STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA: Form 990, tax year 2014

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN FLORIDA (EIN 59-1009534)
Tax period
2014-01-01 to 2014-12-31
Filed
2015-07-29
IRS object ID
201512109349300941
Schema version
2014v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-07-29T12:12:00-00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ORTH CHAKLER MURNANE AND CO CPAsBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 SW 129 COURT SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33186ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2014-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN591009534EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8504740970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 17048AddressLine1Txt
CityPENSACOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32522ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLYN DWELLEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2015-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS ORTHPreparerPersonNm
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2015-07-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2014TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROLYN DWELLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16200 NORTH W STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPENSACOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32505ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,506,383GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption2106GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ccufl.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1962FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE WILL SERVE THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE STRIVE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS WITH ALL OF THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS AND PROVIDE SERVICE BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$99,741TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$6,975NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,381,498PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,883,510CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$386,010PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$191,185CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,767,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,074,695CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,072,183PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,274,971CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,971,285PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,688,646CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,043,468PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,963,617CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$724,040PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,111,078CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,260,384TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$132,386,876TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$112,123,596TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$116,481,883TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,136,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$15,904,993NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE WILL SERVE THE NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS. WE STRIVE TO ASSIST OUR MEMBERS WITH ALL OF THEIR FINANCIAL NEEDS AND PROVIDE SERVICE BEYOND THEIR EXPECTATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescINCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP AND FROM THE INVESTMENT OF MEMBERS FUNDS PROVIDE THE FOUNDATION FROM WHICH THE CREDIT UNION CAN FUNCTION AND PROVIDE SERVICES TO ITS RESTRICTED MEMBERSHIP.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6304IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCENTRAL CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDAPersonNm
Phone8504740970PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16200 NORTH W STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPENSACOLACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP325051918ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JOHN SCOTT
SECRETARY010.00010.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN KEITH
CHAIRMAN010.00010.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREA KRIEGER
V. CHAIRMAN010.00010.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANITA ASHLEY
DIRECTOR010.00010.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONNIE LABRATO
TREASURER010.00010.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN DWELLE
CEO040.00040.00$147,051$0$10,685Yes (X)
KATHY BOSWELL
VP/CFO040.00040.00$105,566$0$11,411Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$252,617TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,096TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
250 JOHNSON AVENUEMORRIS PLAINSIL07950NETWORK PROCESSOR$129,932
JACK HENRY AND ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 91101SEATTLEWA98111SYSTEM SOFTWARE$210,361
SAM MARSHALL
325 S PALAFOX STREETPENSACOLAFL32501ARCHITECTS$102,700
PEMCO
1100 OLIVE WAY SUITE 320SEATTLEWA98101CARD PROCESSOR$168,520
ACCESS SOFTEK
727 ALLSTON WAY SUITE CBERKLEYCA94710SOFTWARE$110,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$4,457,099$4,457,099
FEES/OTHER522100$3,326,670$3,326,670
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME524298$99,741$99,741
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,883,510TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$407,250TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$407,250RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,985SecuritiesAmt
Other$211,638OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,919SecuritiesAmt
Other$426,769OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$934SecuritiesAmt
Other-$215,131OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$216,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$216,065RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,074,695TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,974,954RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$99,741UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,713TotalAmt
Program Services$274,713ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,354,184TotalAmt
Program Services$2,354,184ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,412TotalAmt
Program Services$118,412ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$299,577TotalAmt
Program Services$299,577ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,085TotalAmt
Program Services$228,085ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,381TotalAmt
Program Services$67,381ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,302TotalAmt
Program Services$120,302ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees For Services Prof FundraisingFeesForServicesProfFundraising

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,341TotalAmt
Program Services$147,341ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,148,493TotalAmt
Program Services$1,148,493ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,907TotalAmt
Program Services$310,907ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,458TotalAmt
Program Services$262,458ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,856TotalAmt
Program Services$67,856ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt
Program Services$7,500ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$524,817TotalAmt
Program Services$524,817ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,336TotalAmt
Program Services$192,336ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,111TotalAmt
Program Services$61,111ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSEE ATTACHED SCHEDULEDesc
Total$778,144TotalAmt
Program Services$778,144ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,963,617TotalAmt
Program Services$6,963,617ProgramServicesAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,742,383BOYAmt
EOY$1,879,419EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,583,958BOYAmt
EOY$26,120,814EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$318,123BOYAmt
EOY$319,428EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,676,936BOYAmt
EOY$78,635,983EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,712BOYAmt
EOY$195,024EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,551,094LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,274,568LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,261,637BOYAmt
EOY$4,276,526EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,313,634BOYAmt
EOY$10,863,550EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,837,059BOYAmt
EOY$8,779,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,942BOYAmt
EOY$1,317,132EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,260,384BOYAmt
EOY$132,386,876EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,713,026BOYAmt
EOY$1,491,945EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110,410,570BOYAmt
EOY$114,989,938EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,123,596BOYAmt
EOY$116,481,883EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,136,788BOYAmt
EOY$15,904,993EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,136,788BOYAmt
EOY$15,904,993EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,260,384BOYAmt
EOY$132,386,876EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,111,078ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$657,127NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,586,199OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,586,199BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,663,381OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,415,618DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,247,763BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,301,514OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,858,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$442,564BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,276,526TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Financial derivatives and other financial products
Closely-held equity interests
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT - LONG TERM$5,579,000F
CORPORATE ONE - PERMANENT CAPITAL$900,000F
CORPORATE AMERICA - PPC$320,567F
CORPORATE AMERICA - NON PERPETUAL CAPITAL$1,979,433F
CORPORATE ONE - FED FUNDSF
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$8,779,000TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal income taxes
SHARE ACCOUNTS$38,209,459
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$15,334,311
PIONEER CLUB ACCOUNTS$17,948,406
IRA SHARE ACCOUNTS$2,224,305
IRA CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS$6,729,439
SHARE CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS$24,052,136
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$10,491,882
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$114,989,938TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,122,873TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,122,873RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$48,178OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$48,178RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,074,695TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$7,011,795TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$48,178OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,178ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,963,617ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,963,617TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
X 2THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE IRC SECTION 501C14. AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UBI DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE IRS RELEASED TECHNNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS TAMs TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX UBIT. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNIONS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITON OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2013, 2012, AND 2011 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.
XI 4BNET LOSSES FROM THE SALE OF OREO AND REPOSSESSED AUTOMOBILES.
XII 2DNET LOSSES FROM THE SALE OF OREO AND REPOSSESSED AUTOMOBILES.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLYN DWELLEPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$147,051BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,835DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$2,850NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$157,736TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN THE ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODYS ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11THE PRESIDENT/CEO, VICE-PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, VICE-PRESIDENT OF COMPLIANCE AND VICE-PRESIDENT OF ADMINISTRATION WILL REVIEW AND APPROVE THE DRAFT FORM 990 BEFORE FINAL SUBMISSION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CTHE VICE-PRESIDENT OF COMPLIANCE, UNDER DIRECTION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO, MONITORS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR CENTRAL CREDIT UNION OF FLORIDA. THIS INCLUDES VENDOR MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEE TRAINING AND MONITORING OF EMPLOYEE TRANSACTIONS. ALL NEW EMPLOYEES ARE GIVEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AS PART OF THE CODE OF CONDUCT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15THE REVIEW OF THE CEOS COMPENSATION IS A FUNCTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY FROM AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO DETERMINE THE CEOS COMPENSATION. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES IN THE ORGANIZATION, PAY RANGES ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE CEO UTILIZING DATA FROM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE CREDIT UNIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.