LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LABOURE COLLEGE OF HEALTHCARE (EIN 04-2134818)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-15
IRS object ID
201511359349303281
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-15T10:33:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1
CityBOSTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code021293742ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042134818EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LABOURE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLABOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6172968300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1
CityMILTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02186ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMCGLADREY LLPPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6172968300PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMAUREEN A SMITHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1
CityMILTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02186ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,788,554GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LABOURE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES (SEE SCH. O FOR CONTINUATION) WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS. INHERENT IN THE CATHOLIC IDENTITY OF THE COLLEGE AND OUR EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS A COMMITMENT TO JUDAEO-CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES WHICH INFLUENCE THE ACADEMIC CURRICULA AND THE COLLEGE ENVIRONMENT. CONSISTENT WITH THESE PRINCIPLES, THE COLLEGE SEEKS TO GIVE OPPORTUNITIES TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF STUDENTS TO CONTINUE THEIR EDUCATION AS MATURE ADULTS AND RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee212TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,169,463PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$156,033CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,989,875PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,524,605CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$48,786PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$47,006CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$16,176PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$29,650CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,191,948PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,757,294CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$889,103PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$948,402CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,069,959PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,408,249CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$52,561CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$342,304CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,016,548PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,195,743CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,975,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,604,955CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,216,338PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,152,339CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,532,398TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,674,246TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,172,778TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$15,821,785TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,359,620NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,852,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLABOURE COLLEGE PROVIDES HIGH-QUALITY EDUCATION AND PREPARES WOMEN AND MEN FOR CAREERS IN NURSING AND ALLIED HEALTH FIELDS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,794,590ExpenseAmt
Grant$948,402GrantAmt
Revenue$12,570,965RevenueAmt
DescLABOURE COLLEGE HAS A UNIQUE AND EXTENSIVE 120+ YEAR HISTORY IN THE EDUCATION OF HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS IN THE GREATER BOSTON AREA. OUR STUDENT BODY NUMBERS APPROXIMATELY 800 STUDENTS, MOST OF WHICH ATTEND PART-TIME. AS A COLLEGE WITH THE DISTINCT FOCUS OF EDUCATION FOR PRACTICE IN THE HEALTH SECTOR, WE ARE COMMITTED TO PREPARING INDIVIDUALS TO DELIVER PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AS MEMBERS OF AN INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM. THE INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS PROVIDE CLINICAL EDUCATION EMPHASIZING EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE, INCLUDING THE LATEST RESEARCH AND CLINICAL EXPERTISE. QUALITY IMPROVEMENT APPROACHES AND THE USE OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ARE IMPORTANT COMPONENTS OF EACH PROGRAM. WE ARE REGIONALLY ACCREDITED BY NEASC AND EACH OF OUR PROGRAMS IS ACCREDITED BY THE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O) DISCIPLINE-SPECIFIC SPECIALIZED ACCREDITING BODY. WE ARE A PRIVATE, INDEPENDENT, NON-PROFIT COLLEGE LOCATED IN MILTON, MA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,794,590TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee212EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAUREEN A SMITHBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6172968300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1
CityMILTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02186ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LAURA DOWNING
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH B GILL
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HARDING
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
NEAL J HARTE
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL D KANE
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), SECRETARY0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN W LEARY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHEILA MURPHY
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV JOHN F O'DONNELL
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES PITTS
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
SR MARIE PULEO
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM BASSETT
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE), MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH C MAHER JR ESQ
MEMBER0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H MACKINNON
DIRECTOR (TRUSTEE) (UNTIL JUN. 2014)0.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAUREEN A SMITH
PRESIDENT40.00$197,097$0$28,094Yes (X)
CATHERINE PHILBIN
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT40.00$151,385$0$17,407Yes (X)
NORA SHERIDAN
VP ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$34,728$0$9,357Yes (X)
MARK VIRELLO
CFO/TREASURER40.00$163,359$0$16,027Yes (X)
ALBERT DECICCIO
VP, ACAD. AFFAIRS (AS OF FEB. 2014)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAULA VOSBURGH
ACADEMIC DEAN (UNTIL AUG. 2013)40.00$73,508$0$3,589Yes (X)
DENISE EDINGER
ASST. CHAIR, NURSING40.00$116,591$0$21,710Yes (X)
JEAN FARLEY
CHAIR, NDT40.00$111,125$0$24,759Yes (X)
DEIRDRE HAMMEL
ASST. CHAIR, RTT40.00$105,939$0$1,402Yes (X)
ERIC ELLIS
CIO40.00$106,281$0$27,644Yes (X)
KATHLEEN STUBBS
FACULTY40.00$143,279$0$7,937Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,203,292TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$157,926TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMODORE BUILDERSBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 BRIDGE STREETAddressLine1
CityNEWTONCity
StateMAState
ZIP Code02458ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$1,690,078CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,625FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$148,408AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$156,033TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION FEESDesc
Business611310BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,524,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,524,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,524,605TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,006TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$47,006ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$14,550FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,625ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$31,260FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,710TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,710ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN AND FUND INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,801RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,559RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$46,360OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,757,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,570,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,296ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$948,402TotalAmt
Program Services$948,402ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,647TotalAmt
Program Services$220,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$157,167FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,390,368TotalAmt
Program Services$4,611,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$727,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,643FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,011TotalAmt
Program Services$103,735ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,793ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,483FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,042TotalAmt
Program Services$529,668ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,889FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$453,181TotalAmt
Program Services$356,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,389FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,211TotalAmt
Management And General$40,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,500TotalAmt
Management And General$94,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,561TotalAmt
Fundraising$52,561FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,317TotalAmt
Management And General$9,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,283TotalAmt
Program Services$88,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$292,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,819FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,768TotalAmt
Program Services$3,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,266FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,148TotalAmt
Program Services$26,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,024FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,708TotalAmt
Management And General$201,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,548TotalAmt
Program Services$214,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,329FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,178TotalAmt
Program Services$13,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,362FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,756TotalAmt
Program Services$195,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,309FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$243,504TotalAmt
Program Services$158,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,261FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,895TotalAmt
Management And General$90,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$374,642$374,642
STRATEGIC INITIATIVES$170,050$170,050
SUPPLIES$119,047$550$118,297$200
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$30,841$21,872$8,969

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,347TotalAmt
Program Services$185,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$633FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,604,955TotalAmt
Program Services$7,794,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,468,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$342,304FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,733,544BOYAmt
EOY$3,821,984EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$13,195EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,067,792BOYAmt
EOY$6,217,328EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,322BOYAmt
EOY$434,694EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,906BOYAmt
EOY$341,059EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,408,544LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$295,131LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,741,948BOYAmt
EOY$13,113,413EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,445,886BOYAmt
EOY$2,732,573EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,532,398BOYAmt
EOY$26,674,246EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,227,302BOYAmt
EOY$1,100,770EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$474,763BOYAmt
EOY$89,795EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,968,890EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,444,915BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$568,545BOYAmt
EOY$568,545EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,457,253BOYAmt
EOY$5,093,785EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,172,778BOYAmt
EOY$15,821,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,128,049BOYAmt
EOY$8,287,646EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,060,605BOYAmt
EOY$1,335,949EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,170,966BOYAmt
EOY$1,228,866EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,359,620BOYAmt
EOY$10,852,461EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,532,398BOYAmt
EOY$26,674,246EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,152,339ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$340,502NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,169,443BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$369,309InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,400GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,561,252EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,994,265BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,650ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$249,528InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$77,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$2,169,443EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,967,475BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,082ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$47,458InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,750GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,994,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,711,725BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,400ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$274,600InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$20,250GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,967,475EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,513,802BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$500ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$220,923InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$23,500GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,711,725EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.04000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.48000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.48000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,000,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,000,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,718,774OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$136,484DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,582,290BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$689,770OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$158,647DepreciationAmt
Book Value$531,123BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,113,413TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COMMON FUND MULTI-STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$1,555,240F
COMMON FUND MULTI-STRATEGY BOND FUND$1,177,333F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$2,732,573TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEES BILLED IN ADVANCEDesc
Amt$5,093,785Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,093,785TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,280,654TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$340,502NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$100,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$948,402OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$507,900RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,788,554RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$31,260OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$31,260RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,757,294TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,787,813TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$100,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,260OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$131,260ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,656,553ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$948,402OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$948,402ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,604,955TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, WHEREBY ONLY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 512(A)(1) OF THE CODE, IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. STATE TAXES ARE FILED IN THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS. THE COLLEGE RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE COLLEGE'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE COLLEGE HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013. THE COLLEGE WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE. THE COLLEGE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2011.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS -948,402.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT DIRECT EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B -31,260.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EVENT DIRECT EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 8B 31,260.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:STUDENT FINANCIAL AID NETTED WITH TUITION AND FEES REVENUE ON AUDITED FS 948,402.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE MEETS THE GUIDELINE IDENTIFIED IN REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975-2 C.B. 587, SEC. 4.03 2(C). THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE IS NOT REQUIRED TO USE THE NEWSPAPER OR BROADCAST MEDIA. THE STATEMENT OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS ON THE WEBSITE.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FROM FEDERAL AND STATE AGENCIES. THE COLLEGE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS THE GRANTS AND MAINTAINS THE GRANT RECORDS.
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6B:AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGE IN CONTROL ON JUNE 30, 2013, THE COLLEGE PROVIDED TO THE US DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION ("USDOE") VARIOUS DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR ACCEPTANCE AND APPROVAL IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN CONTINUED ELIGIBILITY IN THE TITLE IV FINANCIAL AID PROGRAMS (THE "PROGRAM"). THE USDOE HAD NOTIFIED THE COLLEGE THAT THE SUBMISSION WAS INCOMPLETE AND AS A RESULT, THE USDOE STATED THAT THE COLLEGE LOST INSTITUTIONAL ELIGIBILITY TO PARTICIPATE IN THE PROGRAM. MANAGEMENT BELIEVED THE APPLICABLE REQUIREMENTS WERE PROPERLY MET. REINSTATEMENT OF ELIGIBILITY IN THE PROGRAM WAS CONTINGENT UPON THE USDOE'S ACCEPTANCE OF THE SUBMISSION OF THE COLLEGE'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF JUNE 30, 2013 AND AN APPROVED LETTER OF CREDIT. THE COLLEGE WAS REINSTATED BY THE USDOE IN THE PROGRAM ON NOVEMBER 27, 2013.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
COPLEY RAFF INC
233 NEEDHAM STREET SUITE 300NEWTONMA02464CONSULTING0$0$28,374-$28,374
HORIZON CONSULTING
5 PATRICIA STREETWINDHAMNH03087CONSULTING0$0$24,187-$24,187
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$52,561TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$52,561TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1BOSTON SPORTS LEGENDSNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$22,175GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,625CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$14,550GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,084NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$2,527FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$27,649OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$22,175GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$7,625CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$14,550GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$1,084NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$2,527FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$27,649OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$31,260DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$16,710NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART II, COL. (A):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEVENT TYPE: BOSTON SPORTS LEGENDSExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient309RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$948,402CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT ISSUES AND MONITORS STUDENT FINANCIAL AID AWARDS. THE FINANCE DIVISION MONITORS THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND DISCOUNTS REFLECTED ON STUDENT BILLING. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED ACCORDING TO THE COLLEGE'S PROCEDURES. STUDENT AID IS AWARDED BASED ON MEETING ESTABLISHED CRITERIA WHICH INCLUDE ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT AND FINANCIAL NEED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MAUREEN A SMITH
PRESIDENT$196,323$0$0$0$774$0$15,557$0$12,537$0$225,191$0$0$0
CATHERINE PHILBIN
VP, INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT$150,197$0$0$0$1,188$0$4,391$0$13,016$0$168,792$0$0$0
MARK VIRELLO
CFO/TREASURER$162,585$0$0$0$774$0$4,912$0$11,115$0$179,386$0$0$0
KATHLEEN STUBBS
FACULTY$143,184$0$0$0$95$0$0$0$7,937$0$151,216$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-07-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,040,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE PART VIPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$9,040,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$204,840IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,835,160CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line Reference(F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ACQUISITION AND RENOVATION OF THE FIVE ACRES OF LAND AND IMPROVEMENTS THEREON AT 303 ADAMS STREET, MILTON, MA, FOR THE RELOCATION OF THE BORROWER'S CAMPUS THERETO, INCLUDING CREATION OF APPROXIMATELY 130 ADDITIONAL PARKING SPACES, GENERAL REFURBISHMENT AND ADA COMPLIANCE IMPROVEMENTS; ACQUISITION AND INSTALLATION OF MISCELLANEOUS FURNITURE, FIXTURES AND EQUIPMENT AT THE ABOVE-REFERENCED PROPERTY, AND PAYING CERTAIN COSTS OF ISSUING THE BONDS AND OTHER COMMON COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS A SLATE OF MEMBERS. CURRENTLY THE SLATE IS COMPOSED OF THREE INDIVIDUALS. THE COLLEGE BYLAWS HAVE ALWAYS CLEARLY ENUMERATED WHAT THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE CURRENT SLATE OF MEMBERS ARE LIMITED TO APPROVING CHANGES TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION; APPROVING MERGERS, DISSOLUTION, OR CONSOLIDATIONS; AND APPROVING CHANGES OF THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE COLLEGE'S AUDITORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE LABOURE COLLEGE FINANCE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE PRESIDENT ANNUALLY GATHERS RESPONSES AND MONITORS COMPLIANCE. THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENTS, AND DIRECTORS MUST PROVIDE A STATEMENT IDENTIFYING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CANNOT PARTICIPATE IN DECISIONS RELATED TO THE CONFLICT UNTIL THE END OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS THE REVIEW AND DETERMINES WHETHER CONFLICTS EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, DIRECTORS OF THE COLLEGE BOARD REVIEW AND DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE COLLEGE PRESIDENT. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS. THE REVIEW INCLUDES COMPARISON TO INDUSTRY DATA, INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE DATA, INCREASES PROVIDED TO OTHER EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER FACTORS. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE WEBSITES.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.