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDERSON MILTON
SR. VP, CHIEF HR OFFICER UNTIL 9/1440.00$0$543,659$869,300Yes (X)
BOLLAND ESHGHI KATHARINE
VP, DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$0$336,169$103,002Yes (X)
BRENCKLE GEORGE PHD
SR. VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER UNTIL 4/1440.00$0$364,827$684,908Yes (X)
CYR JAMES P
SR VP, HEART AND VASCULAR DISEASES40.00$0$268,556$80,115Yes (X)
DALEY JENNIFER MD
EXECUTIVE VP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, UNTIL 3/18/40.00$0$689,045$176,018Yes (X)
DAY THERESE
VP, FINANCE / CFO OF MED CENTER40.00$0$323,865$79,888Yes (X)
DIAMOND VICTORIA
SR. VP, OPERATIONS, UNTIL 1/1440.00$0$310,410$507,670Yes (X)
FISHER BARBARA
SR VP, OPERATIONS40.00$0$270,015$104,607Yes (X)
HUDLIN MARGARET MD
CHIEF MED OFFICER/VP PERIOPERATIVE SVCS40.00$0$320,214$52,711Yes (X)
HYLKA SHARON
SR. VP, HOSPITAL ADMIN UNTIL 1/1440.00$0$368,190$598,084Yes (X)
KLUGMAN ROBERT A MD
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER, UNTIL 9/30/1340.00$0$358,783$62,384Yes (X)
PHILLIPS ROBERT A MD
MED DIR, HEART & VASCULAR COE, UNTIL 6/7/1340.00$0$366,763$125,872Yes (X)
RANDOLPH JOHN
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.00$0$218,534$59,546Yes (X)
THOMPSON DIANE
SR. VP, CHIEF NURSING OFFICIER40.00$0$222,088$107Yes (X)
IITSUKA CARLOS
SR. VP, STRATEGY & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$11,122,659TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$4,864,980TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XEROX BUSINESS SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 201322DALLASTX75320I/S MANAGEMENT SERVICES$24,204,309
MCKINSEY & CO INC
PO BOX 7247-7255PHILADELPHIAPA181707255CONSULTING SERVICES$5,575,000
UNIVERSAL HOSPITAL SERVICES INC
PO BOX 86MINNEAPOLISMN55486MANAGING/SERVICING EQUIPMENT$2,637,425
NUANCE TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES
PO BOX 7247-7343PHILADELPHIAPA19170TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES$2,601,183
DELOITTE COUNSELING
PO BOX 7247-6447PHILADELPHIAPA191706447CONSULTING SERVICES$2,541,020
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$80,100FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$317,993FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$61,666GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,462,901AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,922,660TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SYSTEM ALLOCATION REVE561000$172,074,945$172,074,945
AFF. CONT. INCOME-PROF561000$27,050,150$27,050,150
AFF. CONT. INCOME-WORK561000$6,937,998$6,937,998
OTHER PSR561000$1,183,957$1,183,957
AFF. CONT. INCOME-GENE561000$969,362$969,362
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$208,216,412TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,640,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,627UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,642,828ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$72,141ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$150,172,763SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$134,841,907SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,330,856SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,330,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,330,856ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$154,849FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$317,993ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$154,849FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME561000$634,601$444,989$189,612
REBATE INCOME561000$143$143
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$634,744OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$229,817,014TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$208,661,544RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$2,627UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$19,235,437ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000,000ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,899,581TotalAmt
Management And General$56,899,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,038,706TotalAmt
Management And General$4,038,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,687,470TotalAmt
Management And General$9,687,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,637,501TotalAmt
Management And General$4,637,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,921TotalAmt
Management And General$992,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,446TotalAmt
Management And General$883,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,043TotalAmt
Program Services$60,043ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,241TotalAmt
Fundraising$301,241FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,650TotalAmt
Management And General$510,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,085,861TotalAmt
Management And General$5,085,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,411TotalAmt
Management And General$893,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,842,676TotalAmt
Management And General$33,842,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,904,180TotalAmt
Management And General$4,904,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,236TotalAmt
Management And General$411,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,831TotalAmt
Management And General$140,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,667,576TotalAmt
Management And General$26,667,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PURCHASED SERVICES$51,790,892$539,572$51,251,320
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$157,413$157,413

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,131,464TotalAmt
Program Services$539,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,592,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,037,099TotalAmt
Program Services$3,296,209ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$206,439,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$301,241FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,605,671BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,828EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,574BOYAmt
EOY$2,280,699EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$427,410BOYAmt
EOY$152,226EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$836,339BOYAmt
EOY$717,781EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,961,216BOYAmt
EOY$4,180,032EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,557,937BOYAmt
EOY$211,245,589EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,861,953BOYAmt
EOY$49,284,237EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,803,983BOYAmt
EOY$64,749,810EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,888,083BOYAmt
EOY$333,779,202EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,444,272BOYAmt
EOY$32,434,152EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$97,284BOYAmt
EOY$636,455EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,016,198BOYAmt
EOY$56,878,547EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,557,754BOYAmt
EOY$89,949,154EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,049,666BOYAmt
EOY$178,779,408EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,337,443BOYAmt
EOY$38,542,673EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,943,220BOYAmt
EOY$26,507,967EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,330,329BOYAmt
EOY$243,830,048EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,888,083BOYAmt
EOY$333,779,202EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$19,779,915ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,186,242NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$58,906,046OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
CertificationYes (X)CertificationInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043358564EIN
Organization Type03OrganizationTypeDesc
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Supported Org NotifiedYes (1)SupportedOrgNotifiedInd
US OrganizedYes (1)USOrganizedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$43GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsYes (1)RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Rallies Demonstrations$60,000RalliesDemonstrationsAmt
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$60,043TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$39,106,196BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,703,446InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,295,757OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,513,886EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$38,224,612BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,507,314InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,625,730OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$39,106,196EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,479,956BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,198,886ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,963,333InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,417,563OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$38,224,612EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,676,864BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$158,165ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$936,731InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,418,342OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,479,956EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,701,644BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$622,721ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,795,326InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$442,827OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,676,864EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.36000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (13 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TIFF ABSOLUTE RETURN POOL CLASS A$15,410,622F
TIFF PRIVATE EQUITY PARTNERS 2006/2007$1,292,331F
FRANK RUSSELL GLOBAL PRIVATE EQUITY FUND$155,192F
MPPLTD PORTFOLIO CLASS A$25,124F
AETOS CAPITAL LONG/SHORT STRATEGIES$4,419,812F
AETOS CAPITAL DISTRESSED STRATEGIES$1,928,834F
AETOS CAPITAL MULTI-STRATEGY ARBITRAGE$2,593,307F
TIFF ABSOLUTE RETURN POOL CLASS C$4,355,224F
OMEGA OVERSEAS$12,027,006F
GSO SPECIAL SITUATIONS$5,533,561F
TOURMALET MATAWI OFFSHORE FUND VI LP$1,191,656F
EASTWARD CAPITAL PARTNERS VI LP$231,568F
COMMONWEALTH PROFESSIONAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD$120,000F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$49,284,237TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CASH VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES$30,897
DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES$64,718,913
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$64,749,810TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
O/S LOSS RESERVES$32,733,688
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$18,294,008
ANNUITY PAYABLE$2,483,332
DUE TO UNIVERSITY OF MASS$3,367,519
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$56,878,547TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$232,662,000TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,753,658NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$7,910,621OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,664,279RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$222,997,721RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$510,650InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$6,308,643OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,819,293RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$229,817,014TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$215,729,000TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,202,551OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,202,551ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$209,526,449ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$510,650InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$510,650ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$210,037,099TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:PARENT - THE INTENDED USE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DIRECTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE DONOR'S INTENT INCLUDING THE PRESERVATION OF THE ORIGINAL GIFT AND VARIOUS PURPOSES INCLUDING CHARITY CARE, MEDICAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH, HEALTH CARE SERVICES, BUILDINGS AND EQUIPMENT.
PART X, LINE 2:FIN 48 FOOTNOTE: INCOME TAXES - UMASS MEMORIAL FOLLOWS A TWO-STEP APPROACH FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN. THE SUBSTANTIAL MAJORITY OF UMASS MEMORIAL AND ITS AFFILIATE ENTITIES ARE RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS TAX-EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501 (C) (3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THESE ENTITIES WILL NOT INCUR ANY LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. CERTAIN AFFILIATES ARE TAXABLE ENTITIES. THE MEASUREMENT OF THE AMOUNTS RECORDED AS A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES BASED UPON THE AFOREMENTIONED APPROACH IS NOT MATERIAL AND IS RECORDED AS PART OF SUPPLIES AND OTHER EXPENSE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS. UMASS MEMORIAL DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CPAC REVENUE IN CO. 910 33,940,000. PARENT/CPAC REVENUE ELIMS IN CO. 99E -26,593,000. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR OPERATIONS 563,621.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -154,849. FUNDRAISING REVENUE 154,849. INVESTMENT INCOME TEMP RESTRICTED 613,392. REALIZED G/L TEMP RESTRICTED 3,860,988. TEMP RESTRICTED REVENUE 1,741,227. TEMP RESTRICTED INVESTMENT FEES 95,724. ROUNDING -2,688.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CPAC EXPENSES IN CO. 910 32,795,000. PARENT/CPAC EXPENSES ELIMS IN CO. 99E -26,593,000. ROUNDING 551.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonUMASS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INCPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1333 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1
CitySHREWSBURYCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01545ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,741,228GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$301,241RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$1,439,987NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,741,228TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$301,241TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,439,987TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1WINTER BALLNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$361,450GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$247,634CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$113,816GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$113,816OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Name Of Event2GOLF TOURNAMENTNameOfEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Event2$94,664GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$59,643CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$35,021GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$35,021OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total1OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$16,728GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$10,716CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$6,012GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$6,012OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$472,842GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$317,993CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$154,849GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$154,849OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$154,849DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$0NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V) UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC. PAYS UMASS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION, INC. ITS PRORATA SHARE OF OPERATING EXPENSES BASED ON THE SPLIT OF UMASS MEMORIAL CONTRIBUTION RECEIPTS VERSUS THE OVERALL TOTAL CONTRIBUTION RECEIPTS AS COLLECTED BY THE FOUNDATION. PART II, COLUMN (C) THE 1 EVENT REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) IS: 1) LINKS TO THE FUTURE GOLF TOURExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MA MED SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 LAKE AVE NAddressLine1
CityWORCESTERCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code01655ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN043167352RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,000,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantACADEMIC CHAIR FUNDINGPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DICKSON ERIC W MD
PRESIDENT & CEO/DIRECTOR, UMM HEALTH$0$647,455$0$112,000$0$1,647$0$102,652$0$54,146$0$917,900$0$0
FINBERG ROBERT W MD
DIRECTOR, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC.$0$250,236$0$33,498$0$0$0$79,745$0$30,752$0$394,231$0$0
O'BRIEN JOHN G
PRESIDENT & CEO UNTIL 2/25/13, UMM H$0$325,762$0$0$0$3,151,532$0$25,658$0$10,569$0$3,513,521$0$1,879,899
OKIKE O NSIDINANYA MD
DIRECTOR, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC.$0$426,137$0$85,538$0$0$0$13,169$0$27,602$0$552,446$0$0
BROWN DOUGLAS S
SECRETARY, UMM HEALTH CARE, INC., DI$0$431,069$0$52,526$0$38,688$0$95,114$0$23,506$0$640,903$0$38,688
KEATING TODD A
TREASURER UNTIL 2/14, UMM HEALTH CAR$0$478,739$0$57,873$0$39,801$0$881,071$0$16,677$0$1,474,161$0$39,801
ANDERSON MILTON
SR. VP, CHIEF HR OFFICER UNTIL 9/14$0$402,965$0$124,694$0$16,000$0$837,328$0$31,972$0$1,412,959$0$0
BOLLAND ESHGHI KATHARINE
VP, DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL$0$287,117$0$29,435$0$19,617$0$79,688$0$23,314$0$439,171$0$19,617
BRENCKLE GEORGE PHD
SR. VP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER UN$0$303,499$0$31,203$0$30,125$0$659,074$0$25,834$0$1,049,735$0$30,125
CYR JAMES P
SR VP, HEART AND VASCULAR DISEASES$0$232,157$0$18,791$0$17,608$0$57,803$0$22,312$0$348,671$0$17,608
DALEY JENNIFER MD
EXECUTIVE VP, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICE$0$374,942$0$57,935$0$256,168$0$143,722$0$32,296$0$865,063$0$716,043
DAY THERESE
VP, FINANCE / CFO OF MED CENTER$0$285,339$0$16,951$0$21,575$0$57,576$0$22,312$0$403,753$0$21,575
DIAMOND VICTORIA
SR. VP, OPERATIONS, UNTIL 1/14$0$267,195$0$20,413$0$22,802$0$494,283$0$13,387$0$818,080$0$22,802
FISHER BARBARA
SR VP, OPERATIONS$0$250,541$0$19,474$0$0$0$81,093$0$23,514$0$374,622$0$0
HUDLIN MARGARET MD
CHIEF MED OFFICER/VP PERIOPERATIVE S$0$293,964$0$26,250$0$0$0$27,893$0$24,818$0$372,925$0$0
HYLKA SHARON
SR. VP, HOSPITAL ADMIN UNTIL 1/14$0$307,917$0$23,600$0$36,673$0$575,772$0$22,312$0$966,274$0$36,673
KLUGMAN ROBERT A MD
CHIEF QUALITY OFFICER, UNTIL 9/30/13$0$302,464$0$20,000$0$36,319$0$42,420$0$19,964$0$421,167$0$36,319
PHILLIPS ROBERT A MD
MED DIR, HEART & VASCULAR COE, UNTIL$0$292,776$0$1,000$0$72,987$0$120,613$0$5,259$0$492,635$0$72,987
RANDOLPH JOHN
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$0$197,881$0$20,653$0$0$0$35,236$0$24,310$0$278,080$0$0
THOMPSON DIANE
SR. VP, CHIEF NURSING OFFICIER$0$193,153$0$0$0$28,935$0$0$0$107$0$222,195$0$0
IITSUKA CARLOS
SR. VP, STRATEGY & BUSINESS DEVELOPM$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-BPART I, LINE 4A - RECEIVE A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OR CHANGE-OF-CONTROL PAYMENT: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED OR HAD DEFERRED SEVERANCE IN THE REPORTING PERIOD: INCLUDED IN SCH. J COL. BIII: JENNIFER DALY, M.D. $105,048 INCLUDED IN SCH. J COL. C: TODD A. KEATING $819,964 MILTON ANDERSON $740,207 GEORGE BRENCKLE, PH.D. $567,912 VICTORIA DIAMOND $437,043 SHARON HYLKA $581,383 THE DEFERRED SEVERANCE REPORTED ON SCH. J COL. C IS THE MAXIMUM POTENTIAL OBLIGATION FOR UMMHC AND AFFILIATES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE DEPENDENT UPON THE RECIPIENTS GAINING EMPLOYMENT. THEREFORE, THEIR OVERALL SEVERANCE BENEFIT COULD SUBSTANTIALLY LOWER. PART I, LINE 4B - NAME OF PARTICIPANTS IN OR RECEIVING PAYMENT FROM A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: EXECUTIVES BROWN, DOUGLAS S. $38,688 DICKSON, ERIC W., M.D. $0 FINBERG, ROBERT W., M.D. $0 KEATING, TODD A. $39,801 O'BRIEN, JOHN G. $0 SUBTOTAL EXECUTIVES $78,489 KEY EMPLOYEES ANDERSON, MILTON C. $0 BOLLAND ESHGHI, KATHARINE $19,617 BRENCKLE, GEORGE, PH.D. $30,125 CYR, JAMES P. $17,608 DALEY, JENNIFER, M.D. $62,021 DAY, THERESE $21,575 DIAMOND, VICTORIA $22,802 FISHER, BARBARA $0 HUDLIN, MARGARET, M.D. $0 HYLKA, SHARON $36,673 KLUGMAN, ROBERT, M.D. $36,319 PHILLIPS, ROBERT A., M.D. $72,987 RANDOLPH, JOHN $0 THOMPSON, DIANE $0 SUBTOTAL KEY EMPLOYEES $319,729 TOTAL - ALL $398,218
PART II - DISCLOSURES:1) DURING CY13 THE MAJORITY OF THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN JOHN O'BRIEN'S COLUMN BIII - OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ($2,715,210) WAS DUE TO A PAYOUT OF RETIREMENT FUNDS REPRESENTING THE CULMINATION OF MANY YEARS OF RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS, WHICH WERE PREVIOUSLY REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN THOSE PRIOR YEARS. 2) THE ABOVE DIRECTORS RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION FOR THEIR ROLE AS DIRECTORS. ALL COMPENSATION RECEIVED RELATES TO THEIR POSITION AS A PHYSICIAN/ADMINISTRATOR
PART III - UNRELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION:THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND HIGHEST COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES LISTED IN PART II THAT RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION WERE PAID FOR THEIR SERVICES RELATED TO MEDICAL RESEARCH, EDUCATION OF MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENT TRAINING. AMOUNTS INCLUDE THEIR BASE COMPENSATION AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2013. THE NAME OF THE UNRELATED ORGANIZATION IS UMASS MEDICAL SCHOOL. NAME TOTAL COMPENSATION FINBERG, ROBERT W., M.D. $302,113 TOTAL COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION $302,113

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ROBERT KLUGMAN MD
KEY EMPLOYEE (UNTIL 9/30/13)$210,071RENTAL OF PROPERTY - EXPENSE0
ERIC W DICKSON MD
OFFICER/BOD$300,197ED SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO HA HOSPITALS, INC. BY WACHUSETT EMERGENCY PHYSICIANS PC, A COMPANY WHICH CONTRACTS ED SERVICES FROM PRINCETON BIO-MEDICAL, A COMPANY WHICH IS CO-OWNED BY ERIC W. DICKSON, M.D. & HIS SPOUSE CATHERINE JONES, M.D.0
JOHN H BUDD OF COUNSEL
BOD$840,118LEGAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO UMM HEALTH CARE, INC. AND UMM MEDICAL CENTER, INC. BY MIRICK, O'CONNELL, DEMALLIE, & LOUGEE, LLP. JOHN H. BUDD IS OF COUNSEL TO THIS LAW FIRM BUT PERFORMED NO WORK FOR UMM AND/OR AFFILIATED ENTITIES.0
KATHLEEN HYLKA
FAMILY MEMBER OF SHARON HYLKA, KEY EMPLOYEE (JANUARY 2014 RETIREMENT)$94,947EMPLOYMENT ARRANGEMENT W/ UMM MEDICAL CENTER, INC.0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH CARE, INC. UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF UMASS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION, INC. TO SOLICIT DONOR CONTRIBUTIONS, ON OCCASION, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES GIFTS OF PUBLICLY TRADED STOCK. ALL GIFTS OF PUBLICLY TRADED STOCK ARE IMMEDIATELY SOLD UPON RECEIPT THROUGH AN INVESTMENT SERVICES FIRM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2UMMHC 2013 BUDD, JOHN (BOARD MEMBER) HAS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH PAUL D'ONFRO & ARTHUR BERGERON. BENNETT, RICHARD (BOARD MEMBER) HAS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH MARLBOROUGH HOSPITAL. PHILLIPS, ROBERT (KEY EMPLOYEE) HAS A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP WITH JULIA ANDRIENI.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE ARE NO CLASSES OF DIRECTORS. THE VOTING RIGHTS OF EACH MEMBER'S BOARD ARE ABSOLUTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MAJORITY OF ENTITIES IN THE CONSOLIDATED GROUP HAVE A SOLE MEMBER (WHICH IS ALSO WITHIN THE CONSOLIDATED GROUP) THAT ELECTS THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THERE ARE NO CLASSES OF TRUSTEES. THE MAJORITY OF THE ENTITIES RESERVE TO THE MEMBER THE POWER TO REMOVE TRUSTEES, TO FILL VACANCIES, AND TO INCREASE OR DECREASE THE SIZE OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MAJORITY OF THE ENTITIES IN THE CONSOLIDATED GROUP HAVE A SOLE MEMBER (WHICH IS ALSO WITHIN THE CONSOLIDATED GROUP) WITH THE RIGHT TO APPROVE OR RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE ENTITY, WHICH IS EXERCISED BY THAT MEMBER'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THERE ARE NO CLASSES OF TRUSTEES OR MEMBERS. THUS, THE VOTING RIGHTS OF A MEMBER BOARD ARE ABSOLUTE. GENERALLY, THE SOLE MEMBER OF EACH ENTITY RESERVES THE POWER TO APPROVE MAJOR TRANSACTIONS; TO MERGE, CONSOLIDATE OR LIQUIDATE THE CORPORATION'S ASSETS; TO ADOPT ANNUAL OPERATING AND CAPITAL BUDGETS AND AMENDMENTS; TO ENTER INTO LOAN AGREEMENTS AND/OR GUARANTIES; TO APPOINT AND/OR ELECT THE PRESIDENT AND/OR CEO; TO ELECT AND/OR APPOINT AND REMOVE TRUSTEES, FILL VACANCIES, TO INCREASE OR DECREASE THE SIZE OF THE BOARD; AND TO APPROVE UNBUDGETED EXPENDITURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11SECTIONS OF THE CORE FORM 990 RELATED TO EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND SCHEDULE J ARE REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS ALL CONTENT ASSOCIATED WITH SCHEDULE L. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990, INCLUDING THE ABOVE SCHEDULES AND RECOMMENDS THE FORM 990 TO THE FULL BOARD FOR APPROVAL. THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN ACCESS TO THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT TO COMPLETE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS AND, TO UPDATE THESE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS FOR SIGNIFICANT CHANGES IN THEIR OUTSIDE GOVERNANCE AND PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES OR, FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS AS APPROPRIATE. ADDITIONALLY, ALL TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING BOARD MEMBERS OR MANAGEMENT AND THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO BE APPROVED BY THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND, THERE IS ACTIVE MONITORING AND COMMUNICATION TO ENSURE INDIVIDUALS WITH OUTSIDE RELATIONSHIPS DO NOT INAPPROPRIATELY PARTICIPATE IN BUSINESS DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION, PURCHASING OR RESEARCH DECISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AT UMASS MEMORIAL, ALL COMPENSATION MATTERS FOR THE CEO AND SENIOR EXECUTIVES THROUGHOUT THE SYSTEM (INCLUDING ALL "DISQUALIFIED PERSONS") ARE GOVERNED AND OVERSEEN BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PARENT. THE BOARD APPROVED A COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY THAT GOVERNS ALL SUCH DECISIONS. THE PHILOSOPHY INCLUDES THE OBJECTIVES OF THE PROGRAM, COMPONENTS OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, THE RELEVANT MARKET, POSITIONING IN THE MARKET, FACTORS CONSIDERED IN SETTING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND THE IMPORTANCE OF TYING SUCH COMPENSATION TO PERFORMANCE. THE BOARD ESTABLISHED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, MADE UP OF DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES, WHO ARE GIVEN THE AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH COPMENSATION FOR ALL SENIOR EXECUTIVES, WITHIN THE PARAMETERS OF THE PHILOSOPHY, AND WITH FULL AND COMPLETE REPORTING TO THE FULL BOARD. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PERFORMS ITS WORK PURSUANT TO ITS CHARTER AND A COPMENSATION POLICY THAT ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS THE COMMITTEE WILL FOLLOW IN REVIEWING AND APPROVING EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION EACH YEAR. THE COMMITTEE ENSURES THAT ITS PROCESS MEETS THE REBUTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS ESTABLISHED BY THE IRS. IN ORDER TO ASSIST THE COMMITTEE IN ITS RESPONSIBILITIES, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE HIRES INDEPENDENT, OUTSIDE COMPNESATION CONSULTANTS TO ADVICE THE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD ON THE REASONABLENESS OF OVERALL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM, INCLUDING COMPENSATION OF THE SPECIFIC EXECUTIVES. THESE CONSULTANTS REPORT DIRECTLY TO THE COMMITTEE AND NOT TO MANAGEMENT. THE COMMITTEE WORKS WITH THESE CONSULTANTS, AND WITH LEGAL COUNSEL, TO ENSURE THAT ALL COMPENSATION PAID, AS WELL AS THE PROCESS FOLLOWED TO DETERMINE SUCH COMPENSATION, IS REASONABLE, MEETS ALL REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS AND IS COMPETITIVE WITH THE RELEVANT MARKET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19UMASS MEMORIAL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS REQUIRED BY APPLICABLE STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS, AND BY REQUEST ON A CASE-BY-CASE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS 564,746. NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS FOR OPERATIONS 563,621. TEMPORARY RESTRICTED EXPENDITURES -1,295,757. TRANSFERS FROM RELATED PARTIES 20,671,166. GAIN ON TRANSFER OF MEMBERSHIP INTEREST 38,402,265. MISCELLANEOUS 5.
PAGE 12, PART XI, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WERE AUDITED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM ON A CONSOLIDATED BASIS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UMASS MEMORIAL FOUNDATION INC
333 SOUTH STREETSHREWSBURYMA01545043108190FUNDRAISING SUPPORTMA501(C)(3)11CN/A0
HEALTH ALLIANCE REALTY CORPORATION
60 HOSPITAL ROADLEOMINSTERMA01473042560754REAL ESTATE MANAGEMENTMA501(C)(2)N/AN/A0
WING MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
40 WRIGHT STREETPALMERMA01069222519813HOSPITALMA501(C)(3)3N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndUBI Code VUBICodeVAmtGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPctBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
UMASS MEMORIAL INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LLP
ONE BIOTECH PARK 365 PLANTATION STWORCESTERMA01605043530755INVESTMENT MANAGEMENTMAN/AEXCLUDED 514$37,784,350$457,383,4090-$4,860Yes (1)1.00000
UMASS MEMORIAL MRI OF MARLBOROUGH LLC
157 UNION STREETMARLBOROUGHMA01752202293995MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGINGMARELATED$583,958$351,727000.56000MARLBOROUGH HOSPITAL
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH ALLIANCE MRI CENTER LLC
60 HOSPITAL ROADLEOMINSTERMA01453043561571MAGNETIC RESONANCE IMAGINGMAN/ARELATED$1,013,065$1,275,329000.60000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1CityForeignAddress/CityCountryForeignAddress/CountryEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
COMMONWEALTH PROFESSIONAL ASSURANCE CO LTD
PO BOX 1051 GTGRAND CAYMANCJ980226143INSURANCECJN/AC$5,550,915$191,248,5011.000000
MEMORIAL OFFICE CONDOMINIUM TRUST
046616900CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONT$453,0970.536900306 BELMONT STREETWORCESTERMA01604MAUMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
BIO-LAB INC
042708828CLINICAL LABORATORYS$1,401,374$2,257,9211.000000215 WEST STREETMILFORDMA01757MAUMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH VENTURES INC
116 BELMONT ST INC CO APPLETON CORP
042717865CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATIONC$240,844$228,6600.63040057 SUFFOLK STREETHOLYOKEMA01040MAUMASS MEMORIAL REALTY INC
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
COMMONWEALTH PROFESSIONAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD
L$25,811,705FAIR VALUE
WING MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION
P$1,893,016FAIR VALUE
CENTRAL NEW ENGLAND HEALTH ALLIANCE INC
P$4,332,522FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
P$154,038,955FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP INC
P$40,011,021FAIR VALUE
CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS MAGNETIC IMAGING CENTER INC
P$118,974FAIR VALUE
COMMUNITY HEALTHLINK INC
P$579,294FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP INC
Q$599,572FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL GROUP INC
B$359,006FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL REALTY INC
J$3,673,497FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER INC
B$303,161FAIR VALUE
THE CLINTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
B$328,835FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH VENTURES INC
P$354,454FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL REALTY INC
P$380,795FAIR VALUE
MARLBOROUGH HOSPITAL
P$3,262,903FAIR VALUE
THE CLINTON HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
P$1,573,160FAIR VALUE
COMMONWEALTH PROFESSIONAL ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD
P$36,137,297FAIR VALUE
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTH VENTURES INC
S$21,000,000FAIR VALUE

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.