CLAREMONT GRADUATE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLAREMONT GRADUATE UNIVERSITY (EIN 95-1664100)
Tax period
2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
Filed
2015-05-11
IRS object ID
201511319349303401
Schema version
2013v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2015-05-11T16:27:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 West March Lane Suite 100AddressLine1
CityStocktonCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code952192303ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951664100EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Claremont Graduate UniversityBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Tenth StreetAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2015-05-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDeborah A FreundPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 E Tenth StreetAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$211,979,374GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cgu.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAn independent institution that awards master's and doctoral degrees in 22 disciplines.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent27VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1384TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$449,323TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$389,784NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,833,370PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,748,293CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,745,483PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,509,827CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,157,010PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,485,731CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,115,252PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,321,108CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,851,115PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$90,064,959CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,657,799PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,116,675CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,694,658PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$43,715,517CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,024,262CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,231,842PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,933,677CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$78,584,299PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$84,765,869CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,733,184PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,299,090CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$261,319,107TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$275,447,408TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$70,426,903TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$71,701,484TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$190,892,204NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$203,745,924NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe University's mission is to prepare a diverse group of outstanding individuals to assume leadership roles in the worldwide community through research, teaching and practice in selected fields.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$73,143,631ExpenseAmt
Grant$14,116,675GrantAmt
Revenue$61,509,827RevenueAmt
DescClaremont Graduate University (the "University") is a private, not-for-profit, exclusively graduate and professional RU/H research university (high research activity). Its five schools and three independent departments offer masters degrees in 38 fields and doctoral degrees in 22 fields. Founded in 1925, the University offers programs in the arts and humanities, social science, education, management, public health, and botany, the latter in conjunction with the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden. It serves a student population of approximately 2,500. The University's mission is to prepare a diverse group of outstanding individuals to assume leadership roles in the worldwide community through research, teaching and practice in selected fields. In carrying out its mission, the University is increasingly practice based, transdisciplinary, and student-centered.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$73,143,631TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2846IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1384EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member27IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 South Mills AveAddressLine1
CityClaremontCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91711ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
John Bachmann
Trustee0.28Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald Baker
Trustee1.20Yes (X)$0$0$00.28
Alfred Balitzer
Trustee0.37Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Byrd
Development Chair0.36Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Hazem Chehabi
Trustee0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn Denham
Trusteeship Chair0.69Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jonathan Dolgen
Trustee0.42Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Falk
Investments Chair0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Priscilla Fernandez
Facilities & Infrastructure Chair0.67Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Emile Haddad
Trustee0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Johnston
Trustee0.82Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alex Jutkowitz
Trustee0.67Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Kirley
Trustee0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mohannad Malas
IT Chair0.75Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas O'Donnell
Vice Chair/Academic Affairs Chair1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dian Ogilvie
Trustee0.06Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mashi Rahmani
Trustee0.59Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virgil Roberts
Trustee0.51Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Rossi
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beverly Ryder
Trustee0.62Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Schult
Business & Finance Chair0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Megan Scott-Kakures
Trustee0.78Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sung Won Sohn
Audit Chair0.66Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Elliot Stein
Vice Chair0.60Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marilyn Sutton
Trustee0.85Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall Taylor
Trustee0.45Yes (X)$0$0$0
Douglas West
Trustee1.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Freund
President40.00$395,927$0$188,6761.60Yes (X)
Jacob Adams
EVP/Provost40.00$266,023$0$43,4410.60Yes (X)
Steven Garcia
Sr VP/Treasurer/Secretary40.00$252,123$0$25,5080.60Yes (X)
Robert D Calvo
Assistant Treasurer40.00$139,746$0$44,0160.60Yes (X)
Mia Alonzo
Controller4.00$0$117,397$25,83720.00Yes (X)
Stewart Donaldson
Dean40.00$365,755$0$45,788Yes (X)
Carl Johnson
Faculty / Former Dean40.00$330,795$0$46,389Yes (X)
Bernard Jaworski
Faculty / Former Dean40.00$457,828$0$39,341Yes (X)
Frederic Siegel
Dean of Enrollment40.00$194,826$0$70,944Yes (X)
Lawrence Crosby
Dean40.00$204,958$0$23,799Yes (X)
Robert Klitgaard
Faculty/Former President40.00$255,699$0$41,691Yes (X)
Jay Prag IV
Faculty40.00$238,357$0$27,780Yes (X)
Bedford McIntosh
VP Advancement40.00$241,085$0$37,916Yes (X)
Richard Wartzman
Administrator40.00$232,020$0$45,830Yes (X)
William Crano
Faculty40.00$205,842$0$45,969Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,780,984TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$117,397TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$752,925TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K89IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Alchemy Construction (Robert Sodergerg)
603 E First StreetClaremontCA91711Construction$765,108
New Providence Asset Mgmt
570 Lexington Ave 19th FloorNew YorkNY10022Investment Management$754,882
Ellucian Company LLP
62590 Collections DriveChicagoIL60693Management Services$253,584
Agape Employment Inc
8560 Vineyard Ave Ste 504Rancho CucamongaCA91730Temporary Employment Agency$248,502
WOHL Claremont Courtyard LP
PO Box 26044Santa AnaCA927996044Rent / Lease Payments$211,932
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$330,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$350,912GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$9,067,381AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$93,970NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,748,293TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees900099$52,712,976$52,712,976
Fed grants & contracts900099$6,392,159$6,392,159
Auxiliary services900099$2,404,692$2,404,692
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,509,827TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,896,434TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$449,323UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,447,111ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$136,106,588SecuritiesAmt
Other$397,124OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$121,914,415SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,192,173SecuritiesAmt
Other$397,124OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,589,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,589,297ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOther sourcesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,321,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,321,108ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,321,108OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,064,959TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,509,827RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$449,323UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,357,516ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,116,675TotalAmt
Program Services$14,116,675ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,252,653TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$899,711ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$278,387FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,857,251TotalAmt
Program Services$29,291,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,450,219ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,115,267FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,789,675TotalAmt
Program Services$2,602,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,015FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,692,814TotalAmt
Program Services$2,583,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,038ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$101,151FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,123,124TotalAmt
Program Services$1,897,517ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,103FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$338,326TotalAmt
Program Services$11,754ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,154TotalAmt
Management And General$153,154ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,011,722TotalAmt
Program Services$512,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,499,084ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,656,885TotalAmt
Program Services$2,381,601ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$260,791ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,493FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,751,146TotalAmt
Program Services$1,583,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$90,192ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,482FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,630,891TotalAmt
Program Services$1,329,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,306FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,619TotalAmt
Program Services$237,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$302,464ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,189FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,349TotalAmt
Program Services$4,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,738TotalAmt
Program Services$1,710,593ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,561FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,711,078TotalAmt
Program Services$1,647,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,148ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32,477FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,048TotalAmt
Program Services$152,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,256FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,833,911TotalAmt
Program Services$2,785,625ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,042FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,973,248TotalAmt
Program Services$3,096,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,871,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,385FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,585,835TotalAmt
Program Services$2,585,835ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,962TotalAmt
Management And General$226,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Grant subcontracting$622,778$622,778
Noncapital equipment$400,507$352,699$47,790$18
Food and housing$382,980$382,980
Printing and Publicatio$215,758$157,776$24,382$33,600

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,859,742TotalAmt
Program Services$1,020,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$793,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,417FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,765,869TotalAmt
Program Services$73,143,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,597,976ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,024,262FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,436,531BOYAmt
EOY$51,723EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,829,995BOYAmt
EOY$15,744,049EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,046,516BOYAmt
EOY$6,550,197EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,947,186BOYAmt
EOY$4,376,295EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,160,750BOYAmt
EOY$2,253,439EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$98,855,791LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,622,119LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,207,369BOYAmt
EOY$71,233,672EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,265,485BOYAmt
EOY$152,878,291EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,419,459BOYAmt
EOY$20,248,045EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,560,806BOYAmt
EOY$1,437,814EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$445,010BOYAmt
EOY$673,883EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,319,107BOYAmt
EOY$275,447,408EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,146,999BOYAmt
EOY$9,951,841EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,129,057BOYAmt
EOY$3,076,550EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,328,623BOYAmt
EOY$51,104,835EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$883,652BOYAmt
EOY$2,922,898EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,938,572BOYAmt
EOY$4,645,360EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,426,903BOYAmt
EOY$71,701,484EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,818,337BOYAmt
EOY$32,963,270EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,902,516BOYAmt
EOY$48,979,630EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,171,351BOYAmt
EOY$121,803,024EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,892,204BOYAmt
EOY$203,745,924EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,319,107BOYAmt
EOY$275,447,408EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,299,090ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,013,892NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$540,738OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$697,694AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$163,881,990BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,306,469ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,960,892InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$164,318GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,242,776OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$774,794AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$180,967,463EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$154,238,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$218,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,208,875InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$162,516GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,880,880OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$741,057AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$163,881,990EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$163,414,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,162,794ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,940,944InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$142,283GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,466,467OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$789,143AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$154,238,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$144,903,509BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$823,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$26,074,077InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$123,941GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,691,023OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$571,841AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$163,414,684EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,140,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,364ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$17,253,699InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$125,336GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,145,060OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$236,329AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$144,903,509EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15940BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.61020PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.23040TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$53,613InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,088,793OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$16,142,406BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,826,755OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,118,473DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,708,282BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,068,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,469,082DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,599,623BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,481,267OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,034,564DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,446,703BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,336,658OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,336,658BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,233,672TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Limited partnerships - alternative assets$7,774,029F
Funds held in trust by others$11,761,682F
Trust deed loans$322,963F
Other assets$389,371F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$20,248,045TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Liability for staff retirement$454,807
Annuities payable$1,808,576
Government advances for student loan$1,594,656
Asset retirement obligation$787,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,645,360TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,151,111TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,013,892NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,573,988OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$9,587,880RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$73,563,231RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,991,775InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$14,509,953OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$16,501,728RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$90,064,959TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,043,464TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,043,464ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,991,775InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$13,730,630OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,722,405ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$84,765,869TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Historically, CGU has been a great supporter of artistic endeavors. This support is manifest in the art collections currently on display throughout the CGU campus. Through acquisition and gifts in kind, CGU has been a champion of creative expression through the visual arts. CGU has four distinct collections in its possession and on display. These include: the Claremont Graduate University Collection of work donated or accessioned; Claremont Graduate University President's Award (annually purchased from graduating MFA students in the CGU Art Department); The Capital Group Collection on loan to CGU through the Capital Group Foundation; and CGU MFA student artwork (loaned by students for display to the CGU and CUC community). Original works of art exhibited on campus can inspire students, faculty and staff to a greater appreciation of beauty, the creative process and diversity of critical thought that bridges academic disciplines. The borrowing and display of original works of art must be implemented in a manner that ensures the effective educational and artistic use of the art collections in our keeping. Works must not become mere decoration, lost in the shuffle, forgotten or cast aside. It is of utmost concern that we care for the works of art and use them to some positive educational purpose. CGU policies with respect to the collection support ongoing integration of the art collections in the educational mission of CGU.
Part V, Line 4:Claremont Graduate University (CGU) pursues investment objectives that strike a balance between preserving the real inflation adjusted value of the Fund; maximize the total long-term investment returns; and generate sufficient current income and capital gains to meet CGU's endowment spending goals. Endowment spending supports the mission of the University by augmenting financial support for academic curriculum, student programs, and research beyond that available through tuition and fees alone. The University manages investment risk by avoiding concentration of assets in one or several investment managers; excess concentration in asset classes; asset and investment class volatility; and personnel risk within investment managers.
Part X, Line 2:The University had no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2014 and 2013. The University is no longer subject to income tax examinations by taxing authorities for years before 2010 for its federal filing and for years before 2009 for its state filings.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Blais Foundation income included in financial statement 1,583,927. Actuarial adjustment 805,157. Comprehensive pension loss 184,904.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial aid 13,730,630. Income from K-1s 449,323. Distribution from Blais removed in consolidation 330,000.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial aid 13,730,630.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The Claremont Graduate University nondiscrimination policy is publicized in catalogues, promotional brochures and on the school's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Claremont Graduate University participates in the College Work-Study and Perkins Loan programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific00Program ServicesEducational program (for credit course) focused on multi-dimensional aspects of global business in Tokyo and Hong Kong$47,836
Central America and the Caribbean00Program ServicesEducational program (for credit course) focused on multi-dimensional aspects of global market in Costa Rica$92,350
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$54,735,120
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$54,875,306SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$54,875,306TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient920RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$14,116,675CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College determines the eligibility for each student's needs, the awards are credited to the student's account and the Office of Financial Aid monitors the student's continued eligibility to receive the assistance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Deborah Freund
President$393,750$0$0$0$2,177$0$78,326$0$110,350$0$584,603$0$0$0
Jacob Adams
EVP/Provost$239,866$0$25,000$0$1,157$0$27,101$0$16,340$0$309,464$0$0$0
Steven Garcia
Sr VP/Treasurer/Secretary$224,036$0$25,000$0$3,087$0$24,982$0$526$0$277,631$0$0$0
Robert D Calvo
Assistant Treasurer$134,638$0$0$0$5,108$0$15,904$0$28,112$0$183,762$0$0$0
Stewart Donaldson
Dean$339,123$0$25,000$0$1,632$0$28,326$0$17,462$0$411,543$0$0$0
Carl Johnson
Faculty / Former Dean$329,925$0$0$0$870$0$28,326$0$18,063$0$377,184$0$0$0
Bernard Jaworski
Faculty / Former Dean$457,828$0$0$0$0$0$28,326$0$11,015$0$497,169$0$0$0
Frederic Siegel
Dean of Enrollment$192,786$0$0$0$2,040$0$21,723$0$49,221$0$265,770$0$0$0
Lawrence Crosby
Dean$187,998$0$0$0$16,960$0$17,727$0$6,072$0$228,757$0$0$0
Robert Klitgaard
Faculty/Former President$255,699$0$0$0$0$0$26,163$0$15,528$0$297,390$0$0$0
Jay Prag IV
Faculty$238,357$0$0$0$0$0$21,720$0$6,060$0$266,137$0$0$0
Bedford McIntosh
VP Advancement$214,405$0$25,000$0$1,680$0$24,127$0$13,789$0$279,001$0$0$0
Richard Wartzman
Administrator$191,140$0$40,000$0$880$0$21,669$0$24,161$0$277,850$0$0$0
William Crano
Faculty$205,842$0$0$0$0$0$27,976$0$17,993$0$251,811$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aThe President (D Freund) received the following benefits: First-Class travel (non-taxable), Housing (non-taxable, non gross-up), Social Club Dues (non-taxable), and cleaning services for the home (partly taxable). The Dean of Enrollment Management received the following benefit: Housing (taxable).
Part I, Line 1bWhile there was no written policy to follow, the Board oversaw all provisions of expenditures and reimbursement requests submitted by the President. After submission of these requests, the Board reviewed the charges and purpose of the items to determine what would be allowable or denied. The Board worked in conjunction with the Office of Finance to ensure proper adherence to GAAP rules and regulation.
Part I, Line 4bThe President (D Freund) participates in a 457(f) plan. A contribution of $50,000 was made during the year in accordance with the employment contract terms. Vesting and distribution occurs at the earliest of one of the following events: June 30, 2015; the date on which she separates from service involuntarily without cause, the date on which she becomes disabled, or her death. Benefits are forfeited if the President separates from service prior to June 30, 2015 for any reason other than the ones listed above. Contributions are credited to the account June 30 each year in amounts outlined in the plan document.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Educational Facilities Authority
A521705592130178QJ82008-08-21$15,074,351Acquisition, construction, improvement, and equipment of certain facilities000
California Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178ET92007-02-15$37,337,930Construct new housing for graduate students at the University000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$315,000$15,427,865$959,514$920,721$169,320$169,320$14,299,031Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$39,077,159$709,342$318,527$318,527$38,049,29000Yes (1)Yes (1)2009

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B00000.000000.000000.0000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 03/03/2011 Issuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 03/03/2011
Part II, Line 3The difference between part II, line 3 and issue price is due to investment income.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$93,970NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11CGU utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. CGU has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Treasurer's Office, and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller and the Vice President/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the CGU Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the 990 and the 990 is provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University maintains a policy that any Board member, Senior Management personnel, and such other persons designated by the President, or persons who exercise discretionary authority on behalf of Claremont Graduate University (CGU or University); defined collectively as fiduciary personnel, may not use this authority for his or her own benefit. It is University policy that all such personnel have a fiduciary duty to be free from the influence of any conflicting interest when acting on behalf of CGU. All dealings are conducted on the sole basis of what is in the best interest of the University without favor or preference to third parties based on personal considerations. To this end CGU enforces the following four guidelines concerning conflict of interest: 1. No fiduciary of the University shall accept from any person, directly or indirectly whether by himself or herself or through a family member or through any business or professional associate, any gift, favor, service, employment, or any other thing of value, which he or she knows or has reason to believe is made or offered to him or her with the intent to influence him or her in the performance of his or her fiduciary duties to the University. 2. No fiduciary, who is a partner, officer, or employee of a partnership, firm, or corporation or who owns or controls a significant financial interest in such organization, shall represent, appear for, or negotiate on behalf of the University in connection with the acquisition or sale by CGU of any interest in real or personal property, tangible or intangible, to or from such partnership, firm, or corporation. 3. No fiduciary shall participate by discussion, voting, or by any other action taken by the Board of Trustees or any committee thereof, in the enactment of or defeat of a motion which relates to any transaction with any party referred to in paragraph 2 above. In case any such matter is discussed at any meeting where any fiduciary who has such an interest is present, he or she shall promptly disclose his or her interest in the matter to be voted on to the chairman of the meeting or the Senior Vice President for Finance & Administration/Treasurer (SVP/Treasurer) of CGU. He or she shall not vote on the matter and at the discretion of the disinterested members present may be required to leave such meeting. 4. In addition to the foregoing, all fiduciary personnel shall disclose to the SVP/Treasurer the existence of any relationship that may be deemed a direct or indirect conflict of interest with Claremont Graduate University. For this purpose, a "direct or indirect conflict of interest" means: a) Any situation in which fiduciary personnel have or may be construed to have a direct or indirect personal or financial interest in any business affairs of the University, whether related to a proposed contract or transaction to which the University may be a party or may be considering or, b) Because of a similarity of business interests or affairs, it may be construed that the University is competing with the personal or financial interest of the fiduciary personnel. The Board Chairperson and SVP/Treasurer monitor for conflict of interest throughout the calendar year. On an annual basis the SVP/Treasurer polls all Board members and Senior Management personnel for conflict of interest in writing. The written disclosures are reviewed, and disclosed in accordance with the University's Conflict of Interest Policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15In the Spring the Associate Vice President for Human Resources collects and analyzes published compensation data from peer group institutions, local surveys, and the other members of the Claremont Colleges for the position of the President. The Executive Committee or the Compensation Committee (a sub-committee appointed by the Executive Committee) gathers information from stakeholders regarding the President's performance, and the President presents a self-evaluation to the Executive Committee. After review and discussion of the data by the Executive Committee, the Executive Committee presents its recommendation of compensation for the President to the Board of Trustees for approval. After review and discussion the Board of Trustees determines and approves compensation for the President. Minutes of the Committee meetings and the analyses are kept confidential, limited to the Board of Trustees, the President, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration, and the Associate Vice President for Human Resources. The University employs the President via an employment contract approved by the Board of Trustees. In the Spring the Associate Vice President for Human Resources also collects and analyzes published compensation data from peer group institutions, local surveys, and the other members of the Claremont Colleges for each senior administrator and other key employee positions (Academic Deans). The comparability compensation data, along with written performance evaluations and salary recommendations, are presented to the Executive Committee and President for review and discussion. After review and discussion by the Executive Committee and the President, compensation is determined and approved for each senior administrator and other key employees. Minutes of the Committee meetings and the analyses are kept confidential, limited to the Board of Trustees, the President, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration, and the Associate Vice President for Human Resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Annually, we post our Audited Financial Statements to our website which are made available to the public.We are responsible to post the bylaws to the main website (www.cgu.edu), and available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial adjustment 805,157. Pension gain/(loss) 184,904. Income from K-1s -449,323.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
Claremont University Consortium
101 South Mills AveClaremontCA91711954786748Provide academic and business servicesCA501(c)(3)Line 11a, IN/A0
Blais Foundation
150 E Tenth StreetClaremontCA91711954729463Support of Claremont Graduate UniversityCA501(c)(3)Line 11a, IYes (1)Claremont Graduate University

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Trusts (3)
101 South Mills AveClaremontCA91711HoldingsCAClaremont Graduate UniversityT0
Pooled Income Funds (6)
101 South Mills AveClaremontCA91711HoldingsCAClaremont Graduate UniversityT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blais FoundationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$330,000InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationBook/Actual ValueMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.