POWELL VALLEY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POWELL VALLEY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 83-0300467)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-12
IRS object ID
201511329349301496
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-12T09:46:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1
CityMinneapolisCity
StateMNState
ZIP Code554027033ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830300467EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Powell Valley Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOWEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3077542267PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 Avenue HAddressLine1
CityPowellCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82435ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTerry OdomPersonNm
Person TitleInterim CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3077542267PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2015-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Powell Valley HospitalBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTerry OdomPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 Avenue HAddressLine1
CityPowellCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82435ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,241,876GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.pvhc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvision of healthcare services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee556TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers110TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$215,501PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,574,807CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,739,884PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$45,589,281CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$48,844PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$35,403CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,928PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,552CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,030,157PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$47,220,043CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,251PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$25,769CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,104,482PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,053,031CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$73,608CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,414,249PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,508,010CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$50,529,982PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,586,810CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$499,825PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,366,767CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$18,732,691TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$18,940,169TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,377,345TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,952,488TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,355,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,987,681NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionOur Mission: To improve quality of life through excellent health care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,915,271ExpenseAmt
Grant$25,769GrantAmt
Revenue$45,589,281RevenueAmt
DescPowell Valley Health Care, Inc. (Hospital) provides quality care regardless of race, creed, sex, national origin, handicap, age, or ability to pay. Although reimbursement for services rendered is critical to the operation of the Hospital, it is recognized that not all individuals possess the ability to purchase these essential services. It is the Hospital's mission to serve the surrounding area by providing health care services and health care education to all community members.During the year ended June 30, 2014, the Hospital provided $928,245 of medical services, based on the amounts of charges foregone, to individuals who were determined unable to purchase such services under the Hospital's charity care policy and guidelines. In addition to free care and/or subsidized care, care is also provided at below cost rates to persons covered by governmental programs. Recognizing its mission to the community, services are provided to both Medicare and Medicaid patients. The unreimbursed value of providing care to all patients was $14,340,310 for the year ended June 30, 2014.During the fiscal year ended June 30, 2014, the Hospital provided 2,461 days of hospital services. The nursing home provided 30,103 days of resident services, and the assisted living facility provided 9,580 days of resident services during the year.The Hospital also provides community care and services through many health activities and programs provided to support the community. These activities include: support to the Heart Mountain Volunteer Medical Clinic, wellness programs, community education programs, special programs for specific purposes, and a variety of community supported activities.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,915,271TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document46IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee556EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Joy Coulston ControllerBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3077547722PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 Avenue HAddressLine1
CityPowellCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82435ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mark Wurzel MD
President/Physician40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$158,213$0$30,300
Jim Beukelman
Vice President1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Parker
Treasurer1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Carlson
Secretary1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sandra Ehman
Director/CFO(thru 12/2013)1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$147,878$0$0
Bonita Katz
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Lengfelder MD
Director, Chief of Staff40.000.00Yes (X)$169,589$0$34,968
RJ Kost
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deb Kleinfeldt
Director1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Tracy MD
Director40.000.00Yes (X)$302,641$0$63,918
Bill Patten
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Long
CFO (Starting March 2014)40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Hansen
Physician-Orthopedic Surge40.000.00$1,406,706$0$78,343Yes (X)
Kelly Christensen
Physician-Family Practice:40.000.00$410,926$0$70,676Yes (X)
Sarah Durney
Physician-Family Practice:40.000.00$337,147$0$40,019Yes (X)
Paul Laveau
Physician-Cardiology40.000.00$440,033$0$28,537Yes (X)
Michael Bohlman
Physician-Family Practice40.00$300,237$0$72,857Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,673,370TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$419,618TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K32IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
North Platte Physical Therapy
PO Box 1790DouglasWY82633Physical Therapy Services$1,249,701
HealthTech Management Services Inc
5110 Maryland WayBrentwoodTN37027Management Services$711,124
Delta Locum
PO Box 202940DallasTX753202940Locum Physician Services$479,580
Soliant Health Group
PO Box 1024640AtlantaGA303684640Temporary Contract Labor$460,000
Alliance Recruiting
PO BOX 670416DallasTX752670416Locum Physician Services$238,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$549,848RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$242,202GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$782,757AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,574,807TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient Service Revenue622110$44,563,892$44,563,892
Other Income900099$678,443$678,443
Pharmacy Contract Revenue446110$155,804$155,804
Cafeteria722210$120,152$120,152
Auxiliary Income900099$70,990$70,990
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$45,589,281TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,236ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,552RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$20,552RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,552ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,000,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,021,833OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$21,833OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,833ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,220,043TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$45,589,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$55,955ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,769TotalAmt
Program Services$25,769ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,356TotalAmt
Program Services$722,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,255TotalAmt
Program Services$235,255ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,982,238TotalAmt
Program Services$19,678,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,243,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,786FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,789TotalAmt
Program Services$284,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,654FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,093,450TotalAmt
Program Services$2,754,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$338,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$506FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,465,943TotalAmt
Program Services$1,368,676ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,439FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,284TotalAmt
Management And General$247,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$715,726TotalAmt
Management And General$715,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,280TotalAmt
Management And General$98,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,468,718TotalAmt
Program Services$4,395,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,073,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,960TotalAmt
Program Services$3,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,679ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,387,957TotalAmt
Program Services$1,202,521ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$182,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,538FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,907TotalAmt
Program Services$121,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$564,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$825FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,540,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,459,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$444,807TotalAmt
Program Services$311,536ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$130,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,260FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,152TotalAmt
Program Services$101,152ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,072,089TotalAmt
Program Services$474,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$597,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$662,089TotalAmt
Management And General$662,089ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Provisions for bad debt$4,092,925$4,092,925
Medical Supplies$3,069,980$3,069,980
Food$455,826$455,826
Books, dues and subscri$162,342$89,088$72,654$600

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,944TotalAmt
Program Services$68,185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,759ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,586,810TotalAmt
Program Services$40,915,271ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,597,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$73,608FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,021,333BOYAmt
EOY$3,669,425EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,882,247BOYAmt
EOY$9,259,437EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,750BOYAmt
EOY$10,833EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,496BOYAmt
EOY$243,322EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$891,167BOYAmt
EOY$868,026EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,279BOYAmt
EOY$207,739EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,260,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,061,057LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,148,848BOYAmt
EOY$4,199,608EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$661,876BOYAmt
EOY$481,779EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$751,695BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,732,691BOYAmt
EOY$18,940,169EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,635,266BOYAmt
EOY$4,844,389EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,387BOYAmt
EOY$17,106EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,729,692BOYAmt
EOY$3,570,993EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$520,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,377,345BOYAmt
EOY$8,952,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,936,190BOYAmt
EOY$8,359,066EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,419,156BOYAmt
EOY$1,628,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,355,346BOYAmt
EOY$9,987,681EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,732,691BOYAmt
EOY$18,940,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,366,767ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$898OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$27,339BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$70,990AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$70,092DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$28,237EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$677,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$330,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$346,497BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,429,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,730,182DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,699,573BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$153,538OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$153,538BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,199,608TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEstimated Third Party Payor SettlementsDesc
Amt$520,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$520,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,954,976TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$4,194,077OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,194,077RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$47,149,053RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$70,990OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$70,990RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$47,220,043TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,322,641TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,322,641ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,264,169OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,264,169ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,586,810TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1b:The organization is acting as agent for the PVHC Auxiliary.
Part IV, Line 2b:Organization holds funds in trust on behalf of nursing home residents.
Part X, Line 2:The Hospital is organized and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). The Hospital is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Hospital is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to its exempt purpose. The Hospital files an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Hospital would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred. The Hospital is no longer subject to federal or state tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2011.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Provision for bad debts reported in revenue on financial statements -4,092,925. Interest Expense reported in revenue on financial statements -101,152.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary income not recorded for financial statements 70,990.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary expenses not recorded for financial statements 70,092. Provision for bad debts reported in revenue on financial statements 4,092,925. Interest Expense reported in revenue for financial statements 101,152.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent200 DYes (X)Percent200DInd
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft ReportYes (1)AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd
Report Publically AvailableYes (1)ReportPublicallyAvailableInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$612,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$612,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01380TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$612,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$612,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.01380TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,510TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$5,218DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$6,292NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$240,324TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$14,200DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$226,124NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00510TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,232,862TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,281,077DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,951,785NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.08880TotalExpensePct

Cash And In Kind Contributions CashAndInKindContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$15,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$15,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00030TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$10,499,696TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,300,495DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,199,201NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.09430TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$11,111,696TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$6,300,495DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$4,811,201NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.10810TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense Reported0BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$4,092,925BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$564,824BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$9,026,414ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$9,130,916CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$104,502MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Powell Valley HospitalBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 Avenue HAddressLine1
CityPowellCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82435ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.pvhc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
State License0713050StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd
OtherPhysician provider based clinicOtherDesc

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Powell Valley HospitalBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Other Health IssuesYes (X)OtherHealthIssuesInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Information GapsYes (X)InformationGapsInd
CHNA Conducted12CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts0CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLhttp://www.pvhc.org/about-us/community-heOwnWebsiteURLTxt
Adopt Implementation StrategyYes (X)AdoptImplementationStrategyInd
Exec Implementation StrategyYes (X)ExecImplementationStrategyInd
Develop Community Wide PlanYes (X)DevelopCommunityWidePlanInd
Exec Community Wide PlanYes (X)ExecCommunityWidePlanInd
Prioritize Health NeedsYes (X)PrioritizeHealthNeedsInd
All Needs Addressed0AllNeedsAddressedInd
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Used Deter Elig Free CareYes (1)FPGUsedDeterEligFreeCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Used Determ Elig Dscnt CareYes (1)FPGUsedDetermEligDscntCareInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care200.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
Income LevelYes (X)IncomeLevelInd
Asset LevelYes (X)AssetLevelInd
Medical IndigencyYes (X)MedicalIndigencyInd
Other FactorsYes (X)OtherFactorsInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
Available On RequestYes (X)AvailableOnRequestInd
Other PublicityYes (X)OtherPublicityInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
FAP Notified Upon AdmissionYes (X)FAPNotifiedUponAdmissionInd
FAP Notified Before DischargeYes (X)FAPNotifiedBeforeDischargeInd
FAP Notified All PatientsYes (X)FAPNotifiedAllPatientsInd
Documented Elig DeterminationYes (X)DocumentedEligDeterminationInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Lowest Negotiated RatesYes (X)LowestNegotiatedRatesInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Powell Valley HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 3: Four focus groups with a total of 24 individuals including a former local public health nurse, a behavioral health professional, women, seniors, and general community members were utilized. Six key informants were identified and interviewed as well.
Powell Valley HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 7: The needs identified in the most recently conducted CHNA have been addressed in the following ways:1. Access to primary care services: In 2014 PVHC recruited family practitioner, Adam Childers, D.O. PA, Jana Keeler, also began working in the clinic in primary care in 2014 and PA, Lisa Jarvis, was hired in Sept. 2013 to work in primary care in the clinic.2. Access to mental health services: The social worker at PVHC, coordinates a "mental health professionals" resource pamphlet and shares copies with health care providers in Powell, Cody, Lovell, Greybull and Basin. They also coordinate a mental health provider networking lunch every other month. The meeting alternates between Powell and Cody locations.3. Public transportation: Powell Economic Partnership and Forward Cody have secured a public transportation feasibility study grant to look intopublic transportation for Park County, which is scheduled to take place in 2015. The Powell Medical Foundation had previously started building funds in 2014 for exploring possible solutions in public transportation for Powell and PVHC, but held off after learning about the feasibility study coming into play. PVHC and the Foundation will wait to see what comes out of the study before making further decisions.4. Access to preventive services: PVHC continues to offer flu shot clinics during flu season. In 2014, PVHC ran an advertising campaign to inform the community of its four providers who offer endoscopy services for colonoscopy and gastroscopy care. For 2015, PVHC will be offering "health fair" blood screening at a discounted price during the month of March. On-line registration is available for this service to make it more convenient for people to register and get their blood drawn.No progress has been made at this point to address the need of Access to Dental Health Services.
Powell Valley HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 12i: In addition to providing free or discounted care based on Federal Poverty Guidelines, we review income tax returns and pay stubs. This information helps us more accurately determine a patient's ability to pay.
Powell Valley HospitalPart V, Section B, Line 14g: A summary of the Financial Assistance Policy is made available to the community on the hospital's website, attached to billing invoices, posted in the hospital emergency rooms or waiting rooms, posted in the hospital admissions offices, and provided, in writing, to patients on admission to the hospital.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility6FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeFacilityFacilityTxt
Powell Valley Clinic
777 Avenue HPowellWY82435Outpatient physician clinic
Powell Valley Care Center
777 Avenue HPowellWY82435Nursing home
Heartland Assisted Living
777 Avenue HPowellWY82435Assisted living facility
Powell Valley Home Health
777 Avenue HPowellWY82435Home health agency
Powell Valley Hospice
777 Avenue HPowellWY82435Hospice
Express Care Clinic
777 Avenue HPowellWY82435Immediate care clinic

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:In addition to providing free or discounted care based on Federal Poverty Guidelines, we review income tax returns and pay stubs. This information helps us more accurately determine a patient's ability to pay.Part I, line 6b: The community benefit report is posted on the Organization's website.
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost to charge ratio addressing all patient segments. The expenses associated with community health improvement services, line 7e, and health professions education, line 7f were determined using an average hourly rate for staff time, space use, and ambulances. Cash and in-kind contributions to community groups, line 7i, were reported based on actual expenses recorded in the organization's general ledger. The cost for subsidized health services reported on line 7g was determined using the Medicare Cost Report.
Part I, Ln 7 Col(f):The amount of bad debt expense removed from the denominator of the calculation on Part 1, Line 7, column f was $4,092,925.
Part III, Line 4:The organization's bad debt is reported as charges incurred during the year.The estimated amount of bad debt expense attributable to patients eligible under the organization's financial assistance policy is 13.8% (based upon US Census Bureau Quickfacts for percent of citizens below the povertly level in the city of Powell). This represents a reasonable percentage of individuals who potentially qualify for charity care but may not have applied and and therefore were written off to bad debt.Footnote from organization's financial statements: The footnote that describes bad debt expense is found on page 10 of the attached audit report.
Part III, Line 8:Medicare allowable costs of care are based on the Medicare cost report. The Medicare cost report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.Powell Valley Health Care provides services to patients under the Medicare program knowing they will not recover all the costs associated with providing these services. Providing these services is essential to these patients and the community and increases their access to healthcare services. Therefore, the Medicare shortfall should be considered a community benefit.
Part III, Line 9b:Powell Valley Health Care, Inc. tries to determine if a patient needs financial assistance before services are rendered, except in emergency situations. No patient is denied acute care in an emergency situation. The Health Center will pursue all possible forms of third-party payments such as insurance, state Medicaid programs, and county indigent care programs before granting financial assistance. Collection efforts are not pursued during this time. Collection efforts are not pursued while a completed charity care application is under review. Decisions on charity care applications are made within 30 days of the completed application. Once a decision is made, any personal portion due will follow the same collection procedures as other accounts. If a determination for financial assistance is made on an account or further insurance processing is needed after an account is sent to collections, all collection efforts will cease and any negative reporting will be reversed.
Part VI, Line 2:Powell Valley Health Care is served by a publicly elected District Board. The Board members actively provide information relative to the health care needs of the community. Additionally, we survey patients, residents, and their families and in doing so, look for trends and/or suggestions for improvements/ expansion/or initiation of services. Our guest relations process also assists us in identifying any unmet community health needs. Administration, Providers, and the Board Trustees also review county-wide market/utilization data annually.
Part VI, Line 3:Powell Valley Health Care is committed to providing financial assistance to persons who have health care needs and are unable to pay for medically necessary care. We strive to ensure that people who are uninsured, underinsured, ineligible for a government program, or otherwise unable to pay are still able to receive care. Notifications about charity care are included in patient bills, posted in emergency rooms, admitting and registration departments, the Business Office, and waiting rooms. Information is also included in patient information packets. Staff also discusses financial assistance upon admitting and discharge.
Part VI, Line 4:Powell Valley Health Care is a 25 bed critical access hospital, 100 bed intermediate care nursing facility, a 24 apartment assisted living facility, and a doctor's clinic located in the northwest corner of Wyoming, 75 miles east of Yellowstone National Park, and 98 miles south of Billings, MT. Powell has a diverse commercial, industrial, educational, and agricultural/ranching based economy. In 2011, 10.7% of the residents lived in poverty. The median household income was $49,309 and the population was 6,393. The nearest city with a population of 50,000+ is Billings, MT. The nearest hospitals are North Big Horn Hospital District, a critical access hospital located approximately 22 miles Northeast and West Park Hospital, a critical access hospital located approximately 25 miles Southwest.Net revenue from Medicare and Medicaid account for approximately 32% and 16% respectively.
Part VI, Line 5:At Powell Valley Health Care, we understand that healthcare is evolving. The advancement in medicine and strides in technology are providing local communities access to better healthcare. Our Board of Trustees is comprised primarily of local business leaders who reside in our primary service area. To meet the needs of our community, the hospital extends privileges to medical staff that are qualified through licensure. Our emergency room is available 7 days a week and is available to all regardless of a patient's ability to pay. Excess funds are reinvested and used for patient care and facility upgrades.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships5$6,400
Tuition Reimbursements11$19,369

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization provided scholarships to individuals and required the individual to provide information to support the purpose of the scholarship. Tuition reimbursements are paid out at 50% of tuition after employees show passing grades.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Wurzel MD
President/Physician$158,213$0$0$0$0$0$30,300$0$0$0$188,513$0$0$0
Valerie Lengfelder MD
Director, Chief of Staff$169,589$0$0$0$0$0$5,308$0$29,660$0$204,557$0$0$0
Mike Tracy MD
Director$156,243$0$146,398$0$0$0$28,108$0$35,810$0$366,559$0$0$0
Jeffrey Hansen
Physician-Orthopedic Surge$400,893$0$1,005,813$0$0$0$34,083$0$44,260$0$1,485,049$0$0$0
Kelly Christensen
Physician-Family Practice:$142,119$0$268,807$0$0$0$28,767$0$41,909$0$481,602$0$0$0
Sarah Durney
Physician-Family Practice:$167,178$0$169,969$0$0$0$10,359$0$29,660$0$377,166$0$0$0
Paul Laveau
Physician-Cardiology$440,033$0$0$0$0$0$28,537$0$0$0$468,570$0$0$0
Michael Bohlman
Physician-Family Practice$156,474$0$143,763$0$0$0$34,000$0$38,857$0$373,094$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3The Organization does not pay compensation to the CEO directly. The CEO is compensated by an unrelated management company, HealthTech Management Services, Inc. The Board of Directors approves the compensation paid by HealthTech Management Services, Inc.
Part I, Line 6Bonuses are calculated as a percentage of net revenue per quarter per contract for each individual based on billed charges for that quarter.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Sarah Durney
EmployeeRelocation ExpensesYes (X)$45,000$8,3330Yes (1)Yes (1)
Mike Long
EmployeeRelocation ExpensesYes (X)$2,500$2,5000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$10,833TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteve KatzPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionHusband of board member Boni KatzRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$235,255TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall consist of the officers of the Board. The Executive Committee shall take action on behalf of the Board as may be necessary and prudent between regular Board meetings. The committee shall meet as often as needed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The CEO, Bill Patten, is an employee of HealthTech Management Services, Inc, a healthcare management company. As this position is held outside the organization, the control over management duties customarily performed by and under direct supervision of officers, directors or trustees, or key employees has effectively been delegated outside of the organization. Bill Patten is compensated by HealthTech Management Services, Inc. His compensation for services provided to the organzation for calendar year 2013 was $240,000.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aSeven Board members from the Hospital District Board of Trustees shall be appointed by virtue of their election to the Hospital District Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bA Board member who is from the Hospital District Board of Trustees may only be removed by action of the District Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bThe Executive Committee did not meet during the year. Had they met during the year, their meeting would have been documented in the same manner as the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11A copy of Form 990 is provided to the CEO and CFO to review. The CEO or CFO will either make changes or approve the Form 990. After the Form 990 is finalized, but prior to being filed, a copy will be provided to the Board of Directors at a Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cIndividuals covered by the conflict of interest policy include members of the Board of Directors, officers and key employees (if applicable). The process used to determine if any conflicts of interest exist, consists of sending the Members a document for them to complete prior to the Board of Directors meeting. Each individual completes the document which entails disclosing any possible conflicts and returns for review to the President of the Board. If a member has a conflict they are not allowed to vote on the conflicted issues. In addition, employees have access to October Odyssey which is a program for employees to disclose conflicts. Administration tracks the employee conflicts and brings to the next Board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by HealthTech Management Services, Inc. which is the management company that employs the CEO. Once HealthTech Management Services, Inc. has determined the compensation, they present the compensation to the Board of Directors for them to approve. This process occurs yearly and was last completed during fiscal year end 2014. The compensation of the CFO and Physicians is not within the Board of Directors administrative powers; therefore a Senior Management Team determines compensation for the physicians. The steps taken include comparing to other hospitals similar in size and experience, budget constraints, market, HealthTech Management Services, Inc. professional recruiting resources and salary surveys. The Management Team discusses and comes to an agreement for compensation and reports it to the Human Resources Department.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financials statements available to the public by request. The public may request a copy by calling, via mail, or walk-in.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gContract Labor: Program service expenses 2,603,504. Management and general expenses 724,523. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,328,027. Purchased Services: Program service expenses 6,270. Management and general expenses 11,400. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 17,670. Repairs & Maintenance: Program service expenses 537,523. Management and general expenses 40,429. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 577,952. Physicians Fees: Program service expenses 883,622. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 883,622. Recruitment: Program service expenses 328,670. Management and general expenses 18,652. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 347,322. Collection Fees: Program service expenses 35,771. Management and general expenses 278,354. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 314,125.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Changes in current year auxiliary activity not reported for audit purposes -898.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Powell Hospital District #1
777 Avenue HPowellWY82435830200759Related - Provision of health care servicesWYGovernmentN/AN/A0
Powell Medical Foundation
PO Box 801PowellWY82435742275540Promote public health and improve facilities around the city of Powell, WYWY501(c)(3)Line 8N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Powell Valley Integrated Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 Avenue HAddressLine1
CityPowellCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82435ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830319855EIN
Primary ActivitiesPublic Benefit Corporation/Health Care ContractPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWYLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Powell Valley Health Care IncBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$866,294ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$658,076ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.