INDIANA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY CORP: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INDIANA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY CORP (EIN 35-1990726)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2015-05-12
- IRS object ID
- 201511329349302601
- Schema version
- 2013v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2015-05-12T12:04:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 351489521 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENWALT CPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5342 W VERMONT STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46224 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351990726 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3172781911 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 351 WEST 10TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46202 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANTHONY T ARMSTRONG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3172781901 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2015-05-11 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMANDA MEKO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01062615 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3172412999 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2016-03-07 17:11:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANTHONY T ARMSTRONG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 351 WEST 10TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46202 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,067,115 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IURTC.IU.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1996 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION (IURTC) SERVES INDIANA UNIVERSITY, THE STATE OF INDIANA, AND THE NATION THROUGH CREATION AND APPLICATION OF THE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPED TECHNOLOGIES AND SERVICES, AND THE EXPANDED LINKAGE OF THE PRIVATE SECTOR TO THE UNIVERSITY. IURTC HAS ASSISTED THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS FACULTY IN PATENTING AND ADVANCING UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY THROUGH LICENSING WITH EXISTING COMPANIES, AND ESTABLISHING NEW COMPANIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 31 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$303,820 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$724,611 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $408,225 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,744,774 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,207,227 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,471,556 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $431,960 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$2,856,481 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,621,320 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,284,238 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,668,732 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,644,087 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,653,072 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,614,210 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,143,226 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,478,627 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,796,298 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,092,837 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,127,566 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,448,750 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,631,094 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,344,105 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,881,129 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,038,321 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,749,965 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $28,305,784 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION (IURTC) SERVES INDIANA UNIVERSITY, THE STATE OF INDIANA, AND THE NATION THROUGH CREATION AND APPLICATION OF THE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPED TECHNOLOGIES AND SERVICES, AND THE EXPANDED LINKAGE OF THE PRIVATE SECTOR TO THE UNIVERSITY. IURTC HAS ASSISTED THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS FACULTY IN PATENTING AND ADVANCING UNIVERSITY TECHNOLOGY THROUGH LICENSING WITH EXISTING COMPANIES, AND ESTABLISHING NEW COMPANIES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $3,318,134 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION PROMOTES THE TRANSFER OF NEW DISCOVERIES FROM THE LABORATORY TO THE MARKETPLACE THROUGH PATENTING AND LICENSING OF UNIVERSITY INVENTIONS. TECHNOLOGY COMMERCIALIZATION FORMS KEY PARTNERSHIPS WITH CORPORATIONS AND BUSINESS ASSISTANCE PROVIDERS TO ENSURE THAT A PRODUCT, FORMULA, OR PROCESS IS VIABLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $971,541 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | IU INNOVATION CENTER - INDIANAPOLIS - (IUIC - INDIANAPOLIS) FORMERLY THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES CENTER - THE IURTC OPERATES THE IUIC - INDIANAPOLIS, A LIFE SCIENCES AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY BASED BUSINESS INCUBATOR IN INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA. THE IURTC IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE OF THE FACILITY. THE IURTC COLLABORATES WITH THE UNIVERSITY AND THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (IUF) ON THE USES OF THE FACILITY AND FUNDING STREAMS TO SUPPORT THE FACILITY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $634,497 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | INSTITUTE FOR JUVENILE COURT AND CORRECTIONS RESEARCH (IJCCR) - THIS PROGRAM HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED IN COOPERATION WITH CALAMARI PRODUCTIONS. THE IURTC MANAGES, PROMOTES, AND LICENSES VIDEO CONTENT OF JUVENILE COURT AND CORRECTIONS PROCEEDINGS FOR RESEARCH AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $217,711 | SPIN UP - THE SPIN UP PROGRAM IS ESTABLISHED TO FULLY REALIZE THE BENEFITS OF UNIVERSITY INNOVATIONS THROUGH START-UP COMPANY FORMATION AND SUPPORT. |
| $400,463 | INVESTMENTS - THE IURTC MANAGES THE BUSINESS AND INVESTMENTS UNDER THE IIF REGARDING PLANNING, OPERATIONS, AND INVESTMENTS. THE IIF IS ESTABLISHED TO ACQUIRE, HOLD, DISPOSE, AND MANAGE INVESTMENTS IN LIFE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES. AN INVESTMENT COMMITTEE IS UTILIZED TO ASSIST WITH INVESTMENT DECISIONS. |
| $16,234 | IU TECHNOLOGY CORRIDOR - (IUTC) - THE IURTC LEASES THE PREMISES FROM THE UNIVERSITY TO DEVELOP, OPERATE AND MAINTAIN A RESEARCH AND ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY PARK NEAR THE BLOOMINGTON, INDIANA CAMPUS. |
| $5,000 | IU INTERNATIONAL CONSULTING AND RESEARCH (IUICR) - THE IUICR ENABLES THE UNIVERSITY TO ACCELERATE ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES AND PARTNERSHIPS THROUGHOUT CHINA AND OTHER INTERNALTIONAL LOCATIONS. THE IUICR WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT A WIDE VARIETY OF TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND OUTREACH ACTIVITIES INTERNATIONALLY AND IMPROVE RELATIONS WITH INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $639,408 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,563,580 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 150 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 31 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MICHAEL J BURTON CFO | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3172781911 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 351 WEST 10TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46202 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $211,905 | $31,533 | ||
| MICHAEL MCROBBIE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $844,928 | $40,139 | 40.00 | ||
| WILLIAM STEPHAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $297,111 | $35,039 | 40.00 | ||
| ROBERT SCHNABEL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $309,090 | $34,582 | 40.00 | ||
| BRADLEY WHEELER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $316,844 | $34,525 | 40.00 | ||
| THEODORE WIDLANSKI | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $183,009 | $32,076 | 40.00 | ||
| JAY HESS | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $156,678 | $15,529 | |||
| DAVID JOHNSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES SCHALLIOL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL SMITH | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 40.00 | ||
| JORGE JOSE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $309,599 | $30,346 | 40.00 | ||
| GARY ANDERSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAT CALLAHAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HARRY GONSO | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK HILL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM NEALE | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIE KERBESHIAN | ||||||||
| VP OF TECH COMMUNICATION | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $187,469 | $0 | $36,638 | |||
| MICHAEL BURTON | ||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $124,363 | $0 | $30,007 | |||
| KEN GREEN | ||||||||
| VP OF ENTREPRENEURIAL VENTURES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $184,566 | $0 | $24,500 | |||
| BILLY BRIZZARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER | 40.00 | $102,609 | $0 | $16,162 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH TREBLEY | ||||||||
| HEAD OF STARTUP SUPPORT & PROMOTION | 40.00 | $118,601 | $0 | $11,449 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $717,608 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,629,164 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $372,525 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARNES & THORNBURG LLP | |||||
| 11 S MERIDIAN ST | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46204 | LEGAL | $875,742 |
| FAEGRE BAKER & DANIELS | |||||
| 600 E 96TH ST SUITE 600 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46240 | LEGAL | $306,741 |
| ARMSTRON TEASDALE | |||||
| 7700 FORSYTH BLVD SUITE 1800 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63105 | LEGAL | $133,431 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,744,774 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,744,774 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES -- IU CONTRACT RE | 541610 | $2,003,266 | $2,003,266 |
| RENT INCOME | 531120 | $466,790 | $466,790 |
| SERVICE REVENUE | 541610 | $1,500 | $1,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,471,556 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $126,103 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $126,103 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,587,993 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,587,993 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,440,444 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,423,028 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,982,584 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,982,584 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$3,000,977 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,393 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANAGEMENT FEES - IIF | 541900 | $197,600 | $197,600 | ||
| OTHER INCOME | 541900 | $8,981 | $8,981 | ||
| K-1 INCOME FROM PASS THROUGH ENTI | 541900 | -$510,336 | -$501,420 | -$8,916 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$303,755 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,644,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$520,440 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$303,820 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,723,573 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,544 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $346,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $240,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,578,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,159,937 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $419,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $131,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,616 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,341 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $121,900 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $61,605 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,048 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,184 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,491,337 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,454,941 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $783,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $748,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,234 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,885 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,005 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,693 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $373,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $349,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,425 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $425,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,452 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,913 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,913 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $55,000 | $55,000 | $0 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $23,745 | $15,633 | $8,112 |
| PERSONNEL EXPENSES | $5,700 | $2,421 | $3,279 |
| PRINTING | $683 | $494 | $189 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Program Services | $479,752 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$479,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,092,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,563,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $529,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,828,624 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,640,161 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $674,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $207,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $929,039 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $955,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $948,542 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,770 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,628,568 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,584,687 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,830,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,043,881 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $491,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,560,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,631,815 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $141,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,631,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,344,105 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,182,248 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,979,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $856,073 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,881,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,038,321 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,481,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,306,929 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $268,713 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $998,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,749,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,305,784 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,631,094 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,344,105 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,448,750 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$15,253 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,019,823 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 356001673 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeDesc |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Supported Org Notified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgNotifiedInd |
| US Organized | Yes (1) | USOrganizedInd |
| Support | $605,183 | SupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $605,183 | SupportSumAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $500,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $500,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,661,619 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,824,133 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,837,486 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $436,233 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $90,929 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $345,304 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $849,381 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $669,625 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $179,756 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,335 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $181,335 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,043,881 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NON-PUBLICLY TRADED STOCKS | $1,751,815 | C |
| INNOVATE INDIANA FUND I, LLC | $6,880,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $8,631,815 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| RELATED PARTY PAYABLE: UNIVERSITY | $640,415 |
| OTHER PAYABLE: FOUNDATION | $215,658 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $856,073 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,722,301 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$15,253 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $690,383 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $675,130 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,047,171 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$403,084 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$403,084 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,644,087 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,783,221 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $690,383 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $690,383 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,092,838 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,092,838 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE IURTC IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE). THE IURTC IS NOT CONSIDERED TO BE A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. THE IURTC INDIVIDUALLY EVALUATES ITS ACTIVITIES TO DETERMINE THAT THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. FOR THOSE ACTIVITIES THAT THE IURTC DETERMINES TO BE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, THE IURTC RECORDS THE RESULTING UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX LIABILITY, IF ANY. THE IURTC'S MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT IS ENGAGED IN ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD CREATE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. ANY TAX LIABILITIES OWED FOR THE INVESTMENT IN IIF WOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. DUE TO LOSS POSITION OF IIF AT JUNE 30, 2014 AND 2013, NO TAXES WERE OWED BY THE IURTC. ALL TAX PERIODS PRIOR TO 2010 FOR THE IURTC ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADJUSTMENT FOR INCOME FROM PASSTHROUGH ENTITIES -403,084. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHINA | 1 | 1 | CONSTRUCTION OF OFFICE IN CHINA, PAY OFFICE EXPENSES AND INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR TO MANAGE THE OFFICE | INDIANA UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL CONSULTING AND RESEARCH, LLC (IUICR) IS A SINGLE MEMBER LLC WITH IURTC AS THE SOLE MEMBER. THE IUICR ENABLES INDIANA UNIVERSITY TO ACCELERATE ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES AND PARTNERSHIPS THROUGHOUT CHINA AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL LOCATIONS. THE IUICR WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT A WIDE VARIETY OF TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND OUTREACH ACTIVITIES INTERNATIONALLY AND IMPROVE RELATIONS WITH INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY. | $506,407 |
| INDIA | 1 | 1 | CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS ON INDIA OFFICE TO BE OPENED IN THE FOLLOWING TAX YEAR. | INDIANA UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL CONSULTING AND RESEARCH, LLC (IUICR) IS A SINGLE MEMBER LLC WITH IURTC AS THE SOLE MEMBER. THE IUICR ENABLES INDIANA UNIVERSITY TO ACCELERATE ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES AND PARTNERSHIPS THROUGHOUT INDIA AND OTHER INTERNATIONAL LOCATIONS. THE IUICR WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT A WIDE VARIETY OF TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND OUTREACH ACTIVITIES INTERNATIONALLY AND IMPROVE RELATIONS WITH INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY. | $159,137 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 2 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 2 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 2 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $665,544 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $665,544 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | NO GRANTS PAID TO ORGANIZATIONS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES |
| PART I, LINE 3: | FOREIGN ACTIVITIES RELATED TO IUICR ARE ACCOUNTED FOR ON AN ACCRUAL BASIS OF ACCOUNTING AND ARE INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT FOR IURTC. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY ARMSTRONG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $0 | $211,905 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,547 | $0 | $9,986 | $0 | $243,438 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MCROBBIE | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $844,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $9,539 | $0 | $885,067 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM STEPHAN | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $297,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $9,539 | $0 | $332,150 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT SCHNABEL | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $309,090 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $9,082 | $0 | $343,672 | $0 | $0 |
| BRADLEY WHEELER | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $316,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $3,925 | $0 | $351,369 | $0 | $0 |
| THEODORE WIDLANSKI | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $183,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,993 | $0 | $12,083 | $0 | $215,085 | $0 | $0 |
| JAY HESS | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $156,678 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,500 | $0 | $3,029 | $0 | $172,207 | $0 | $0 |
| JORGE JOSE | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBER | $0 | $309,599 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $4,846 | $0 | $339,945 | $0 | $0 |
| MARIE KERBESHIAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TECH COMMUNICATION | $187,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,141 | $0 | $17,497 | $0 | $224,107 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BURTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE | $124,363 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,671 | $0 | $17,336 | $0 | $154,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN GREEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ENTREPRENEURIAL VENTURES | $184,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,432 | $0 | $6,068 | $0 | $209,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL A MCROBBIE | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF IURTC | $0 | THIS INDIVIDUAL IS ALSO A BOARD MEMBER OF IU HEALTH PARTNERS, INC. IURTC OWNS 50% OF THE SHARES OF IU HEALTH PROTON THERAPY CENTER/MPRI AND IU HEALTH OWNS THE REMAING INTEREST. THIS INVESTMENT WAS WRITTEN OFF DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2014. SINCE THIS INVESTMENT HAS SINCE BEEN DISPOSED, NO AMOUNT IS LISTED FOR THIS TRANSACTION. | 0 |
| PAT CALLAHAN | |||
| BOARD MEMBER OF IURTC | $306,741 | THIS INDIVIDUAL IS A PARTNER IN THE LAW FIRM FAEGRE, BAKER & DANIELS, WHICH IURTC USED FOR LEGAL WORK. THE LEGAL FEES PAID IS LISTED AS THE AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION. | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | IU INTERNATIONAL CONSULTING AND RESEARCH (IUICR) - THE IUICR ENABLES THE UNIVERSITY TO ACCELERATE ACADEMIC ACTIVITIES AND PARTNERSHIPS THROUGHOUT CHINA AND OTHER INTERNALTIONAL LOCATIONS. THE IUICR WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT A WIDE VARIETY OF TEACHING, RESEARCH, AND OUTREACH ACTIVITIES INTERNATIONALLY AND IMPROVE RELATIONS WITH INTERNATIONAL GRADUATES OF THE UNIVERSITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTE REVIEWS AND APPROVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING THIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ALL OTHERS ARE DETERMINED AS PART OF BUDGET APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 748,686. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 35,000. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 783,686. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | K-1 LOSS NOT REPORTED ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 403,084. CHANGE IN INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDARY 616,739. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES OVERSIGHT FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. NO PROCESSES HAVE CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| PART V, LINE 1C | NO GAMING ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY THE ORGANIZATION. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 107 S INDIANA AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | BLOOMINGTON | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 47405 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 356001673 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | UNIVERSITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A)(V) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INNOVATE INDIANA FUND I LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 351 WEST 10TH STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | City |
| State | IN | State |
| ZIP Code | 46202 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273765586 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | MANAGEMENT OF BUSINESS HOLDINGS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INDIANA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH & TECHNOLOGY CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | INVESTMENT | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$70,130 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $6,593,033 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| UBI Code V | -$152,054 | UBICodeVAmt |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.69640 | OwnershipPct |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DATA2DISCOVERY INC | |||||||||||
| 351 WEST 10TH STREET | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | 460954397 | RESEARCH | IN | INNOVATE INDIANA FUND I LLC | C | 0.58000 | 0 | |
| SINGLE SWITCH SYSTEMS INC | |||||||||||
| 351 WEST 10TH STREET | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46202 | 462766612 | RESEARCH | IN | INNOVATE INDIANA FUND I LLC | C | 0.64250 | 0 | -$10,346 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| INNOVATE INDIANA FUND I LLC | ||
| K | $197,600 | FMV OF SERVICES PERFORMED |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY | ||
| K | $2,003,266 | FMV OF SERVICES PERFORMED |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY | ||
| J | $690,383 | FMV OF IN-KIND RENT |
| INDIANA UNIVERSITY | ||
| L | $605,183 | FMV OF SERVICES PERFORMED |
Comments